← Insiders

FSLR

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

First Solar, Inc.

Nom
First Solar, Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Solar
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$18.5B
Employés
7,900
PDG
Mark R. Widmar
Site web
https://www.firstsolar.com
Marché
ASTICSIQJKSPNSMXTSPWR

First Solar, Inc. is a global provider of photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions, operating in numerous international markets including the United States, Japan, France, Canada, India, and Australia. The company's primary activity involves the engineering, manufacturing, and sale of cadmium telluride solar modules, which are designed to convert solar radiation directly into electricity. Its clientele is broad, serving system developers and operators, utility companies, independent power producers, commercial and industrial businesses, and various other system owners. Founded in 1999, the firm is based in Tempe, Arizona, and underwent a name change in 2006 from its former designation, First Solar Holdings, Inc.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 800 titres (~139200 USD)

Insiders
Gloeckler Markus
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,815,615

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $227.41 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,787,300 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-01
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 Gloeckler Markus Sell · S · 10b5-1 800 $174.00 $139,200 Form 4
2026-09-01 Gloeckler Markus Sell · S · 10b5-1 800 $200.00 $160,000 Form 4
2026-08-17 Sloan Samantha L. Sell · S 127 $222.95 $28,315 Form 4
2026-08-11 Dymbort Jason E. Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,700 $249.38 $922,706 Form 4
2026-08-04 Gloeckler Markus Sell · S · 10b5-1 829 $248.00 $205,592 Form 4
2026-08-03 Gloeckler Markus Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,625 $218.02 $572,302 Form 4
2026-08-03 Koralewski Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,500 $225.00 $787,500 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-13 John Boozman Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-13 John Boozman Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-10Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-19Dave MinSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-25Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-01Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-16Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-15Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-14Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-13Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-12Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-24Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-19Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-06Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-16Katherine M. ClarkSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-06-04Katherine M. ClarkPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-09Sara JacobsSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-02-19Sara JacobsSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-05Katherine M. ClarkPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-30Peter WelchSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-18Peter WelchPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-04Carlos CurbeloPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-06-01Peter WelchSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

FSLR exhibits genuinely strong fundamentals — high liquidity (85), solid profitability (net margin ~29%), and near-zero leverage — but the event-driven layer is a net negative: the patent lawsuit catalyst is weak (score…

The first sentence of the analysis written for FSLR on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.67 · operating margin 31%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin40.6%44.2%39.2%2.7%25.0%
Ebit Margin31.1%34.4%27.2%0.8%20.0%
Ebitda Margin41.3%44.4%36.5%11.1%28.9%
Operating Profit Margin30.6%33.2%25.8%-1.0%20.1%
Pretax Profit Margin30.3%33.4%26.9%0.3%19.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin29.3%30.7%25.0%-1.7%16.0%
Net Profit Margin29.3%30.7%25.0%-1.7%16.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin29.3%30.7%25.0%-1.7%16.0%
Current Ratio2.6752.4503.5483.6524.390
Quick Ratio2.1991.8012.7742.8983.263
Solvency Ratio0.5440.4140.3100.0930.501
Cash Ratio1.2440.7801.4911.4271.996
Price To Earnings Ratio18.33214.60122.144-365.34119.764
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0150.265-0.0113.3431.143
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0150.265-0.0113.3431.143
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio18.38414.66222.258-365.34119.900
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.0090.265-0.0113.3411.142
Price To Book Ratio2.9372.3642.7512.7351.554
Price To Sales Ratio5.3674.4845.5446.0933.168
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.595-61.220-23.452-527.857-30.594
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio13.61815.48530.54918.27438.988
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0370.0590.0600.0280.054
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0520.0900.0930.0400.067
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0500.0830.0850.0390.063
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0290.0450.0650.0310.038
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3971.5201.5501.4141.244
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.5381.3271.0911.0041.262
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9130.5860.4610.8410.327
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3940.2900.1810.3330.081
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.577-0.253-1.303-0.035-1.274
Debt Service Coverage Ratio8.0806.37310.54719.45143.622
Interest Coverage Ratio36.18535.87466.122-2.22844.766
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio9.5255.1526.2580.00060.975
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4.1261.6940.9653.7300.596
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.3650.7980.4340.9670.440
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.3650.7980.4340.9670.440
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple11.9349.61014.08650.6399.714

