← Insiders

GPN

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Global Payments Inc.

Nom
Global Payments Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Credit Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$22.0B
Employés
26,000
PDG
Cameron Bready
Site web
https://www.globalpayments.com/en-ap
Marché
ACIWCPAYDLOFISVMANEXXY

Global Payments Inc. is a prominent provider of payment technology and software solutions, facilitating transactions across various forms including card, electronic, check, and digital payments. Its operations span the Americas, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific regions. The company's business is structured into three primary divisions: Merchant Solutions, Issuer Solutions, and Business and Consumer Solutions. The Merchant Solutions segment offers a comprehensive array of services designed to support businesses in managing their payment processing. These services include transaction authorization, settlement, funding, customer support, chargeback resolution, terminal rental and deployment, robust payment security, consolidated billing, and online reporting. Furthermore, this segment delivers specialized enterprise software solutions that help customers in diverse vertical markets streamline their business operations. It also provides various value-added services, such as point-of-sale (POS) systems, analytics and engagement tools, and even payroll and human capital management services. The Issuer Solutions segment empowers financial institutions and retailers by providing them with platforms to efficiently manage their card portfolios. Additionally, it supplies commercial payment and ePayables solutions specifically for businesses and government entities. Through its Business and Consumer Solutions segment, operating notably under the Netspend brand, the company addresses the financial needs of the underbanked, other consumers, and various businesses. This segment's offerings comprise general-purpose reloadable prepaid debit cards, payroll cards, demand deposit accounts, and other related financial services. Global Payments distributes its products and services through a multifaceted sales and marketing approach, leveraging its direct sales force, trade association partnerships, agent and enterprise software provider networks, referral arrangements with value-added resellers, and independent sales organizations. Founded in 1967, Global Payments Inc. is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-15Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-23Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-19Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-10Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-11-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-19Michael T. McCaulPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2024-09-19Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-12Thomas KeanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-30Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-15Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2022-11-15Michael T. McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-20David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-28Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-28Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-28Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2021-12-28Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-28Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-21Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2021-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-08John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-22John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-18Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-22David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-19Kenny MarchantPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-11-19Kenny MarchantPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-11-12Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2020-11-12Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2020-09-23Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-26David McKinleySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-30David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-09David McKinleySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-28Alan LowenthalPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2019-09-10Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-14Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-15Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-29Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

GPN presents a mixed profile: while liquidity (75) and fundamental trend (65) scores reflect genuine operational improvements, the weak catalyst score (35) driven by a low-confidence Congressional trade signal (0.45)…

The first sentence of the analysis written for GPN on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.69 · operating margin 19%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin72.6%62.8%61.4%57.9%55.7%
Ebit Margin26.3%24.9%19.0%7.3%15.7%
Ebitda Margin44.7%44.7%38.7%27.0%37.9%
Operating Profit Margin19.1%22.6%22.9%22.0%20.6%
Pretax Profit Margin17.9%19.2%12.8%3.5%13.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.6%16.3%10.7%1.6%11.6%
Net Profit Margin18.2%15.5%10.2%1.2%11.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin18.2%15.5%10.2%1.2%11.3%
Current Ratio1.6900.9650.9940.9151.056
Quick Ratio1.6900.9650.9940.9151.056
Solvency Ratio0.0950.1500.1080.0850.147
Cash Ratio1.1180.4060.2570.2900.443
Price To Earnings Ratio13.25318.13333.598242.24440.964
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.4090.2860.041-2.7660.592
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.4090.2860.041-2.7660.592
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio13.27618.19233.687248.30041.088
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-2.4780.2870.040-2.8270.598
Price To Book Ratio0.8111.2791.4421.2251.544
Price To Sales Ratio2.4092.8203.4353.0454.641
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio9.1039.97120.84916.78517.294
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio6.9868.06614.74712.18014.226
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4100.3590.3440.3190.267
Debt To Equity Ratio0.9550.7550.7550.6410.471
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4890.4300.4300.3900.320
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4610.4050.4060.3550.308
Financial Leverage Ratio2.3302.1052.1992.0091.767
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.126-75.413-30.335-53.33558.534
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3560.5650.2770.3250.623
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3450.3500.2330.2500.326
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7670.8090.7070.7260.823
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.0951.9091.5060.9243.065
Interest Coverage Ratio2.2663.6053.3524.4005.263
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.1722.2371.3361.1244.174
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1210.2100.1290.1570.230
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.3005.2343.4173.6455.638
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.1023.8082.4482.5233.693
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1700.1610.2642.4570.269
Enterprise Value Multiple9.3149.46412.95916.32015.358

