← Insiders

LNC

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Lincoln National Corporation

Nom
Lincoln National Corporation
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Life
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.6B
Employés
9,423
PDG
Ellen R. Gail Cooper
Site web
https://www.lincolnfinancial.com
Marché
BHFCNOCRBGEQHFGGL

Lincoln National Corporation (LNC) is a U.S.-based financial services company primarily involved in the insurance and retirement sectors. Operating through various subsidiaries, its operations are structured across four key divisions: Annuities, Retirement Plan Services, Life Insurance, and Group Protection. The Annuities division provides a range of annuity products, including fixed, variable, and indexed variable options. Its Retirement Plan Services segment caters to employers, focusing predominantly on the defined contribution market. This unit delivers a suite of retirement solutions, encompassing individual and group variable and fixed annuities, alongside mutual fund-based programs. Furthermore, it offers comprehensive plan administration services such as recordkeeping, compliance verification, participant education, and trust and custodial support. The Life Insurance segment delivers various life coverage options, from term insurance to universal life products, specifically single and survivorship universal life, variable universal life, and indexed universal life policies. It also makes available critical illness and long-term care riders to enhance these plans. Finally, the Group Protection segment focuses on providing non-medical group insurance benefits and services to the employer sector. Its offerings include short-term and long-term disability, statutory disability, paid family medical leave administration, and absence management. Additionally, it offers group term life, dental, vision, accident, and critical illness coverage, all available through both employee-contributed and employer-funded schemes. Lincoln National distributes its financial products and services through an extensive network of consultants, brokers, planners, agents, financial advisors, third-party administrators, and other intermediary partners. Established in 1905, Lincoln National Corporation maintains its headquarters in Radnor, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$895,754

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $34.44 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-17 Woodroffe Sean Sell · S 11,000 $45.28 $498,080 Form 4
2026-08-12 KELLY GARY C Sell · S 15,007 $26.50 $397,674 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-07Michael GuestPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-21Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-21Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-07-20Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2022-07-20Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-07-19Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-07-19Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2022-06-28Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-28Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04Dean PhillipsSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

The 0-100 score behind this signal and the full written analysis are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.47 · operating margin 7.3%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin57.3%25.5%0.4%12.9%22.2%
Ebit Margin8.6%24.2%-7.0%10.6%27.9%
Ebitda Margin8.6%24.8%-6.6%11.0%28.2%
Operating Profit Margin7.3%22.4%-9.8%9.1%26.4%
Pretax Profit Margin7.3%22.4%-9.8%9.1%26.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin6.5%18.2%-6.4%7.2%21.5%
Net Profit Margin6.5%18.2%-6.4%7.2%21.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.0%17.7%-7.1%7.1%21.5%
Current Ratio0.4663.2240.9131.04610.640
Quick Ratio0.4663.2240.9131.04610.640
Solvency Ratio0.0030.009-0.0020.0040.010
Cash Ratio0.0590.3370.0230.0278.707
Price To Earnings Ratio7.4841.699-5.4823.8693.386
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.110-0.0040.034-0.0640.005
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.110-0.0040.034-0.0640.005
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio7.6251.722-5.4823.9499.187
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.112-0.0040.0340.8380.049
Price To Book Ratio0.7460.6550.6631.0300.631
Price To Sales Ratio0.4470.3010.3900.2780.726
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-48.710-2.699-2.2051.456-58.936
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-48.710-2.699-2.2051.456-58.936
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0150.0160.0160.0200.017
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5900.7690.8881.3000.335
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3710.4350.4700.5650.251
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3560.4230.4600.5460.238
Financial Leverage Ratio38.25547.26554.02865.52919.316
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.7561.396-3.4924.36212.175
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.001-0.117-0.0140.029-0.723
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.009-0.112-0.1770.191-0.012
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.2395.829-0.6492.1797.189
Interest Coverage Ratio5.89411.970-3.4686.09517.196
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.417-6.690-8.2967.218-0.723
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.026-0.316-0.3390.544-0.032
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-0.401-5.043-5.35911.642-0.680
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3530.122-0.5150.2280.084
Enterprise Value Multiple3.2351.341-9.4814.1213.417