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 40.6% ▼-3.5% ▲10.3%
Ebit Margin 31.1% ▼-3.2% ▲8.4%
Ebitda Margin 41.3% ▼-3.1% ▲8.8%
Operating Profit Margin 30.6% ▼-2.6% ▲8.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 30.3% ▼-3.1% ▲8.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 29.3% ▼-1.4% ▲9.4%
Net Profit Margin 29.3% ▼-1.4% ▲9.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 29.3% ▼-1.4% ▲9.4%
Current Ratio 2.675 ▲0.225 ▼-0.668
Quick Ratio 2.199 ▲0.398 ▼-0.388
Solvency Ratio 0.544 ▲0.130 ▲0.172
Cash Ratio 1.244 ▲0.463 ▼-0.144
Price To Earnings Ratio 18.332 ▲3.730 ▲76.432
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.015 ▲0.750 ▼-0.136
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.015 ▲0.750 ▼-0.136
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 18.384 ▲3.721 ▲76.411
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.009 ▲0.744 ▼-0.140
Price To Book Ratio 2.937 ▲0.573 ▲0.469
Price To Sales Ratio 5.367 ▲0.883 ▲0.436
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 23.595 ▲84.815 ▲147.501
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 13.618 ▼-1.867 ▼-9.765
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.037 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.052 ▼-0.038 ▼-0.016
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.050 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.014
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.029 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.013
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.397 ▼-0.123 ▼-0.028
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.538 ▲0.211 ▲0.294
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.913 ▲0.326 ▲0.287
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.394 ▲0.105 ▲0.138
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.577 ▲0.830 ▲1.035
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 8.080 ▲1.707 ▼-9.535
Interest Coverage Ratio 36.185 ▲0.311 ▲0.041
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 9.525 ▲4.373 ▼-6.857
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4.126 ▲2.432 ▲1.904
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.365 ▲1.567 ▲1.364
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.365 ▲1.567 ▲1.364
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.934 ▲2.324 ▼-7.263

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$28.01B$18.86B$18.40B$15.96B$9.26B
Enterprise value$25.71B$17.96B$17.08B$14.71B$8.21B
EV / Sales4.93x4.27x5.15x5.62x2.81x
EV / Op. cash flow12.50x14.74x28.35x16.85x34.56x
EV / Free cash flow21.65x-58.29x-21.77x-486.61x-27.12x
EV / EBITDA11.93x9.61x14.09x50.64x9.71x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.07x-0.48x-1.09x-4.29x-1.25x
Current ratio2.67x2.45x3.55x3.65x4.39x
Income quality1.35x0.94x0.72x-19.77x0.51x
Graham number$169$142$105—$75
Graham net-net$10-$3-$0$8$11
Tax burden96.7%91.9%93.2%-513.7%81.9%
Interest burden97.3%97.3%98.6%41.3%97.8%
Working capital$3.77B$3.01B$3.33B$2.75B$2.46B
Invested capital$9.53B$8.65B$7.92B$6.43B$5.60B
Return on assets11.5%10.7%8.0%-0.5%6.3%
Operating ROA12.6%12.4%9.2%-0.3%8.1%
Return on tangible assets11.5%10.7%8.1%-0.5%6.4%
Return on equity16.0%16.2%12.4%-0.8%7.9%
Return on invested capital13.7%12.4%8.7%1.9%7.2%
Return on capital employed14.4%13.9%9.5%-0.4%8.8%
Earnings yield5.5%6.9%4.5%-0.3%5.1%
Free cash flow yield4.2%-1.6%-4.3%-0.2%-3.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow42.3%125.3%230.3%103.5%227.4%
Capex / Depreciation164.4%360.4%450.3%335.0%207.9%
Capex / Sales16.7%36.3%41.8%34.5%18.5%
SG&A / Sales3.9%4.5%6.0%6.3%5.8%
R&D / Sales4.5%4.5%4.6%4.3%3.4%
Stock comp / Sales0.4%0.7%1.0%1.1%0.7%
Intangibles / Total assets0.6%0.7%0.9%0.6%0.8%
Days sales outstanding136d157d155d46d57d
Days payables outstanding48d75d37d49d32d
Operating cycle262d367d338d158d193d
Cash conversion cycle214d292d300d109d161d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+48.5%EV / Sales ▲+15.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+24.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.246Earnings yield ▼-0.014Graham number ▲+26.574
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.002Return on assets ▲+0.008Return on invested capital ▲+0.012Return on capital employed ▲+0.005Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▲+0.403Tax burden ▲+0.048
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-21.322Days payables outstanding ▼-27.152Operating cycle ▼-104.539Cash conversion cycle ▼-77.387Capex / Sales ▼-0.196R&D / Sales ▼-0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.225Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.587Working capital ▲+763139000.000Invested capital ▲+880818000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+202.5%EV / Sales ▲+75.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+22.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-22.062Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+94.276
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.082Return on assets ▲+0.052Return on invested capital ▲+0.065Return on capital employed ▲+0.057Operating ROA ▲+0.045Income quality ▲+0.839Tax burden ▲+0.148
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+78.858Days payables outstanding ▲+15.613Operating cycle ▲+68.872Cash conversion cycle ▲+53.259Capex / Sales ▼-0.018R&D / Sales ▲+0.011
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.716Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.175Working capital ▲+1310365000.000Invested capital ▲+3933866000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.002

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news