← Insiders

NOV

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-04 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

NOV Inc.

Nom
NOV Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.0B
Employés
31,605
PDG
Jose A. Bayardo
Site web
https://www.nov.com
Marché
BKRDTIFETFTIHALHMH

NOV Inc. is a global leader in designing, manufacturing, and marketing essential systems, components, and products for the oil and gas drilling and production industries, as well as for industrial and renewable energy sectors worldwide. The company's operations are divided into three core segments: Wellbore Technologies, Completion & Production Solutions, and Rig Technologies. The Wellbore Technologies segment provides a range of offerings including solids control and waste management equipment, portable power generation units, drill and wired pipes, advanced drilling optimization and automation services, and comprehensive tubular inspection, repair, and coating services. This segment also supplies instrumentation, measuring and monitoring tools, downhole and fishing tools, steerable drilling technologies, and drill bits. The Completion & Production Solutions segment specializes in equipment and technologies for hydraulic fracture stimulation, encompassing downhole multistage fracturing tools, pressure pumping trucks, blenders, sanders, hydration and injection units, flowlines, and manifolds. They also offer coiled tubing units, wireline units and tools, and various connections and liner hangers. For onshore production, solutions include composite pipe, surface transfer and progressive cavity pumps, and artificial lift systems. Offshore production is supported by floating production systems and subsea production technologies. Additionally, this segment manufactures industrial pumps and mixers. The Rig Technologies segment focuses on drilling rig infrastructure and machinery. This includes substructures, derricks, masts, cranes, jacking systems, and sophisticated pipe lifting, racking, rotating, and assembly systems. They also supply mud pumps, pressure control equipment, drives and generators, and integrated rig instrumentation and control systems. Furthermore, this segment provides mooring, anchor, and deck handling machinery, specialized equipment components for offshore wind construction vessels, and complete pipelay and construction systems. Beyond product sales, NOV Inc. offers vital after-sales support, such as spare parts, repair services, and rental options. Their comprehensive service portfolio includes remote equipment monitoring, expert technical support, on-site field service, and extensive customer training programs. Founded in 1862 and based in Houston, Texas, the company was formerly known as National Oilwell Varco, Inc. before officially changing its name to NOV Inc. in January 2021.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 9 594 titres (~184 300,74 $ US)

Insiders
HARRISON DAVID D
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$184,301

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $19.21 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-31
Last synced
2026-10-20 00:36:23 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-07-31 HARRISON DAVID D Sell · S 9,594 $19.21 $184,301 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-01Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-15Donna ShalalaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-04 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

NOV delivered a notable Q2 earnings beat with improved margins and constructive Q3 guidance, providing a credible short-term catalyst (score 75, confidence 0.7) that partially offsets weak fundamental trends.

The first sentence of the analysis written for NOV on 2026-08-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.42 · operating margin 6.5%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin20.2%22.7%21.4%18.4%14.0%
Ebit Margin5.3%10.4%8.2%4.4%-2.8%
Ebitda Margin9.4%14.3%11.7%8.5%2.8%
Operating Profit Margin6.5%9.9%7.6%3.6%-2.4%
Pretax Profit Margin4.3%9.4%7.1%3.3%-4.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin1.7%7.2%11.5%2.1%-4.4%
Net Profit Margin1.7%7.2%11.6%2.1%-4.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.7%7.2%11.6%2.1%-4.5%
Current Ratio2.4192.4582.3982.2542.566
Quick Ratio1.6711.6351.5151.5101.870
Solvency Ratio0.1010.1980.2560.0910.012
Cash Ratio0.6450.5240.3350.4390.833
Price To Earnings Ratio40.0779.0128.01652.225-20.846
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.528-0.2510.015-0.3230.231
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.528-0.2510.015-0.3230.231
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio40.0779.1258.11253.564-20.846
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.530-0.2530.015-0.3350.231
Price To Book Ratio0.9280.8981.2921.5991.047
Price To Sales Ratio0.6650.6450.9291.1260.947
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio6.7306.005-56.929-20.73158.114
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.6934.38955.735-45.51517.974
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2070.2100.2100.2330.250
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3730.3740.3850.4640.478
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2720.2720.2780.3170.323
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2120.2110.2170.2520.255
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8011.7821.8311.9891.911
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.5582.5982.6572.3931.744
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5150.5560.059-0.0730.152
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1420.1470.017-0.0250.053
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6970.731-0.9792.1960.309
Debt Service Coverage Ratio5.0348.35213.6145.8681.683
Interest Coverage Ratio6.4099.6267.3983.385-1.740
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio41.30035.24311.000-13.76958.200
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5290.5470.060-0.0760.122
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.3043.7150.505-0.8361.448
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.1932.8410.395-0.6131.317
Dividend Payout Ratio1.3100.1700.0800.503-0.080
Enterprise Value Multiple8.0715.4389.51215.30639.394

