← Insiders

CMS

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

CMS Energy Corporation

Nom
CMS Energy Corporation
Secteur
Utilities
Industrie
Regulated Electric
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$21.8B
Employés
8,350
PDG
Garrick J. Rochow
Site web
https://www.cmsenergy.com
Marché
CMS-PBCNPDTEDUKEIXETR

CMS Energy Corporation operates as an energy company primarily in Michigan. The company operates through three segments: Electric Utility; Gas Utility; and NorthStar Clean Energy. The Electric Utility segment is involved in the generation, purchase, distribution, and sale of electricity. This segment generates electricity through coal, wind, gas, renewable energy, oil, and nuclear sources. Its distribution system comprises 263 miles of high-voltage distribution overhead lines; 4 miles of high-voltage distribution underground lines; 4,619 miles of high-voltage distribution overhead lines; 18 miles of high-voltage distribution underground lines; 82,854 miles of electric distribution overhead lines; 10,027 miles of underground distribution lines; and 1,102 substations. The Gas Utility segment engages in the purchase, transmission, storage, distribution, and sale of natural gas, which includes 2,337 miles of transmission lines; 14 gas storage fields; 28,433 miles of distribution mains; and 8 compressor stations. The NorthStar Clean Energy segment is involved in the independent power production and marketing, including the development and operation of renewable generation. The company serves 1.9 million electric and 1.8 million gas customers, including residential, commercial, and diversified industrial customers. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Jackson, Michigan.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $72.45 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-07-31 MADDIPATI SRIKANTH Buy · P 200 $72.45 $14,491 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-12-08 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-12-08 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-12-07 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-09Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-08Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-08Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-05-20Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2023-06-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-31Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-28Peter MeijerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-27John YarmuthSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-23Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-19John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-24John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

CMS presents a weak overall profile combining constrained financials (score: 40/45) with a near-absent event catalyst (score: 20), yielding no actionable setup for event-driven positioning.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CMS on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.98 · operating margin 20% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin60.9%42.7%38.4%32.1%36.1%
Ebit Margin23.9%24.4%21.4%16.5%18.1%
Ebitda Margin37.3%40.9%37.2%29.6%33.3%
Operating Profit Margin20.2%19.8%16.6%14.2%15.6%
Pretax Profit Margin14.6%14.9%12.8%10.5%11.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.7%12.6%10.8%9.4%9.9%
Net Profit Margin12.5%13.3%11.9%9.7%18.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin12.4%13.2%11.8%9.6%18.4%
Current Ratio0.9790.7920.9811.1501.192
Quick Ratio0.7560.5740.6570.7760.889
Solvency Ratio0.0720.0830.0810.0830.114
Cash Ratio0.1730.0290.0780.0550.205
Price To Earnings Ratio19.81019.95519.29222.29913.959
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio3.4821.8203.223-0.5710.184
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio3.4821.8203.223-0.5710.184
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio19.81020.01519.29222.22113.959
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio3.2981.8833.436-0.5720.182
Price To Book Ratio2.2992.4102.2422.6142.835
Price To Sales Ratio2.4612.6392.2662.1332.565
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-13.228-30.610-18.582-12.070-73.150
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.4048.3697.32421.44310.335
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4690.4620.4670.4570.435
Debt To Equity Ratio2.0712.0162.0772.0441.885
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6740.6680.6750.6720.653
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6610.6490.6580.6520.645
Financial Leverage Ratio4.4174.3654.4434.4694.336
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-21.162-19.09838.07119.738-59.344
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6300.6730.7980.2860.825
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2620.3150.3090.0990.248
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.711-0.273-0.394-1.777-0.141
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.6821.4741.5371.5062.674
Interest Coverage Ratio2.1892.1001.9212.3582.292
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.3311.8872.1620.7704.838
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1180.1430.1470.0600.145
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.5840.7850.7170.3600.876
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.4980.6500.6080.2930.704
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6190.6240.6530.6520.376
Enterprise Value Multiple12.34511.82711.65012.76412.659

