← Insiders

GTES

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Gates Industrial Corporation plc

Nom
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Industrial - Machinery
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$6.4B
Employés
13,000
PDG
Ivo Jurek
Site web
https://www.gates.com
Marché
DOVEPACHLIOIEXITTNPO

Gates Industrial Corporation plc operates worldwide, specializing in the engineering, manufacturing, and sale of sophisticated power transmission and fluid power systems. The company is organized into two main operational units: Power Transmission and Fluid Power. The Power Transmission segment delivers a wide array of belts, including V-belts, CVT belts, and Micro-V belts, whether synchronous or asynchronous, along with essential associated components like sprockets, pulleys, water pumps, and tensioners. These solutions are integral to various platforms, from stationary and mobile drive systems to engine components, personal mobility, and vertical lifting mechanisms. This division also provides metal drive parts and complete kits for the automotive aftermarket. Through its Fluid Power segment, Gates offers comprehensive hydraulic solutions, which encompass hoses, tubing, fittings, and pre-assembled units. These products are crucial for stationary and mobile hydraulic systems, engine applications, and a broad spectrum of other industrial uses. Gates' engineered products, all marketed under the Gates brand, cater to a diverse range of industries. These include construction, agriculture, energy, automotive, transportation, recreational vehicles, consumer products, and various industrial applications such as automated manufacturing and logistics systems. The company supplies both original equipment manufacturers and customers in the replacement parts channel. Established in 1911, Gates Industrial Corporation plc maintains its headquarters in Denver, Colorado.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$497,880

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $29.29 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-18 17:07:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-06 Zhang Peifang Sell · S 6,000 $28.62 $171,720 Form 4
2026-08-05 Zhang Peifang Sell · S 6,000 $29.56 $177,360 Form 4
2026-08-04 Zhang Peifang Sell · S 5,000 $29.76 $148,800 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-29 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-29Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-18Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-03Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-22Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-31Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-26Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-17Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-17Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-08Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-08Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-17Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-17Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-20Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-20Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-15Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-15Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-02Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-02Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-03Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-05-15Alan LowenthalSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-05-15Alan LowenthalSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

GTES presents a solid financial foundation with strong liquidity (85) and improving fundamentals (75), supported by reduced leverage and better operational efficiency.

The first sentence of the analysis written for GTES on 2026-10-18 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.37 · operating margin 15%

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-282023-12-302022-12-312022-01-01
Gross Profit Margin40.5%39.9%38.1%35.2%38.5%
Ebit Margin14.2%13.5%12.3%11.2%13.9%
Ebitda Margin20.4%19.9%18.4%17.3%20.3%
Operating Profit Margin15.3%14.0%13.0%10.8%13.9%
Pretax Profit Margin9.9%9.6%8.0%7.3%10.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin8.0%6.5%7.2%6.8%9.5%
Net Profit Margin7.3%5.7%6.5%6.2%8.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.3%5.7%6.5%6.2%8.6%
Current Ratio3.3743.1963.0813.0272.662
Quick Ratio2.4222.2592.2512.1551.865
Solvency Ratio0.1340.1200.1210.1170.128
Cash Ratio1.1040.9450.9250.7730.772
Price To Earnings Ratio22.36527.56015.60514.62815.598
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.799-2.1551.521-0.6220.056
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.799-2.1551.521-0.6220.056
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio22.36527.93215.78814.81815.910
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.752-2.1581.520-0.6440.059
Price To Book Ratio1.6781.7771.1331.0421.497
Price To Sales Ratio1.6251.5761.0220.9121.335
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.81518.1168.90818.12715.707
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.70014.1507.58612.19412.133
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3510.3650.3530.3630.359
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7530.8200.7960.8400.873
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4290.4500.4430.4560.466
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4100.4330.4290.4380.449
Financial Leverage Ratio2.1452.2442.2532.3122.430
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.0682.1262.2692.4112.669
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6500.5260.6170.3530.447
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1390.1110.1350.0750.110
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8470.7810.8520.6730.772
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.0202.7212.9932.9023.518
Interest Coverage Ratio3.5462.8092.6662.6453.578
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.6019.70813.1784.3296.363
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1900.1530.1880.1020.141
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio6.5314.5686.7373.0554.395
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.5314.5686.7373.0554.395
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple10.37210.5788.3588.5799.470

