← Insiders

BRK-A

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Nom
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Diversified
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$1.16T
Employés
387,800
PDG
Gregory Edward Abel
Site web
https://www.berkshirehathaway.com
Marché
ACGLCSXDUKHIGKMIL

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. operates globally through a diverse portfolio of subsidiaries, primarily focusing on insurance, freight rail transportation, and utility services. The company offers a comprehensive range of insurance and reinsurance products, covering property, casualty, life, accident, and health sectors. Its railway division manages extensive freight networks across North America. In the utilities sector, Berkshire Hathaway is deeply involved in power generation, transmission, storage, and distribution, utilizing a wide array of sources including natural gas, coal, wind, solar, hydroelectric, nuclear, and geothermal energy. It also oversees natural gas infrastructure, such as distribution and storage facilities, interstate pipelines, and liquefied natural gas plants, and holds interests in coal mining operations. Beyond these core businesses, Berkshire Hathaway maintains a significant manufacturing footprint. It produces a wide array of goods, from confectionery like boxed chocolates to specialty chemicals, metal-cutting tools, and advanced components for aerospace and power generation. Its building materials segment includes flooring, insulation, roofing, engineered products, structural components, paints, coatings, and bricks. The company also constructs manufactured and site-built homes, complemented by associated lending and financial services. Other industrial outputs include recreational vehicles, apparel, jewelry, custom picture frames, and alkaline batteries. Furthermore, it produces heavy industrial goods such as castings, forgings, various fastener systems, aerostructures, and specialized pipes, fittings, and tubing for industrial applications. The company's services division is equally varied, encompassing distribution of televisions, information, and electronic components, alongside comprehensive logistics and foodservice distribution. It also franchises and services quick-service restaurants and provides professional aviation training and fractional aircraft ownership programs. On the retail front, Berkshire Hathaway sells automobiles, a broad range of home furnishings (furniture, bedding, appliances, electronics, computers), and luxury goods (jewelry, watches, crystal, china, gifts, collectibles). It also retails kitchenware and motorcycle apparel and equipment. Established in 1998, Berkshire Hathaway maintains its corporate headquarters in Omaha, Nebraska.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-18 17:07:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-18 Rich McCormick Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-02 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-02 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-24Maria Elvira SalazarSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-18Rich McCormickPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-21Scott FranklinSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-08Chris JacobsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-21John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-21John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Berkshire Hathaway's fortress balance sheet and exceptional liquidity (score 95) provide a strong fundamental anchor, but the moderate catalyst score (45) driven by small-scale congressional trades and limited insider…

The first sentence of the analysis written for BRK-A on 2026-10-18 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 4 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 6.75 · operating margin 16%

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin23.6%23.3%19.5%19.7%20.0%
Ebit Margin15.9%16.0%13.2%13.8%12.7%
Ebitda Margin19.5%19.5%16.6%17.4%16.6%
Operating Profit Margin15.9%16.0%13.2%13.8%12.7%
Pretax Profit Margin22.2%29.7%33.0%-10.1%40.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin18.1%24.1%26.7%-7.3%32.9%
Net Profit Margin18.0%24.0%26.4%-7.5%32.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin18.0%24.0%26.4%-7.5%32.6%
Current Ratio6.7525.3864.6984.5515.040
Quick Ratio6.4065.0684.2744.0394.577
Solvency Ratio0.1600.2030.218-0.0250.227
Cash Ratio0.7350.6310.6670.7231.950
Price To Earnings Ratio16.21011.0008.171-30.2537.567
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.654-1.619-0.0150.2400.061
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.654-1.619-0.0150.2400.061
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.21011.0008.171-30.2537.567
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.654-1.619-0.0150.2400.061
Price To Book Ratio1.5131.5081.4011.4541.344
Price To Sales Ratio2.9222.6362.1572.2802.465
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio43.34384.29426.39631.64226.028
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio23.61232.00715.98218.49717.262
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1140.1130.1250.1350.124
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1940.2010.2380.2700.236
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1620.1680.1920.2120.191
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1440.1510.1800.2030.181
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7041.7771.9062.0031.894
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.0071.3691.8851.6841.667
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6520.4040.8630.7510.871
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1240.0820.1350.1230.143
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5450.3800.6050.5850.663
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.1173.5343.6368.9943.806
Interest Coverage Ratio11.61611.4309.6199.5568.394
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio3.4653.2669.22115.32516.768
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3310.2340.3680.2920.331
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.1971.6122.5352.4072.969
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.1971.6122.5352.4072.969
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple16.20414.69314.54914.86915.557

