← Insiders

ABX

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-14 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Abacus Global Management, Inc.

Nom
Abacus Global Management, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Life
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$811.7M
Employés
326
PDG
Jay Jackson
Site web
https://abacusgm.com
Marché
ABLLLBHBCIONCRD-AEGBNHQL

Abacus Global Management, Inc., established in 2004 and based in Orlando, Florida, operates within the United States as both an alternative asset manager and a market maker. The firm, set to officially transition its name from Abacus Life, Inc. in February 2025, organizes its business across five principal divisions. Its Active Management segment focuses on the procurement, divestiture, and exchange of policies, overseeing their administration until death benefits are released. The Originations segment specializes in brokering life insurance policy settlements, connecting investors or purchasers with original policyholders who are selling their policies. Through its Asset Management operations, the company delivers comprehensive asset management services to investors engaged in alternative investment and equity portfolio funds, all governed by fund investment agreements. Additionally, the Portfolio Servicing division provides contractual policy administration support to its clients. The Technology Services segment offers specialized, contract-based services specifically for the life insurance sector, such as real-time mortality checks and the verification of missing participants. Abacus distributes its various products and services through a range of channels, including financial advisors, agents, direct sales to consumers, and established intermediaries in the life settlements market.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 196 000 titres (~1 718 920,00 $ US)

Insiders
Jackson Jay J
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$6,592,002

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $8.81 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,549,932 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-12
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-23 Ganovsky Matthew Sell · S · 10b5-1 22,800 $7.74 $176,472 Form 4
2026-09-23 Kirby Kevin Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 22,745 $7.74 $176,046 Form 4
2026-09-23 McNealy Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 22,700 $7.74 $175,698 Form 4
2026-09-22 Ganovsky Matthew Sell · S · 10b5-1 21,312 $8.01 $170,709 Form 4
2026-09-22 Kirby Kevin Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 21,100 $8.01 $169,011 Form 4
2026-09-22 McNealy Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 21,100 $8.01 $169,011 Form 4
2026-09-21 Ganovsky Matthew Sell · S · 10b5-1 36,000 $8.13 $292,680 Form 4
2026-09-21 Kirby Kevin Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 36,400 $8.13 $295,932 Form 4
2026-09-21 McNealy Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 35,854 $8.13 $291,493 Form 4
2026-09-18 Ganovsky Matthew Sell · S · 10b5-1 24,000 $8.79 $210,960 Form 4
2026-09-18 Kirby Kevin Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 24,000 $8.79 $210,960 Form 4
2026-09-18 McNealy Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 24,000 $8.79 $210,960 Form 4
2026-08-20 McCauley William Hugh JR Sell · S 125,000 $9.10 $1,137,500 Form 4
2026-08-12 Jackson Jay J Sell · S 196,000 $8.77 $1,718,920 Form 4
2026-08-03 Ganovsky Matthew Sell · S 38,333 $10.31 $395,213 Form 4
2026-08-03 Kirby Kevin Scott Sell · S 38,334 $10.31 $395,224 Form 4
2026-08-03 McNealy Sean Sell · S 38,333 $10.31 $395,213 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2018-10-22Jackie SpeierPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-14 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

ABX presents a mixed picture: while the Q2 earnings beat and $100M buyback announcement provide short-term bullish catalysts (score 55, confidence 0.65), the severely stressed liquidity profile (current ratio 0.47, DSCR…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ABX on 2026-08-14 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.47 · operating margin 37% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin71.9%89.8%90.2%86.8%37.1%
Ebit Margin38.9%-1.0%30.7%77.8%4.4%
Ebitda Margin46.8%6.0%35.8%77.8%4.6%
Operating Profit Margin37.0%-0.8%36.3%75.3%4.1%
Pretax Profit Margin22.4%-17.4%15.8%74.4%4.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.9%-22.3%13.6%72.4%4.4%
Net Profit Margin15.5%-21.4%14.3%70.9%4.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.5%-21.4%14.3%70.9%4.4%
Current Ratio0.4682.5541.36225.5550.196
Quick Ratio0.4682.5541.36225.5550.196
Solvency Ratio0.114-0.0360.0771.0240.958
Cash Ratio0.2562.1121.09723.0750.103
Price To Earnings Ratio22.500-23.02956.82416.127498.485
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1060.077-0.7780.0059.746
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1060.077-0.7780.0059.746
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio23.750-23.02960.37516.127498.485
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.1150.074-0.8090.0059.746
Price To Book Ratio1.9641.3063.35618.780543.300
Price To Sales Ratio3.4944.9508.28511.44522.005
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-30.889-2.643-8.50148.214445.431
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-32.009-2.653-8.52647.858370.241
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4560.4410.4270.4790.572
Debt To Equity Ratio0.9820.9100.8651.0401.151
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4960.4760.4640.5100.535
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4090.4470.4360.5090.000
Financial Leverage Ratio2.1562.0612.0242.1692.011
Working Capital Turnover Ratio26.0222.1213.2852.868-60.197
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.173-3.343-2.7668.2101.348
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.109-1.866-0.9720.2390.059
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0361.0041.0030.9930.831
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.6120.0220.974110.6261.105
Interest Coverage Ratio2.244-0.0492.445786.6080.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.222-5.433-4.95240.5381.443
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.062-0.541-0.4550.3771.275
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-27.571-259.348-340.179135.1885.924
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-1.236-259.348-340.17914.4802.296
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5430.0000.0000.0210.359
Enterprise Value Multiple10.850119.59328.01914.653483.655