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 20.2% ▼-2.5% ▲0.9%
Ebit Margin 5.3% ▼-5.1% ▲0.2%
Ebitda Margin 9.3% ▼-4.9% ▲0.0%
Operating Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-3.4% ▲1.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.3% ▼-5.1% ▲0.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 1.7% ▼-5.4% ▼-1.9%
Net Profit Margin 1.7% ▼-5.5% ▼-1.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.7% ▼-5.5% ▼-1.9%
Current Ratio 2.419 ▼-0.040 ▼-0.000
Quick Ratio 1.671 ▲0.036 ▲0.031
Solvency Ratio 0.101 ▼-0.098 ▼-0.031
Cash Ratio 0.645 ▲0.121 ▲0.090
Price To Earnings Ratio 40.077 ▲31.065 ▲22.380
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.528 ▼-0.277 ▼-0.357
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.528 ▼-0.277 ▼-0.357
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 40.077 ▲30.952 ▲22.070
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.530 ▼-0.277 ▼-0.355
Price To Book Ratio 0.928 ▲0.030 ▼-0.225
Price To Sales Ratio 0.665 ▲0.020 ▼-0.197
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 6.730 ▲0.724 ▲8.092
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.693 ▲0.304 ▼-2.762
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.207 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.015
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.373 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.042
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.272 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.021
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.212 ▲0.001 ▼-0.017
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.801 ▲0.019 ▼-0.061
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.558 ▼-0.040 ▲0.168
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.515 ▼-0.041 ▲0.273
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.142 ▼-0.005 ▲0.075
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.697 ▼-0.034 ▲0.106
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 5.034 ▼-3.318 ▼-1.876
Interest Coverage Ratio 6.409 ▼-3.217 ▲1.394
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 41.300 ▲6.057 ▲14.905
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.529 ▼-0.017 ▲0.293
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.304 ▼-0.411 ▲1.677
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.193 ▼-0.648 ▲0.966
Dividend Payout Ratio 1.310 ▲1.140 ▲0.914
Enterprise Value Multiple 8.071 ▲2.633 ▼-7.473

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.81B$5.72B$7.97B$8.15B$5.23B
Enterprise value$6.60B$6.88B$9.53B$9.44B$6.03B
EV / Sales0.76x0.78x1.11x1.30x1.09x
EV / Op. cash flow5.33x5.28x66.65x-52.76x20.71x
EV / Free cash flow7.64x7.22x-68.08x-24.03x66.97x
EV / EBITDA8.07x5.44x9.51x15.31x39.39x
Net debt / EBITDA0.96x0.91x1.56x2.10x5.21x
Current ratio2.42x2.46x2.40x2.25x2.57x
Income quality8.54x2.05x0.14x-1.16x-1.19x
Graham number$12$24$30$11—
Graham net-net-$2-$2-$3-$3-$2
Tax burden38.7%76.4%162.3%65.1%108.7%
Interest burden81.0%90.1%87.4%75.3%150.3%
Working capital$3.41B$3.42B$3.40B$3.06B$2.99B
Invested capital$8.00B$8.03B$7.83B$7.35B$7.38B
Return on assets1.3%5.6%8.8%1.5%-2.6%
Operating ROA5.0%7.7%6.1%2.7%-1.4%
Return on tangible assets1.6%6.9%10.7%1.9%-3.3%
Return on equity2.3%10.0%16.1%3.0%-5.0%
Return on invested capital2.5%7.3%7.3%2.2%-1.7%
Return on capital employed6.3%9.7%7.3%3.4%-1.8%
Earnings yield2.5%11.1%12.5%1.9%-4.8%
Free cash flow yield14.9%16.7%-1.8%-4.8%1.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow30.3%26.9%197.9%-119.6%69.1%
Capex / Depreciation105.6%102.3%93.7%71.1%65.7%
Capex / Sales4.3%4.0%3.3%3.0%3.6%
SG&A / Sales13.8%12.8%13.8%14.8%16.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.8%0.8%0.9%1.4%
Intangibles / Total assets18.0%18.8%17.8%19.7%21.3%
Days sales outstanding96d99d112d122d118d
Days payables outstanding43d45d49d56d47d
Operating cycle190d201d229d234d220d
Cash conversion cycle147d157d180d178d173d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1.6%EV / Sales ▼-2.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+48.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.053Earnings yield ▼-0.086Graham number ▼-12.192
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.076Return on assets ▼-0.043Return on invested capital ▼-0.048Return on capital employed ▼-0.034Operating ROA ▼-0.028Income quality ▲+6.491Tax burden ▼-0.377
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.712Days payables outstanding ▼-1.061Operating cycle ▼-11.393Cash conversion cycle ▼-10.333Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.040Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.049Working capital ▼-9000000.000Invested capital ▼-29000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.008

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.2%EV / Sales ▼-30.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-79.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.384Earnings yield ▲+0.073
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.073Return on assets ▲+0.039Return on invested capital ▲+0.042Return on capital employed ▲+0.081Operating ROA ▲+0.064Income quality ▲+9.733Tax burden ▼-0.700
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-21.863Days payables outstanding ▼-3.554Operating cycle ▼-30.025Cash conversion cycle ▼-26.472Capex / Sales ▲+0.006R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.148Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.246Working capital ▲+422000000.000Invested capital ▲+621000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.032

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news