← Insiders

TKR

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The Timken Company

Nom
The Timken Company
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.6B
Employés
19,000
PDG
Lucian Boldea
Site web
https://www.timken.com
Marché
DANDCIGTESITTKMTNOV

The Timken Company operates globally, specializing in the design, manufacturing, and management of advanced bearings and power transmission solutions. Its business activities are organized into two main divisions: Mobile Industries and Process Industries. The Mobile Industries division delivers a wide array of products, encompassing various bearings, seals, and lubrication systems, in addition to power transmission parts like engineered chains, augers, belts, couplings, clutches, and brakes. This segment also provides related offerings and maintenance support. Its clientele includes original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and direct users of off-highway machinery in agriculture, construction, mining, outdoor power, and power sports. It also serves the on-highway vehicle sector, covering passenger cars, light and heavy trucks, as well as rail cars and locomotives. Moreover, this division contributes power transmission systems and flight-essential components—such as bearings, rotor-head assemblies, helicopter transmission systems, turbine engine elements, gears, and housings—for both civil and military aircraft. Products are distributed via authorized automotive and heavy-truck networks to individual customers, equipment proprietors, operators, and repair centers. The Process Industries segment is dedicated to supplying industrial-grade bearings and complete assemblies, power transmission components such as gears and gearboxes, linear motion products, couplings, seals, lubricants, chains, and belts. These, alongside associated services, are provided to OEMs and end-users across diverse industrial landscapes. This segment facilitates aftermarket sales and service requirements through its network of approved industrial distributors. It further offers direct repair and maintenance services for bearings and gearboxes, coupled with electric motor rewinding and refurbishment, for its end-user clients. Its diverse product line is sold under brand names such as Timken, Philadelphia Gear, Drives, Cone Drive, Rollon, Lovejoy, Diamond, BEKA, and Groeneveld. Established in 1899, The Timken Company's corporate headquarters are situated in North Canton, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 13 637 titres (~1 726 853,31 $ US)

Insiders
Kyle Richard G
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,726,853

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $126.63 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-10
Last synced
2026-08-16 09:56:14 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-10 Kyle Richard G Sell · S 13,637 $126.63 $1,726,853 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-06-17Lisa McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-11Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-26Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-17Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-17Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-29Michael McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2023-09-29Michael McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

TKR shows solid liquidity (score 85) and a genuine Q2 2026 earnings beat with margin expansion, but these positives are materially offset by a deteriorating fundamental trend (score 45) — declining ROE, ROIC, and net…

The first sentence of the analysis written for TKR on 2026-08-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.82 · operating margin 12%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin28.7%31.6%32.0%29.9%28.0%
Ebit Margin11.3%13.4%15.0%15.0%13.2%
Ebitda Margin16.3%18.2%19.2%18.6%17.3%
Operating Profit Margin12.4%13.4%13.8%13.5%12.4%
Pretax Profit Margin9.1%10.8%11.1%12.3%11.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin6.9%8.2%8.6%9.3%9.2%
Net Profit Margin6.3%7.7%8.3%9.1%8.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.3%7.7%8.3%9.1%8.9%
Current Ratio2.8213.0681.7912.4732.469
Quick Ratio1.4721.6100.9551.2971.306
Solvency Ratio0.1560.1680.1550.1670.192
Cash Ratio0.3960.4550.2850.3370.288
Price To Earnings Ratio20.37014.21714.52012.75614.257
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.149-1.570-40.2200.9120.499
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.149-1.570-40.2200.9120.499
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio20.47014.30314.65312.89614.466
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.161-1.630-80.2970.8950.503
Price To Book Ratio1.8431.7732.2152.2932.291
Price To Sales Ratio1.2811.0961.2001.1571.272
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.45316.38916.00718.22522.000
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio10.58910.53210.49311.21513.576
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3230.3530.3940.3670.318
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6770.8010.9990.9340.717
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4040.4450.5000.4830.418
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3830.4290.4190.4660.393
Financial Leverage Ratio2.0972.2682.5332.5452.253
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.7153.1983.5923.2023.348
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6010.5800.3710.4580.432
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1210.1040.1140.1030.094
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7330.6430.6560.6150.617
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.5514.2061.0684.7684.457
Interest Coverage Ratio5.1314.8855.9368.1358.726
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.69910.5710.8636.3454.841
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2570.2100.2110.2190.235
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.7402.7982.9032.6002.612
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.2491.7881.9351.7171.610
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3410.2720.2390.2250.250
Enterprise Value Multiple10.2688.2698.6128.3269.311

