← Insiders

META

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Nom
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Internet Content & Information
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.64T
Employés
75,472
PDG
Mark Elliot Zuckerberg
Site web
https://www.meta.com
Marché
DJTGOOGJOYYKSHTYMOMOPINS

Meta Platforms Inc., which operated as Facebook, Inc. until its October 2021 rebranding, is a technology enterprise focused on developing innovative products that empower people globally to connect and share with their friends and family. These services are accessible across a variety of digital platforms, including mobile phones, personal computers, virtual reality devices, and wearables. The company's activities are organized into two principal divisions: the Family of Apps and Reality Labs. The Family of Apps segment encompasses well-known platforms such as: Facebook, where users can share content, participate in discussions, explore new interests, and build connections. Instagram, a vibrant community dedicated to sharing visual media like photos and videos, sending private messages, and utilizing features such as user feeds, ephemeral stories, short video reels, live streams, and integrated shopping functionalities. Messenger, a dedicated application that facilitates text, audio, and video communications, enabling individuals to communicate with their social networks, communities, and even businesses across different devices and operating systems. WhatsApp, a widely adopted and secure messaging service employed by individuals and enterprises for private communication and financial transactions. The Reality Labs division concentrates on pioneering augmented and virtual reality technologies. This segment is responsible for creating consumer-grade hardware, sophisticated software, and engaging content, all aimed at fostering a sense of connection among people, regardless of their physical location or time zone. Meta Platforms Inc. was founded in 2004 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Menlo Park, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 1 000 titres (~584 655,00 $ US)

Insiders
KIMMITT ROBERT M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$11,593,838

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $613.85 vs last close $630.56 (+2.7%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$10,924,827 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-03
Liquidity
Liquid $12,228,842,604/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:40 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-19 Olivan Javier Sell · S 946 $707.20 $669,011 Form 4
2026-10-12 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 946 $728.10 $688,783 Form 4
2026-10-05 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 946 $728.08 $688,764 Form 4
2026-09-28 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 946 $750.42 $709,902 Form 4
2026-09-21 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 946 $680.27 $643,535 Form 4
2026-09-14 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 946 $657.73 $622,213 Form 4
2026-09-08 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 24 $622.99 $14,952 Form 4
2026-09-03 Anderson Aaron Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,240 $618.06 $2,002,508 Form 4
2026-08-18 Bosworth Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,848 $558.00 $4,379,184 Form 4
2026-08-18 Mahoney Curtis J. Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,559 $558.00 $869,922 Form 4
2026-08-10 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 40 $607.14 $24,286 Form 4
2026-08-03 KIMMITT ROBERT M Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $561.56 $280,780 Form 4
2026-07-27 Olivan Javier Sell · S · 10b5-1 837 $607.85 $508,770 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-23 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-11 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-09-22 Maria Elvira Salazar Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-04-15 John Boozman Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2024-08-20 Tracey Mann Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-07 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-05-06 Michael A. Rulli Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-09-18 Michael A. Rulli Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-24Maria Elvira SalazarSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-22Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-22Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-08-20Gilbert CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-08-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-17Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-17Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-16Matt Van EppsSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-04John J. McGuirePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-01Daniel CrenshawSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-06Michael RulliPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-05Daniel CrenshawSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-28Daniel CrenshawPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-17Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-12Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-03Cleo FieldsPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2026-01-30Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-20Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2026-01-09Michael RulliSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-07Richard Ray LarsenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-24Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-11Jonathan JacksonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-27Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-17Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-14Lisa C. McClainSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-08Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-30Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-18Michael RulliPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-17Cleo FieldsPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-10Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-09-03Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-13Cleo FieldsPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2025-08-01Cleo FieldsPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2025-07-29Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-07-22Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-17Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-16Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-02Julia LetlowSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-30John J. McGuirePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-30Cleo FieldsPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-06-16Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-06-09Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-09Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-06Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-14Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-13Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2025-05-05Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-23Jonathan JacksonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-21Bruce WestermanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-17Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-17Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-17Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-16Jonathan JacksonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-16Robert P. BresnahanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-16Robert P. BresnahanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-11Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-11Kelly MorrisonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-11Kelly MorrisonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$100,001 - $250,000
2025-04-02Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-24Jonathan JacksonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-24Kelly MorrisonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-24Kelly MorrisonPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-05Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-04Robert P. BresnahanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Jonathan JacksonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-20Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-12Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-07Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-31Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-30Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-01-29Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-16Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-09Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-12-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-23Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Tracey MannSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-20Tracey MannPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Michael T. McCaulExchange$250,001 - $500,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

META presents a compelling combination of strong liquidity (85) and solid fundamental trends (75), underpinned by high operating margins and robust cash flow generation.

