← Insiders

DY

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Dycom Industries, Inc.

Nom
Dycom Industries, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Engineering & Construction
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$6.8B
Employés
19,556
PDG
Daniel S. Peyovich
Site web
https://www.dycomind.com
Marché
APGEMEFIXFLRIESCITG

Dycom Industries, Inc. provides specialty contracting services to the digital infrastructure, telecommunications infrastructure, and utility industries in the United States. It operates through Communications and Building Systems segments. The company offers engineering services to telecommunications providers, including the planning and design of aerial, underground, and buried fiber optic, copper, and coaxial cable systems; placement of cables, related structures, and drop lines for telephone companies and cable multiple system operators; program and project management, and inspection personnel; and wireless networks in connection with the deployment of macro cell and new small cell sites. It also provides construction, maintenance, and installation services, such as placement and splicing of copper, fiber, and coaxial cables; tower construction, lines and antenna installation, foundation and equipment pad construction, and small cell site placement for wireless carriers, as well as equipment installation and material fabrication, and site testing services; underground facility locating services, including locating telephone, cable television, power, water, sewer, and gas lines for utility companies; installation and maintenance of customer premise equipment for electric and gas utilities, and other customers. Dycom Industries, Inc. was incorporated in 1969 and is based in West Palm Beach, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 1 050 titres (~299 061,00 $ US)

Insiders
Sabater Carmen MFallon David Joseph
Total bought
$299,061

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $290.16 vs last close $224.56 (-22.6%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-23
Liquidity
Liquid $144,905,806/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-24 09:40:24 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-23 Sabater Carmen M Buy · P 350 $280.62 $98,217 Form 4
2026-09-09 Peyovich Daniel S Buy · P 850 $296.76 $252,246 Form 4
2026-09-01 Fallon David Joseph Buy · P 700 $286.92 $200,844 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-09-22Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

DY combines strong operational fundamentals (rising margins, robust cash flow, 85 liquidity score) with a meaningful insider cluster buy and a record $12.2B backlog underpinned by AI-driven fiber demand, yielding a…

The first sentence of the analysis written for DY on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.74 · operating margin 13%

Suggested stop 205.33, 1.5 ATR under the last close(8.6% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.24. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-01-312025-01-252024-01-272023-01-282022-01-29
Gross Profit Margin20.6%15.6%15.6%13.2%11.0%
Ebit Margin7.8%7.8%8.3%5.8%2.7%
Ebitda Margin12.7%12.1%12.2%9.6%7.6%
Operating Profit Margin12.5%7.2%7.7%5.5%2.6%
Pretax Profit Margin6.6%6.5%7.0%4.7%1.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin5.1%5.0%5.2%3.7%1.6%
Net Profit Margin5.1%5.0%5.2%3.7%1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin5.1%5.0%5.2%3.7%1.6%
Current Ratio2.7382.8863.0613.1793.552
Quick Ratio2.6112.6692.8472.9343.339
Solvency Ratio0.1340.2530.2610.1980.148
Cash Ratio0.7040.1580.2000.4770.814
Price To Earnings Ratio37.64424.04515.44019.27952.831
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8193.2030.2800.0961.097
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8193.2030.2800.0961.097
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio38.11624.34815.62819.56353.841
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.8413.2630.2820.0971.152
Price To Book Ratio5.6954.5313.2033.1543.381
Price To Sales Ratio1.9091.1940.8090.7190.819
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio26.35656.91683.455-75.76616.914
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio16.47816.08213.04616.6288.308
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5000.3590.3520.3860.426
Debt To Equity Ratio1.6090.8520.8391.0271.189
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6170.4600.4560.5070.543
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6020.4300.4290.4820.520
Financial Leverage Ratio3.2162.3772.3862.6632.792
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.8824.3724.0403.8133.695
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6380.5950.5120.3510.808
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1160.0740.0620.0430.099
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6250.2830.156-0.2190.491
Debt Service Coverage Ratio8.7546.9446.2005.6274.626
Interest Coverage Ratio10.4445.5836.1405.1832.459
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio160.62634.91014.7999.41717.637
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2150.3310.2930.1850.342
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.6681.3941.1850.8201.965
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.6681.3941.1850.8201.965
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple18.28311.5938.1999.33913.226

