← Insiders

CHTR

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Charter Communications, Inc.

Nom
Charter Communications, Inc.
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Telecommunications Services
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$14.6B
Employés
91,900
PDG
Christopher L. Winfrey
Site web
https://corporate.charter.com
Marché
CABOCMCSADTEGYLUMNTTDS

Charter Communications, Inc. is a prominent U.S. broadband and cable operator, delivering services to residential and commercial customers nationwide. Its offerings encompass a wide array of subscription video services, including on-demand content, high-definition channels, digital video recording (DVR), and pay-per-view options. Internet services form a crucial part of its portfolio, featuring robust security measures against cyber threats, high-performance in-home WiFi with provided routers, and extensive out-of-home and Spectrum WiFi access. The company also provides voice communication services utilizing Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) technology. For its business and carrier clientele, Charter offers comprehensive broadband communication solutions. These include internet access, data networking, fiber optic connectivity, video entertainment, and business telephone services, catering to a diverse range of needs from office buildings to cellular towers. Further diversifying its operations, Charter provides mobile services, alongside specialized business solutions such as static IP addresses, dedicated business WiFi, email and security services, multi-line telephone systems, and web-based service management. It also offers a suite of communication products and managed service solutions. In the media sector, the company sells local advertising across various platforms, including major networks like TBS, CNN, and ESPN, as well as local sports and news channels, and utilizes its "Audience App" for linear inventory optimization. Additionally, Charter owns and operates regional sports and news networks and supplies wholesale data connectivity services to mobile and wireline carriers. Serving approximately 32 million customers across 41 states, Charter Communications was founded in 1993 and maintains its headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-20August Lee PflugerExchange$1,001 - $15,000
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-13Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-16Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-19Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-01-09Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2024-11-19Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-20Michael T. McCaulPurchase$250,001 - $500,000
2023-11-20Michael T. McCaulPurchase$250,001 - $500,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-23Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-12-23Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-12-22Anthony GonzalezSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-12Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-03Kathy E. ManningSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-20Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-14Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-12Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-12Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-09Kurt SchraderSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-09Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-23Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-19Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-01Anthony GonzalezPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2020-12-10Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-19Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-20Frederick Stephen UptonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-15Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-25Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Stephen CohenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-27Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-20Alan LowenthalSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-02-20Alan LowenthalSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-19Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2019-02-19Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-04-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2018-04-25Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

CHTR presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: a critically weak liquidity score (25) driven by a current ratio of 0.39 and debt-to-equity above 6x is compounded by a near-absent catalyst score (15) with no…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CHTR on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.39 · operating margin 24% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin46.3%46.0%39.0%43.4%39.9%
Ebit Margin22.8%23.1%22.1%22.2%20.2%
Ebitda Margin38.7%38.9%38.0%38.7%38.3%
Operating Profit Margin24.3%24.0%22.9%22.7%21.0%
Pretax Profit Margin13.6%13.6%12.6%13.8%12.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.5%10.6%9.6%10.8%10.3%
Net Profit Margin9.1%9.2%8.3%9.4%9.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin9.1%9.2%8.3%9.4%9.1%
Current Ratio0.3870.3140.3130.3330.286
Quick Ratio0.3870.3140.3130.3330.286
Solvency Ratio0.1020.1060.1000.1060.113
Cash Ratio0.0360.0340.0540.0530.048
Price To Earnings Ratio5.6579.64712.72710.83425.729
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4670.590-5.2410.4610.430
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4670.590-5.2410.4610.430
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio5.7659.80212.96011.03126.644
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.6260.590-5.3120.4310.452
Price To Book Ratio1.7573.1465.2316.0068.523
Price To Sales Ratio0.5150.8901.0621.0142.317
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio6.38615.51316.6178.97513.789
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.7553.3984.0183.6697.374
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6300.6380.6670.6770.644
Debt To Equity Ratio6.0506.1448.85810.7366.536
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8580.8600.8990.9150.867
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8560.8550.8960.9130.863
Financial Leverage Ratio9.6069.62513.27715.84910.142
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-6.290-6.009-6.376-6.378-6.957
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2081.0701.0921.2371.303
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2940.2620.2640.2760.314
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2750.2190.2420.4090.535
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.9092.4502.5153.1832.659
Interest Coverage Ratio2.6432.5332.4112.6872.689
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio9.6385.0905.9529.8845.418
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1660.1510.1470.1520.177
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.3791.2811.3191.6922.149
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.3791.2811.3191.6922.149
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple5.8866.7447.4987.26610.672