The first sentence of the analysis written for META on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $790K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $790K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias down
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.60 · operating margin 41%

Suggested stop 581.85, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.7% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.26. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin82.0%81.7%80.8%78.3%80.8%
Ebit Margin42.8%43.4%35.5%24.9%40.1%
Ebitda Margin52.0%52.8%43.8%32.3%46.9%
Operating Profit Margin41.4%42.2%34.7%24.8%39.6%
Pretax Profit Margin42.8%43.0%35.2%24.7%40.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin30.1%37.9%29.0%19.9%33.4%
Net Profit Margin30.1%37.9%29.0%19.9%33.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin30.1%37.9%29.0%19.9%33.4%
Current Ratio2.5992.9782.6712.2033.154
Quick Ratio2.5992.9782.6712.2033.154
Solvency Ratio0.5310.8330.6580.5311.152
Cash Ratio0.8571.3061.3100.5430.785
Price To Earnings Ratio27.52723.79223.30213.94424.042
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-10.7530.3840.307-0.3640.652
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-10.7530.3840.307-0.3640.652
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio28.10124.53923.80414.00924.426
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-18.1210.4060.326-0.3720.670
Price To Book Ratio7.6608.1245.9482.5727.582
Price To Sales Ratio8.2809.0196.7542.7738.029
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio36.09027.43920.77916.97924.206
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.37016.24612.8126.40616.414
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2290.1780.1620.1430.084
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3860.2690.2430.2120.111
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2790.2120.1960.1750.100
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2130.1360.1070.0730.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.6851.5111.4991.4771.329
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.0142.7453.1402.9882.220
Operating Cash Flow Ratio2.7682.7182.2251.8682.729
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.5760.5550.5270.4330.489
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3980.5920.6170.3770.678
Debt Service Coverage Ratio67.875109.892113.726173.3572,059.130
Interest Coverage Ratio71.48297.035104.823156.4542,032.739
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.3801.8621.9101.8984.158
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.6622.4512.6081.6063.107
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5442.1582.6081.6063.107
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0880.0810.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple16.37617.13815.3508.89517.080

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 82.0% ▲0.3% ▲1.3%
Ebit Margin 42.8% ▼-0.6% ▲5.4%
Ebitda Margin 52.0% ▼-0.8% ▲6.5%
Operating Profit Margin 41.4% ▼-0.7% ▲4.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 42.8% ▼-0.2% ▲5.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 30.1% ▼-7.8% ▲0.0%
Net Profit Margin 30.1% ▼-7.8% ▲0.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 30.1% ▼-7.8% ▲0.0%
Current Ratio 2.599 ▼-0.379 ▼-0.122
Quick Ratio 2.599 ▼-0.379 ▼-0.122
Solvency Ratio 0.531 ▼-0.302 ▼-0.210
Cash Ratio 0.858 ▼-0.449 ▼-0.103
Price To Earnings Ratio 27.527 ▲3.735 ▲5.005
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -10.753 ▼-11.136 ▼-8.798
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -10.753 ▼-11.136 ▼-8.798
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 28.101 ▲3.562 ▲5.125
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -18.121 ▼-18.527 ▼-14.703
Price To Book Ratio 7.660 ▼-0.464 ▲1.283
Price To Sales Ratio 8.280 ▼-0.739 ▲1.309
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 36.090 ▲8.651 ▲10.992
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.370 ▼-1.875 ▲1.121
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.229 ▲0.051 ▲0.070
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.386 ▲0.118 ▲0.142
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.279 ▲0.067 ▲0.086
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.213 ▲0.076 ▲0.107
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.685 ▲0.173 ▲0.184
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.014 ▲0.269 ▲0.193
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 2.768 ▲0.050 ▲0.306
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.576 ▲0.021 ▲0.060
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.398 ▼-0.194 ▼-0.134
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 67.875 ▼-42.018 ▼-436.921
Interest Coverage Ratio 71.481 ▼-25.553 ▼-421.025
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.380 ▼-0.481 ▼-0.861
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.662 ▼-0.790 ▼-0.625
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.544 ▼-0.614 ▼-0.661
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.088 ▲0.007 ▲0.054
Enterprise Value Multiple 16.376 ▼-0.761 ▲1.408

