← Insiders

SO

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The Southern Company

Nom
The Southern Company
Secteur
Utilities
Industrie
Regulated Electric
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$106.9B
Employés
29,651
PDG
Christopher C. Womack
Site web
https://www.southerncompany.com
Marché
CMSCMS-PBCNPDTEDUKED

The Southern Company operates as an energy utility, primarily involved in the production, transmission, and distribution of electricity. Its operations are segmented into Gas Distribution Operations, Gas Pipeline Investments, Wholesale Gas Services, and Gas Marketing Services. The company also undertakes the development, construction, acquisition, ownership, and management of various power generation assets, including renewable energy ventures, and supplies electricity to the wholesale market. Complementing its power business, it distributes natural gas in Illinois, Georgia, Virginia, and Tennessee, while also offering gas marketing services, wholesale gas services, and managing gas pipeline investments. Its extensive portfolio of generating assets includes 30 hydroelectric, 24 fossil fuel, three nuclear, 13 combined cycle/cogeneration, 45 solar, 15 wind, one fuel cell, and four battery storage facilities. In terms of natural gas infrastructure, the company builds, operates, and maintains 76,289 miles of pipelines and 14 storage facilities with a total capacity of 157 billion cubic feet, delivering natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial clients. The Southern Company serves approximately 8.7 million electric and gas utility customers in total. Furthermore, it provides digital wireless communications and fiber optics services. The company was founded in 1945 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 100 titres (~8273 USD)

Insiders
Kim Matthew M.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$842,258

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $90.58 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$717,840 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-01
Last synced
2026-10-18 17:07:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 Kim Matthew M. Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $82.73 $8,273 Form 4
2026-09-03 Kim Matthew M. Sell · S 1,400 $88.87 $124,418 Form 4
2026-09-03 Sena Peter P III Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,266 $88.59 $377,925 Form 4
2026-09-01 Kim Matthew M. Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $88.45 $8,845 Form 4
2026-08-06 Spainhour Sterling A Jr. Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,333 $94.02 $313,369 Form 4
2026-08-03 Kim Matthew M. Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $94.28 $9,428 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-25 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-02Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-28Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-03Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-07Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-05-21Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-04-04Earl BlumenauerPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-02-13Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-14Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-03-16John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-09Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-16Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-09Billy LongSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2021-05-19Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-01-12Billy LongSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-12-31Billy LongSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-12-31Billy LongSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-31Billy LongSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-08-31Virginia Ann FoxxSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2020-06-10Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-09Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-20Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-06K. Michael ConawayPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-16Billy LongSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-03-16Billy LongSale (Full)$250,001 - $500,000
2020-03-16Billy LongSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-09Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-09Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-11-13Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-09Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-31Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-19Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-26Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-19Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-07Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-03-07Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-07Van TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-03John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-17Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-07Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-09-25Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-09-07Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-07Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-18 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Southern Company's moderate earnings catalyst (score 55, confidence 0.6) is materially offset by weak liquidity (score 30) and deteriorating fundamentals (score 45), with a current ratio of 0.65 and negative free cash…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SO on 2026-10-18 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.65 · operating margin 25% — readings disagree

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin29.8%49.9%46.4%36.3%44.3%
Ebit Margin28.1%29.8%26.9%21.3%19.1%
Ebitda Margin48.5%49.5%46.6%35.2%36.3%
Operating Profit Margin24.6%26.4%23.1%18.3%16.0%
Pretax Profit Margin16.9%19.6%17.2%14.4%11.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.1%15.9%15.2%11.7%10.0%
Net Profit Margin14.7%16.5%15.7%12.1%10.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.7%16.5%15.7%12.0%10.4%
Current Ratio0.6460.6690.7750.6620.821
Quick Ratio0.4490.4580.5260.4920.605
Solvency Ratio0.0890.0890.0860.0760.067
Cash Ratio0.0970.0670.0560.1220.165
Price To Earnings Ratio22.13220.47819.46421.77130.345
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-11.1211.9621.7730.482-1.297
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-11.1211.9621.7730.482-1.297
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio22.24520.63219.57221.90530.345
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-12.6802.0191.7720.495-1.297
Price To Book Ratio2.6712.7172.4612.5252.583
Price To Sales Ratio3.2553.3763.0642.6223.148
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-32.771108.311-50.174-47.357-67.940
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.8129.21810.24312.18111.795
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4760.4570.4560.4380.435
Debt To Equity Ratio2.0571.9962.0191.9451.969
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6730.6660.6690.6600.663
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6460.6390.6450.6250.640
Financial Leverage Ratio4.3244.3724.4314.4364.528
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-5.245-6.413-6.054-8.061-8.532
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5800.6120.5610.4010.565
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3320.3660.2990.2150.267
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.2990.085-0.204-0.257-0.174
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.3181.3941.5591.0671.494
Interest Coverage Ratio2.2002.5772.3822.6562.013
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.4121.6161.5770.9141.715
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1320.1480.1190.1070.111
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.7701.0930.8300.7950.852
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.6220.8220.6230.5820.616
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6950.6710.7630.8221.153
Enterprise Value Multiple11.76311.74111.89712.99715.077

