← Insiders

ABCB

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Ameris Bancorp

Nom
Ameris Bancorp
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$5.5B
Employés
2,673
PDG
H. Palmer Proctor
Site web
https://www.amerisbank.com
Marché
AUBAVALAXFNBGBCIHOMB

Ameris Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for Ameris Bank that provides various banking services to retail and commercial customers. It operates through four segments: Banking Division, Retail Mortgage Division, Warehouse Lending Division, and Premium Finance Division. The company offers commercial and retail checking, interest-bearing savings, money market, individual retirement, and certificates of deposit accounts. It also provides commercial real estate, residential real estate mortgage, agricultural, and commercial and industrial loans; consumer loans, including home improvement and home equity loans, as well as loans secured by savings accounts and personal credit lines. In addition, the company originates, administers, and services commercial insurance premium loans; equipment finance loans; and small business administration loans. Further, it operates full-service domestic banking offices, and mortgage and loan production offices. Ameris Bancorp was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-07-10 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-09 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-07-10Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-05Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-29Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-16Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-15Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-23Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

ABCB presents a mixed profile: while improving profitability margins and a low debt-to-equity ratio offer some fundamental support, the weak liquidity score (45) combined with a current ratio below 1.0 and a tight…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ABCB on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.62 · operating margin 32% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin68.3%64.0%60.5%85.6%98.8%
Ebit Margin32.0%29.1%24.0%39.7%47.8%
Ebitda Margin34.4%32.0%27.1%44.4%52.4%
Operating Profit Margin32.0%29.1%24.0%39.7%47.8%
Pretax Profit Margin32.0%29.1%24.0%39.7%47.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin24.7%22.0%18.1%30.4%36.3%
Net Profit Margin24.7%22.0%18.1%30.4%36.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin24.7%22.0%18.1%30.4%36.3%
Current Ratio0.6240.1330.1240.1350.236
Quick Ratio0.6240.1330.1240.1350.236
Solvency Ratio0.0190.0180.0140.0180.020
Cash Ratio0.4740.0560.0560.0570.206
Price To Earnings Ratio12.33712.01013.6039.4099.149
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7940.358-0.614-1.2160.210
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7940.358-0.614-1.2160.210
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.37812.05613.6389.4479.200
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.7930.361-0.619-1.2440.213
Price To Book Ratio1.2471.1481.0681.0201.163
Price To Sales Ratio3.0522.6372.4592.8583.321
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.75330.5966.6363.110-211.515
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio13.02927.9226.4313.070377.394
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0270.0160.0250.0800.037
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1820.1130.1870.6270.294
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1540.1020.1570.3850.227
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0390.1020.1570.3850.226
Financial Leverage Ratio6.7517.0007.3557.8368.043
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.175-0.088-0.085-0.072-0.072
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7290.0070.0270.0550.000
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2340.0940.3820.9310.009
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9470.9130.9690.987-1.784
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.4540.7660.7074.3097.922
Interest Coverage Ratio1.1660.8990.8014.87910.382
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.7290.0000.0000.0001.564
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5250.3640.8890.5300.010
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio18.99711.44132.45478.3070.359
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio5.1482.8079.61419.2550.136
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1340.1160.1550.1200.111
Enterprise Value Multiple9.7396.7157.7748.1850.509

