← Insiders

MET

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

MetLife, Inc.

Nom
MetLife, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Life
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$62.8B
Employés
46,000
PDG
Michel Abbas Khalaf
Site web
https://www.metlife.com
Marché
AFLBHFCNOGLLNCMFC

MetLife, Inc. operates as a leading global financial services entity, delivering an extensive array of services encompassing insurance, annuities, employee benefits, and asset management. The company manages its operations through five primary divisions: the U.S., Asia, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), and MetLife Holdings. Its broad insurance offerings include life, dental, group short-term and long-term disability, individual disability, pet, accidental death and dismemberment, vision, and accident and health coverages, as well as prepaid legal plans. MetLife also supports employers with administrative services-only (ASO) arrangements. Furthermore, it provides sophisticated financial instruments such as general and separate account contracts, synthetic guaranteed interest contracts, and private floating rate funding agreements. The company facilitates pension risk transfers, offers institutional income annuities, structures settlements, and delivers capital markets investment products. Specialized life insurance products and funding agreements are also available for post-retirement benefits, alongside company, bank, or trust-owned life insurance used to finance non-qualified executive benefit programs. In addition, MetLife offers a variety of annuity options including fixed, indexed-linked, and variable, alongside pension and regular savings products. Its life insurance portfolio features whole life, term life, endowments, universal and variable life, and group life policies. The company also provides longevity reinsurance solutions, credit insurance products, and protection for long-term healthcare services. MetLife, Inc. was founded in 1863 and is headquartered in New York City.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-06Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-03Kathy E. ManningSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-20Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-16John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-02Ro KhannaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-01Ro KhannaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-16Marie NewmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-05Marie NewmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-05Ro KhannaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-20Joseph MorelleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-25Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-07Thomas SuozziPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-15Bill FloresPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2019-02-13Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-23Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04Dean PhillipsSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-06Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-25Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-12Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-08-17Thomas SuozziPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-07-17John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-07-03David JoyceSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

MET presents a meaningful earnings catalyst with Group Benefits up 25% and favorable sector tailwinds from high Treasury yields and record annuity sales, but these positive signals are severely undermined by deeply…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MET on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.65 · operating margin 6.0%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin36.4%27.2%25.5%27.9%26.6%
Ebit Margin7.4%9.5%4.7%10.7%14.9%
Ebitda Margin8.4%10.5%5.8%11.7%16.0%
Operating Profit Margin6.0%8.0%3.2%9.4%13.4%
Pretax Profit Margin6.0%8.0%3.2%9.4%13.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin4.4%6.4%2.4%7.8%10.9%
Net Profit Margin4.4%6.3%2.3%7.8%10.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.1%6.0%2.0%7.5%10.5%
Current Ratio0.6500.5541.3611.3361.474
Quick Ratio0.6500.5541.3611.3361.474
Solvency Ratio0.0060.0080.0030.0090.011
Cash Ratio0.0800.0780.0800.0800.076
Price To Earnings Ratio16.44613.69236.33511.3978.116
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8330.060-0.509-0.6500.234
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8330.060-0.509-0.6500.234
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.44613.78536.53611.4878.169
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.8570.060-0.513-0.6510.236
Price To Book Ratio1.8482.0561.6801.8870.764
Price To Sales Ratio0.6810.8070.7450.8300.814
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio2.8993.7333.5364.9584.022
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio2.8993.7333.5364.9584.022
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0270.0280.0270.0270.023
Debt To Equity Ratio0.7110.6820.6270.6020.258
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4150.4050.3850.3760.205
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3960.3990.3840.3730.202
Financial Leverage Ratio26.24024.68422.90822.19011.258
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.729-6.3620.7630.6501.015
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0660.0590.0550.0450.049
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2350.2160.2110.1670.202
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.9904.1252.8916.2116.733
Interest Coverage Ratio4.3935.4212.0696.7859.259
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio11.59832.508119.83264.98937.616
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.8970.8080.7570.6330.736
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio10.6318.7538.0846.3796.964
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5040.3901.1180.3370.269
Enterprise Value Multiple7.8217.47012.3846.7924.833

