← Insiders

DUK

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Duke Energy Corporation

Nom
Duke Energy Corporation
Secteur
Utilities
Industrie
Regulated Electric
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$97.4B
Employés
26,441
PDG
Harry K. Sideris
Site web
https://www.duke-energy.com
Marché
CMSCMS-PBCNPDEDNEE

Duke Energy Corporation, an energy provider operating across the United States with its various affiliates, structures its operations into three primary divisions: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure, Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, and Commercial Renewables. The Electric Utilities and Infrastructure division is responsible for generating, transmitting, distributing, and retailing electricity across the Carolinas, Florida, and the Midwestern states. Its power generation relies on a diverse portfolio of fuel sources, including coal, hydroelectric, natural gas, oil, renewable technologies, and nuclear energy. Beyond direct retail sales, it also provides electricity at wholesale rates to various entities such as municipalities, electric cooperative utilities, and other load-serving organizations. This segment caters to approximately 8.2 million customers spanning six states within the Southeastern and Midwestern U.S., encompassing a service area of about 91,000 square miles, and boasts an impressive generating capacity of approximately 50,259 megawatts. The Gas Utilities and Infrastructure segment focuses on the distribution of natural gas to a broad customer base, including residential homes, commercial enterprises, industrial facilities, and power generation plants. It also manages, operates, and invests in essential pipeline transmission networks and natural gas storage facilities. This segment serves around 1.6 million customers in total, with roughly 1.1 million located in North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee, and an additional 550,000 customers in southwestern Ohio and northern Kentucky. Through its Commercial Renewables division, Duke Energy is actively involved in the acquisition, development, construction, ownership, and operation of wind and solar power projects. This includes offering non-regulated renewable energy and energy storage solutions to a variety of clients, such as utility companies, electric cooperatives, municipal governments, and corporate entities. The division's portfolio comprises 23 wind farms, 178 solar installations, two battery storage sites, and 71 fuel cell locations, totaling a substantial capacity of 3,554 MW spread across 22 different states. Established in 1904, the company was initially known as Duke Energy Holding Corp. before adopting its current name, Duke Energy Corporation, in April 2005. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-10Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-11Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-05Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-24Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-06Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-25Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-01Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-23Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-28Virginia Ann FoxxSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2024-01-16Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-19Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-19Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-13Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-29Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-19Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-22Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-25Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-14Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-11Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-06-30Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-25Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-01-22Mo BrooksPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-31Virginia Ann FoxxSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2020-07-02Robert J. WittmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-22K. Michael ConawayPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-04-13Mo BrooksPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Mo BrooksPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-23Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-21Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-01Debbie DingellSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-09-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Stephen CohenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-18Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-10Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-19Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-13Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-02Mo BrooksPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-09-24Mo BrooksPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-09-18Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-19Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-04-16Mo BrooksPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-04-12Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Duke Energy presents a weak overall profile, combining poor liquidity (score: 30) with fragile fundamentals (score: 45) and a near-absent catalytic signal (score: 15, type: NONE).

The first sentence of the analysis written for DUK on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.55 · operating margin 27% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin31.6%50.1%47.3%45.1%48.6%
Ebit Margin29.0%28.3%26.8%22.7%25.2%
Ebitda Margin48.6%49.4%47.7%43.0%48.2%
Operating Profit Margin26.6%26.1%24.3%20.9%22.3%
Pretax Profit Margin17.7%17.1%16.4%14.2%16.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.7%15.2%14.9%13.1%15.1%
Net Profit Margin15.4%14.9%9.8%8.9%15.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.2%14.5%9.4%8.5%15.4%
Current Ratio0.5520.6690.7390.7010.624
Quick Ratio0.3350.4360.4900.5110.429
Solvency Ratio0.0790.0810.0700.0660.081
Cash Ratio0.0120.0160.0150.0220.021
Price To Earnings Ratio18.57518.86917.87132.48921.235
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.7683.6590.251-0.9070.113
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.7683.6590.251-0.9070.113
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio18.57518.86917.87132.48921.235
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.7683.6590.251-0.9070.113
Price To Book Ratio1.7571.6591.5231.6081.636
Price To Sales Ratio2.8252.7402.5752.7573.276
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-54.4691,732.818-27.446-14.578-56.609
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.3736.7477.57413.3809.731
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4640.4570.4550.4210.403
Debt To Equity Ratio1.7531.7001.6381.5191.385
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6370.6300.6210.6030.581
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0200.6040.5960.5720.548
Financial Leverage Ratio3.7763.7173.6023.6113.440
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-4.070-5.559-5.718-4.942-3.617
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5870.6370.5720.3140.520
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3830.4060.3400.2060.337
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.1350.004-0.276-0.918-0.172
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.1251.2731.3291.1741.325
Interest Coverage Ratio2.3602.3422.3462.4652.492
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.2701.5541.3940.7571.268
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1360.1450.1230.0790.121
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.8811.0040.7840.5210.853
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.7130.7960.6230.4070.646
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6640.7121.1421.2470.797
Enterprise Value Multiple11.59511.20811.18112.44412.528