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 57.3% ▲31.8% ▲33.7%
Ebit Margin 8.6% ▼-15.6% ▼-4.3%
Ebitda Margin 8.6% ▼-16.2% ▼-4.6%
Operating Profit Margin 7.3% ▼-15.0% ▼-3.7%
Pretax Profit Margin 7.3% ▼-15.0% ▼-3.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-11.7% ▼-2.9%
Net Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-11.7% ▼-2.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.0% ▼-11.8% ▼-3.1%
Current Ratio 0.466 ▼-2.757 ▼-2.792
Quick Ratio 0.466 ▼-2.757 ▼-2.792
Solvency Ratio 0.003 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.059 ▼-0.279 ▼-1.772
Price To Earnings Ratio 7.484 ▲5.785 ▲5.293
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.110 ▼-0.106 ▼-0.082
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.110 ▼-0.106 ▼-0.082
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 7.625 ▲5.903 ▲4.225
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.112 ▼-0.108 ▼-0.273
Price To Book Ratio 0.746 ▲0.091 ▲0.001
Price To Sales Ratio 0.447 ▲0.145 ▲0.018
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -48.710 ▼-46.010 ▼-26.491
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -48.710 ▼-46.010 ▼-26.491
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.002
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.590 ▼-0.179 ▼-0.186
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.371 ▼-0.064 ▼-0.047
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.356 ▼-0.067 ▼-0.048
Financial Leverage Ratio 38.255 ▼-9.010 ▼-6.624
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.756 ▼-2.152 ▼-3.493
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.001 ▲0.116 ▲0.164
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.009 ▲0.102 ▲0.015
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 0.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.239 ▼-3.589 ▼-1.118
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.894 ▼-6.076 ▼-1.643
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.417 ▲6.272 ▲1.364
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.026 ▲0.290 ▲0.008
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -0.401 ▲4.641 ▼-0.433
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.353 ▲0.232 ▲0.299
Enterprise Value Multiple 3.236 ▲1.895 ▲2.709

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.13B$5.42B$4.57B$5.25B$12.79B
Enterprise value$5.06B$5.97B$7.33B$8.54B$16.96B
EV / Sales0.28x0.33x0.63x0.45x0.96x
EV / Op. cash flow-30.32x-2.98x-3.53x2.37x-78.15x
EV / Free cash flow-30.32x-2.98x-3.53x2.37x-78.15x
EV / EBITDA3.23x1.34x-9.48x4.12x3.42x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.96x0.12x-3.56x1.59x0.84x
Current ratio0.47x3.22x0.91x1.05x10.64x
Income quality-0.14x-0.61x2.76x2.66x-0.06x
Graham number$93$144—$73$222
Graham net-net-$2K-$2K-$1K-$1K-$2K
Tax burden88.0%81.4%65.5%78.7%81.4%
Interest burden85.5%92.3%140.5%85.9%94.5%
Working capital-$86.46B$38.26B-$12.50B$5.79B$2.89B
Invested capital-$72.49B$40.38B$1.04B$19.17B$5.38B
Return on assets0.3%0.8%-0.2%0.4%1.0%
Operating ROA0.3%1.1%-0.3%0.5%1.2%
Return on tangible assets0.3%0.8%-0.2%0.4%1.0%
Return on equity10.8%39.6%-10.9%26.6%18.6%
Return on invested capital0.5%0.9%-0.3%0.6%1.0%
Return on capital employed0.5%1.1%-0.5%0.8%1.2%
Earnings yield14.5%60.5%-16.4%25.8%29.5%
Free cash flow yield-2.1%-37.0%-45.4%68.7%-1.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales0.0%15.2%21.7%12.7%12.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets3.3%0.5%3.6%4.0%0.6%
Days sales outstanding584d583d964d409d12d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle584d583d964d409d12d
Cash conversion cycle584d583d964d409d12d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+50.1%EV / Sales ▼-16.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+141.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-27.345Earnings yield ▼-0.460Graham number ▼-51.448
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.288Return on assets ▼-0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.004Return on capital employed ▼-0.006Operating ROA ▼-0.007Income quality ▲+0.471Tax burden ▲+0.065
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.553Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+0.553Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.553Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.757Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.087Working capital ▼-124719000000.000Invested capital ▼-112869000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.028

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-36.4%EV / Sales ▼-71.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-5.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+47.833Earnings yield ▼-0.151Graham number ▼-128.529
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.078Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▼-0.005Return on capital employed ▼-0.007Operating ROA ▼-0.009Income quality ▼-0.084Tax burden ▲+0.066
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+571.871Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+571.871Cash conversion cycle ▲+571.871Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-10.174Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.803Working capital ▼-89351000000.000Invested capital ▼-77865000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.028

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news