← Insiders

OPAL

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

OPAL Fuels Inc.

Nom
OPAL Fuels Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Engineering & Construction
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$46.3M
Employés
331
PDG
Adam J. Comora
Site web
https://www.opalfuels.com
Marché
ADNBNRGHTOORAINRGCOSUUN

OPAL Fuels Inc. focuses on the creation and distribution of renewable natural gas (RNG), supplying it as an alternative vehicle fuel primarily for heavy and medium-duty commercial trucking fleets. Beyond merely providing fuel, the company also specializes in the comprehensive design, development, construction, operation, and servicing of natural gas fueling infrastructure for these fleets, thereby assisting them in transitioning away from diesel. Additionally, OPAL Fuels offers its expertise in the planning and construction of hydrogen fueling stations. The company further diversifies its operations by generating and marketing renewable electricity to utility providers. As of May 1, 2022, it managed a portfolio of 24 owned and operated biogas production facilities. Established in 1998, OPAL Fuels Inc. is headquartered in White Plains, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 70000 titres (~135400 USD)

Insiders
Comora AdamNisar Nadeem
Total bought
$135,400

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $1.97 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-03 10:10:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-03 Comora Adam Buy · P 20,000 $2.08 $41,600 Form 4
2026-09-01 Comora Adam Buy · P 50,000 $1.93 $96,500 Form 4
2026-09-01 Nisar Nadeem Buy · P 10,000 $1.91 $19,100 Form 4
2026-08-31 Nisar Nadeem Buy · P 10,000 $1.98 $19,800 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a meaningful insider cluster buy signal (score 75, confidence 0.72) backed by strong Q2 EBITDA growth and a capacity expansion catalyst, OPAL's deeply distressed balance sheet — with a 9.9x debt-to-EBITDA…

The first sentence of the analysis written for OPAL on 2026-09-03 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.18 · operating margin 1.4%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin30.4%33.4%28.2%30.9%30.7%
Ebit Margin3.2%9.0%53.1%16.8%28.6%
Ebitda Margin9.9%15.2%58.9%22.6%35.1%
Operating Profit Margin1.4%3.3%0.6%0.8%6.6%
Pretax Profit Margin-4.7%1.8%49.6%13.8%24.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.4%4.8%49.6%13.8%24.5%
Net Profit Margin4.2%3.7%11.7%4.8%0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.2%0.2%7.4%1.4%0.0%
Current Ratio1.1771.1311.7231.3860.612
Quick Ratio1.0721.0321.5861.3390.576
Solvency Ratio0.0820.0710.1500.0940.038
Cash Ratio0.2340.2350.5160.2640.277
Price To Earnings Ratio15.733166.9957.88656.0006.085
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.025-1.7200.018-0.608-0.023
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.025-1.7200.018-0.608-0.023
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio15.733166.9958.00056.0006.085
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.025-1.7210.019-0.608-0.023
Price To Book Ratio-5.136-0.631-0.313-0.23417,943.605
Price To Sales Ratio0.1900.3120.5850.7971.512
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-1.939-0.994-1.983-1.413-3.549
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.8192.8343.916-138.47713.323
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3810.3520.2790.2790.602
Debt To Equity Ratio-28.262-2.092-0.440-0.22416,364.500
Debt To Capital Ratio1.0371.916-0.785-0.2891.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio1.0402.087-0.696-0.1241.000
Financial Leverage Ratio-74.205-5.935-1.576-0.80527,203.143
Working Capital Turnover Ratio21.7748.9124.541119.650-7.100
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3500.3190.515-0.0090.133
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1050.1100.149-0.0060.114
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.938-2.852-1.97497.982-3.754
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.0111.59312.2860.6190.568
Interest Coverage Ratio0.1740.4650.1420.2681.477
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.3062.61723.799-0.0170.198
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1000.1060.182-0.0080.082
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.5160.2600.336-0.0100.210
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.4490.2350.294-0.0100.202
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7101.1860.5520.00017.595
Enterprise Value Multiple11.8358.3462.1376.1327.572

