← Insiders

WRAP

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Wrap Technologies, Inc.

Nom
Wrap Technologies, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$75.4M
Employés
25
PDG
Scot Jason Cohen
Site web
https://www.wrap.com
Marché
AISPCTMGNSSKULRQUIKSATL

Wrap Technologies, Inc. is an enterprise dedicated to public safety technology and services, engineering advanced solutions for security personnel and law enforcement agencies. Its flagship offering is the BolaWrap 150, a portable, remote restraint tool designed to de-escalate situations. This innovative device propels a Kevlar cord, enabling officers to safely manage uncooperative individuals from distances ranging between 10 and 25 feet. Established in 2016 and based in Tempe, Arizona, Wrap Technologies maintains a broad international footprint, serving markets across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific region.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 121740 titres (~133914 USD)

Insiders
Cohen ScotSHULMAN JOHN D
Total bought
$133,914

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-08
Last synced
2026-10-19 22:33:27 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

The 0-100 score behind this signal and the full written analysis are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 6.29 · operating margin -289% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin57.8%54.7%47.4%46.4%35.5%
Ebit Margin-221.2%-309.2%-492.7%-218.9%-307.3%
Ebitda Margin-208.5%-284.4%-477.1%-208.2%-299.9%
Operating Profit Margin-288.6%-345.4%-305.3%-220.3%-316.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-221.2%-130.4%-492.7%-218.9%-316.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-221.2%-130.4%-492.7%-218.9%-316.3%
Net Profit Margin-221.2%-130.4%-492.7%-218.9%-316.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-240.5%-157.4%-499.1%-218.9%-316.3%
Current Ratio6.2850.7930.9028.51014.425
Quick Ratio3.5490.3260.6567.25113.877
Solvency Ratio-2.172-0.320-1.155-4.765-8.049
Cash Ratio1.9090.2730.1681.6891.728
Price To Earnings Ratio-10.818-13.250-4.306-4.024-6.339
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2880.170-0.0600.125-0.094
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2880.170-0.0600.125-0.094
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-10.818-13.250-4.306-4.024-6.339
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.2880.170-0.0600.125-0.094
Price To Book Ratio10.438386.86841.4812.5723.741
Price To Sales Ratio25.67021.45921.3938.64519.974
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-11.544-11.886-7.748-4.683-8.033
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-11.656-11.904-7.855-4.765-8.472
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1510.1450.0800.0100.001
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2108.7840.7230.0110.001
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1740.8980.4200.0110.001
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1540.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.39060.4849.0111.1301.072
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.360-1.7900.5730.2590.186
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-5.663-0.615-0.710-4.627-6.378
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-2.202-1.803-2.723-1.814-2.358
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0101.0011.0141.0181.055
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-4.257-3.700-7.303-48.515-325.411
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-102.890-677.083-72.622-57.043-18.315
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-102.890-61.553-57.997-57.043-18.315
Dividend Payout Ratio0.000-0.020-0.0020.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-12.204-7.436-4.427-3.853-6.449

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 57.8% ▲3.1% ▲9.4%
Ebit Margin -221.2% ▲88.0% ▲88.6%
Ebitda Margin -208.5% ▲75.9% ▲87.1%
Operating Profit Margin -288.6% ▲56.8% ▲6.7%
Pretax Profit Margin -221.2% ▼-90.9% ▲54.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -221.2% ▼-90.9% ▲54.7%
Net Profit Margin -221.2% ▼-90.9% ▲54.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -240.5% ▼-83.2% ▲45.9%
Current Ratio 6.285 ▲5.492 ▲0.102
Quick Ratio 3.549 ▲3.224 ▼-1.583
Solvency Ratio -2.172 ▼-1.853 ▲1.120
Cash Ratio 1.909 ▲1.635 ▲0.755
Price To Earnings Ratio -10.818 ▲2.432 ▼-3.071
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.288 ▼-0.459 ▼-0.259
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.288 ▼-0.459 ▼-0.259
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -10.818 ▲2.432 ▼-3.071
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.288 ▼-0.459 ▼-0.259
Price To Book Ratio 10.438 ▼-376.430 ▼-78.582
Price To Sales Ratio 25.670 ▲4.211 ▲6.242
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -11.544 ▲0.342 ▼-2.765
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -11.656 ▲0.247 ▼-2.726
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.151 ▲0.006 ▲0.074
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.210 ▼-8.574 ▼-1.736
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.174 ▼-0.724 ▼-0.127
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.154 ▲0.154 ▲0.123
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.390 ▼-59.094 ▼-13.227
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.360 ▲3.150 ▲1.242
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -5.663 ▼-5.047 ▼-2.064
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -2.202 ▼-0.400 ▼-0.022
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.010 ▲0.008 ▼-0.010
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -4.257 ▼-0.557 ▲73.580
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -102.890 ▲574.193 ▲82.701
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -102.890 ▼-41.337 ▼-43.331
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 ▲0.020 ▲0.004
Enterprise Value Multiple -12.204 ▼-4.768 ▼-5.330

