← Insiders

EME

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

EMCOR Group, Inc.

Nom
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Engineering & Construction
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$28.6B
Employés
44,000
PDG
Anthony J. Guzzi
Site web
https://www.emcorgroup.com
Marché
AGXAMRCAPGFIXIESCLGN

EMCOR Group, Inc. specializes in delivering comprehensive electrical and mechanical construction services, alongside integrated facilities management solutions, primarily serving clients across the United States and the United Kingdom. The company's construction expertise spans the entire project lifecycle, encompassing initial design and integration through installation, commissioning, operation, and ongoing maintenance. This includes vital electrical infrastructure such as power transmission, distribution, and generation systems, advanced energy efficiency solutions, and premise-specific electrical and lighting systems. They also implement sophisticated process instrumentation for critical industries like refining, chemical processing, and food production, in addition to low-voltage networks covering fire alarms, security, process controls, and voice/data communications. Furthermore, EMCOR handles public infrastructure projects involving roadway and transit lighting, signaling, and fiber optic lines. On the mechanical front, EMCOR offers advanced HVAC, refrigeration, and geothermal climate control systems, specialized clean-room process ventilation, and essential fire protection and suppression systems. Their capabilities extend to plumbing, process, and high-purity piping, various controls and filtration systems, water and wastewater treatment, and central plant heating and cooling. The firm also undertakes heavy industrial tasks such as crane and rigging, millwright services, and steel fabrication, erection, and welding. Beyond construction, EMCOR provides extensive integrated facilities management and operational support. This encompasses day-to-day operations and maintenance for commercial and government sites, critical outage services for utilities and industrial plants, military base support, and mobile mechanical maintenance. Supplementary services include indoor air quality management, janitorial and landscaping duties, vendor coordination, call center operations, building systems installation and support, program management for energy systems, technical consulting, and the execution of infrastructure, building, and retrofit projects. The company also delivers specialized industrial services tailored for the oil, gas, and petrochemical sectors. EMCOR Group, Inc. was established in 1987 and maintains its headquarters in Norwalk, Connecticut.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $766.63 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 MCEVOY M KEVIN Buy · P 2 $736.79 $1,474 Form 4
2026-06-17 MCEVOY M KEVIN Buy · P 1 $826.31 $826 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-07 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-25April DelaneySale$100,001 - $250,000
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-28April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-10April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-09April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-03April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-27April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-04April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-17April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Jonathan JacksonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

EME exhibits strong financial fundamentals with robust ROIC (25.8%), expanding EBITDA margins, and a clean balance sheet, providing a solid foundation for upside.

The first sentence of the analysis written for EME on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bullish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 8 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.22 · operating margin 9.8%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin19.6%19.0%16.6%14.5%15.2%
Ebit Margin10.7%9.5%7.1%5.2%5.4%
Ebitda Margin11.7%10.4%8.0%6.1%6.5%
Operating Profit Margin9.8%9.2%7.0%5.1%5.4%
Pretax Profit Margin10.7%9.5%6.9%5.0%5.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.5%6.9%5.0%3.7%3.9%
Net Profit Margin7.5%6.9%5.0%3.7%3.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.5%6.9%5.0%3.7%3.9%
Current Ratio1.2201.2971.2641.2571.436
Quick Ratio1.1941.2741.2321.2261.413
Solvency Ratio0.2570.2390.1820.1450.156
Cash Ratio0.2290.3220.2240.1660.348
Price To Earnings Ratio21.70221.00416.11318.21817.968
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7130.3410.2501.2420.093
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7130.3410.2501.2420.093
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio21.70221.09216.18618.28518.044
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.7000.3420.2521.2410.093
Price To Book Ratio7.5027.2034.1313.7473.058
Price To Sales Ratio1.6221.4530.8110.6680.695
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.17515.87412.42316.48424.371
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio21.16815.02911.34014.85221.604
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0500.0450.0520.0970.099
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1270.1190.1400.2710.240
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1130.1060.1230.2130.193
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0010.1030.097
Financial Leverage Ratio2.5292.6272.6762.7992.416
Working Capital Turnover Ratio14.72413.46315.37212.7489.969
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2680.3390.2560.1810.135
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0770.0970.0710.0450.032
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9130.9470.9130.9010.886
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.000302.88539.1325.5006.268
Interest Coverage Ratio0.000355.87850.91942.79787.432
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000364.9726.0154.305
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.7814.0352.6060.9300.590
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio11.54818.78411.47510.1028.809
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio8.25311.8988.0996.5114.954
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0350.0430.0520.0670.073
Enterprise Value Multiple13.53213.3149.67110.98210.199

