← Insiders

MA

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-24 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Mastercard Incorporated

Nom
Mastercard Incorporated
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Credit Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$545.0B
Employés
39,800
PDG
Michael Miebach
Site web
https://www.mastercard.com
Marché
AXPEVTCFISVGPNNEXXYPSFE

Mastercard Incorporated is a global technology firm specializing in providing transaction processing and a wide array of payment solutions, operating across the United States and internationally. Its core business centers on enabling the entire payment transaction lifecycle – including authorization, clearing, and settlement – alongside offering a spectrum of complementary payment services. The company provides a comprehensive suite of integrated products and value-added services to a diverse clientele, which includes individual account holders, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, governments, and other organizations. These offerings span programs enabling deferred payment credit, prepaid card management services, commercial credit and debit solutions, and tools for accessing funds in deposit and other accounts. Additionally, Mastercard offers advanced cyber and intelligence solutions designed to secure transactions for all participants, and provides proprietary insights derived from the responsible utilization of consumer and merchant data. For online merchants, its specialized offerings encompass analytics, experimental "test and learn" platforms, consulting, managed services, loyalty programs, payment processing, and secure gateway technologies. The company also operates open banking and digital identity platforms. Its prominent payment solutions are delivered under the MasterCard, Maestro, and Cirrus brands. Established in 1966, Mastercard Incorporated is headquartered in Purchase, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 741 titres (~435 412,70 $ US)

Insiders
GENACHOWSKI JULIUS
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$34,726,546

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $578.24 vs last close $613.50 (+6.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$32,050,006 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-12
Liquidity
Liquid $1,884,309,698/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:39 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-16 Ling Hai Sell · S 4,317 $620.00 $2,676,540 Form 4
2026-10-12 GENACHOWSKI JULIUS Sell · S · 10b5-1 370 $590.21 $218,378 Form 4
2026-10-09 GENACHOWSKI JULIUS Sell · S · 10b5-1 1 $590.00 $590 Form 4
2026-09-02 SACHIN J. MEHRA Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,266 $584.00 $1,907,344 Form 4
2026-08-31 Kirkpatrick Linda Pistecchia Sell · S · 10b5-1 923 $593.54 $547,837 Form 4
2026-08-20 SACHIN J. MEHRA Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,000 $572.07 $572,070 Form 4
2026-08-19 SACHIN J. MEHRA Sell · S · 10b5-1 160 $582.25 $93,160 Form 4
2026-08-17 Kirkpatrick Linda Pistecchia Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,191 $565.24 $673,201 Form 4
2026-08-05 Miebach Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 15,372 $575.00 $8,838,900 Form 4
2026-08-05 SACHIN J. MEHRA Sell · S · 10b5-1 80 $576.96 $46,156 Form 4
2026-08-04 Kirkpatrick Linda Pistecchia Sell · S · 10b5-1 120 $572.89 $68,747 Form 4
2026-08-03 Miebach Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 16,628 $580.00 $9,644,240 Form 4
2026-07-31 Miebach Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 16,628 $567.68 $9,439,383 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-25Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-29Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-15Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-10Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-05Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-28Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-27Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-17Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-04-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-17Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-02Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-11-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-27Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-17Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-16Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-21Bruce WestermanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-06Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Bruce WestermanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-31Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-30Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-16Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-19Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-18Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-26Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-31Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-18Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-02Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-01Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-23Kathy E. ManningPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-01-23Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$100,001 - $250,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-12-20Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-07Robert J. WittmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-27Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-10-27Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-22Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-07Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-21Pete SessionsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-14Jared MoskowitzPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-05Richard Ray LarsenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-11Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-26John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-23John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-20Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-12Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-16Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-16Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-07Robert J. WittmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-05Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-10-21Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-12Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-03Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-15Robert J. WittmanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-07-15Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-06Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-24 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Mastercard exhibits exceptional fundamentals — ~45% net margins, strong ROIC, and disciplined capital allocation — justifying a solid financial health score, but the catalyst picture is notably weak with a score of 15…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MA on 2026-10-24 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $32.1M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $32.1M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.03 · operating margin 58%

Suggested stop 545.79, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(11.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.22. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Ebit Margin59.2%56.4%56.6%54.9%56.9%
Ebitda Margin62.7%59.6%59.8%58.2%60.7%
Operating Profit Margin57.6%58.0%58.3%57.2%53.4%
Pretax Profit Margin56.7%54.2%54.3%52.8%54.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin45.6%45.7%44.6%44.7%46.0%
Net Profit Margin45.6%45.7%44.6%44.7%46.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin45.6%45.7%44.6%44.7%46.0%
Current Ratio1.0351.0261.1661.1721.288
Quick Ratio1.0351.0261.1661.1721.288
Solvency Ratio0.3470.3310.3380.3300.311
Cash Ratio0.4640.4390.5280.4950.564
Price To Earnings Ratio34.49437.82835.96233.89240.878
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8262.1782.3062.0271.095
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8262.1782.3062.0271.095
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio34.55737.91036.05333.99141.018
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.8252.1772.3052.0261.093
Price To Book Ratio66.18675.10858.10753.44648.551
Price To Sales Ratio15.61617.29216.04215.13718.799
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio31.16234.04734.68231.30341.046
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio29.01632.95533.60830.06737.515
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3510.3790.3690.3620.369
Debt To Equity Ratio2.4562.8102.2632.2271.901
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7110.7380.6940.6900.655
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.7020.7290.6740.6860.642
Financial Leverage Ratio7.0007.4146.1266.1495.152
Working Capital Turnover Ratio50.44817.5999.7817.1483.417
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7750.7690.7370.7900.719
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.5380.5250.4770.5030.501
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9310.9680.9690.9610.914
Debt Service Coverage Ratio11.51210.3276.57414.9688.049
Interest Coverage Ratio26.17325.27425.44327.01123.392
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio23.56219.7078.96040.85811.948
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.9290.8110.7640.7980.681
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio14.52531.18132.29125.32811.625
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.4445.0584.7374.7743.704
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1840.1900.1930.1920.200
Enterprise Value Multiple25.33729.58027.29126.52831.532

