← Insiders

VZ

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Verizon Communications Inc.

Nom
Verizon Communications Inc.
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Telecommunications Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$185.3B
Employés
89,900
PDG
Daniel H. Schulman
Site web
https://www.verizon.com
Marché
BTGOFCMCSADTEGYKDDIYNTTYYORANY

Verizon Communications Inc. operates as a prominent global provider of diverse communication, technology, information, and entertainment solutions, catering to individuals, enterprises, and government entities worldwide through its various divisions. Its Consumer segment focuses on individual customers, supplying a broad spectrum of mobile service options, including both subscription-based (postpaid) and pay-as-you-go (prepaid) plans. This segment also facilitates internet access for portable devices such as laptop computers and tablets, and offers a variety of wireless hardware, ranging from smartphones and traditional mobile handsets to advanced wireless-enabled gadgets like tablets and smartwatches. Additionally, it delivers essential residential fixed connectivity services, which encompass internet, television, and voice communication. Verizon also extends its network capabilities by providing access to mobile virtual network operators. As of December 31, 2021, this segment reported approximately 115 million wireless retail connections, 7 million wireline broadband connections, and 4 million Fios video connections. The company's Business segment is dedicated to providing enterprise-level solutions. It offers comprehensive network connectivity products, including private networking, private cloud integration, virtual and software-defined networking, and high-speed internet access services. This segment further delivers sophisticated internet protocol-based voice and video communication tools, unified communications and collaboration platforms, and specialized customer contact center solutions. Beyond core connectivity, it provides a suite of managed services and data security offerings. Its extensive portfolio also covers domestic and international voice and data services, such as calling, messaging, conferencing, advanced contact center functionalities, and dedicated private line and data access networks. Moreover, the Business segment furnishes customer premises equipment, along with essential installation, maintenance, and on-site support services, and a wide array of Internet of Things (IoT) products and services. By December 31, 2021, this segment had approximately 27 million wireless retail postpaid connections and 477 thousand wireline broadband connections. Verizon Communications Inc. was incorporated in 1983 and holds its corporate headquarters in New York, New York. The company, which was originally known as Bell Atlantic Corporation, officially adopted its current name in June 2000.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 4400 titres (~214742 USD)

Insiders
Malady Kyle
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$525,382

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $47.76 vs last close $43.10 (-9.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$476,454 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-29
Liquidity
Liquid $1,272,522,813/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-27 06:47:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-20 Malady Kyle Sell · S 1,100 $44.48 $48,928 Form 4
2026-10-13 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $42.93 $47,223 Form 4
2026-10-06 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $45.75 $50,325 Form 4
2026-09-29 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $46.40 $51,040 Form 4
2026-09-22 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $47.65 $52,415 Form 4
2026-09-15 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $51.19 $56,309 Form 4
2026-09-08 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $49.98 $54,978 Form 4
2026-09-01 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $50.50 $55,550 Form 4
2026-08-25 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $50.06 $55,066 Form 4
2026-08-18 Malady Kyle Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $48.68 $53,548 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-18 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Filing
2026-09-15 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-15 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-04 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-25Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-09-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-17Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-23Lloyd K. SmuckerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-07Jennifer McClellanSale (Partial)$100,001 - $250,000
2026-03-09Pete SessionsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-30Tim MooreSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-10Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-11-19Tim MooreSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-05Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-10-31Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-10-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-10Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-10-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-07Tim MoorePurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-19Kelly MorrisonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-29Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-11Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-28Chuck FleischmannPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-15Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-06Emily RandallSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-14Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-06-25Josh GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-04-12Mike KellySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-26John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-31Pete SessionsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-16Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-15Josh GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-22Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-22Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-12Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2023-07-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-26Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-04Jennifer McClellanSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-17Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-06Daniel GoldmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-02-15Scott FranklinSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2023-02-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-02-06Nicole MalliotakisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-29Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-10Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-07Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-10Rick AllenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-26Rick AllenSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2019-08-29Rick AllenPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2019-06-18Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-27Thomas SuozziPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-27 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

VZ presents a compelling near-term event-driven setup driven by strong Q3 2026 earnings beats, a landmark $2B Amazon dark fiber contract, and raised guidance, but these catalysts are partially offset by structurally…

The first sentence of the analysis written for VZ on 2026-10-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $379K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $379K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.91 · operating margin 21% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 39.98, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.2% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.02. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin45.6%46.6%45.9%44.3%45.7%
Ebit Margin21.3%22.0%16.8%23.3%24.6%
Ebitda Margin34.5%35.3%30.0%35.8%36.8%
Operating Profit Margin21.2%22.7%21.5%22.3%23.9%
Pretax Profit Margin16.4%17.0%12.7%20.7%22.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin12.7%13.3%9.0%15.9%16.9%
Net Profit Margin12.4%13.0%8.7%15.5%16.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin12.4%13.0%8.7%15.5%16.5%
Current Ratio0.9130.6260.6920.7550.779
Quick Ratio0.8740.5910.6530.7070.714
Solvency Ratio0.1190.1250.1020.1340.135
Cash Ratio0.3050.0650.0390.0520.062
Price To Earnings Ratio10.0329.63613.6597.7879.767
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.6260.191-0.301-1.5930.412
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-4.6260.191-0.301-1.5930.412
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio10.0329.63613.7097.7879.767
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-4.6260.189-0.300-1.5930.412
Price To Book Ratio1.6481.7001.7181.8162.635
Price To Sales Ratio1.2461.2511.1851.2101.613
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.7488.9148.48615.91811.195
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.6354.5704.2364.4585.451
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4960.4380.4600.4640.485
Debt To Equity Ratio1.9201.6971.8931.9352.175
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6580.6290.6540.6590.685
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6030.5500.5980.6070.637
Financial Leverage Ratio3.8703.8774.1144.1664.482
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-9.307-6.630-9.329-12.03259.357
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5950.5700.7040.7400.838
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2690.2740.2800.2710.296
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5300.5130.4990.2800.487
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.4291.4511.9053.1323.868
Interest Coverage Ratio4.3714.6005.2188.5069.138
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.6031.6312.8893.7285.312
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1850.2190.2140.2110.222
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.1272.0521.9971.3891.949
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2831.2621.2580.9891.287
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6690.6430.9490.5080.473
Enterprise Value Multiple7.4127.0048.2636.9317.950