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 29.8% ▼-20.1% ▼-11.5%
Ebit Margin 28.1% ▼-1.7% ▲3.0%
Ebitda Margin 48.5% ▼-1.0% ▲5.3%
Operating Profit Margin 24.6% ▼-1.8% ▲2.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 16.9% ▼-2.6% ▲1.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.1% ▼-1.8% ▲0.7%
Net Profit Margin 14.7% ▼-1.8% ▲0.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.7% ▼-1.8% ▲0.8%
Current Ratio 0.646 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.068
Quick Ratio 0.449 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.057
Solvency Ratio 0.089 ▼-0.000 ▲0.007
Cash Ratio 0.097 ▲0.030 ▼-0.004
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.132 ▲1.654 ▼-0.706
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -11.121 ▼-13.083 ▼-9.481
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -11.121 ▼-13.083 ▼-9.481
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 22.245 ▲1.613 ▼-0.695
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -12.680 ▼-14.698 ▼-10.741
Price To Book Ratio 2.671 ▼-0.046 ▲0.079
Price To Sales Ratio 3.255 ▼-0.121 ▲0.162
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -32.771 ▼-141.081 ▼-14.784
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 9.812 ▲0.595 ▼-0.838
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.476 ▲0.019 ▲0.023
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.057 ▲0.061 ▲0.060
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.673 ▲0.007 ▲0.007
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.646 ▲0.007 ▲0.007
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.324 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.095
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -5.245 ▲1.169 ▲1.616
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.580 ▼-0.032 ▲0.037
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.332 ▼-0.035 ▲0.036
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.299 ▼-0.385 ▼-0.130
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.318 ▼-0.076 ▼-0.049
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.200 ▼-0.377 ▼-0.166
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.412 ▼-0.204 ▼-0.035
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.132 ▼-0.015 ▲0.009
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.770 ▼-0.324 ▼-0.099
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.622 ▼-0.200 ▼-0.031
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.695 ▲0.023 ▼-0.126
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.764 ▲0.022 ▼-0.932

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$96.18B$90.22B$77.37B$76.77B$72.76B
Enterprise value$168.62B$155.43B$140.11B$133.98B$126.44B
EV / Sales5.71x5.82x5.55x4.58x5.47x
EV / Op. cash flow17.20x15.88x18.55x21.26x20.50x
EV / Free cash flow-57.45x186.59x-90.86x-82.66x-118.05x
EV / EBITDA11.76x11.74x11.90x13.00x15.08x
Net debt / EBITDA5.05x4.93x5.33x5.55x6.40x
Current ratio0.65x0.67x0.78x0.66x0.82x
Income quality2.35x2.30x1.90x1.84x2.67x
Graham number$54$52$49$46$37
Graham net-net-$100-$94-$90-$88-$85
Tax burden86.8%84.2%91.5%83.7%93.5%
Interest burden60.2%65.6%64.0%67.6%58.4%
Working capital-$5.97B-$5.30B-$3.04B-$5.31B-$1.96B
Invested capital$115.93B$106.94B$104.44B$96.96B$97.23B
Return on assets2.8%3.0%2.9%2.6%1.9%
Operating ROA4.8%5.0%4.2%4.1%3.0%
Return on tangible assets2.9%3.2%3.0%2.7%2.0%
Return on equity12.1%13.3%12.6%11.6%8.5%
Return on invested capital4.2%4.3%3.9%3.5%2.8%
Return on capital employed5.2%5.5%4.6%4.5%3.2%
Earnings yield4.5%4.9%5.1%4.6%3.3%
Free cash flow yield-3.1%0.9%-2.0%-2.1%-1.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow129.9%91.5%120.4%125.7%117.4%
Capex / Depreciation211.2%170.1%182.4%195.0%182.2%
Capex / Sales43.1%33.5%36.0%27.1%31.3%
SG&A / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets3.5%3.8%4.0%4.1%4.5%
Days sales outstanding50d59d57d46d47d
Days payables outstanding65d101d78d69d62d
Operating cycle109d150d148d99d114d
Cash conversion cycle44d50d70d30d52d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+6.6%EV / Sales ▼-1.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+0.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.323Earnings yield ▼-0.004Graham number ▲+1.451
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.012Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.001Return on capital employed ▼-0.002Operating ROA ▼-0.001Income quality ▲+0.052Tax burden ▲+0.027
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.325Days payables outstanding ▼-35.667Operating cycle ▼-41.570Cash conversion cycle ▼-5.903Capex / Sales ▲+0.096R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.022Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.128Working capital ▼-672000000.000Invested capital ▲+8994000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+32.2%EV / Sales ▲+4.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-22.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.293Earnings yield ▲+0.012Graham number ▲+16.954
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.035Return on assets ▲+0.009Return on invested capital ▲+0.014Return on capital employed ▲+0.021Operating ROA ▲+0.019Income quality ▼-0.322Tax burden ▼-0.066
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.479Days payables outstanding ▲+3.746Operating cycle ▼-4.685Cash conversion cycle ▼-8.431Capex / Sales ▲+0.118R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.174Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.347Working capital ▼-4015000000.000Invested capital ▲+18700000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Employee count

Peer market caps