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 72.6% ▲9.8% ▲10.5%
Ebit Margin 26.3% ▲1.5% ▲7.7%
Ebitda Margin 44.7% ▼-0.0% ▲6.1%
Operating Profit Margin 19.1% ▼-3.5% ▼-2.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.9% ▼-1.3% ▲4.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.6% ▼-1.6% ▲3.7%
Net Profit Margin 18.2% ▲2.6% ▲6.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 18.2% ▲2.6% ▲6.9%
Current Ratio 1.690 ▲0.725 ▲0.566
Quick Ratio 1.690 ▲0.725 ▲0.566
Solvency Ratio 0.095 ▼-0.055 ▼-0.022
Cash Ratio 1.118 ▲0.712 ▲0.615
Price To Earnings Ratio 13.253 ▼-4.879 ▼-56.385
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.409 ▼-2.695 ▼-1.558
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.409 ▼-2.695 ▼-1.558
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 13.276 ▼-4.915 ▼-57.632
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -2.478 ▼-2.765 ▼-1.602
Price To Book Ratio 0.811 ▼-0.468 ▼-0.449
Price To Sales Ratio 2.409 ▼-0.411 ▼-0.861
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 9.103 ▼-0.868 ▼-5.697
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 6.986 ▼-1.080 ▼-4.255
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.410 ▲0.051 ▲0.070
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.955 ▲0.201 ▲0.240
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.489 ▲0.059 ▲0.077
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.461 ▲0.056 ▲0.074
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.330 ▲0.226 ▲0.248
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.126 ▲78.539 ▲22.611
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.356 ▼-0.209 ▼-0.073
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.345 ▼-0.005 ▲0.044
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.767 ▼-0.042 ▲0.001
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.095 ▼-0.813 ▼-0.604
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.266 ▼-1.339 ▼-1.511
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.173 ▼-1.065 ▼-0.836
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.121 ▼-0.089 ▼-0.048
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.300 ▼-0.934 ▼-0.147
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.102 ▼-0.705 ▼-0.012
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.170 ▲0.009 ▼-0.494
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.314 ▼-0.150 ▼-3.369

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$18.56B$28.50B$33.16B$27.33B$39.56B
Enterprise value$32.09B$42.77B$48.45B$39.62B$49.66B
EV / Sales4.16x4.23x5.02x4.41x5.83x
EV / Op. cash flow12.08x12.11x21.55x17.66x17.86x
EV / Free cash flow15.74x14.97x30.46x24.33x21.71x
EV / EBITDA9.31x9.46x12.96x16.32x15.36x
Net debt / EBITDA3.93x3.16x4.09x5.06x3.12x
Current ratio1.69x0.96x0.99x0.92x1.06x
Income quality1.82x2.15x2.19x15.66x2.81x
Graham number$112$110$87$27$81
Graham net-net-$86-$81-$91-$71-$57
Tax burden101.4%81.0%79.7%36.0%83.5%
Interest burden68.0%77.2%67.5%47.5%86.5%
Working capital$5.15B-$216.0M-$52.0M-$584.5M$248.0M
Invested capital$27.96B$37.28B$39.05B$34.23B$38.38B
Return on assets2.6%3.3%2.0%0.2%2.1%
Operating ROA2.9%4.7%4.6%4.4%3.9%
Return on tangible assets4.4%13.5%7.2%0.9%10.9%
Return on equity6.1%7.0%4.3%0.5%3.8%
Return on invested capital2.5%4.6%4.2%2.3%3.6%
Return on capital employed3.2%5.6%5.2%5.2%4.3%
Earnings yield7.5%5.5%3.0%0.4%2.4%
Free cash flow yield11.0%10.0%4.8%6.0%5.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow23.3%19.1%29.3%27.4%17.7%
Capex / Depreciation43.6%36.2%37.0%37.0%29.2%
Capex / Sales8.0%6.7%6.8%6.9%5.8%
SG&A / Sales53.5%40.2%38.5%35.9%35.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.0%1.6%2.2%1.8%2.1%
Intangibles / Total assets39.9%75.1%73.0%73.6%80.5%
Days sales outstanding37d39d42d41d41d
Days payables outstanding48d31d28d22d25d
Operating cycle37d39d42d41d41d
Cash conversion cycle-11d8d14d18d15d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-34.9%EV / Sales ▼-1.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.029Earnings yield ▲+0.020Graham number ▲+1.646
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.009Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▼-0.021Return on capital employed ▼-0.024Operating ROA ▼-0.018Income quality ▼-0.324Tax burden ▲+0.205
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.926Days payables outstanding ▲+16.958Operating cycle ▼-1.926Cash conversion cycle ▼-18.884Capex / Sales ▲+0.013R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.725Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.768Working capital ▲+5361871000.000Invested capital ▼-9324369000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.352

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-53.1%EV / Sales ▼-28.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-39.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.780Earnings yield ▲+0.051Graham number ▲+31.360
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.023Return on assets ▲+0.005Return on invested capital ▼-0.011Return on capital employed ▼-0.011Operating ROA ▼-0.010Income quality ▼-0.990Tax burden ▲+0.180
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.376Days payables outstanding ▲+22.686Operating cycle ▼-3.376Cash conversion cycle ▼-26.063Capex / Sales ▲+0.022R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.635Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.803Working capital ▲+4897856000.000Invested capital ▼-10427099000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.405

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news