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 46.3% ▲0.4% ▲3.4%
Ebit Margin 22.8% ▼-0.3% ▲0.7%
Ebitda Margin 38.7% ▼-0.1% ▲0.2%
Operating Profit Margin 24.3% ▲0.3% ▲1.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 13.6% -0.0% ▲0.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.5% ▼-0.1% ▲0.1%
Net Profit Margin 9.1% ▼-0.1% ▲0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 9.1% ▼-0.1% ▲0.1%
Current Ratio 0.387 ▲0.073 ▲0.060
Quick Ratio 0.387 ▲0.073 ▲0.060
Solvency Ratio 0.102 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.003
Cash Ratio 0.036 ▲0.002 ▼-0.009
Price To Earnings Ratio 5.657 ▼-3.990 ▼-7.262
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.467 ▲0.877 ▲1.926
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.467 ▲0.877 ▲1.926
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 5.765 ▼-4.037 ▼-7.475
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.626 ▲1.036 ▲2.068
Price To Book Ratio 1.757 ▼-1.389 ▼-3.175
Price To Sales Ratio 0.515 ▼-0.375 ▼-0.644
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 6.386 ▼-9.127 ▼-5.870
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.755 ▼-1.643 ▼-2.288
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.630 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.022
Debt To Equity Ratio 6.050 ▼-0.094 ▼-1.615
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.858 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.022
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.856 ▲0.001 ▼-0.021
Financial Leverage Ratio 9.606 ▼-0.019 ▼-2.094
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -6.290 ▼-0.282 ▲0.112
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.208 ▲0.138 ▲0.026
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.293 ▲0.032 ▲0.011
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.275 ▲0.056 ▼-0.061
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.909 ▲0.459 ▲0.166
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.643 ▲0.110 ▲0.050
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 9.639 ▲4.548 ▲2.442
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.166 ▲0.015 ▲0.007
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.379 ▲0.098 ▼-0.185
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.379 ▲0.098 ▼-0.185
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 5.886 ▼-0.857 ▼-1.727

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$28.21B$49.04B$57.99B$54.76B$119.75B
Enterprise value$124.86B$144.34B$155.49B$152.02B$210.98B
EV / Sales2.28x2.62x2.85x2.81x4.08x
EV / Op. cash flow7.77x10.00x10.77x10.19x12.99x
EV / Free cash flow28.26x45.66x44.55x24.91x24.30x
EV / EBITDA5.89x6.74x7.50x7.27x10.67x
Net debt / EBITDA4.56x4.45x4.70x4.65x4.62x
Current ratio0.39x0.31x0.31x0.33x0.29x
Income quality2.79x2.46x2.74x2.55x3.05x
Graham number$314$295$226$199$209
Graham net-net-$965-$891-$868-$800-$663
Tax burden66.9%67.8%66.5%67.7%72.9%
Interest burden59.7%58.9%56.9%62.1%61.3%
Working capital-$8.16B-$9.25B-$9.08B-$8.05B-$8.89B
Invested capital$135.90B$131.77B$129.25B$127.69B$126.39B
Return on assets3.2%3.4%3.1%3.5%3.3%
Operating ROA8.8%8.9%8.6%8.5%7.6%
Return on tangible assets8.8%9.8%9.4%11.3%11.2%
Return on equity31.1%32.6%41.1%55.4%33.1%
Return on invested capital7.2%7.4%7.0%7.1%6.8%
Return on capital employed9.5%9.7%9.3%9.2%8.3%
Earnings yield17.7%10.4%7.9%9.2%3.9%
Free cash flow yield15.7%6.4%6.0%11.1%7.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow72.5%78.1%75.8%59.1%46.5%
Capex / Depreciation133.8%129.9%125.8%99.1%80.8%
Capex / Sales21.3%20.5%20.0%16.3%14.6%
SG&A / Sales22.0%21.9%16.1%20.7%18.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.2%1.2%1.3%0.9%0.8%
Intangibles / Total assets63.3%65.4%67.1%69.0%70.9%
Days sales outstanding25d21d20d20d18d
Days payables outstanding13d11d10d11d9d
Operating cycle25d21d20d20d18d
Cash conversion cycle12d10d10d8d10d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-42.5%EV / Sales ▼-13.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.237Earnings yield ▲+0.073Graham number ▲+18.901
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.015Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▼-0.002Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▲+0.323Tax burden ▼-0.009
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.001Days payables outstanding ▲+2.043Operating cycle ▲+4.001Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.958Capex / Sales ▲+0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.073Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.104Working capital ▲+1091000000.000Invested capital ▲+4132000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.021

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-76.4%EV / Sales ▼-44.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-44.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.226Earnings yield ▲+0.138Graham number ▲+105.193
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.021Return on assets -0.000Return on invested capital ▲+0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.011Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▼-0.264Tax burden ▼-0.060
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.309Days payables outstanding ▲+4.333Operating cycle ▲+6.309Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.976Capex / Sales ▲+0.067R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.100Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.058Working capital ▲+730000000.000Invested capital ▲+9517000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.076

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news