← Insiders

CMCSA

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Comcast Corporation

Nom
Comcast Corporation
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Telecommunications Services
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$80.6B
Employés
179,000
PDG
Brian L. Roberts
Site web
https://corporate.comcast.com
Marché
CHTRDISFOXLBTYKSKYDT

Comcast Corporation functions as a global media and technology conglomerate. Its diverse operations are segmented across Cable Communications, Media, Studios, Theme Parks, and Sky. The Cable Communications division delivers internet, television, phone, and mobile services to residential and business clients under its Xfinity brand, alongside offering advertising solutions. Its Media segment encompasses NBCUniversal's television and streaming platforms, including its national, regional, and international cable channels, the NBC and Telemundo broadcast networks, and the Peacock streaming service. The Studios segment is responsible for NBCUniversal's film and television production and distribution activities. Through its Theme Parks division, Comcast manages Universal Studios resorts located in Orlando, Florida; Hollywood, California; Osaka, Japan; and Beijing, China. The Sky segment provides direct-to-consumer services such as video, internet, voice, and mobile phone offerings, while its content arm includes entertainment networks, the Sky News channel, and Sky Sports networks. Additionally, Comcast owns the Philadelphia Flyers hockey team and the Wells Fargo Center arena in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1963, Comcast Corporation is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-07-07 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-05Kevin HernSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-17Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-16Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-07Mike KellySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2026-03-23Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-17Kevin HernSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2026-03-12Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-12Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-05Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Scott FranklinSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-08-04Scott FranklinSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Scott FranklinSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-24George WhitesidesSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-03-19Sheri BiggsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-25Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-01-09Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2025-01-07Richard Ray LarsenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-19Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-07Scott FranklinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-17Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Michael T. McCaulExchange$100,001 - $250,000
2024-03-25Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2024-03-25Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2024-02-21Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-02-21Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-19Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-09-15Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-10Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-10Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-03Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-19Scott FranklinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-19Scott FranklinPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-18Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Scott FranklinSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2023-02-10Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Kevin HernSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-25Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-07Robert J. WittmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-11Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-11Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-11Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

CMCSA shows decent financial health with solid free cash flow and improving leverage management (scores 65/75), but the near-total absence of a meaningful event-driven catalyst (score 15, type NONE) severely limits the…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CMCSA on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 6 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.88 · operating margin 17% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin71.7%70.1%69.8%68.5%67.0%
Ebit Margin24.4%18.4%20.2%10.9%20.1%
Ebitda Margin37.5%30.4%32.0%22.2%31.9%
Operating Profit Margin16.7%18.8%19.2%18.6%17.9%
Pretax Profit Margin20.8%15.1%16.8%7.6%16.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.9%12.8%12.4%4.1%11.9%
Net Profit Margin16.2%13.1%12.7%4.4%12.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin16.2%13.1%12.7%4.4%12.2%
Current Ratio0.8820.6770.5970.7830.845
Quick Ratio0.8820.6770.5970.7830.845
Solvency Ratio0.2070.1720.1640.1100.157
Cash Ratio0.2830.1850.1550.1700.297
Price To Earnings Ratio5.1769.00011.75628.66416.288
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1740.7630.057-0.4740.474
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1740.7630.057-0.4740.474
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio5.1959.06511.81928.90116.556
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.1720.7820.057-0.4800.497
Price To Book Ratio1.0511.7142.1861.9042.401
Price To Sales Ratio0.8231.1851.4871.2691.982
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio4.6509.53913.94612.18413.501
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.0265.3006.3425.8337.916
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4050.3720.4140.3890.363
Debt To Equity Ratio1.1401.1581.3241.2351.041
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5330.5370.5700.5530.510
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5040.5240.5490.5480.505
Financial Leverage Ratio2.8133.1113.2023.1782.871
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-14.782-8.536-10.917-22.906-35.290
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0040.6990.7090.9470.993
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2720.2240.2340.2180.250
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6510.5560.4550.4790.586
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.6443.8514.8574.0154.977
Interest Coverage Ratio4.6885.6365.7045.8074.863
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio5.0645.63910.11815.15413.671
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3050.2790.2600.2640.291
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.8632.2501.8341.9192.417
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.0211.6171.4041.4271.757
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2450.2970.3100.8830.320
Enterprise Value Multiple4.3716.3407.3029.2338.662