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 20.6% ▲5.0% ▲5.4%
Ebit Margin 7.8% ▼-0.0% ▲1.3%
Ebitda Margin 12.7% ▲0.6% ▲1.9%
Operating Profit Margin 12.5% ▲5.3% ▲5.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 6.6% ▲0.1% ▲1.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 5.1% ▲0.1% ▲1.0%
Net Profit Margin 5.1% ▲0.1% ▲1.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.1% ▲0.1% ▲1.0%
Current Ratio 2.738 ▼-0.148 ▼-0.345
Quick Ratio 2.611 ▼-0.059 ▼-0.270
Solvency Ratio 0.134 ▼-0.119 ▼-0.065
Cash Ratio 0.704 ▲0.546 ▲0.234
Price To Earnings Ratio 37.644 ▲13.599 ▲7.796
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.819 ▼-1.384 ▲0.520
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.819 ▼-1.384 ▲0.520
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 38.116 ▲13.768 ▲7.817
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.841 ▼-1.422 ▲0.514
Price To Book Ratio 5.695 ▲1.164 ▲1.702
Price To Sales Ratio 1.909 ▲0.715 ▲0.819
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 26.356 ▼-30.561 ▲4.781
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 16.478 ▲0.396 ▲2.370
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.500 ▲0.142 ▲0.096
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.609 ▲0.757 ▲0.506
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.617 ▲0.157 ▲0.100
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.602 ▲0.172 ▲0.109
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.216 ▲0.839 ▲0.529
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.882 ▼-0.490 ▼-0.079
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.638 ▲0.043 ▲0.057
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.116 ▲0.042 ▲0.037
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.625 ▲0.343 ▲0.358
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 8.754 ▲1.810 ▲2.324
Interest Coverage Ratio 10.444 ▲4.861 ▲4.482
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 160.626 ▲125.716 ▲113.148
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.215 ▼-0.116 ▼-0.058
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.668 ▲1.274 ▲1.062
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.668 ▲1.274 ▲1.062
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 18.283 ▲6.690 ▲6.155

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$10.59B$5.61B$3.38B$2.74B$2.56B
Enterprise value$12.87B$6.58B$4.16B$3.41B$3.16B
EV / Sales2.32x1.40x1.00x0.90x1.01x
EV / Op. cash flow20.03x18.84x16.07x20.68x10.22x
EV / Free cash flow32.04x66.68x102.82x-94.23x20.81x
EV / EBITDA18.28x11.59x8.20x9.34x13.23x
Net debt / EBITDA3.24x1.70x1.54x1.83x2.48x
Current ratio2.74x2.89x3.06x3.18x3.55x
Income quality2.29x1.50x1.18x1.16x6.35x
Graham number$118$88$78$56$30
Graham net-net-$67-$16-$11-$10-$10
Tax burden76.4%75.8%75.0%79.0%92.0%
Interest burden84.7%83.5%84.7%81.6%61.4%
Working capital$1.75B$1.11B$1.04B$1.02B$974.3M
Invested capital$4.86B$2.31B$1.99B$1.82B$1.70B
Return on assets4.7%7.9%8.7%6.1%2.3%
Operating ROA15.6%12.5%13.4%9.5%4.0%
Return on tangible assets7.8%9.7%10.4%7.3%2.8%
Return on equity15.1%18.8%20.8%16.4%6.4%
Return on invested capital10.6%10.7%11.8%8.8%4.2%
Return on capital employed14.0%14.4%16.1%11.4%4.7%
Earnings yield2.7%4.2%6.5%5.2%1.9%
Free cash flow yield3.8%1.8%1.2%-1.3%5.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow37.5%71.7%84.4%121.9%50.9%
Capex / Depreciation89.3%126.1%134.0%139.4%102.9%
Capex / Sales4.3%5.3%5.2%5.3%5.0%
SG&A / Sales8.0%8.4%7.8%7.7%8.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.9%0.6%0.5%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets39.6%18.7%16.7%15.5%17.7%
Days sales outstanding124d112d114d107d109d
Days payables outstanding41d21d23d23d20d
Operating cycle134d124d125d120d120d
Cash conversion cycle93d103d102d97d99d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+88.6%EV / Sales ▲+65.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+57.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.190Earnings yield ▼-0.015Graham number ▲+30.416
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.037Return on assets ▼-0.032Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▼-0.005Operating ROA ▲+0.031Income quality ▲+0.789Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+11.796Days payables outstanding ▲+20.640Operating cycle ▲+10.725Cash conversion cycle ▼-9.916Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.148Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.545Working capital ▲+642518000.000Invested capital ▲+2552777000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.210

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+312.9%EV / Sales ▲+130.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+38.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+9.808Earnings yield ▲+0.008Graham number ▲+88.026
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.087Return on assets ▲+0.024Return on invested capital ▲+0.064Return on capital employed ▲+0.093Operating ROA ▲+0.116Income quality ▼-4.069Tax burden ▼-0.156
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+14.787Days payables outstanding ▲+20.776Operating cycle ▲+14.772Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.004Capex / Sales ▼-0.007R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.814Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.765Working capital ▲+775701000.000Invested capital ▲+3159892000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.220

Employee count

Peer market caps