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$119.9M$96.7M$131.2M$69.6M$154.4M
Enterprise value$118.9M$95.3M$129.5M$64.6M$149.5M
EV / Sales25.45x21.15x21.12x8.02x19.34x
EV / Op. cash flow-11.55x-11.73x-7.75x-4.42x-8.20x
EV / Free cash flow-11.44x-11.71x-7.65x-4.34x-7.78x
EV / EBITDA-12.20x-7.44x-4.43x-3.85x-6.45x
Net debt / EBITDA0.11x0.11x0.06x0.30x0.21x
Current ratio6.29x0.79x0.90x8.51x14.43x
Income quality1.00x1.38x0.55x0.83x0.74x
Graham net-net$0-$0-$0$0$1
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%42.2%100.0%100.0%103.0%
Working capital$9.6M-$2.7M-$2.3M$23.7M$38.4M
Invested capital$13.5M$1.7M$4.7M$27.3M$41.4M
Return on assets-64.7%-38.9%-106.0%-57.6%-55.3%
Operating ROA-86.7%-71.4%-63.4%-47.4%-52.6%
Return on tangible assets-71.8%-46.0%-124.7%-62.9%-57.9%
Return on equity-89.9%-2350.0%-955.4%-65.1%-59.3%
Return on invested capital-93.1%-626.4%-335.1%-64.4%-59.1%
Return on capital employed-95.3%-811.6%-376.6%-64.7%-59.2%
Earnings yield-8.6%-6.1%-23.0%-25.3%-15.8%
Free cash flow yield-8.7%-8.4%-12.9%-21.4%-12.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow-1.0%-0.1%-1.4%-1.8%-5.5%
Capex / Depreciation16.8%1.1%23.9%29.7%175.5%
Capex / Sales2.1%0.3%3.8%3.2%12.9%
SG&A / Sales332.6%311.9%299.4%203.6%262.3%
R&D / Sales1.2%52.0%53.3%63.1%80.4%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets9.8%15.6%14.9%8.4%4.5%
Days sales outstanding218d42d180d128d182d
Days payables outstanding115d109d126d120d130d
Operating cycle1137d1144d835d465d297d
Cash conversion cycle1023d1036d710d345d167d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+24.0%EV / Sales ▲+20.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-64.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.176Earnings yield ▼-0.025
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+22.601Return on assets ▼-0.258Return on invested capital ▲+5.333Return on capital employed ▲+7.164Operating ROA ▼-0.154Income quality ▼-0.387Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+176.189Days payables outstanding ▲+5.842Operating cycle ▼-7.054Cash conversion cycle ▼-12.896Capex / Sales ▲+0.019R&D / Sales ▼-0.508
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+5.492Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.002Working capital ▲+12335000.000Invested capital ▲+11741000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.057

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-22.3%EV / Sales ▲+31.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-89.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.350Earnings yield ▲+0.072
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.307Return on assets ▼-0.094Return on invested capital ▼-0.340Return on capital employed ▼-0.360Operating ROA ▼-0.341Income quality ▲+0.250Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+35.494Days payables outstanding ▼-15.507Operating cycle ▲+840.501Cash conversion cycle ▲+856.008Capex / Sales ▼-0.107R&D / Sales ▼-0.792
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-8.140Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.103Working capital ▼-28753000.000Invested capital ▼-27892000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.054

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news