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 71.8% ▲1.7% ▲2.3%
Ebit Margin 24.4% ▲6.0% ▲5.6%
Ebitda Margin 37.5% ▲7.1% ▲6.7%
Operating Profit Margin 16.7% ▼-2.1% ▼-1.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 20.8% ▲5.7% ▲5.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.9% ▲3.1% ▲4.5%
Net Profit Margin 16.2% ▲3.1% ▲4.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 16.2% ▲3.1% ▲4.5%
Current Ratio 0.882 ▲0.205 ▲0.125
Quick Ratio 0.882 ▲0.205 ▲0.125
Solvency Ratio 0.207 ▲0.034 ▲0.045
Cash Ratio 0.283 ▲0.098 ▲0.065
Price To Earnings Ratio 5.176 ▼-3.824 ▼-9.001
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.174 ▼-0.589 ▼-0.025
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.174 ▼-0.589 ▼-0.025
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 5.195 ▼-3.870 ▼-9.112
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.172 ▼-0.610 ▼-0.034
Price To Book Ratio 1.051 ▼-0.664 ▼-0.800
Price To Sales Ratio 0.823 ▼-0.362 ▼-0.526
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 4.650 ▼-4.888 ▼-6.114
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.026 ▼-2.274 ▼-2.657
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.405 ▲0.033 ▲0.017
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.140 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.040
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.533 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.008
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.504 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.022
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.813 ▼-0.298 ▼-0.222
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -14.783 ▼-6.247 ▲3.704
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.004 ▲0.304 ▲0.133
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.272 ▲0.048 ▲0.032
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.651 ▲0.095 ▲0.105
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.644 ▼-0.206 ▼-0.625
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.688 ▼-0.948 ▼-0.651
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 5.064 ▼-0.576 ▼-4.865
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.305 ▲0.025 ▲0.025
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.863 ▲0.613 ▲0.607
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.021 ▲0.404 ▲0.376
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.245 ▼-0.053 ▼-0.166
Enterprise Value Multiple 4.371 ▼-1.969 ▼-2.810

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$101.81B$146.67B$180.75B$154.08B$230.71B
Enterprise value$202.77B$238.44B$284.05B$249.31B$322.02B
EV / Sales1.64x1.93x2.34x2.05x2.77x
EV / Op. cash flow6.03x8.62x9.97x9.44x11.05x
EV / Free cash flow9.26x15.51x21.92x19.71x18.84x
EV / EBITDA4.37x6.34x7.30x9.23x8.66x
Net debt / EBITDA2.18x2.44x2.65x3.53x2.46x
Current ratio0.88x0.68x0.60x0.78x0.84x
Income quality1.68x1.74x1.89x5.36x2.11x
Graham number$57$45$41$22$38
Graham net-net-$43-$42-$40-$37-$35
Tax burden77.6%86.7%75.1%57.8%74.2%
Interest burden85.4%81.9%83.4%70.4%81.7%
Working capital-$3.96B-$12.78B-$16.21B-$6.06B-$4.54B
Invested capital$210.35B$205.47B$202.86B$209.15B$225.47B
Return on assets7.3%6.1%5.8%2.1%5.1%
Operating ROA7.7%8.8%8.9%8.5%7.6%
Return on tangible assets15.5%14.7%14.6%5.5%14.2%
Return on equity20.6%18.9%18.6%6.6%14.7%
Return on invested capital6.4%8.6%7.6%5.2%6.1%
Return on capital employed8.6%10.3%10.4%9.9%8.4%
Earnings yield19.6%11.0%8.5%3.5%6.1%
Free cash flow yield21.5%10.5%7.2%8.2%7.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow34.9%44.4%54.5%52.1%41.4%
Capex / Depreciation72.5%83.1%108.4%99.6%87.3%
Capex / Sales9.5%9.9%12.8%11.3%10.4%
SG&A / Sales7.2%6.5%6.6%7.0%6.6%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%1.0%1.0%1.1%1.1%
Intangibles / Total assets52.6%58.5%60.2%62.1%63.8%
Days sales outstanding41d40d41d38d38d
Days payables outstanding115d112d123d120d118d
Operating cycle41d40d41d38d38d
Cash conversion cycle-75d-71d-82d-82d-81d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.6%EV / Sales ▼-14.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-31.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.589Earnings yield ▲+0.086Graham number ▲+12.252
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.017Return on assets ▲+0.013Return on invested capital ▼-0.021Return on capital employed ▼-0.016Operating ROA ▼-0.011Income quality ▼-0.061Tax burden ▼-0.091
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.622Days payables outstanding ▲+3.879Operating cycle ▲+0.622Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.258Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.205Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.264Working capital ▲+8823000000.000Invested capital ▲+4877000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.059

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-55.9%EV / Sales ▼-40.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-49.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.021Earnings yield ▲+0.135Graham number ▲+19.260
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.059Return on assets ▲+0.022Return on invested capital ▲+0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▼-0.425Tax burden ▲+0.035
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.262Days payables outstanding ▼-2.753Operating cycle ▲+3.262Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.015Capex / Sales ▼-0.009R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.037Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.279Working capital ▲+584000000.000Invested capital ▼-15115000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.112

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news