← Insiders

ITT

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

ITT Inc.

Nom
ITT Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Industrial - Machinery
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$17.0B
Employés
11,600
PDG
Luca Savi
Site web
https://www.itt.com
Marché
AALBFFCHRFFLSGHMHLIOIEX

ITT Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells engineered critical components and customized technology solutions for the transportation, industrial, and energy markets. The company operates three segments: Motion Technologies, Industrial Process, and Connect & Control Technologies. The Motion Technologies segment manufactures brake pads, shock absorbers, energy absorption components, and damping technologies primarily for the transportation industry, including passenger cars, trucks, light and heavy-duty commercial and military vehicles, buses, and trains. This segment sells its products under the ITT Friction Technologies, KONI, Axtone, and Novitek brand names. The Industrial Process segment provides industrial pumps, valves, plant optimization, and remote monitoring systems and services; and aftermarket solutions, such as replacement parts and services. It serves various customers in the energy, chemical and petrochemical, pharmaceutical, general industrial, marine, mining, pulp and paper, food and beverage, power generation, and biopharmaceutical industries. This segment sells its products under the Goulds Pumps, Bornemann, Engineered Valves, Hamworthy Pumps, PRO Services, C'treat, Svanehøj, Rheinhütte Pumpen, and Habonim brand names. The Connect & Control Technologies segment offers engineered connectors, cable assemblies, and specialized products for critical applications supporting various markets, including aerospace and defence, industrial, transportation, medical, and energy under the Cannon, VEAM, BIW Connector Systems, CIA&D, Compulink, Aerospace Controls, Enidine, Compact Automation, Charles E. Gillman, Turn-Act, Neo-Dyn, TopFlite Components, Conoflow, VIDAR, kSARIA, and Micro-Mode brand names. It operates in North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and South America. The company was incorporated in 1920 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 5 019 titres (~1 001 591,64 $ US)

Insiders
Savi Luca
Total bought
$1,001,592

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $199.56 vs last close $202.13 (+1.3%)

Total sold
$150,175

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $214.54 vs last close $202.13 (-5.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-31
Liquidity
Liquid $181,004,272/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-01 21:10:37 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-31 Savi Luca Buy · P 5,019 $199.56 $1,001,592 Form 4
2026-08-07 de Mesa Graziano Cheryl Sell · S 700 $214.54 $150,175 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-12-11Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-06Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShreveSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-05April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2024-10-31Josh S. GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh S. GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-05-16Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-05-16Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-05-13Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-05-13Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-16Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-16Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-28Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-28Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-21Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

ITT combines a very strong liquidity profile (score 90) with a high-conviction earnings catalyst (score 85, confidence 0.80), including a Q2 2026 beat, raised full-year guidance, and a meaningful ~$1M insider purchase —…

The first sentence of the analysis written for ITT on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.58 · operating margin 17%

Suggested stop 190.66, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(5.7% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.14. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin35.4%34.4%33.7%30.9%32.5%
Ebit Margin17.8%18.8%16.4%15.8%14.8%
Ebitda Margin21.4%22.6%19.7%19.4%18.9%
Operating Profit Margin17.4%18.6%16.1%15.7%18.2%
Pretax Profit Margin16.5%17.8%15.8%15.5%18.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin12.5%14.4%12.6%12.4%11.6%
Net Profit Margin12.4%14.3%12.5%12.3%11.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin12.4%14.3%12.5%12.3%11.4%
Current Ratio2.5841.3991.7901.5491.855
Quick Ratio2.0660.9551.2361.0991.391
Solvency Ratio0.2840.3380.3730.3120.322
Cash Ratio1.3420.3300.4710.4730.698
Price To Earnings Ratio28.21322.53623.91218.43227.769
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-9.4140.8331.7830.9420.082
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-9.4140.8331.7830.9420.082
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio28.39822.67924.05618.51627.921
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-9.4160.8391.8170.9410.082
Price To Book Ratio3.3734.2313.8843.0093.948
Price To Sales Ratio3.4983.2192.9912.2643.178
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio25.18626.67222.83238.894-91.545
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.61520.77418.26324.348-1,156.361
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1470.1610.0730.1420.082
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2270.2740.1130.2390.131
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1850.2150.1010.1930.116
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1250.0780.0020.0030.004
Financial Leverage Ratio1.5451.7051.5551.6821.602
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.0445.3734.4634.1353.005
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5150.4220.5180.234-0.008
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1700.1550.1640.093-0.003
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8180.7790.8000.62612.632
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.0451.4992.6251.0591.680
Interest Coverage Ratio14.23118.47027.51042.9360.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.3391.3162.8650.616-0.038
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.7210.7441.8850.518-0.026
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio5.5094.5414.9972.674-0.086
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.8772.4612.6441.448-0.046
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2270.2020.2330.2400.240
Enterprise Value Multiple15.37814.61314.84211.61716.166

