← Insiders

PWR

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Quanta Services, Inc.

Nom
Quanta Services, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Engineering & Construction
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$82.2B
Employés
69,500
PDG
Earl C. Austin Jr.
Site web
https://www.quantaservices.com
Marché
AGXDYEMEFLRIESCJ

Quanta Services, Inc. is a global provider of specialized contracting solutions. The company operates through three main business segments: The Electric Power Infrastructure Solutions division is dedicated to designing, procuring, constructing, upgrading, repairing, and maintaining critical infrastructure for electric power transmission, distribution networks, and substation facilities. This includes executing projects on live electrical systems for installation, upkeep, and modernization, as well as integrating advanced smart grid technologies. The segment also handles commercial and industrial wiring from design through repair. Furthermore, it furnishes aviation services, vital emergency restoration support, and various other engineering and technical assistance. Quanta Services extends its design and construction expertise to the telecommunications sector, serving wireline and wireless carriers, cable multi-system operators, and other clients. Professional development programs for electric utility personnel, as well as those in gas distribution and telecommunications, are also offered. The Renewable Energy Infrastructure Solutions segment concentrates on the full lifecycle of renewable energy assets. This encompasses engineering, procurement, construction, modernization, repair, and maintenance for facilities generating power from wind, solar, and hydroelectric sources, alongside battery storage systems. Additionally, it delivers engineering and construction for associated substations, switchyards, transmission lines, and other electrical infrastructures integral to renewable projects. The Underground Utility and Infrastructure Solutions division furnishes comprehensive services covering the design, engineering, construction, enhancement, repair, and ongoing maintenance of systems for transporting, distributing, storing, and processing natural gas, oil, and various other commodities. This includes the fabrication of essential pipeline support structures and related facilities. The segment is also responsible for the engineering and construction of extensive pipeline networks, storage facilities, and crucial compressor and pump stations. Originally incorporated in 1997 as Fabal Construction, Inc., the company adopted the name Quanta Services, Inc. in November of that year and maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-27 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-27Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-14April McClain DelaneySale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2026-05-13April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-07Dwight EvansSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-08Elizabeth Pannill FletcherSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-30Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-24Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-19Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-02April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-17April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-17Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-12Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-03Dwight EvansSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-25Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-01-29Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-21Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-27Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-28Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-09Zoe LofgrenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-26Kevin HernPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2021-05-26Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-29Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-08-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

PWR benefits from a strong earnings catalyst driven by the AI infrastructure and data center spending boom, with a record backlog and ambitious FCF targets for 2026 supporting the bullish thesis.

The first sentence of the analysis written for PWR on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.14 · operating margin 5.8%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin13.0%13.2%12.7%12.7%13.8%
Ebit Margin5.9%6.0%5.5%4.9%5.3%
Ebitda Margin8.9%9.1%8.5%8.6%8.6%
Operating Profit Margin5.8%5.6%5.4%5.6%5.2%
Pretax Profit Margin5.0%5.1%4.6%4.1%4.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin3.7%3.9%3.6%3.0%3.8%
Net Profit Margin3.6%3.8%3.6%2.9%3.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin3.6%3.8%3.6%2.9%3.7%
Current Ratio1.1361.3021.4731.6251.495
Quick Ratio1.0941.2591.4391.5951.469
Solvency Ratio0.1180.1450.1360.1410.117
Cash Ratio0.0500.1230.2480.1260.072
Price To Earnings Ratio61.43551.30742.06641.66733.235
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio5.3302.5550.841-47.9173.490
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio5.3302.5550.841-47.9173.490
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio62.06852.41343.16042.92234.329
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio4.8612.5440.853-71.6793.903
Price To Book Ratio7.1626.3464.9963.7983.158
Price To Sales Ratio2.2581.9621.5011.1981.244
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio39.49831.43827.46329.14682.521
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio28.70922.31319.88618.09027.725
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2580.2400.2750.2950.311
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7180.6120.7120.7380.783
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4180.3800.4160.4250.439
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3690.3590.3690.4070.421
Financial Leverage Ratio2.7892.5532.5892.5012.515
Working Capital Turnover Ratio18.84011.0469.0929.2358.603
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2560.3450.3020.3320.184
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0790.0880.0750.0660.045
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7270.7100.7240.6210.336
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.0947.0552.1487.91210.011
Interest Coverage Ratio6.2626.5986.0687.6819.859
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.91933.2042.94530.14619.968
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3470.4650.3530.2840.146
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.6613.4453.6252.6361.506
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.3303.1623.2662.4061.384
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0590.0600.0640.0840.070
Enterprise Value Multiple27.81423.26119.49116.29117.903

