← Insiders

MEDP

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Medpace Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Diagnostics & Research
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$18.5B
Employés
6,500
PDG
August James Troendle
Site web
https://www.medpace.com
Marché
CRLFTREICLRIQVWUXIF

Medpace Holdings, Inc., founded in Cincinnati, Ohio, in 1992, functions as a contract research organization (CRO) delivering clinical development and research services. The company assists pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device clients throughout North America, Europe, and Asia. Its comprehensive suite of offerings covers the entire product lifecycle, from initial Phase I trials through to Phase IV post-market surveillance. Medpace's services include designing development programs, coordinating central laboratory functions, managing projects, navigating regulatory processes, overseeing clinical trials, handling data management and analytics, ensuring pharmacovigilance, aiding with new drug application submissions, and providing ongoing post-marketing clinical support. Furthermore, the company offers specialized bio-analytical laboratory testing, conducts clinical human pharmacology studies, provides imaging services, and delivers expert electrocardiography (ECG) reading for clinical research.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 226 828 titres (~141 510 433,20 $ US)

Insiders
Troendle August J.Kraft Robert O.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$104,730,543

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $612.86 vs last close $612.33 (-0.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-30
Liquidity
Liquid $135,496,474/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-30 Troendle August J. Sell · S 21,966 $625.47 $13,739,074 Form 4
2026-09-29 Troendle August J. Sell · S 26,701 $621.02 $16,581,855 Form 4
2026-09-28 Troendle August J. Sell · S 2,410 $620.07 $1,494,369 Form 4
2026-09-25 Troendle August J. Sell · S 154 $620.60 $95,572 Form 4
2026-09-24 Troendle August J. Sell · S 27,833 $621.33 $17,293,478 Form 4
2026-09-23 Troendle August J. Sell · S 16,083 $628.64 $10,110,417 Form 4
2026-09-22 Troendle August J. Sell · S 49,018 $628.11 $30,788,696 Form 4
2026-09-21 Troendle August J. Sell · S 21,883 $623.29 $13,639,455 Form 4
2026-09-17 Troendle August J. Sell · S 10,880 $620.40 $6,749,952 Form 4
2026-09-16 Troendle August J. Sell · S 8,770 $621.29 $5,448,713 Form 4
2026-09-15 Troendle August J. Sell · S 15,971 $620.84 $9,915,436 Form 4
2026-08-27 Troendle August J. Sell · S 650 $620.27 $403,176 Form 4
2026-08-26 Kraft Robert O. Sell · S 3,858 $617.81 $2,383,511 Form 4
2026-08-26 Troendle August J. Sell · S 4,000 $620.03 $2,480,120 Form 4
2026-08-25 Troendle August J. Sell · S 673 $620.38 $417,516 Form 4
2026-08-24 Troendle August J. Sell · S 1,983 $620.23 $1,229,916 Form 4
2026-08-21 Troendle August J. Sell · S 13,995 $624.45 $8,739,178 Form 4
2026-08-20 Brady Kevin M. Sell · S 3,400 $625.24 $2,125,816 Form 4
2026-08-20 Troendle August J. Sell · S 27,174 $618.79 $16,814,999 Form 4
2026-08-19 Carley Brian T Sell · S 5,000 $608.63 $3,043,150 Form 4
2026-08-19 DAVENPORT FRED B JR Sell · S 7,283 $606.15 $4,414,590 Form 4
2026-08-19 Troendle August J. Sell · S 15,609 $606.47 $9,466,390 Form 4
2026-08-13 Troendle August J. Sell · S 458 $600.39 $274,979 Form 4
2026-08-12 Troendle August J. Sell · S 11,366 $601.53 $6,836,990 Form 4
2026-08-11 McCarthy Cornelius P. III Sell · S 1,140 $605.37 $690,122 Form 4
2026-08-11 Troendle August J. Sell · S 17,610 $605.11 $10,655,987 Form 4
2026-08-10 Troendle August J. Sell · S 5,534 $601.53 $3,328,867 Form 4
2026-08-07 McCarthy Cornelius P. III Sell · S 795 $585.07 $465,131 Form 4
2026-07-28 BURWIG SUSAN E Sell · S 7,500 $600.00 $4,500,000 Form 4
2026-07-28 Troendle August J. Sell · S 3,510 $600.01 $2,106,035 Form 4
2026-07-27 Troendle August J. Sell · S 3,728 $600.85 $2,239,969 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-15David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-26David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-16David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-15Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-10-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-24Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-23David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-26Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-24Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-13Michael GuestPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-22Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-10-26Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-10Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-12-08Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-03Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-29Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