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1664.09B$1483.68B$911.09B$323.35B$946.83B
Enterprise value$1712.11B$1488.85B$906.47B$335.26B$944.10B
EV / Sales8.52x9.05x6.72x2.88x8.01x
EV / Op. cash flow14.79x16.30x12.75x6.64x16.37x
EV / Free cash flow37.13x27.54x20.67x17.61x24.14x
EV / EBITDA16.38x17.14x15.35x8.89x17.08x
Net debt / EBITDA0.46x0.06x-0.08x0.32x-0.05x
Current ratio2.60x2.98x2.67x2.20x3.15x
Income quality1.92x1.47x1.82x2.18x1.47x
Graham number$216$200$143$95$118
Graham net-net-$21-$1$0-$3$6
Tax burden70.4%88.2%82.4%80.5%83.3%
Interest burden100.0%99.0%99.1%99.4%100.0%
Working capital$66.89B$66.45B$53.41B$32.52B$45.53B
Invested capital$291.92B$224.29B$184.73B$145.92B$135.33B
Return on assets16.5%22.6%17.0%12.5%23.7%
Operating ROA25.9%27.4%22.5%16.5%28.7%
Return on tangible assets17.9%24.5%18.8%14.1%26.9%
Return on equity27.8%34.1%25.5%18.5%31.5%
Return on invested capital18.0%25.1%19.3%14.6%26.7%
Return on capital employed25.7%28.6%23.7%18.2%32.3%
Earnings yield3.6%4.2%4.3%7.2%4.2%
Free cash flow yield2.8%3.6%4.8%5.9%4.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow60.2%40.8%38.3%62.3%32.2%
Capex / Depreciation374.4%240.4%243.9%361.9%233.0%
Capex / Sales34.7%22.6%20.2%27.0%15.7%
SG&A / Sales12.0%12.8%17.6%23.2%20.2%
R&D / Sales28.5%26.7%28.5%30.3%20.9%
Stock comp / Sales10.2%10.1%10.4%10.3%7.8%
Intangibles / Total assets7.7%7.8%9.3%11.4%11.9%
Days sales outstanding36d38d44d42d43d
Days payables outstanding90d93d68d72d66d
Operating cycle36d38d44d42d43d
Cash conversion cycle-54d-55d-24d-30d-22d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+12.2%EV / Sales ▼-5.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.517Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▲+15.864
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.063Return on assets ▼-0.061Return on invested capital ▼-0.071Return on capital employed ▼-0.029Operating ROA ▼-0.015Income quality ▲+0.451Tax burden ▼-0.179
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.802Days payables outstanding ▼-3.287Operating cycle ▼-1.802Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.485Capex / Sales ▲+0.120R&D / Sales ▲+0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.379Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.400Working capital ▲+437000000.000Invested capital ▲+67630000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+75.8%EV / Sales ▲+6.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.582Earnings yield ▼-0.005Graham number ▲+97.483
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.037Return on assets ▼-0.072Return on invested capital ▼-0.087Return on capital employed ▼-0.066Operating ROA ▼-0.028Income quality ▲+0.450Tax burden ▼-0.129
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-7.547Days payables outstanding ▲+23.939Operating cycle ▼-7.547Cash conversion cycle ▼-31.486Capex / Sales ▲+0.189R&D / Sales ▲+0.076
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.556Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.509Working capital ▲+21355000000.000Invested capital ▲+156590000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.042

Employee count

Peer market caps