← Insiders

WEC

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-14 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

WEC Energy Group, Inc.

Nom
WEC Energy Group, Inc.
Secteur
Utilities
Industrie
Regulated Electric
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$36.2B
Employés
7,151
PDG
Scott J. Lauber
Site web
https://www.wecenergygroup.com
Marché
CMSCMS-PBCNPDTEDUKED

WEC Energy Group, Inc. is a major energy provider operating across the United States, delivering regulated natural gas and electricity, as well as both regulated and non-regulated renewable energy services. The company's operations are divided into six main business segments: Wisconsin, Illinois, Other States, Electric Transmission, Non-Utility Energy Infrastructure, and Corporate and Other. Its electricity generation relies on a diverse portfolio of sources, including coal, natural gas, oil, hydroelectric, wind, solar, and biomass. Beyond power generation, WEC Energy Group also provides electric transmission services, manages retail natural gas distribution, handles natural gas transportation, and is involved in the production, distribution, and sale of steam. As of December 31, 2021, the company's vast infrastructure network included approximately 35,800 miles of overhead electricity distribution lines and 35,600 miles of underground cables. This electrical system was supported by 440 distribution substations and 510,500 line transformers. For natural gas, its network comprised 50,900 miles of distribution mains, 1,200 miles of transmission mains, 2.3 million lateral services, and 500 distribution and transmission gate stations. Furthermore, WEC Energy Group managed 68.2 billion cubic feet of working gas capacity within its underground natural gas storage facilities. The company, founded in 1981, was previously known as Wisconsin Energy Corporation until it officially adopted the name WEC Energy Group, Inc. in June 2015. Its corporate headquarters are located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 980 titres (~103 468,40 $ US)

Insiders
PAYNE ULICE JR
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$103,468

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $105.58 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-11 PAYNE ULICE JR Sell · S 980 $105.58 $103,468 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2025-09-23 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-09-23 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-09-22 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-25Julie JohnsonSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Julie JohnsonSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-15Rob BresnahanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Rob BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-01Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-14Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-28Peter MeijerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-13Mike GallagherSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-14 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

WEC's Q2 2026 earnings beat and AI data center CAPEX narrative ($37.5B) provide a credible short-term catalyst (score 65, confidence 0.7), but the underlying financial health is critically weak, with a current ratio of…

The first sentence of the analysis written for WEC on 2026-08-14 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.47 · operating margin 24% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin50.5%44.0%40.5%34.4%36.1%
Ebit Margin26.2%29.8%25.4%23.4%23.7%
Ebitda Margin41.3%45.5%39.7%35.1%36.6%
Operating Profit Margin24.2%25.0%21.5%20.0%20.6%
Pretax Profit Margin17.1%20.3%17.3%18.1%18.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.9%17.7%15.0%14.7%15.6%
Net Profit Margin15.9%17.8%15.0%14.7%15.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.9%17.8%15.0%14.7%15.6%
Current Ratio0.4690.6010.5470.6910.708
Quick Ratio0.3390.4330.3950.5160.538
Solvency Ratio0.0810.0830.0810.0840.085
Cash Ratio0.0040.0020.0080.0060.004
Price To Earnings Ratio21.70019.55119.94521.02223.561
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio20.8751.398-3.7072.5472.798
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio20.8751.398-3.7072.5472.798
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio21.83419.47019.94521.07023.618
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0001.347-3.8592.5472.797
Price To Book Ratio2.5152.3932.2582.5922.798
Price To Sales Ratio3.5023.4582.9853.0813.682
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-33.68769.04050.518-116.333-139.100
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio10.1559.2588.79514.35015.062
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4330.4290.4280.4150.400
Debt To Equity Ratio1.6351.6361.5991.5221.425
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6210.6210.6150.6040.588
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5760.5800.5670.5610.552
Financial Leverage Ratio3.7763.8123.7383.6713.563
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-3.762-4.048-4.753-7.618-5.261
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5470.6630.5900.4470.542
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3450.3730.3390.2150.244
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.3010.1340.174-0.123-0.108
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.9051.0090.8281.0011.156
Interest Coverage Ratio2.6532.6412.6233.7363.640
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.9811.1290.9190.8151.022
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1510.1580.1610.1190.130
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.7681.1551.2110.8900.902
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.6090.8370.8680.6370.654
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7370.6910.7380.6510.657
Enterprise Value Multiple13.98612.78112.84113.91915.173

