← Insiders

UMBF

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

UMB Financial Corporation

Nom
UMB Financial Corporation
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$10.3B
Employés
5,222
PDG
J. Mariner Kemper
Site web
https://www.umb.com
Marché
CBSHCFGCFRCOLBFBKNBHC

UMB Financial Corporation serves as the holding company for UMB Bank, delivering a comprehensive array of banking and financial solutions. Its Commercial Banking division provides businesses with essential services, including commercial loans, credit cards, and real estate financing. This segment also offers letters of credit, loan syndication, and consultative support. Furthermore, it delivers specialized business solutions such as asset-based lending, accounts receivable financing, mezzanine debt, and minority equity investments. Comprehensive treasury management services are also available, encompassing depository functions, account reconciliation, cash management tools, accounts payable and receivable solutions, electronic funds transfers, automated payments, controlled disbursements, lockbox services, and remote deposit capture. The Institutional Banking division caters specifically to institutional clients, offering asset management and healthcare services. Its extensive offerings include fund administration and accounting, investor services, transfer agency functions, marketing and distribution support, custody, and alternative investment services. This segment also manages fixed-income sales, trading, and underwriting, alongside providing corporate trust, escrow, and institutional custody services. A notable feature of this division is its healthcare payment solutions, which incorporate custodial services for health savings accounts and versatile private-label debit cards. These solutions are extended to a diverse clientele, including insurance carriers, third-party administrators, software companies, employers, and financial institutions. For individual customers, the Personal Banking segment presents a suite of services such as deposit accounts, retail credit cards, and private banking. It also provides various loan products, including installment loans, home equity lines of credit, residential mortgages, and small business loans. These offerings are complemented by internet banking, an expansive ATM network, brokerage, insurance, advisory, and trust services. The company operates a substantial network of branches and offices across 17 states: Missouri, Kansas, Colorado, Illinois, Oklahoma, Texas, Arizona, Nebraska, Iowa, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Indiana, Utah, Minnesota, California, and Wisconsin. Established in 1913, UMB Financial Corporation maintains its headquarters in Kansas City, Missouri.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 967,2 titres (~135 021,16 $ US) VENTE TOTALE: 1 737 titres (~252 813,74 $ US)

Insiders
Peterman TamaraGRAVES GREG MMurphy Susan GGallagher Kevin Charles
Total bought
$135,021

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $139.60 vs last close —

Total sold
$2,337,377

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $149.20 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-07 10:23:47 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 GRAVES GREG M Buy · P 573 $139.60 $80,011 Form 4
2026-09-01 Peterman Tamara Buy · P 394 $139.60 $55,010 Form 4
2026-08-17 Shankar Ram Sell · S 2,000 $151.61 $303,220 Form 4
2026-08-17 Terry Thomas S Sell · S 5,713 $151.77 $867,062 Form 4
2026-08-06 Murphy Susan G Sell · S 902 $145.50 $131,241 Form 4
2026-08-05 Odgers David Carl Sell · S 145 $147.30 $21,358 Form 4
2026-08-04 Mason Phillip James Sell · S 800 $147.00 $117,600 Form 4
2026-08-04 Newton Nikki Farentino Sell · S 1 $148.72 $149 Form 4
2026-08-04 Wilson Uma Sell · S 4,145 $148.00 $613,460 Form 4
2026-07-31 Beaird Robert Brian Sell · S 1,600 $144.40 $231,040 Form 4
2026-07-31 Gallagher Kevin Charles Sell · S 360 $145.13 $52,247 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-04-09Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-05-22Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-20Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

UMBF presents a deeply concerning risk profile driven by critically low liquidity ratios (0.015 current/quick) and an interest coverage ratio below 1, signaling the company cannot reliably service its debt from…

The first sentence of the analysis written for UMBF on 2026-09-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Sale value outweighs purchases
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.01 · operating margin 20% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin54.4%53.3%57.2%83.5%94.7%
Ebit Margin20.3%20.5%18.8%33.6%34.5%
Ebitda Margin23.9%22.5%21.4%37.0%39.0%
Operating Profit Margin20.3%20.5%18.8%33.6%34.5%
Pretax Profit Margin19.7%20.5%18.8%33.6%34.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.8%16.7%15.6%27.3%28.4%
Net Profit Margin15.8%16.7%15.6%27.3%28.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.4%16.7%15.6%27.3%28.4%
Current Ratio0.0150.3630.3360.2620.554
Quick Ratio0.0150.3630.3360.2620.554
Solvency Ratio0.0130.0110.0100.0140.010
Cash Ratio0.0150.1860.1430.0480.237
Price To Earnings Ratio12.50412.47111.5729.35314.516
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio7.5440.492-0.6040.4220.635
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio7.5440.492-0.6040.4220.635
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.60012.55411.6369.42714.656
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio8.0910.498-0.6140.4210.663
Price To Book Ratio1.1351.5871.3071.5141.628
Price To Sales Ratio1.9652.0861.8062.5504.124
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.92927.3619.0935.62410.236
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio8.50724.4218.5755.2469.590
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0520.0590.0800.0680.082
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4940.8641.1300.9761.116
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3310.4640.5300.4940.527
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0580.1000.1100.1250.079
Financial Leverage Ratio9.50114.54214.19514.44013.573
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.095-0.095-0.086-0.073-0.073
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0160.0050.0120.0220.014
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2310.0850.2110.4860.430
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9530.8930.9430.9330.937
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.1840.1310.1010.1990.124
Interest Coverage Ratio0.6030.4630.4592.3789.327
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3090.0860.1510.3460.165
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2700.0750.1350.2960.152
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio21.1329.30717.56214.88015.854
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio5.5742.2234.6726.2195.318
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1930.1750.2120.1670.189
Enterprise Value Multiple10.924-0.1064.0568.466-1.287