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 36.4% ▲9.2% ▲7.7%
Ebit Margin 7.4% ▼-2.1% ▼-2.0%
Ebitda Margin 8.4% ▼-2.1% ▼-2.1%
Operating Profit Margin 6.0% ▼-2.0% ▼-2.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 6.0% ▼-2.0% ▼-2.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 4.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-1.9%
Net Profit Margin 4.4% ▼-1.9% ▼-1.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 4.1% ▼-1.9% ▼-1.9%
Current Ratio 0.650 ▲0.096 ▼-0.425
Quick Ratio 0.650 ▲0.096 ▼-0.425
Solvency Ratio 0.006 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.080 ▲0.002 ▲0.001
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.446 ▲2.753 ▼-0.751
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.833 ▼-0.893 ▼-0.494
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.833 ▼-0.893 ▼-0.494
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.446 ▲2.661 ▼-0.839
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.857 ▼-0.917 ▼-0.512
Price To Book Ratio 1.848 ▼-0.208 ▲0.201
Price To Sales Ratio 0.681 ▼-0.126 ▼-0.094
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 2.899 ▼-0.834 ▼-0.930
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 2.899 ▼-0.834 ▼-0.930
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.027 ▼-0.001 ▲0.001
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.711 ▲0.029 ▲0.135
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.415 ▲0.010 ▲0.058
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.396 ▼-0.003 ▲0.045
Financial Leverage Ratio 26.240 ▲1.556 ▲4.784
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.729 ▲5.633 ▲0.204
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.066 ▲0.007 ▲0.011
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.235 ▲0.019 ▲0.029
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 0.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.990 ▼-2.135 ▼-2.400
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.393 ▼-1.028 ▼-1.192
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 11.598 ▼-20.909 ▼-41.710
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.897 ▲0.089 ▲0.131
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 10.631 ▲1.879 ▲2.469
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.504 ▲0.114 ▼-0.020
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.821 ▲0.351 ▼-0.039

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$52.49B$56.43B$50.42B$56.38B$51.59B
Enterprise value$50.64B$55.08B$48.61B$54.17B$48.97B
EV / Sales0.66x0.79x0.72x0.80x0.77x
EV / Op. cash flow2.80x3.64x3.41x4.76x3.82x
EV / Free cash flow2.80x3.64x3.41x4.76x3.82x
EV / EBITDA7.82x7.47x12.38x6.79x4.83x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.29x-0.18x-0.46x-0.28x-0.26x
Current ratio0.65x0.55x1.36x1.34x1.47x
Income quality5.36x3.42x9.04x2.15x1.96x
Graham number$70$76$43$77$124
Graham net-net-$827-$748-$413-$389-$374
Tax burden72.5%78.7%73.0%83.0%80.5%
Interest burden81.5%84.4%67.4%87.2%90.3%
Working capital-$96.55B-$115.03B$93.04B$84.41B$124.84B
Invested capital-$64.13B-$84.65B$124.42B$115.28B$150.43B
Return on assets0.5%0.7%0.2%0.8%0.9%
Operating ROA0.7%0.8%0.3%0.9%1.1%
Return on tangible assets0.5%0.7%0.2%0.8%0.9%
Return on equity11.9%16.1%5.3%17.7%10.2%
Return on invested capital0.7%1.1%0.4%1.3%1.4%
Return on capital employed1.0%1.3%0.5%1.5%1.7%
Earnings yield6.4%7.8%3.1%9.4%13.3%
Free cash flow yield34.5%26.8%28.3%20.2%24.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales0.0%8.6%9.1%8.6%9.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets4.1%4.2%4.3%4.4%3.4%
Days sales outstanding257d179d182d119d118d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle257d179d182d119d118d
Cash conversion cycle257d179d182d119d118d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-7.0%EV / Sales ▼-16.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+4.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.847Earnings yield ▼-0.014Graham number ▼-5.976
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.042Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.003Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▲+1.943Tax burden ▼-0.062
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+78.101Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+78.101Cash conversion cycle ▲+78.101Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.096Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.102Working capital ▲+18479000000.000Invested capital ▲+20518000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1.8%EV / Sales ▼-15.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+61.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.021Earnings yield ▼-0.069Graham number ▼-53.703
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.017Return on assets ▼-0.004Return on invested capital ▼-0.007Return on capital employed ▼-0.007Operating ROA ▼-0.004Income quality ▲+3.401Tax burden ▼-0.080
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+138.706Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+138.706Cash conversion cycle ▲+138.706Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.824Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.027Working capital ▼-221386000000.000Invested capital ▼-214564000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.008

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news