MEDP presents a deeply unfavorable event-driven profile, with a near-zero catalyst score (15) driven by heavy insider distribution (~$87M in selling, zero buys) and no identifiable near-term catalyst such as M&A…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MEDP on 2026-09-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.74 · operating margin 21% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 590.30, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.6% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.12. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin30.1%31.1%27.8%29.6%28.7%
Ebit Margin21.4%22.6%17.8%19.6%17.7%
Ebitda Margin22.5%24.0%19.2%21.1%19.5%
Operating Profit Margin21.1%21.2%17.9%19.1%17.4%
Pretax Profit Margin21.4%22.6%17.8%19.4%17.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin17.8%19.2%15.0%16.8%15.9%
Net Profit Margin17.8%19.2%15.0%16.8%15.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin17.8%19.2%15.0%16.8%15.9%
Current Ratio0.7360.9320.6420.4161.240
Quick Ratio0.7360.9320.6420.4161.240
Solvency Ratio0.3160.3400.2820.2770.287
Cash Ratio0.3700.6060.2650.0350.828
Price To Earnings Ratio35.91125.43933.31828.05943.012
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8180.6061.5470.5661.768
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8180.6061.5470.5661.768
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio36.75726.30534.51929.17745.247
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.7520.6231.5710.5681.791
Price To Book Ratio35.29212.45816.84817.8058.191
Price To Sales Ratio6.4034.8774.9944.7126.832
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.76017.97223.73719.59033.205
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio22.71616.89321.73017.72829.640
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1270.0710.0860.1400.079
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5460.1810.2540.4890.137
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3530.1530.2030.3280.121
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1980.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio4.3032.5452.9643.5001.742
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-11.784-10.373-4.710-8.69513.662
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5310.5510.4680.4830.473
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2820.2890.2300.2660.231
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9560.9400.9150.9050.893
Debt Service Coverage Ratio20.64918.620634.4805.1151,934.019
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.000690.21595.9371,891.571
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio30.73026.1420.0007.7610.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.8474.0723.0492.0552.011
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio22.74616.65811.82510.5229.314
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio22.74616.65811.82510.5229.314
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple27.96619.33025.69422.85033.507

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 30.1% ▼-1.1% ▲0.6%
Ebit Margin 21.4% ▼-1.1% ▲1.6%
Ebitda Margin 22.6% ▼-1.4% ▲1.3%
Operating Profit Margin 21.1% ▼-0.1% ▲1.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 21.4% ▼-1.1% ▲1.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 17.8% ▼-1.3% ▲0.9%
Net Profit Margin 17.8% ▼-1.3% ▲0.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 17.8% ▼-1.3% ▲0.9%
Current Ratio 0.737 ▼-0.195 ▼-0.057
Quick Ratio 0.737 ▼-0.195 ▼-0.057
Solvency Ratio 0.316 ▼-0.024 ▲0.016
Cash Ratio 0.370 ▼-0.236 ▼-0.051
Price To Earnings Ratio 35.911 ▲10.472 ▲2.763
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.818 ▲1.212 ▲0.557
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.818 ▲1.212 ▲0.557
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 36.757 ▲10.452 ▲2.356
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.752 ▲1.129 ▲0.491
Price To Book Ratio 35.292 ▲22.833 ▲17.173
Price To Sales Ratio 6.403 ▲1.527 ▲0.840
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 23.760 ▲5.788 ▲0.107
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 22.716 ▲5.822 ▲0.974
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.127 ▲0.056 ▲0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.546 ▲0.364 ▲0.224
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.353 ▲0.200 ▲0.121
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.198 ▲0.198 ▲0.159
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.303 ▲1.758 ▲1.292
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -11.784 ▼-1.410 ▼-7.404
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.531 ▼-0.020 ▲0.030
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.282 ▼-0.007 ▲0.023
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.956 ▲0.016 ▲0.034
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 20.649 ▲2.029 ▼-501.927
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-535.545
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 30.730 ▲4.589 ▲17.804
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.847 ▼-1.224 ▲0.041
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 22.746 ▲6.088 ▲8.533
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 22.746 ▲6.088 ▲8.533
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 27.966 ▲8.636 ▲2.097