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 68.3% ▲4.3% ▼-7.1%
Ebit Margin 32.0% ▲2.9% ▼-2.5%
Ebitda Margin 34.4% ▲2.4% ▼-3.7%
Operating Profit Margin 32.0% ▲2.9% ▼-2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 32.0% ▲2.9% ▼-2.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 24.8% ▲2.8% ▼-1.5%
Net Profit Margin 24.8% ▲2.8% ▼-1.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 24.8% ▲2.8% ▼-1.5%
Current Ratio 0.624 ▲0.490 ▲0.373
Quick Ratio 0.624 ▲0.490 ▲0.373
Solvency Ratio 0.019 ▲0.001 ▲0.001
Cash Ratio 0.474 ▲0.418 ▲0.304
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.337 ▲0.328 ▲1.036
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.793 ▲0.436 ▲0.887
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.793 ▲0.436 ▲0.887
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.378 ▲0.323 ▲1.035
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.793 ▲0.432 ▲0.892
Price To Book Ratio 1.247 ▲0.100 ▲0.118
Price To Sales Ratio 3.052 ▲0.416 ▲0.187
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 13.753 ▼-16.843 ▲45.237
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 13.029 ▼-14.893 ▼-72.540
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.027 ▲0.011 ▼-0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.182 ▲0.069 ▼-0.098
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.154 ▲0.053 ▼-0.051
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.040 ▼-0.062 ▼-0.142
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.751 ▼-0.250 ▼-0.646
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.175 ▼-0.087 ▼-0.077
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.729 ▲0.722 ▲0.565
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.234 ▲0.140 ▼-0.096
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.947 ▲0.035 ▲0.541
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.454 ▼-0.312 ▼-2.378
Interest Coverage Ratio 1.166 ▲0.267 ▼-2.459
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.729 ▲0.729 ▲0.270
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.525 ▲0.162 ▲0.061
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 18.997 ▲7.556 ▼-9.315
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 5.148 ▲2.341 ▼-2.244
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.134 ▲0.018 ▲0.007
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.739 ▲3.025 ▲3.155

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.08B$4.31B$3.66B$3.26B$3.45B
Enterprise value$5.57B$3.51B$3.13B$4.15B$276.8M
EV / Sales3.35x2.15x2.10x3.63x0.27x
EV / Op. cash flow14.28x22.76x5.50x3.90x30.28x
EV / Free cash flow15.08x24.94x5.68x3.95x-16.97x
EV / EBITDA9.74x6.71x7.77x8.19x0.51x
Net debt / EBITDA0.85x-1.52x-1.31x1.75x-5.83x
Current ratio0.62x0.13x0.12x0.14x0.24x
Income quality0.95x0.43x2.11x3.07x0.02x
Graham number$90$80$66$72$72
Graham net-net-$338-$285-$278-$278-$234
Tax burden77.2%75.4%75.4%76.5%76.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$201.4M-$18.83B-$18.14B-$16.84B-$15.03B
Invested capital$1.08B-$17.53B-$16.82B-$15.50B-$13.67B
Return on assets1.5%1.4%1.1%1.4%1.6%
Operating ROA2.0%1.8%1.4%1.9%2.2%
Return on tangible assets1.6%1.4%1.1%1.4%1.7%
Return on equity10.1%9.6%7.9%10.8%12.7%
Return on invested capital1.5%7.9%6.0%6.2%9.0%
Return on capital employed2.0%10.5%7.9%8.1%11.8%
Earnings yield8.1%8.3%7.4%10.6%10.9%
Free cash flow yield7.3%3.3%15.1%32.2%-0.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow5.3%8.7%3.1%1.3%278.4%
Capex / Depreciation53.4%28.8%38.2%25.3%53.1%
Capex / Sales1.2%0.8%1.2%1.2%2.5%
SG&A / Sales23.6%23.0%24.1%29.8%33.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.8%
Intangibles / Total assets3.9%4.1%4.4%4.5%4.8%
Days sales outstanding18d0d0d0d0d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle18d0d0d0d0d
Cash conversion cycle18d0d0d0d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+18.1%EV / Sales ▲+55.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+45.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-8.475Earnings yield ▼-0.002Graham number ▲+9.854
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.006Return on assets ▲+0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.064Return on capital employed ▼-0.085Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▲+0.517Tax burden ▲+0.018
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.491Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.379Working capital ▲+18629368000.000Invested capital ▲+18617068000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.002

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+47.4%EV / Sales ▲+1155.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+1814.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.999Earnings yield ▼-0.028Graham number ▲+17.581
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.026Return on assets ▼-0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.075Return on capital employed ▼-0.099Operating ROA ▼-0.003Income quality ▲+0.922Tax burden ▲+0.012
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.388Net debt / EBITDA ▲+6.687Working capital ▲+14832677000.000Invested capital ▲+14752286000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.009

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news