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Ebit Margin 59.2% ▲2.7% ▲2.4%
Ebitda Margin 62.6% ▲3.0% ▲2.4%
Operating Profit Margin 57.6% ▼-0.3% ▲0.7%
Pretax Profit Margin 56.7% ▲2.5% ▲2.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 45.6% ▼-0.1% ▲0.3%
Net Profit Margin 45.6% ▼-0.1% ▲0.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 45.6% ▼-0.1% ▲0.3%
Current Ratio 1.035 ▲0.009 ▼-0.102
Quick Ratio 1.035 ▲0.009 ▼-0.102
Solvency Ratio 0.347 ▲0.016 ▲0.015
Cash Ratio 0.464 ▲0.025 ▼-0.034
Price To Earnings Ratio 34.494 ▼-3.334 ▼-2.117
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.826 ▼-0.352 ▼-0.060
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.826 ▼-0.352 ▼-0.060
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 34.557 ▼-3.353 ▼-2.149
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.825 ▼-0.352 ▼-0.060
Price To Book Ratio 66.186 ▼-8.922 ▲5.906
Price To Sales Ratio 15.617 ▼-1.676 ▼-0.961
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 31.162 ▼-2.885 ▼-3.286
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 29.016 ▼-3.939 ▼-3.616
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.351 ▼-0.028 ▼-0.015
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.456 ▼-0.355 ▲0.124
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.711 ▼-0.027 ▲0.013
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.702 ▼-0.027 ▲0.015
Financial Leverage Ratio 7.000 ▼-0.414 ▲0.632
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 50.448 ▲32.849 ▲32.769
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.775 ▲0.006 ▲0.017
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.538 ▲0.013 ▲0.029
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.931 ▼-0.037 ▼-0.017
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 11.512 ▲1.185 ▲1.226
Interest Coverage Ratio 26.173 ▲0.899 ▲0.715
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 23.562 ▲3.855 ▲2.555
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.929 ▲0.118 ▲0.132
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 14.525 ▼-16.656 ▼-8.465
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.444 ▼-0.614 ▼-0.099
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.184 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.008
Enterprise Value Multiple 25.337 ▼-4.244 ▼-2.717

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$512.08B$487.08B$402.63B$336.60B$355.01B
Enterprise value$520.51B$496.86B$409.72B$343.62B$361.49B
EV / Sales15.87x17.64x16.32x15.45x19.14x
EV / Op. cash flow29.49x33.62x34.20x30.69x38.20x
EV / Free cash flow31.68x34.73x35.29x31.96x41.80x
EV / EBITDA25.34x29.58x27.29x26.53x31.53x
Net debt / EBITDA0.41x0.58x0.47x0.54x0.56x
Current ratio1.03x1.03x1.17x1.17x1.29x
Income quality1.18x1.15x1.07x1.13x1.09x
Graham number$57$47$44$39$38
Graham net-net-$36-$32-$25-$23-$20
Tax burden80.6%84.4%82.1%84.6%84.3%
Interest burden95.8%95.9%96.0%96.1%96.0%
Working capital$796.0M$504.0M$2.70B$2.44B$3.79B
Invested capital$18.21B$17.29B$16.50B$15.82B$17.03B
Return on assets27.6%26.8%26.4%25.6%23.1%
Operating ROA37.0%36.1%36.0%33.3%28.3%
Return on tangible assets38.3%38.5%36.5%36.3%33.0%
Return on equity193.5%198.5%161.6%157.7%118.8%
Return on invested capital47.4%46.5%43.6%43.4%33.6%
Return on capital employed60.2%56.6%55.9%51.8%41.1%
Earnings yield2.9%2.6%2.8%3.0%2.4%
Free cash flow yield3.2%2.9%2.9%3.2%2.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow6.9%3.2%3.1%3.9%8.6%
Capex / Depreciation106.3%52.8%46.4%58.9%112.1%
Capex / Sales3.7%1.7%1.5%2.0%4.3%
SG&A / Sales37.3%38.9%38.5%39.4%42.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.8%1.9%1.8%1.3%1.4%
Intangibles / Total assets27.9%30.5%27.7%29.4%30.1%
Days sales outstanding51d49d59d56d58d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle51d49d59d56d58d
Cash conversion cycle51d49d59d56d58d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+5.1%EV / Sales ▼-10.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-14.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.123Earnings yield ▲+0.003Graham number ▲+10.052
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.051Return on assets ▲+0.009Return on invested capital ▲+0.008Return on capital employed ▲+0.036Operating ROA ▲+0.009Income quality ▲+0.031Tax burden ▼-0.038
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.411Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+2.411Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.411Capex / Sales ▲+0.020R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.009Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.172Working capital ▲+292000000.000Invested capital ▲+925000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.026

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+44.2%EV / Sales ▼-17.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-19.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-8.706Earnings yield ▲+0.005Graham number ▲+18.643
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.747Return on assets ▲+0.046Return on invested capital ▲+0.138Return on capital employed ▲+0.191Operating ROA ▲+0.087Income quality ▲+0.090Tax burden ▼-0.037
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-6.798Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-6.798Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.798Capex / Sales ▼-0.006R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.253Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.155Working capital ▼-2991000000.000Invested capital ▲+1186000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.022

Employee count

Peer market caps