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 45.6% ▼-0.9% ▲0.0%
Ebit Margin 21.2% ▼-0.7% ▼-0.3%
Ebitda Margin 34.5% ▼-0.7% ▲0.1%
Operating Profit Margin 21.2% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 16.4% ▼-0.6% ▼-1.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 12.7% ▼-0.6% ▼-0.8%
Net Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-0.6% ▼-0.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-0.6% ▼-0.8%
Current Ratio 0.913 ▲0.287 ▲0.160
Quick Ratio 0.874 ▲0.283 ▲0.166
Solvency Ratio 0.119 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.004
Cash Ratio 0.305 ▲0.241 ▲0.201
Price To Earnings Ratio 10.032 ▲0.396 ▼-0.144
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.626 ▼-4.817 ▼-3.443
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -4.626 ▼-4.817 ▼-3.443
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 10.032 ▲0.396 ▼-0.154
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -4.626 ▼-4.815 ▼-3.442
Price To Book Ratio 1.648 ▼-0.052 ▼-0.256
Price To Sales Ratio 1.246 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.055
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.748 ▼-0.166 ▼-1.904
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.635 ▲0.065 ▼-0.035
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.496 ▲0.059 ▲0.028
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.920 ▲0.224 ▼-0.004
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.658 ▲0.028 ▲0.001
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.603 ▲0.052 ▲0.004
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.870 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.232
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -9.307 ▼-2.677 ▼-13.719
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.595 ▲0.025 ▼-0.094
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.269 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.009
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.530 ▲0.017 ▲0.068
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.429 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.928
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.371 ▼-0.229 ▼-1.996
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.603 ▼-0.027 ▼-1.429
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.185 ▼-0.034 ▼-0.025
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.127 ▲0.075 ▲0.224
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.283 ▲0.021 ▲0.067
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.668 ▲0.026 ▲0.020
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.412 ▲0.408 ▼-0.100

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$172.12B$168.68B$158.75B$165.56B$215.53B
Enterprise value$353.67B$332.84B$331.63B$339.28B$390.54B
EV / Sales2.56x2.47x2.48x2.48x2.92x
EV / Op. cash flow9.52x9.02x8.85x9.13x9.88x
EV / Free cash flow17.98x17.59x17.73x32.62x20.29x
EV / EBITDA7.41x7.00x8.26x6.93x7.95x
Net debt / EBITDA3.81x3.45x4.31x3.55x3.56x
Current ratio0.91x0.63x0.69x0.76x0.78x
Income quality2.11x2.06x3.10x1.71x1.75x
Graham number$48$47$37$50$49
Graham net-net-$61-$61-$63-$63-$63
Tax burden75.7%76.2%68.4%75.2%75.0%
Interest burden77.2%77.5%75.5%88.8%89.4%
Working capital-$5.45B-$24.25B-$16.41B-$12.31B-$10.43B
Invested capital$160.82B$299.33B$306.19B$311.18B$305.05B
Return on assets4.2%4.6%3.1%5.6%6.0%
Operating ROA7.4%8.0%7.6%8.2%9.4%
Return on tangible assets4.6%9.0%6.1%11.2%12.3%
Return on equity16.4%17.6%12.6%23.3%27.0%
Return on invested capital6.2%6.9%6.0%6.8%7.4%
Return on capital employed8.6%9.6%8.8%9.2%10.0%
Earnings yield10.0%10.4%7.3%12.8%10.2%
Free cash flow yield11.4%11.2%11.8%6.3%8.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow47.0%48.7%50.1%72.0%51.3%
Capex / Depreciation95.2%100.5%106.5%156.4%125.2%
Capex / Sales12.6%13.3%14.0%19.5%15.2%
SG&A / Sales24.5%23.9%24.4%22.0%21.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets8.2%49.5%49.9%50.0%51.3%
Days sales outstanding75d71d68d65d65d
Days payables outstanding121d53d50d42d40d
Operating cycle87d82d79d77d81d
Cash conversion cycle-35d29d28d35d40d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+2.0%EV / Sales ▲+3.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.506Earnings yield ▼-0.004Graham number ▲+0.669
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.012Return on assets ▼-0.003Return on invested capital ▼-0.007Return on capital employed ▼-0.010Operating ROA ▼-0.006Income quality ▲+0.053Tax burden ▼-0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.170Days payables outstanding ▲+68.533Operating cycle ▲+4.639Cash conversion cycle ▼-63.894Capex / Sales ▼-0.007R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.287Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.350Working capital ▲+18800000000.000Invested capital ▼-138513000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.413

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-20.1%EV / Sales ▼-12.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-6.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.354Earnings yield ▼-0.003Graham number ▼-1.038
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.105Return on assets ▼-0.018Return on invested capital ▼-0.012Return on capital employed ▼-0.014Operating ROA ▼-0.019Income quality ▲+0.361Tax burden ▲+0.007
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.730Days payables outstanding ▲+80.916Operating cycle ▲+6.213Cash conversion cycle ▼-74.703Capex / Sales ▼-0.025R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.134Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.242Working capital ▲+4984000000.000Invested capital ▼-144230000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.430

Employee count

Peer market caps