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 31.6% ▼-18.5% ▼-13.0%
Ebit Margin 29.0% ▲0.7% ▲2.6%
Ebitda Margin 48.6% ▼-0.8% ▲1.2%
Operating Profit Margin 26.6% ▲0.5% ▲2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.7% ▲0.6% ▲1.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.7% ▲0.6% ▲0.9%
Net Profit Margin 15.4% ▲0.5% ▲2.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.2% ▲0.8% ▲2.6%
Current Ratio 0.552 ▼-0.117 ▼-0.105
Quick Ratio 0.335 ▼-0.101 ▼-0.105
Solvency Ratio 0.079 ▼-0.002 ▲0.004
Cash Ratio 0.012 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.005
Price To Earnings Ratio 18.575 ▼-0.293 ▼-3.232
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.768 ▼-1.891 ▲0.791
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.768 ▼-1.891 ▲0.791
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 18.575 ▼-0.293 ▼-3.232
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.768 ▼-1.891 ▲0.791
Price To Book Ratio 1.757 ▲0.097 ▲0.120
Price To Sales Ratio 2.825 ▲0.085 ▼-0.009
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -54.469 ▼-1787.287 ▼-370.412
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.373 ▲0.626 ▼-1.588
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.464 ▲0.007 ▲0.024
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.753 ▲0.052 ▲0.154
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.637 ▲0.007 ▲0.022
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.019 ▼-0.584 ▼-0.448
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.776 ▲0.058 ▲0.146
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -4.070 ▲1.489 ▲0.711
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.587 ▼-0.050 ▲0.061
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.383 ▼-0.023 ▲0.049
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.135 ▼-0.139 ▲0.164
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.125 ▼-0.148 ▼-0.121
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.360 ▲0.018 ▼-0.041
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.270 ▼-0.284 ▲0.021
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.136 ▼-0.009 ▲0.015
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.881 ▼-0.123 ▲0.072
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.713 ▼-0.083 ▲0.076
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.664 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.248
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.595 ▲0.387 ▼-0.196

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$91.07B$83.18B$74.82B$79.30B$80.67B
Enterprise value$181.70B$168.09B$155.02B$153.80B$148.59B
EV / Sales5.64x5.54x5.33x5.35x6.04x
EV / Op. cash flow14.71x13.63x15.69x25.95x17.92x
EV / Free cash flow-108.67x3501.90x-56.87x-28.27x-104.27x
EV / EBITDA11.60x11.21x11.18x12.44x12.53x
Net debt / EBITDA5.78x5.66x5.79x6.03x5.73x
Current ratio0.55x0.67x0.74x0.70x0.62x
Income quality2.49x2.67x3.44x2.29x2.32x
Graham number$98$92$73$69$86
Graham net-net-$176-$167-$157-$157-$148
Tax burden87.0%86.8%59.6%62.5%97.9%
Interest burden61.1%60.6%61.3%62.6%64.4%
Working capital-$9.43B-$6.41B-$4.51B-$5.65B-$5.99B
Invested capital$140.78B$137.35B$131.20B$126.44B$119.98B
Return on assets2.5%2.4%1.6%1.4%2.3%
Operating ROA4.5%4.4%4.0%3.5%3.3%
Return on tangible assets2.8%2.7%1.8%1.6%2.6%
Return on equity9.6%9.0%5.8%5.2%7.9%
Return on invested capital4.1%4.0%3.9%3.3%3.2%
Return on capital employed4.9%4.7%4.4%3.8%3.6%
Earnings yield5.5%5.4%3.8%3.2%4.8%
Free cash flow yield-1.8%0.1%-3.6%-6.9%-1.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow113.5%99.6%127.6%191.8%117.2%
Capex / Depreciation221.8%191.3%207.2%194.5%171.6%
Capex / Sales43.5%40.5%43.4%39.5%39.5%
SG&A / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets9.7%10.4%10.9%10.8%11.4%
Days sales outstanding48d56d52d56d52d
Days payables outstanding86d132d101d110d102d
Operating cycle123d165d154d139d142d
Cash conversion cycle37d33d53d29d40d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+9.5%EV / Sales ▲+1.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+3.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.075Earnings yield +0.000Graham number ▲+5.589
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.006Return on assets ▲+0.001Return on invested capital ▲+0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▼-0.185Tax burden ▲+0.001
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.462Days payables outstanding ▼-45.508Operating cycle ▼-41.435Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.073Capex / Sales ▲+0.031R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.117Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.121Working capital ▼-3027000000.000Invested capital ▲+3429000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.006

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+12.9%EV / Sales ▼-6.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-7.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.214Earnings yield ▲+0.006Graham number ▲+12.357
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.017Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.009Return on capital employed ▲+0.013Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▲+0.171Tax burden ▼-0.109
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.500Days payables outstanding ▼-15.371Operating cycle ▼-18.585Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.214Capex / Sales ▲+0.040R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.072Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.057Working capital ▼-3443000000.000Invested capital ▲+20792000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.017

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news