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 40.5% ▲0.6% ▲2.1%
Ebit Margin 14.2% ▲0.7% ▲1.2%
Ebitda Margin 20.4% ▲0.5% ▲1.2%
Operating Profit Margin 15.3% ▲1.3% ▲1.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 9.9% ▲0.3% ▲0.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 8.1% ▲1.6% ▲0.4%
Net Profit Margin 7.3% ▲1.6% ▲0.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.3% ▲1.6% ▲0.5%
Current Ratio 3.374 ▲0.178 ▲0.306
Quick Ratio 2.422 ▲0.163 ▲0.232
Solvency Ratio 0.134 ▲0.015 ▲0.010
Cash Ratio 1.104 ▲0.159 ▲0.201
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.365 ▼-5.195 ▲3.213
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.799 ▲2.953 ▲0.879
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.799 ▲2.953 ▲0.879
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 22.365 ▼-5.568 ▲3.002
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.752 ▲2.911 ▲0.847
Price To Book Ratio 1.678 ▼-0.099 ▲0.253
Price To Sales Ratio 1.625 ▲0.049 ▲0.331
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 13.815 ▼-4.301 ▼-1.120
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.700 ▼-2.450 ▲0.147
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.351 ▼-0.014 ▼-0.007
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.753 ▼-0.067 ▼-0.063
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.429 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.020
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.410 ▼-0.023 ▼-0.021
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.145 ▼-0.100 ▼-0.132
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.068 ▼-0.058 ▼-0.241
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.650 ▲0.124 ▲0.131
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.139 ▲0.028 ▲0.025
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.847 ▲0.066 ▲0.062
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.020 ▲0.299 ▼-0.011
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.546 ▲0.736 ▲0.497
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.601 ▼-2.107 ▼-0.635
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.191 ▲0.037 ▲0.036
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 6.531 ▲1.963 ▲1.474
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.531 ▲1.963 ▲1.474
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.372 ▼-0.206 ▲0.901

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.59B$5.37B$3.65B$3.24B$4.64B
Enterprise value$7.29B$7.17B$5.49B$5.27B$6.68B
EV / Sales2.12x2.10x1.54x1.48x1.92x
EV / Op. cash flow15.25x18.88x11.41x19.83x17.48x
EV / Free cash flow18.01x24.17x13.40x29.48x22.63x
EV / EBITDA10.37x10.58x8.36x8.58x9.47x
Net debt / EBITDA2.42x2.65x2.80x3.30x2.90x
Current ratio3.37x3.20x3.08x3.03x2.66x
Income quality1.73x1.73x1.88x1.10x1.15x
Graham number$17$14$15$14$16
Graham net-net-$7-$7-$8-$8-$9
Tax burden73.9%59.4%81.6%85.6%85.0%
Interest burden69.5%71.2%64.9%64.9%72.4%
Working capital$1.75B$1.58B$1.62B$1.53B$1.42B
Invested capital$5.72B$5.46B$5.80B$5.77B$5.92B
Return on assets3.5%2.9%3.2%3.1%3.9%
Operating ROA7.6%6.8%6.4%5.2%6.5%
Return on tangible assets6.4%5.4%6.1%5.9%7.8%
Return on equity7.5%6.4%7.2%7.1%9.6%
Return on invested capital6.6%5.3%6.4%5.6%6.8%
Return on capital employed8.2%7.9%7.1%6.0%7.3%
Earnings yield4.5%3.6%6.4%6.8%6.4%
Free cash flow yield7.2%5.5%11.2%5.5%6.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow15.3%21.9%14.8%32.7%22.8%
Capex / Depreciation34.2%38.3%32.8%40.1%39.1%
Capex / Sales2.1%2.4%2.0%2.4%2.5%
SG&A / Sales23.1%25.5%24.7%24.0%24.5%
R&D / Sales2.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.8%0.8%1.2%0.7%
Intangibles / Total assets45.1%46.5%47.2%48.3%49.2%
Days sales outstanding83d80d82d84d76d
Days payables outstanding77d73d76d74d87d
Operating cycle208d201d188d188d193d
Cash conversion cycle131d128d113d114d106d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+4.1%EV / Sales ▲+0.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.630Earnings yield ▲+0.009Graham number ▲+2.656
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.011Return on assets ▲+0.006Return on invested capital ▲+0.014Return on capital employed ▲+0.003Operating ROA ▲+0.008Income quality ▲+0.004Tax burden ▲+0.145
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.030Days payables outstanding ▲+4.567Operating cycle ▲+7.347Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.779Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.178Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.235Working capital ▲+161600000.000Invested capital ▲+258900000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.014

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+20.6%EV / Sales ▲+10.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+9.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.228Earnings yield ▼-0.019Graham number ▲+1.059
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.020Return on assets ▼-0.004Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▲+0.010Operating ROA ▲+0.011Income quality ▲+0.576Tax burden ▼-0.111
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+7.095Days payables outstanding ▼-9.343Operating cycle ▲+15.103Cash conversion cycle ▲+24.446Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.712Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.481Working capital ▲+323300000.000Invested capital ▼-202700000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.041

Employee count

Peer market caps