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 50.5% ▲6.5% ▲9.4%
Ebit Margin 26.2% ▼-3.6% ▲0.5%
Ebitda Margin 41.3% ▼-4.2% ▲1.7%
Operating Profit Margin 24.2% ▼-0.8% ▲1.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.1% ▼-3.2% ▼-1.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.9% ▼-1.8% ▲0.1%
Net Profit Margin 15.9% ▼-1.9% ▲0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.9% ▼-1.9% ▲0.1%
Current Ratio 0.469 ▼-0.133 ▼-0.135
Quick Ratio 0.339 ▼-0.095 ▼-0.106
Solvency Ratio 0.081 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.004 ▲0.002 ▼-0.001
Price To Earnings Ratio 21.700 ▲2.149 ▲0.544
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 20.875 ▲19.477 ▲16.093
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 20.875 ▲19.477 ▲16.093
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 21.834 ▲2.364 ▲0.647
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.000 ▼-1.347 ▼-0.566
Price To Book Ratio 2.515 ▲0.122 ▲0.004
Price To Sales Ratio 3.502 ▲0.044 ▲0.160
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -33.687 ▼-102.727 ▲0.226
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 10.155 ▲0.896 ▼-1.369
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.433 ▲0.004 ▲0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.635 ▼-0.001 ▲0.072
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.621 ▼-0.000 ▲0.011
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.576 ▼-0.005 ▲0.009
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.776 ▼-0.036 ▲0.064
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -3.762 ▲0.286 ▲1.326
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.547 ▼-0.116 ▼-0.011
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.345 ▼-0.029 ▲0.042
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.301 ▼-0.435 ▼-0.257
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.905 ▼-0.104 ▼-0.075
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.653 ▲0.013 ▼-0.405
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.981 ▼-0.147 ▲0.008
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.151 ▼-0.007 ▲0.008
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.768 ▼-0.387 ▼-0.217
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.609 ▼-0.228 ▼-0.112
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.737 ▲0.045 ▲0.042
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.986 ▲1.205 ▲0.246

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$34.32B$29.74B$26.55B$29.57B$30.62B
Enterprise value$56.60B$50.05B$45.30B$46.91B$46.19B
EV / Sales5.78x5.82x5.09x4.89x5.55x
EV / Op. cash flow16.75x15.58x15.01x22.76x22.72x
EV / Free cash flow-55.56x116.21x86.21x-184.54x-209.86x
EV / EBITDA13.99x12.78x12.84x13.92x15.17x
Net debt / EBITDA5.51x5.19x5.32x5.14x5.12x
Current ratio0.47x0.60x0.55x0.69x0.71x
Income quality2.17x2.11x2.27x1.46x1.56x
Graham number$67$65$60$60$57
Graham net-net-$109-$104-$96-$90-$84
Tax burden93.1%87.5%86.8%81.3%86.8%
Interest burden65.2%68.2%67.9%77.1%76.1%
Working capital-$3.28B-$1.93B-$2.32B-$1.42B-$1.10B
Invested capital$38.63B$35.80B$32.35B$30.74B$28.94B
Return on assets3.0%3.2%3.0%3.4%3.3%
Operating ROA4.8%4.7%4.4%4.8%4.5%
Return on tangible assets3.3%3.5%3.3%3.6%3.6%
Return on equity11.4%12.3%11.3%12.4%11.9%
Return on invested capital5.2%4.1%3.9%3.9%4.0%
Return on capital employed5.2%5.1%4.9%5.2%4.9%
Earnings yield4.5%5.1%5.0%4.8%4.3%
Free cash flow yield-3.0%1.4%2.0%-0.9%-0.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow130.1%86.6%82.6%112.3%110.8%
Capex / Depreciation297.5%205.3%197.2%206.2%209.7%
Capex / Sales44.9%32.3%28.0%24.1%27.1%
SG&A / Sales6.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets7.1%6.5%7.0%7.3%7.8%
Days sales outstanding77d71d62d69d66d
Days payables outstanding86d86d62d69d69d
Operating cycle137d133d115d116d110d
Cash conversion cycle51d46d53d46d41d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+15.4%EV / Sales ▼-0.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+9.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.166Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▲+1.844
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.009Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.011Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▲+0.065Tax burden ▲+0.056
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.975Days payables outstanding ▼-0.349Operating cycle ▲+4.826Cash conversion cycle ▲+5.175Capex / Sales ▲+0.125R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.133Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.319Working capital ▼-1349800000.000Invested capital ▲+2828700000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.005

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+12.1%EV / Sales ▲+4.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-7.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.974Earnings yield ▲+0.003Graham number ▲+10.459
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.005Return on assets ▼-0.003Return on invested capital ▲+0.013Return on capital employed ▲+0.004Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▲+0.607Tax burden ▲+0.063
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.737Days payables outstanding ▲+16.821Operating cycle ▲+27.595Cash conversion cycle ▲+10.774Capex / Sales ▲+0.178R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.239Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.391Working capital ▼-2183700000.000Invested capital ▲+9692300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.008

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news