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 60.9% ▲18.2% ▲18.9%
Ebit Margin 23.9% ▼-0.5% ▲3.0%
Ebitda Margin 37.3% ▼-3.5% ▲1.7%
Operating Profit Margin 20.2% ▲0.4% ▲2.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.6% ▼-0.3% ▲1.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 11.7% ▼-0.9% ▲0.8%
Net Profit Margin 12.5% ▼-0.8% ▼-0.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-0.8% ▼-0.7%
Current Ratio 0.979 ▲0.186 ▼-0.040
Quick Ratio 0.756 ▲0.182 ▲0.025
Solvency Ratio 0.072 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.014
Cash Ratio 0.173 ▲0.144 ▲0.065
Price To Earnings Ratio 19.810 ▼-0.145 ▲0.747
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 3.482 ▲1.662 ▲1.855
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 3.482 ▲1.662 ▲1.855
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 19.810 ▼-0.205 ▲0.751
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 3.298 ▲1.416 ▲1.653
Price To Book Ratio 2.299 ▼-0.112 ▼-0.181
Price To Sales Ratio 2.462 ▼-0.178 ▲0.049
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -13.228 ▲17.382 ▲16.300
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 9.404 ▲1.035 ▼-1.971
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.469 ▲0.007 ▲0.011
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.071 ▲0.055 ▲0.052
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.674 ▲0.006 ▲0.006
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.661 ▲0.012 ▲0.008
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.417 ▲0.052 ▲0.011
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -21.162 ▼-2.064 ▼-12.803
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.630 ▼-0.043 ▼-0.013
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.262 ▼-0.054 ▲0.015
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.711 ▼-0.438 ▼-0.052
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.683 ▲0.208 ▼-0.092
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.189 ▲0.089 ▲0.017
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.331 ▲0.444 ▼-0.067
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.118 ▼-0.025 ▼-0.005
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.585 ▼-0.201 ▼-0.080
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.498 ▼-0.152 ▼-0.052
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.619 ▼-0.005 ▲0.034
Enterprise Value Multiple 12.345 ▲0.517 ▲0.096

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$21.02B$19.84B$16.91B$18.33B$18.80B
Enterprise value$39.34B$36.32B$32.35B$32.51B$30.85B
EV / Sales4.61x4.83x4.34x3.78x4.21x
EV / Op. cash flow17.60x15.33x14.01x38.02x16.96x
EV / Free cash flow-24.76x-56.05x-35.55x-21.40x-120.04x
EV / EBITDA12.35x11.83x11.65x12.76x12.66x
Net debt / EBITDA5.75x5.37x5.56x5.57x4.95x
Current ratio0.98x0.79x0.98x1.15x1.19x
Income quality2.09x2.36x2.61x1.03x2.42x
Graham number$49$46$42$40$49
Graham net-net-$95-$87-$82-$75-$69
Tax burden85.8%89.3%93.0%92.8%164.4%
Interest burden61.3%61.3%59.7%63.5%62.2%
Working capital-$76.0M-$731.0M-$56.0M$448.0M$423.0M
Invested capital$30.63B$26.75B$25.04B$23.19B$22.80B
Return on assets2.7%2.8%2.6%2.7%4.7%
Operating ROA4.5%4.3%3.8%4.1%3.9%
Return on tangible assets2.7%2.8%2.6%2.7%4.7%
Return on equity11.7%12.2%11.8%11.9%20.4%
Return on invested capital3.7%3.7%3.3%3.7%3.8%
Return on capital employed4.7%4.6%4.0%4.3%4.3%
Earnings yield5.1%5.1%5.2%4.6%7.2%
Free cash flow yield-7.6%-3.3%-5.4%-8.3%-1.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow171.1%127.3%139.4%277.7%114.1%
Capex / Depreciation292.8%243.4%272.8%210.8%186.4%
Capex / Sales44.8%40.2%43.1%27.6%28.3%
SG&A / Sales40.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding57d52d46d67d47d
Days payables outstanding154d93d64d59d69d
Operating cycle143d117d121d137d99d
Cash conversion cycle-10d24d56d78d30d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+6.0%EV / Sales ▼-4.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+4.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.277Earnings yield +0.000Graham number ▲+3.593
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.005Return on assets ▼-0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.001Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-0.276Tax burden ▼-0.035
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.922Days payables outstanding ▲+60.880Operating cycle ▲+26.234Cash conversion cycle ▼-34.646Capex / Sales ▲+0.046R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.186Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.381Working capital ▲+655000000.000Invested capital ▲+3872000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.8%EV / Sales ▲+9.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-2.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.643Earnings yield ▼-0.021Graham number ▲+0.225
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.087Return on assets ▼-0.021Return on invested capital ▼-0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.004Operating ROA ▲+0.006Income quality ▼-0.335Tax burden ▼-0.786
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.588Days payables outstanding ▲+84.428Operating cycle ▲+44.064Cash conversion cycle ▼-40.364Capex / Sales ▲+0.165R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.213Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.805Working capital ▼-499000000.000Invested capital ▲+7825000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news