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 13.0% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.1%
Ebit Margin 5.9% ▼-0.1% ▲0.4%
Ebitda Margin 8.9% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Operating Profit Margin 5.8% ▲0.1% ▲0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-0.1% ▲0.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 3.7% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Net Profit Margin 3.6% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 3.6% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Current Ratio 1.136 ▼-0.166 ▼-0.270
Quick Ratio 1.094 ▼-0.165 ▼-0.277
Solvency Ratio 0.118 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.014
Cash Ratio 0.050 ▼-0.073 ▼-0.073
Price To Earnings Ratio 61.435 ▲10.128 ▲15.493
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 5.330 ▲2.775 ▲12.470
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 5.330 ▲2.775 ▲12.470
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 62.068 ▲9.655 ▲15.089
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 4.861 ▲2.316 ▲16.764
Price To Book Ratio 7.162 ▲0.817 ▲2.070
Price To Sales Ratio 2.258 ▲0.296 ▲0.626
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 39.498 ▲8.061 ▼-2.515
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 28.709 ▲6.396 ▲5.364
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.258 ▲0.018 ▼-0.018
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.718 ▲0.106 ▲0.005
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.418 ▲0.038 ▲0.003
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.369 ▲0.010 ▼-0.016
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.789 ▲0.236 ▲0.200
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 18.840 ▲7.794 ▲7.477
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.256 ▼-0.089 ▼-0.028
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.079 ▼-0.009 ▲0.008
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.727 ▲0.017 ▲0.103
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.095 ▼-4.961 ▼-3.750
Interest Coverage Ratio 6.262 ▼-0.337 ▼-1.032
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.919 ▼-30.284 ▼-14.917
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.347 ▼-0.117 ▲0.028
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.661 ▲0.215 ▲0.686
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.330 ▲0.169 ▲0.621
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.059 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.009
Enterprise Value Multiple 27.814 ▲4.554 ▲6.862

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$64.02B$46.44B$31.34B$20.45B$16.15B
Enterprise value$70.00B$50.17B$34.51B$23.99B$19.92B
EV / Sales2.47x2.12x1.65x1.41x1.53x
EV / Op. cash flow31.39x24.11x21.90x21.23x34.20x
EV / Free cash flow43.19x33.97x30.24x34.20x101.80x
EV / EBITDA27.81x23.26x19.49x16.29x17.90x
Net debt / EBITDA2.38x1.73x1.79x2.41x3.39x
Current ratio1.14x1.30x1.47x1.62x1.50x
Income quality2.17x2.24x2.12x2.21x1.18x
Graham number$95$83$71$54$53
Graham net-net-$59-$39-$29-$28-$31
Tax burden72.9%74.7%76.8%69.8%78.0%
Interest burden84.4%85.7%83.8%85.0%90.0%
Working capital$1.19B$1.82B$2.46B$2.13B$1.57B
Invested capital$15.27B$12.00B$10.46B$9.44B$9.06B
Return on assets4.1%4.8%4.6%3.6%3.8%
Operating ROA7.5%7.7%7.6%7.3%6.4%
Return on tangible assets7.0%7.9%6.9%5.8%6.5%
Return on equity11.5%12.4%11.9%9.1%9.5%
Return on invested capital7.1%8.0%7.5%6.8%5.5%
Return on capital employed10.1%10.6%10.3%9.5%7.0%
Earnings yield1.6%1.9%2.4%2.4%3.0%
Free cash flow yield2.5%3.2%3.6%3.4%1.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow27.3%29.0%27.6%37.9%66.4%
Capex / Depreciation66.9%81.4%70.8%66.5%91.9%
Capex / Sales2.1%2.6%2.1%2.5%3.0%
SG&A / Sales7.3%7.6%7.2%7.1%8.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%
Intangibles / Total assets41.0%38.4%33.3%37.5%41.5%
Days sales outstanding108d98d102d102d118d
Days payables outstanding42d37d41d32d41d
Operating cycle113d103d105d104d121d
Cash conversion cycle71d66d65d72d80d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+37.9%EV / Sales ▲+16.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+19.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+7.282Earnings yield ▼-0.003Graham number ▲+11.741
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.009Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▼-0.009Return on capital employed ▼-0.005Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▼-0.076Tax burden ▼-0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.384Days payables outstanding ▲+4.691Operating cycle ▲+10.244Cash conversion cycle ▲+5.553Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.166Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.643Working capital ▼-635301000.000Invested capital ▲+3266981000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.026

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+296.5%EV / Sales ▲+60.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+55.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.814Earnings yield ▼-0.014Graham number ▲+41.722
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.020Return on assets ▲+0.003Return on invested capital ▲+0.016Return on capital employed ▲+0.031Operating ROA ▲+0.011Income quality ▲+0.985Tax burden ▼-0.051
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-10.462Days payables outstanding ▲+1.129Operating cycle ▼-7.740Cash conversion cycle ▼-8.870Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.359Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.015Working capital ▼-380398000.000Invested capital ▲+6208668000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.004

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news