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 71.9% ▼-17.9% ▼-3.3%
Ebit Margin 38.9% ▲39.9% ▲8.8%
Ebitda Margin 46.8% ▲40.8% ▲12.6%
Operating Profit Margin 37.0% ▲37.8% ▲6.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 22.4% ▲39.8% ▲2.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.9% ▲38.1% ▼-0.9%
Net Profit Margin 15.5% ▲36.9% ▼-1.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.5% ▲36.9% ▼-1.2%
Current Ratio 0.468 ▼-2.086 ▼-5.559
Quick Ratio 0.468 ▼-2.086 ▼-5.559
Solvency Ratio 0.114 ▲0.150 ▼-0.314
Cash Ratio 0.257 ▼-1.856 ▼-5.072
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.500 ▲45.529 ▼-91.681
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.106 ▼-0.183 ▼-1.895
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.106 ▼-0.183 ▼-1.895
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 23.750 ▲46.779 ▼-91.391
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.115 ▼-0.189 ▼-1.895
Price To Book Ratio 1.964 ▲0.658 ▼-111.777
Price To Sales Ratio 3.494 ▼-1.456 ▼-6.542
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -30.889 ▼-28.246 ▼-121.211
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -32.009 ▼-29.356 ▼-106.991
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.456 ▲0.014 ▼-0.019
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.982 ▲0.073 ▼-0.007
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.496 ▲0.019 ▼-0.001
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.409 ▼-0.037 ▲0.049
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.156 ▲0.095 ▲0.072
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 26.022 ▲23.901 ▲31.202
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.173 ▲3.170 ▼-0.828
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.109 ▲1.756 ▲0.420
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.036 ▲0.032 ▲0.063
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.612 ▲0.590 ▼-22.056
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.244 ▲2.293 ▼-156.006
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.222 ▲5.212 ▼-6.496
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.062 ▲0.479 ▼-0.181
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -27.571 ▲231.777 ▲69.626
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -1.236 ▲258.112 ▲115.561
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.543 ▲0.543 ▲0.358
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.850 ▼-108.743 ▼-120.504

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$822.0M$554.1M$550.2M$511.8M$497.1M
Enterprise value$1.20B$808.0M$666.3M$510.0M$498.1M
EV / Sales5.08x7.22x10.03x11.41x22.05x
EV / Op. cash flow-46.54x-3.87x-10.33x47.70x370.95x
EV / Free cash flow-44.91x-3.85x-10.30x48.05x446.28x
EV / EBITDA10.85x119.59x28.02x14.65x483.65x
Net debt / EBITDA3.39x37.59x4.88x-0.05x0.92x
Current ratio0.47x2.55x1.36x25.55x0.20x
Income quality-0.69x8.38x-6.78x-16.62x1.35x
Graham number$6—$3$3$0
Graham net-net-$4-$4-$2-$0-$0
Tax burden69.2%123.3%90.6%95.2%99.9%
Interest burden57.6%1684.6%51.6%95.6%100.0%
Working capital-$79.0M$97.1M$8.5M$32.0M-$801K
Invested capital$246.3M$420.9M$180.7M$32.2M-$442K
Return on assets4.0%-2.7%2.9%53.6%54.2%
Operating ROA9.8%-0.1%12.3%110.5%56.8%
Return on tangible assets6.3%-4.3%5.9%53.7%61.3%
Return on equity8.7%-5.6%5.8%116.3%109.0%
Return on invested capital7.1%-0.1%6.5%56.4%51.4%
Return on capital employed11.6%-0.1%7.8%58.3%111.0%
Earnings yield4.4%-4.3%1.7%6.2%0.2%
Free cash flow yield-3.2%-37.8%-11.8%2.1%0.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow-3.6%-0.4%-0.3%0.7%16.9%
Capex / Depreciation5.0%10.2%5.6%1847.2%725.5%
Capex / Sales0.4%0.7%0.3%0.2%1.0%
SG&A / Sales43.5%81.1%47.3%9.0%32.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales6.6%38.8%16.2%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets35.4%36.4%51.2%0.3%11.6%
Days sales outstanding43d87d18d2d10d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d2d0d
Operating cycle43d87d18d2d10d
Cash conversion cycle43d87d18d-1d10d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+48.4%EV / Sales ▼-29.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-90.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-42.667Earnings yield ▲+0.088
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.144Return on assets ▲+0.068Return on invested capital ▲+0.072Return on capital employed ▲+0.117Operating ROA ▲+0.099Income quality ▼-9.068Tax burden ▼-0.541
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-43.348Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-43.348Cash conversion cycle ▼-43.348Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.086Net debt / EBITDA ▼-34.202Working capital ▼-176116975.000Invested capital ▼-174647691.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+65.3%EV / Sales ▼-77.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-97.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-417.485Earnings yield ▲+0.042Graham number ▲+6.010
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.003Return on assets ▼-0.502Return on invested capital ▼-0.444Return on capital employed ▼-0.994Operating ROA ▼-0.470Income quality ▼-2.035Tax burden ▼-0.306
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+32.972Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+32.972Cash conversion cycle ▲+32.972Capex / Sales ▼-0.006R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.273Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.464Working capital ▼-78217295.000Invested capital ▲+246723148.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.237

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news