← Insiders

LLY

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Eli Lilly and Company

Nom
Eli Lilly and Company
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Drug Manufacturers - General
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$1.23T
Employés
50,000
PDG
David A. Ricks
Site web
https://www.lilly.com
Marché
ABBVAMGNAZNJNJMRKNVO

Eli Lilly and Company is a prominent global pharmaceutical firm dedicated to the research, development, and commercialization of human medicines across the world. Its therapeutic offerings include a comprehensive suite of diabetes medications. This encompasses various insulin formulations like Basaglar, the Humalog family (e.g., Mix 75/25, U-100, U-200, Mix 50/50), insulin lispro products (including protamine and mix 75/25), and the Humulin line (e.g., 70/30, N, R, U-500). Furthermore, Eli Lilly provides specialized treatments for type 2 diabetes, such as Jardiance, Trajenta, and Trulicity. In oncology, Eli Lilly offers a robust portfolio targeting various cancers. These include Alimta for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and malignant pleural mesothelioma; Cyramza, indicated for metastatic gastric cancer, gastro-esophageal junction adenocarcinoma, metastatic NSCLC, metastatic colorectal cancer, and hepatocellular carcinoma; Erbitux for colorectal and various head and neck cancers; Retevmo, used in metastatic NSCLC, medullary thyroid, and other thyroid cancers; Tyvyt for relapsed or refractory classic Hodgkin's lymphoma and non-squamous NSCLC; and Verzenio, prescribed for HR+, HER2- metastatic breast cancer, node-positive, and early breast cancer. For autoimmune and inflammatory conditions, the company markets Olumiant for rheumatoid arthritis, and Taltz, which addresses plaque psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis. Addressing neurological and pain management needs, Eli Lilly provides Cymbalta for depressive disorder, diabetic peripheral neuropathic pain, generalized anxiety disorder, fibromyalgia, and chronic musculoskeletal pain. Emgality is available for migraine prevention and episodic cluster headaches, while Zyprexa treats schizophrenia, bipolar I disorder, and aids in bipolar maintenance. Other significant products include Bamlanivimab and etesevimab, along with Bebtelovimab, both developed for COVID-19. Cialis is offered for erectile dysfunction and benign prostatic hyperplasia, and Forteo is available for osteoporosis. Eli Lilly actively engages in strategic collaborations with numerous partners, including Incyte Corporation; Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; AbCellera Biologics Inc.; Junshi Biosciences; Regor Therapeutics Group; Lycia Therapeutics, Inc.; Kumquat Biosciences Inc.; Entos Pharmaceuticals Inc.; and Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. Established in 1876, Eli Lilly and Company maintains its corporate headquarters in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$10,008,170

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $1,177.43 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$10,008,170 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-20 00:36:23 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-17 Jonsson Patrik Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,500 $1,175.10 $7,638,150 Form 4
2026-08-10 Zakrowski Donald A Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,000 $1,185.01 $2,370,020 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-04 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-01-02 Michael A. Rulli Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-10Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-01Michael RulliSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-10Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-08Elizabeth Pannill FletcherSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-02Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-02Byron DonaldsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-13Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-26David TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-09David TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-16David TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-02Michael RulliPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-10David TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-02Michael RulliSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14David TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14David TaylorPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-09Lisa C. McClainSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-03Jonathan JacksonSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-05-30Gilbert CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-21Jonathan JacksonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-14Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-13Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2025-05-06Val HoyleSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-05Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-01Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-23Jonathan JacksonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-21Jonathan JacksonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-21Bruce WestermanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-11Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-10Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-19Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-21Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-08Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-24Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-18Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-16Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-13Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-12Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-11Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-10Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-09Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-19Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-14Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-08Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-11-01Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-16Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-01Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-03Greg LandsmanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-04-10Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-08Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-28Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-28Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-16Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-13Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-11Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-21Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-13John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-12Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-01Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-11Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-09Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-05Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-03Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-01Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-06Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-02Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-18Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-05Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-30Roger WilliamsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-08Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

LLY presents middling liquidity and fundamental trend scores (50/50), but the complete absence of any event-driven catalyst (score: 0) with near-zero confidence (0.1) removes any short-term trading edge.