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 30.4% ▼-2.9% ▼-0.3%
Ebit Margin 3.2% ▼-5.8% ▼-18.9%
Ebitda Margin 9.9% ▼-5.3% ▼-18.4%
Operating Profit Margin 1.4% ▼-2.0% ▼-1.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -4.7% ▼-6.5% ▼-21.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.4% ▲5.7% ▼-10.2%
Net Profit Margin 4.2% ▲0.5% ▼-0.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.2% ▲1.0% ▼-0.8%
Current Ratio 1.177 ▲0.046 ▼-0.029
Quick Ratio 1.072 ▲0.040 ▼-0.049
Solvency Ratio 0.082 ▲0.011 ▼-0.005
Cash Ratio 0.234 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.071
Price To Earnings Ratio 15.733 ▼-151.262 ▼-34.807
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.025 ▲1.744 ▲0.486
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.025 ▲1.744 ▲0.486
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 15.733 ▼-151.262 ▼-34.829
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.025 ▲1.745 ▲0.486
Price To Book Ratio -5.136 ▼-4.505 ▼-3592.594
Price To Sales Ratio 0.190 ▼-0.122 ▼-0.489
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -1.939 ▼-0.946 ▲0.036
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.819 ▼-1.015 ▲25.137
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.381 ▲0.028 ▲0.002
Debt To Equity Ratio -28.262 ▼-26.170 ▼-3294.959
Debt To Capital Ratio 1.037 ▼-0.879 ▲0.461
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 1.040 ▼-1.047 ▲0.379
Financial Leverage Ratio -74.205 ▼-68.270 ▼-5498.329
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 21.773 ▲12.862 ▼-7.782
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.350 ▲0.031 ▲0.089
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.105 ▼-0.005 ▲0.010
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.938 ▲1.914 ▼-18.631
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.011 ▲0.417 ▼-1.405
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.174 ▼-0.291 ▼-0.331
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.306 ▼-0.312 ▼-3.475
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.100 ▼-0.006 ▲0.007
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.516 ▲0.256 ▲0.254
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.449 ▲0.214 ▲0.215
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.710 ▼-0.477 ▼-3.299
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.835 ▲3.488 ▲4.630

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$66.4M$93.6M$149.9M$187.6M$251.2M
Enterprise value$407.4M$379.9M$322.1M$326.9M$441.0M
EV / Sales1.17x1.27x1.26x1.39x2.65x
EV / Op. cash flow11.16x11.50x8.42x-241.25x23.39x
EV / Free cash flow-11.90x-4.03x-4.26x-2.46x-6.23x
EV / EBITDA11.84x8.35x2.14x6.13x7.57x
Net debt / EBITDA9.91x6.29x1.14x2.61x3.26x
Current ratio1.18x1.13x1.72x1.39x0.61x
Income quality1.00x2.31x1.28x-0.04x0.46x
Graham number————$0
Graham net-net-$13-$12-$7-$4-$9
Tax burden-90.3%203.6%23.6%34.8%0.5%
Interest burden-146.0%20.1%93.4%82.4%85.7%
Working capital$18.5M$13.6M$53.7M$59.1M-$55.1M
Invested capital$568.7M$540.5M$461.7M$424.9M$172.1M
Return on assets1.5%1.3%4.0%1.8%0.1%
Operating ROA0.5%1.2%0.2%0.3%4.0%
Return on tangible assets1.6%1.3%4.3%1.9%0.1%
Return on equity-114.1%-7.4%-6.3%-1.4%1500.0%
Return on invested capital-1.2%1.3%0.2%0.3%3.3%
Return on capital employed0.6%1.3%0.2%0.4%4.6%
Earnings yield22.2%11.8%20.0%6.0%0.1%
Free cash flow yield-51.6%-100.6%-50.4%-70.8%-28.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow193.8%385.2%297.4%-9698.2%475.4%
Capex / Depreciation314.8%701.9%748.5%953.3%889.5%
Capex / Sales20.3%42.4%44.4%55.8%54.0%
SG&A / Sales18.3%17.7%20.0%21.8%17.7%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%1.9%2.7%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.9%2.2%2.3%0.6%0.4%
Intangibles / Total assets5.7%6.3%8.1%8.8%15.1%
Days sales outstanding77d78d83d89d80d
Days payables outstanding15d30d28d40d40d
Operating cycle93d97d104d105d96d
Cash conversion cycle78d67d76d66d56d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-29.1%EV / Sales ▼-7.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+41.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.337Earnings yield ▲+0.104
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.067Return on assets ▲+0.003Return on invested capital ▼-0.025Return on capital employed ▼-0.007Operating ROA ▼-0.007Income quality ▼-1.304Tax burden ▼-2.939
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.171Days payables outstanding ▼-14.874Operating cycle ▼-3.489Cash conversion cycle ▲+11.385Capex / Sales ▼-0.221R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.046Net debt / EBITDA ▲+3.616Working capital ▲+4871000.000Invested capital ▲+28186000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.007

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-73.6%EV / Sales ▼-56.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+56.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-12.225Earnings yield ▲+0.221
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-16.141Return on assets ▲+0.015Return on invested capital ▼-0.045Return on capital employed ▼-0.041Operating ROA ▼-0.035Income quality ▲+0.540Tax burden ▼-0.908
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.972Days payables outstanding ▼-24.795Operating cycle ▼-2.804Cash conversion cycle ▲+21.991Capex / Sales ▼-0.337R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.565Net debt / EBITDA ▲+6.647Working capital ▲+73604000.000Invested capital ▲+396607000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.094

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news