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 28.7% ▼-2.9% ▼-1.3%
Ebit Margin 11.3% ▼-2.1% ▼-2.3%
Ebitda Margin 16.3% ▼-2.0% ▼-1.6%
Operating Profit Margin 12.3% ▼-1.0% ▼-0.7%
Pretax Profit Margin 9.1% ▼-1.7% ▼-1.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 6.9% ▼-1.3% ▼-1.5%
Net Profit Margin 6.3% ▼-1.4% ▼-1.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.3% ▼-1.4% ▼-1.8%
Current Ratio 2.821 ▼-0.247 ▲0.296
Quick Ratio 1.472 ▼-0.138 ▲0.144
Solvency Ratio 0.156 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.012
Cash Ratio 0.396 ▼-0.059 ▲0.044
Price To Earnings Ratio 20.370 ▲6.153 ▲5.146
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.149 ▲0.421 ▲7.157
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.149 ▲0.421 ▲7.157
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 20.470 ▲6.167 ▲5.112
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.161 ▲0.469 ▲15.177
Price To Book Ratio 1.843 ▲0.071 ▼-0.240
Price To Sales Ratio 1.281 ▲0.185 ▲0.080
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.453 ▼-1.935 ▼-2.962
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 10.589 ▲0.057 ▼-0.692
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.323 ▼-0.030 ▼-0.028
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.677 ▼-0.123 ▼-0.148
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.404 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.046
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.383 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.035
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.097 ▼-0.172 ▼-0.243
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.715 ▼-0.483 ▼-0.496
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.601 ▲0.021 ▲0.113
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.121 ▲0.017 ▲0.014
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.733 ▲0.090 ▲0.080
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.551 ▼-0.654 ▼-0.059
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.131 ▲0.246 ▼-1.432
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.699 ▼-2.873 ▲1.635
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.257 ▲0.047 ▲0.030
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.740 ▲0.942 ▲0.810
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.249 ▲0.461 ▲0.389
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.341 ▲0.068 ▲0.075
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.268 ▲1.998 ▲1.310

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.87B$5.01B$5.72B$5.20B$5.26B
Enterprise value$7.66B$6.90B$7.88B$6.98B$6.65B
EV / Sales1.67x1.51x1.65x1.55x1.61x
EV / Op. cash flow13.82x14.50x14.46x15.05x17.16x
EV / Free cash flow18.86x22.57x22.05x24.45x27.81x
EV / EBITDA10.27x8.27x8.61x8.33x9.31x
Net debt / EBITDA2.40x2.26x2.36x2.12x1.95x
Current ratio2.82x3.07x1.79x2.47x2.47x
Income quality1.75x1.27x1.38x1.14x1.05x
Graham number$65$67$67$62$58
Graham net-net-$24-$26-$30-$25-$19
Tax burden69.3%71.4%74.3%74.0%77.4%
Interest burden80.6%80.7%74.3%81.7%87.2%
Working capital$1.68B$1.70B$1.16B$1.49B$1.32B
Invested capital$5.68B$5.52B$5.00B$4.66B$4.18B
Return on assets4.3%5.5%6.0%7.1%7.1%
Operating ROA8.6%9.4%10.7%11.1%10.0%
Return on tangible assets6.9%8.8%9.5%10.4%10.6%
Return on equity9.1%12.5%15.3%18.0%16.1%
Return on invested capital7.4%8.2%8.9%9.5%9.4%
Return on capital employed9.8%10.9%13.0%12.8%12.0%
Earnings yield4.9%7.0%6.9%7.8%7.0%
Free cash flow yield6.9%6.1%6.2%5.5%4.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow26.7%35.7%34.4%38.5%38.3%
Capex / Depreciation64.4%76.6%93.3%108.8%88.4%
Capex / Sales3.2%3.7%3.9%4.0%3.6%
SG&A / Sales16.3%16.4%15.5%14.2%14.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets37.3%37.3%36.7%32.3%32.7%
Days sales outstanding66d64d62d65d65d
Days payables outstanding39d38d41d47d53d
Operating cycle205d204d201d203d192d
Cash conversion cycle165d166d159d156d140d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+17.2%EV / Sales ▲+10.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+24.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.683Earnings yield ▼-0.021Graham number ▼-2.309
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.034Return on assets ▼-0.012Return on invested capital ▼-0.008Return on capital employed ▼-0.011Operating ROA ▼-0.008Income quality ▲+0.479Tax burden ▼-0.020
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.597Days payables outstanding ▲+1.898Operating cycle ▲+0.903Cash conversion cycle ▼-0.995Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.247Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.137Working capital ▼-17700000.000Invested capital ▲+154200000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.6%EV / Sales ▲+4.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+10.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.340Earnings yield ▼-0.021Graham number ▲+7.629
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.070Return on assets ▼-0.028Return on invested capital ▼-0.020Return on capital employed ▼-0.022Operating ROA ▼-0.014Income quality ▲+0.698Tax burden ▼-0.081
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.331Days payables outstanding ▼-13.260Operating cycle ▲+12.387Cash conversion cycle ▲+25.647Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.352Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.456Working capital ▲+361800000.000Invested capital ▲+1495300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.046

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news