The first sentence of the analysis written for LLY on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $10.0M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $10.0M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.58 · operating margin 46%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin83.0%81.3%79.2%76.8%74.2%
Ebit Margin45.6%37.8%20.6%25.0%22.9%
Ebitda Margin48.6%41.8%25.1%30.3%28.4%
Operating Profit Margin45.6%37.8%31.6%30.3%28.0%
Pretax Profit Margin39.5%28.2%19.2%23.8%21.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin31.7%23.5%15.4%21.9%19.7%
Net Profit Margin31.7%23.5%15.4%21.9%19.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin31.7%23.5%15.4%21.9%19.7%
Current Ratio1.5791.1540.9431.0521.226
Quick Ratio1.1890.8860.7310.8010.968
Solvency Ratio0.2630.1920.1270.2010.180
Cash Ratio0.2030.1150.1030.1210.254
Price To Earnings Ratio46.58365.64699.98655.68347.217
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4840.645-8.8774.524-4.927
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4840.645-8.8774.524-4.927
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio46.82765.927100.50355.68347.217
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.4880.647-8.5754.524-4.927
Price To Book Ratio36.37048.99048.67032.64029.336
Price To Sales Ratio14.80615.43615.36412.1799.302
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio107.564184.907-166.32875.56248.894
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio57.40078.847123.64545.82535.762
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3780.4270.3940.3280.346
Debt To Equity Ratio1.6022.3712.3421.5251.880
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6160.7030.7010.6040.653
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6060.6680.6300.5810.631
Financial Leverage Ratio4.2395.5465.9424.6475.435
Working Capital Turnover Ratio5.26432.209-101.87813.2876.758
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4770.3110.1550.4430.489
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2580.1960.1240.2660.260
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5340.426-0.7430.6060.731
Debt Service Coverage Ratio10.9462.8340.9814.4193.977
Interest Coverage Ratio37.33921.82922.20126.09623.346
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio10.2831.7230.6145.0534.788
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3960.2620.1680.4670.436
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.1441.7430.5742.5413.723
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2710.9050.3701.1631.454
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2610.4420.7770.5660.553
Enterprise Value Multiple31.56538.58463.80541.77434.376

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 83.0% ▲1.7% ▲4.1%
Ebit Margin 45.6% ▲7.7% ▲15.2%
Ebitda Margin 48.6% ▲6.9% ▲13.8%
Operating Profit Margin 45.6% ▲7.7% ▲10.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 39.5% ▲11.3% ▲13.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 31.7% ▲8.2% ▲9.2%
Net Profit Margin 31.7% ▲8.2% ▲9.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 31.7% ▲8.2% ▲9.2%
Current Ratio 1.579 ▲0.425 ▲0.388
Quick Ratio 1.189 ▲0.303 ▲0.274
Solvency Ratio 0.263 ▲0.072 ▲0.071
Cash Ratio 0.203 ▲0.088 ▲0.044
Price To Earnings Ratio 46.583 ▼-19.063 ▼-16.440
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.484 ▼-0.161 ▲2.115
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.484 ▼-0.161 ▲2.115
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 46.827 ▼-19.099 ▼-16.404
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.488 ▼-0.159 ▲2.057
Price To Book Ratio 36.370 ▼-12.620 ▼-2.832
Price To Sales Ratio 14.806 ▼-0.629 ▲1.389
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 107.564 ▼-77.343 ▲57.444
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 57.400 ▼-21.447 ▼-10.896
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.378 ▼-0.050 ▲0.003
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.602 ▼-0.769 ▼-0.342
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.616 ▼-0.088 ▼-0.040
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.606 ▼-0.061 ▼-0.017
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.239 ▼-1.308 ▼-0.923
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 5.264 ▼-26.945 ▲14.136
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.477 ▲0.167 ▲0.102
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.258 ▲0.062 ▲0.037
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.534 ▲0.107 ▲0.223
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 10.946 ▲8.111 ▲6.314
Interest Coverage Ratio 37.339 ▲15.510 ▲11.177
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 10.283 ▲8.560 ▲5.791
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.396 ▲0.134 ▲0.050
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.144 ▲0.401 ▼-0.001
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.271 ▲0.366 ▲0.238
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.261 ▼-0.181 ▼-0.259
Enterprise Value Multiple 31.566 ▼-7.018 ▼-10.456