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 23.6% ▲0.3% ▲2.4%
Ebit Margin 15.8% ▼-0.1% ▲1.6%
Ebitda Margin 19.5% ▲0.0% ▲1.6%
Operating Profit Margin 15.8% ▼-0.1% ▲1.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 22.2% ▼-7.5% ▼-0.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 18.1% ▼-6.0% ▼-0.8%
Net Profit Margin 18.0% ▼-5.9% ▼-0.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 18.0% ▼-5.9% ▼-0.7%
Current Ratio 6.752 ▲1.367 ▲1.467
Quick Ratio 6.406 ▲1.338 ▲1.533
Solvency Ratio 0.160 ▼-0.043 ▲0.004
Cash Ratio 0.736 ▲0.105 ▼-0.206
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.210 ▲5.210 ▲13.671
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.654 ▲0.965 ▼-0.257
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.654 ▲0.965 ▼-0.257
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.210 ▲5.210 ▲13.671
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.654 ▲0.965 ▼-0.257
Price To Book Ratio 1.513 ▲0.005 ▲0.069
Price To Sales Ratio 2.922 ▲0.286 ▲0.430
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 43.343 ▼-40.951 ▲1.002
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 23.612 ▼-8.396 ▲2.139
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.114 ▲0.000 ▼-0.009
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.194 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.034
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.162 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.023
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.144 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.028
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.704 ▼-0.073 ▼-0.153
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.007 ▼-0.362 ▼-0.515
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.652 ▲0.247 ▼-0.057
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.124 ▲0.041 ▲0.002
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.545 ▲0.165 ▼-0.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.117 ▼-0.417 ▼-1.500
Interest Coverage Ratio 11.616 ▲0.186 ▲1.493
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 3.465 ▲0.199 ▼-6.144
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.331 ▲0.097 ▲0.020
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.197 ▲0.585 ▼-0.147
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.197 ▲0.585 ▼-0.147
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 16.204 ▲1.511 ▲1.030

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1085.40B$979.16B$786.26B$688.54B$680.50B
Enterprise value$1172.48B$1062.19B$881.81B$780.41B$711.57B
EV / Sales3.16x2.86x2.42x2.58x2.58x
EV / Op. cash flow25.51x34.72x17.92x20.96x18.05x
EV / Free cash flow46.82x91.44x29.60x35.86x27.22x
EV / EBITDA16.20x14.69x14.55x14.87x15.56x
Net debt / EBITDA1.20x1.15x1.58x1.75x0.68x
Current ratio6.75x5.39x4.70x4.55x5.04x
Income quality0.69x0.34x0.51x-1.69x0.43x
Graham number$723K$793K$761K—$670K
Graham net-net-$40K-$89K-$181K-$185K-$160K
Tax burden81.2%80.6%80.1%74.6%80.4%
Interest burden140.0%185.7%249.7%-73.3%319.4%
Working capital$405.75B$331.80B$210.75B$175.90B$182.75B
Invested capital$764.85B$680.22B$547.86B$480.18B$476.40B
Return on assets5.5%7.7%9.0%-2.4%9.4%
Operating ROA5.0%5.3%4.8%4.4%3.8%
Return on tangible assets6.1%8.6%10.1%-2.7%10.5%
Return on equity9.3%13.7%17.1%-4.8%17.8%
Return on invested capital4.1%4.4%3.8%3.3%3.1%
Return on capital employed5.1%5.5%4.8%4.6%3.8%
Earnings yield6.2%9.1%12.2%-3.3%13.2%
Free cash flow yield2.3%1.2%3.8%3.2%3.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow45.5%62.0%39.5%41.5%33.7%
Capex / Depreciation155.3%147.6%155.4%141.9%123.9%
Capex / Sales5.6%5.1%5.3%5.1%4.8%
SG&A / Sales7.8%7.3%6.3%5.9%7.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets9.6%10.4%11.3%11.3%10.7%
Days sales outstanding77d37d76d86d80d
Days payables outstanding74d63d61d67d67d
Operating cycle109d67d106d125d114d
Cash conversion cycle35d4d45d57d47d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+10.9%EV / Sales ▲+10.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+10.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-9.215Earnings yield ▼-0.029Graham number ▼-69953.448
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.044Return on assets ▼-0.022Return on invested capital ▼-0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.004Operating ROA ▼-0.004Income quality ▲+0.345Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+40.683Days payables outstanding ▲+10.281Operating cycle ▲+41.347Cash conversion cycle ▲+31.066Capex / Sales ▲+0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.367Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.055Working capital ▲+73958000000.000Invested capital ▲+84628000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.007

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+59.5%EV / Sales ▲+22.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+4.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+7.455Earnings yield ▼-0.070Graham number ▲+52762.291
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.084Return on assets ▼-0.039Return on invested capital ▲+0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.013Operating ROA ▲+0.011Income quality ▲+0.252Tax burden ▲+0.008
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.547Days payables outstanding ▲+6.440Operating cycle ▼-5.739Cash conversion cycle ▼-12.179Capex / Sales ▲+0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.712Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.524Working capital ▲+222998000000.000Invested capital ▲+288451000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Employee count

Peer market caps