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 19.6% ▲0.6% ▲2.6%
Ebit Margin 10.7% ▲1.2% ▲3.1%
Ebitda Margin 11.7% ▲1.3% ▲3.1%
Operating Profit Margin 9.8% ▲0.6% ▲2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.7% ▲1.2% ▲3.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.5% ▲0.6% ▲2.1%
Net Profit Margin 7.5% ▲0.6% ▲2.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.5% ▲0.6% ▲2.1%
Current Ratio 1.220 ▼-0.077 ▼-0.074
Quick Ratio 1.194 ▼-0.080 ▼-0.074
Solvency Ratio 0.257 ▲0.018 ▲0.061
Cash Ratio 0.229 ▼-0.094 ▼-0.029
Price To Earnings Ratio 21.702 ▲0.698 ▲2.701
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.713 ▲0.372 ▲0.185
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.713 ▲0.372 ▲0.185
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 21.702 ▲0.610 ▲2.641
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.700 ▲0.358 ▲0.175
Price To Book Ratio 7.502 ▲0.299 ▲2.374
Price To Sales Ratio 1.622 ▲0.170 ▲0.573
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 23.174 ▲7.301 ▲4.709
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 21.168 ▲6.139 ▲4.369
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.050 ▲0.005 ▼-0.018
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.127 ▲0.009 ▼-0.052
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.113 ▲0.007 ▼-0.037
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.040
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.529 ▼-0.098 ▼-0.080
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 14.724 ▲1.262 ▲1.469
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.268 ▼-0.071 ▲0.032
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.077 ▼-0.020 ▲0.012
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.913 ▼-0.033 ▲0.001
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-302.885 ▼-70.757
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-355.878 ▼-107.405
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-75.058
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.781 ▼-1.254 ▲0.593
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 11.548 ▼-7.236 ▼-0.596
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 8.253 ▼-3.645 ▲0.310
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.035 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.019
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.532 ▲0.218 ▲1.992

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$27.56B$21.16B$10.20B$7.40B$6.89B
Enterprise value$26.92B$20.17B$9.76B$7.47B$6.61B
EV / Sales1.58x1.39x0.78x0.68x0.67x
EV / Op. cash flow20.67x14.32x10.85x15.01x20.72x
EV / Free cash flow22.63x15.13x11.88x16.66x23.38x
EV / EBITDA13.53x13.31x9.67x10.98x10.20x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.32x-0.65x-0.44x0.12x-0.43x
Current ratio1.22x1.30x1.26x1.26x1.44x
Income quality1.02x1.40x1.42x1.23x0.83x
Graham number$227$175$125$85$82
Graham net-net-$22-$11-$15-$18-$10
Tax burden69.9%73.1%72.5%72.7%72.5%
Interest burden100.0%99.7%98.1%97.7%98.9%
Working capital$1.07B$1.24B$928.6M$708.5M$1.03B
Invested capital$4.29B$3.43B$2.96B$2.65B$2.92B
Return on assets13.7%13.1%9.6%7.4%7.0%
Operating ROA19.7%18.8%14.4%10.3%10.1%
Return on tangible assets18.8%16.6%12.5%10.1%9.7%
Return on equity34.6%34.3%25.6%20.6%17.0%
Return on invested capital25.8%27.0%20.0%14.4%12.2%
Return on capital employed37.8%37.7%28.3%20.4%17.2%
Earnings yield4.6%4.8%6.2%5.5%5.6%
Free cash flow yield4.3%6.3%8.0%6.1%4.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow8.7%5.3%8.7%9.9%11.4%
Capex / Depreciation60.5%56.1%65.9%45.4%32.2%
Capex / Sales0.7%0.5%0.6%0.4%0.4%
SG&A / Sales9.7%9.7%9.6%9.4%9.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales-0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Intangibles / Total assets27.1%21.6%23.3%27.4%27.2%
Days sales outstanding98d97d101d94d90d
Days payables outstanding33d29d33d33d32d
Operating cycle102d100d105d97d92d
Cash conversion cycle69d71d72d64d60d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+30.3%EV / Sales ▲+14.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+1.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+6.348Earnings yield ▼-0.002Graham number ▲+52.408
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.003Return on assets ▲+0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.011Return on capital employed +0.000Operating ROA ▲+0.009Income quality ▼-0.375Tax burden ▼-0.032
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.587Days payables outstanding ▲+3.808Operating cycle ▲+2.001Cash conversion cycle ▼-1.807Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.077Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.330Working capital ▼-162921000.000Invested capital ▲+860415000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.055

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+300.2%EV / Sales ▲+137.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+32.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.050Earnings yield ▼-0.010Graham number ▲+145.895
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.175Return on assets ▲+0.066Return on invested capital ▲+0.136Return on capital employed ▲+0.205Operating ROA ▲+0.095Income quality ▲+0.192Tax burden ▼-0.025
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.639Days payables outstanding ▲+0.892Operating cycle ▲+9.662Cash conversion cycle ▲+8.770Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.215Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.110Working capital ▲+43142000.000Invested capital ▲+1364213000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news