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 54.4% ▲1.1% ▼-14.2%
Ebit Margin 20.2% ▼-0.3% ▼-5.3%
Ebitda Margin 23.9% ▲1.3% ▼-4.9%
Operating Profit Margin 20.2% ▼-0.3% ▼-5.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 19.7% ▼-0.8% ▼-5.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.8% ▼-0.9% ▼-5.0%
Net Profit Margin 15.8% ▼-0.9% ▼-5.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.4% ▼-1.3% ▼-5.3%
Current Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.349 ▼-0.291
Quick Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.349 ▼-0.291
Solvency Ratio 0.013 ▲0.003 ▲0.002
Cash Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.171 ▼-0.111
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.504 ▲0.034 ▲0.421
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 7.544 ▲7.052 ▲5.846
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 7.544 ▲7.052 ▲5.846
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.600 ▲0.046 ▲0.425
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 8.091 ▲7.593 ▲6.279
Price To Book Ratio 1.135 ▼-0.452 ▼-0.299
Price To Sales Ratio 1.966 ▼-0.121 ▼-0.541
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.930 ▼-18.431 ▼-3.319
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 8.507 ▼-15.914 ▼-2.761
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.052 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.016
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.494 ▼-0.370 ▼-0.422
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.331 ▼-0.133 ▼-0.139
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.058 ▼-0.042 ▼-0.036
Financial Leverage Ratio 9.501 ▼-5.041 ▼-3.749
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.095 ▼-0.000 ▼-0.011
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.016 ▲0.011 ▲0.002
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.231 ▲0.146 ▼-0.058
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.953 ▲0.060 ▲0.021
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.184 ▲0.054 ▲0.036
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.603 ▲0.141 ▼-2.043
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.309 ▲0.223 ▲0.097
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.270 ▲0.195 ▲0.085
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 21.132 ▲11.825 ▲5.385
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 5.574 ▲3.350 ▲0.773
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.193 ▲0.018 ▲0.006
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.924 ▲11.029 ▲6.513

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.73B$5.50B$4.05B$4.04B$5.12B
Enterprise value$11.58B-$62.7M$1.95B$4.96B-$623.7M
EV / Sales2.61x-0.02x0.87x3.13x-0.50x
EV / Op. cash flow11.28x-0.28x4.12x6.45x-1.17x
EV / Free cash flow11.84x-0.31x4.37x6.91x-1.25x
EV / EBITDA10.92x-0.11x4.06x8.47x-1.29x
Net debt / EBITDA2.69x-9.37x-4.38x1.58x-11.85x
Current ratio0.01x0.36x0.34x0.26x0.55x
Income quality1.46x0.51x1.35x1.78x1.51x
Graham number$145$120$102$105$104
Graham net-net-$849-$621-$574-$554-$373
Tax burden80.3%81.5%83.0%81.1%82.3%
Interest burden97.2%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$63.97B-$29.36B-$26.11B-$25.92B-$17.44B
Invested capital-$61.25B-$28.87B-$25.59B-$25.37B-$16.98B
Return on assets1.0%0.9%0.8%1.1%0.8%
Operating ROA1.5%1.1%1.0%1.3%1.1%
Return on tangible assets1.0%0.9%0.8%1.1%0.8%
Return on equity9.1%12.7%11.3%16.2%11.2%
Return on invested capital-1.2%6.4%4.5%7.7%5.2%
Return on capital employed11.0%12.6%9.0%15.6%11.9%
Earnings yield8.0%8.0%8.6%10.7%6.9%
Free cash flow yield11.2%3.7%11.0%17.8%9.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow4.7%10.7%5.7%6.7%6.3%
Capex / Depreciation34.3%45.9%45.8%95.7%60.4%
Capex / Sales1.1%0.9%1.2%3.3%2.7%
SG&A / Sales25.7%23.6%25.8%34.7%42.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.9%0.8%1.4%1.7%
Intangibles / Total assets3.2%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.6%
Days sales outstanding0d59d85d114d121d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle0d59d85d114d121d
Cash conversion cycle0d59d85d114d121d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+58.8%EV / Sales ▲+11053.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+10443.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+11.558Earnings yield +0.000Graham number ▲+24.896
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.036Return on assets ▲+0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.076Return on capital employed ▼-0.016Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▲+0.951Tax burden ▼-0.012
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-58.881Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-58.881Cash conversion cycle ▼-58.881Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.349Net debt / EBITDA ▲+12.052Working capital ▼-34612711000.000Invested capital ▼-32380551000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.026

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+70.5%EV / Sales ▲+618.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+949.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+12.447Earnings yield ▲+0.011Graham number ▲+41.691
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.021Return on assets ▲+0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.064Return on capital employed ▼-0.009Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▼-0.051Tax burden ▼-0.020
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-120.843Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-120.843Cash conversion cycle ▼-120.843Capex / Sales ▼-0.016R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.539Net debt / EBITDA ▲+14.537Working capital ▼-46529328000.000Invested capital ▼-44264230000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.026

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news