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$16.20B$10.28B$9.42B$6.88B$7.81B
Enterprise value$15.95B$9.76B$9.31B$7.04B$7.47B
EV / Sales6.31x4.63x4.94x4.82x6.54x
EV / Op. cash flow22.37x16.04x21.49x18.14x28.39x
EV / Free cash flow23.40x17.06x23.48x20.05x31.80x
EV / EBITDA27.97x19.33x25.69x22.85x33.51x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.43x-1.03x-0.28x0.52x-1.48x
Current ratio0.74x0.93x0.64x0.42x1.24x
Income quality1.58x1.51x1.53x1.58x1.45x
Graham number$75$89$61$45$55
Graham net-net-$25-$12-$20-$23-$3
Tax burden83.2%85.0%84.2%86.7%90.1%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%99.9%99.0%99.9%
Working capital-$354.1M-$75.3M-$331.3M-$469.5M$133.7M
Invested capital$590.6M$873.7M$632.3M$479.8M$1.06B
Return on assets22.8%19.2%17.1%18.1%11.0%
Operating ROA26.2%23.8%22.4%18.5%13.0%
Return on tangible assets35.3%28.8%29.5%37.6%19.0%
Return on equity98.3%49.0%50.6%63.5%19.1%
Return on invested capital67.9%37.2%38.8%40.4%16.2%
Return on capital employed84.7%44.9%46.0%50.8%18.0%
Earnings yield2.8%3.9%3.0%3.6%2.3%
Free cash flow yield4.2%5.6%4.2%5.1%3.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow4.4%6.0%8.5%9.5%10.7%
Capex / Depreciation115.4%124.9%139.2%165.1%133.9%
Capex / Sales1.2%1.7%1.9%2.5%2.5%
SG&A / Sales7.8%8.5%8.6%9.0%9.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.4%1.2%1.1%1.5%1.3%
Intangibles / Total assets35.2%33.2%42.1%51.8%42.4%
Days sales outstanding58d51d58d63d60d
Days payables outstanding6d8d9d12d12d
Operating cycle58d51d58d63d60d
Cash conversion cycle52d43d49d52d48d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+57.5%EV / Sales ▲+36.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+44.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+6.331Earnings yield ▼-0.011Graham number ▼-13.699
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.493Return on assets ▲+0.036Return on invested capital ▲+0.307Return on capital employed ▲+0.398Operating ROA ▲+0.025Income quality ▲+0.075Tax burden ▼-0.018
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.699Days payables outstanding ▼-2.368Operating cycle ▲+6.699Cash conversion cycle ▲+9.067Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.195Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.597Working capital ▼-278800000.000Invested capital ▼-283140000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.021

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+107.6%EV / Sales ▼-3.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-16.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.015Earnings yield ▲+0.005Graham number ▲+19.772
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.792Return on assets ▲+0.119Return on invested capital ▲+0.517Return on capital employed ▲+0.667Operating ROA ▲+0.132Income quality ▲+0.133Tax burden ▼-0.069
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.565Days payables outstanding ▼-5.706Operating cycle ▼-1.565Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.142Capex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.503Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.049Working capital ▼-487819000.000Invested capital ▼-469600000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.072

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news