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$965.06B$695.27B$524.27B$347.61B$263.42B
Enterprise value$1000.40B$725.64B$546.67B$361.79B$276.48B
EV / Sales15.35x16.11x16.02x12.68x9.76x
EV / Op. cash flow59.50x82.29x128.93x47.69x37.54x
EV / Free cash flow111.50x192.99x-173.44x78.64x51.32x
EV / EBITDA31.57x38.58x63.80x41.77x34.38x
Net debt / EBITDA1.11x1.61x2.62x1.64x1.62x
Current ratio1.58x1.15x0.94x1.05x1.23x
Income quality0.81x0.83x0.81x1.22x1.32x
Graham number$124$65$40$41$35
Graham net-net-$63-$52-$43-$29-$29
Tax burden80.2%83.5%79.9%91.7%90.7%
Interest burden86.6%74.4%93.1%95.4%94.8%
Working capital$20.40B$4.36B-$1.57B$896.3M$3.40B
Invested capital$57.49B$33.40B$23.19B$22.32B$23.97B
Return on assets18.4%13.5%8.2%12.6%11.4%
Operating ROA31.1%23.9%19.0%17.6%16.6%
Return on tangible assets20.6%15.9%10.0%16.3%15.0%
Return on equity77.8%74.6%48.6%58.6%62.2%
Return on invested capital30.2%25.7%19.8%23.5%20.4%
Return on capital employed38.4%33.9%29.4%26.7%23.5%
Earnings yield2.1%1.5%1.0%1.8%2.1%
Free cash flow yield0.9%0.5%-0.6%1.3%2.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow46.6%57.4%174.3%39.4%26.9%
Capex / Depreciation392.6%286.3%484.0%196.1%127.8%
Capex / Sales12.0%11.2%21.7%10.5%7.0%
SG&A / Sales17.0%19.1%20.3%21.3%21.7%
R&D / Sales20.5%24.4%27.3%25.2%24.5%
Stock comp / Sales1.0%1.4%1.8%1.3%1.2%
Intangibles / Total assets11.0%15.2%18.5%22.8%23.7%
Days sales outstanding113d108d121d109d105d
Days payables outstanding178d140d134d106d83d
Operating cycle567d437d419d347d299d
Cash conversion cycle389d297d285d240d215d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+38.8%EV / Sales ▼-4.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-18.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-22.790Earnings yield ▲+0.006Graham number ▲+59.047
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.032Return on assets ▲+0.049Return on invested capital ▲+0.045Return on capital employed ▲+0.046Operating ROA ▲+0.072Income quality ▼-0.018Tax burden ▼-0.033
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.292Days payables outstanding ▲+37.655Operating cycle ▲+130.133Cash conversion cycle ▲+92.478Capex / Sales ▲+0.008R&D / Sales ▼-0.039
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.425Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.500Working capital ▲+16037900000.000Invested capital ▲+24092900000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.041

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+266.4%EV / Sales ▲+57.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-8.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+21.966Earnings yield +0.000Graham number ▲+88.404
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.156Return on assets ▲+0.069Return on invested capital ▲+0.098Return on capital employed ▲+0.149Operating ROA ▲+0.144Income quality ▼-0.505Tax burden ▼-0.105
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.115Days payables outstanding ▲+94.261Operating cycle ▲+268.060Cash conversion cycle ▲+173.798Capex / Sales ▲+0.050R&D / Sales ▼-0.040
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.353Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.509Working capital ▲+17001300000.000Invested capital ▲+33526300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.127

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news