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 35.4% ▲1.0% ▲2.0%
Ebit Margin 17.8% ▼-1.1% ▲1.0%
Ebitda Margin 21.4% ▼-1.2% ▲1.0%
Operating Profit Margin 17.4% ▼-1.2% ▲0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 16.5% ▼-1.3% ▼-0.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 12.5% ▼-1.9% ▼-0.2%
Net Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-0.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 12.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-0.2%
Current Ratio 2.584 ▲1.185 ▲0.748
Quick Ratio 2.066 ▲1.111 ▲0.717
Solvency Ratio 0.284 ▼-0.053 ▼-0.041
Cash Ratio 1.342 ▲1.013 ▲0.680
Price To Earnings Ratio 28.213 ▲5.677 ▲4.041
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -9.414 ▼-10.247 ▼-8.259
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -9.414 ▼-10.247 ▼-8.259
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 28.398 ▲5.718 ▲4.084
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -9.416 ▼-10.256 ▼-8.269
Price To Book Ratio 3.373 ▼-0.858 ▼-0.316
Price To Sales Ratio 3.498 ▲0.279 ▲0.468
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 25.186 ▼-1.486 ▲20.778
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.614 ▼-0.160 ▲235.087
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.147 ▼-0.014 ▲0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.227 ▼-0.047 ▲0.030
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.185 ▼-0.030 ▲0.023
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.125 ▲0.047 ▲0.082
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.545 ▼-0.160 ▼-0.073
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.044 ▼-2.329 ▼-0.960
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.515 ▲0.093 ▲0.178
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.170 ▲0.015 ▲0.054
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.819 ▲0.040 ▼-2.312
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.045 ▲0.546 ▲0.264
Interest Coverage Ratio 14.231 ▼-4.239 ▼-6.399
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.339 ▲1.024 ▲0.920
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.721 ▼-0.023 ▼-0.048
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 5.510 ▲0.969 ▲1.982
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.877 ▲0.416 ▲1.000
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.228 ▲0.025 ▼-0.001
Enterprise Value Multiple 15.379 ▲0.765 ▲0.855

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$13.78B$11.69B$9.82B$6.76B$8.79B
Enterprise value$12.96B$12.00B$9.62B$6.74B$8.43B
EV / Sales3.29x3.31x2.93x2.26x3.05x
EV / Op. cash flow19.39x21.34x17.88x24.26x-1109.53x
EV / Free cash flow23.70x27.40x22.36x38.75x-87.84x
EV / EBITDA15.38x14.61x14.84x11.62x16.17x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.97x0.39x-0.32x-0.04x-0.68x
Current ratio2.58x1.40x1.79x1.55x1.85x
Income quality1.37x1.08x1.31x0.75x-0.02x
Graham number$84$69$59$52$46
Graham net-net$6-$8-$1-$2-$0
Tax burden74.9%80.0%79.0%79.5%62.1%
Interest burden93.1%94.7%96.4%97.7%124.6%
Working capital$2.06B$531.5M$819.9M$651.3M$793.8M
Invested capital$4.71B$3.09B$2.61B$2.34B$2.41B
Return on assets7.7%11.0%10.4%9.7%8.9%
Operating ROA12.4%15.6%13.7%12.7%12.9%
Return on tangible assets11.2%18.4%14.7%13.6%12.5%
Return on equity11.9%18.8%16.2%16.3%14.2%
Return on invested capital9.7%14.2%13.6%12.3%11.1%
Return on capital employed13.7%20.0%18.2%18.0%19.1%
Earnings yield3.5%4.4%4.2%5.4%3.6%
Free cash flow yield4.0%3.7%4.4%2.6%-1.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow18.2%22.0%20.0%37.4%-1163.2%
Capex / Depreciation84.7%90.2%98.5%96.7%78.2%
Capex / Sales3.1%3.4%3.3%3.5%3.2%
SG&A / Sales15.2%13.8%14.3%12.5%13.8%
R&D / Sales2.8%3.2%3.1%3.2%3.4%
Stock comp / Sales0.9%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets30.9%40.1%29.0%28.8%28.8%
Days sales outstanding75d74d78d80d76d
Days payables outstanding67d70d73d71d73d
Operating cycle171d165d174d174d160d
Cash conversion cycle104d94d101d104d87d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+17.9%EV / Sales ▼-0.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.944Earnings yield ▼-0.009Graham number ▲+14.954
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.068Return on assets ▼-0.033Return on invested capital ▼-0.045Return on capital employed ▼-0.064Operating ROA ▼-0.032Income quality ▲+0.284Tax burden ▼-0.051
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.657Days payables outstanding ▼-3.540Operating cycle ▲+6.440Cash conversion cycle ▲+9.980Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales ▼-0.004
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.185Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.354Working capital ▲+1524500000.000Invested capital ▲+1621200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.092

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+56.8%EV / Sales ▲+7.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1128.926Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+38.063
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.023Return on assets ▼-0.011Return on invested capital ▼-0.013Return on capital employed ▼-0.055Operating ROA ▼-0.004Income quality ▲+1.393Tax burden ▲+0.128
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.208Days payables outstanding ▼-6.398Operating cycle ▲+10.804Cash conversion cycle ▲+17.202Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales ▼-0.006
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.728Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.286Working capital ▲+1262200000.000Invested capital ▲+2304200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.021

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news