← Insiders

AIG

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

American International Group, Inc.

Nom
American International Group, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Diversified
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$43.2B
Employés
22,100
PDG
Eric Andersen
Site web
https://www.aig.com
Marché
ACGLAFGCBCNAHIGMKL

American International Group, Inc. (AIG) is a global insurance provider, delivering a broad spectrum of insurance solutions to commercial, institutional, and individual clients across North America and worldwide. Its General Insurance division encompasses a wide range of coverages, including general liability, environmental protection, commercial auto liability, workers' compensation, casualty, and crisis management. This segment also covers property risks for commercial, industrial, and energy sectors, with further specialized offerings such as aerospace, political risk, trade credit, portfolio solutions, crop, and marine insurance policies. Additionally, AIG supplies professional liability coverage for various business operations and potential hazards, such as directors and officers (D&O), mergers and acquisitions (M&A), fidelity bonds, employment practices, fiduciary liability, cyber risk, kidnap and ransom, and errors and omissions (E&O) insurance. The General Insurance segment extends to personal lines, featuring policies for automobiles, homes, and umbrella coverage, alongside specialized options for yachts, fine art, and valuable collections. It also includes voluntary and employer-sponsored personal accident and supplemental health plans, extended warranty protection, and travel insurance. AIG's Life and Retirement division focuses on providing a variety of annuity products such as variable, index-linked, and fixed annuities, as well as retail mutual funds. This segment also delivers financial planning and advisory services, in addition to comprehensive record-keeping, plan administration, and compliance support, along with both term and universal life insurance policies. Furthermore, it offers stable value wrap products, structured settlement annuities, and pension risk transfer solutions. Corporate-owned and bank-owned life insurance, alongside guaranteed investment contracts, complete its diverse portfolio. Distribution of these products occurs through a network of independent marketing organizations, independent insurance agents, financial advisors, direct marketing channels, banks, and broker-dealers. Established in 1919, the company maintains its headquarters in New York, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 236 829 titres (~18 098 182,26 $ US)

Insiders
Zaffino Peter
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$15,309,658

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $76.47 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$15,309,658 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-13
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Zaffino Peter Sell · S · 10b5-1 200 $76.89 $15,378 Form 4
2026-08-12 Zaffino Peter Sell · S · 10b5-1 200,000 $76.47 $15,294,280 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa McClainSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-10Lisa McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-27Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-13Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-24Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-19Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-09-19Michael McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-20Michael McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2024-02-20Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-19Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-19Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-08Michael McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-08-08Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-28Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-12Michael McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-05-12Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-14Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-14Michael McCaulSale$100,001 - $250,000
2023-04-12Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-12Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-01Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-05Michael McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-01-05Michael McCaulSale$250,001 - $500,000
2022-11-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-10-20Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-10Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-10Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-03Kathy ManningSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-20Kathy ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-08Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-12Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-22Ro KhannaPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-08Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-23Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-23Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-28Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-11Ro KhannaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-11Ro KhannaSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-12Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-11Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-10-02Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-17Earl BlumenauerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-16Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-01Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-03Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-13Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04Dean PhillipsPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2018-05-07Earl BlumenauerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

AIG presents a mixed picture: a moderate earnings catalyst (Q2 beat, EPS +10%, new cyber product) is offset by meaningful liquidity stress (current ratio 0.85) and significant insider selling (~$18M by CEO Zaffino)…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AIG on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $15.3M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $15.3M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.85 · operating margin 14% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin34.5%34.0%15.6%24.2%38.7%
Ebit Margin16.0%15.9%12.1%14.6%28.2%
Ebitda Margin28.9%29.1%25.8%27.5%36.9%
Operating Profit Margin14.5%14.2%10.2%12.6%25.7%
Pretax Profit Margin14.5%14.2%10.3%12.6%25.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.6%9.9%9.8%9.6%21.0%
Net Profit Margin11.6%-5.1%13.0%34.1%19.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.6%8.1%12.9%34.0%19.9%
Current Ratio0.8531.2761.2633.2683.882
Quick Ratio0.8531.2761.2633.2683.882
Solvency Ratio0.0550.0180.0150.0290.028
Cash Ratio0.0120.0130.0150.0200.022
Price To Earnings Ratio15.61121.53813.4964.8274.699
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.251-0.659-0.2190.584-0.017
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.251-0.659-0.2190.584-0.017
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio15.75521.73113.6044.8874.758
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.254-0.664-0.2210.590-0.017
Price To Book Ratio1.1751.0381.0751.2020.737
Price To Sales Ratio1.8061.6181.7441.6430.934
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.58813.4837.80811.9117.806
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.58813.4837.80811.9117.806
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0570.0550.0200.0520.051
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2230.2100.2390.6630.457
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1830.1730.1930.3990.314
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1830.1730.1900.3850.314
Financial Leverage Ratio3.9203.79411.89212.7479.038
Working Capital Turnover Ratio4.1810.9950.2210.1180.367
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0320.0320.0610.0410.063
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1240.1200.2230.1380.120
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio17.54514.6309.2663.49712.838
Interest Coverage Ratio9.7958.3685.5486.24710.228
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.00024.9722.7560.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3610.3670.5750.1520.206
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.3953.1966.0854.0895.596
Dividend Payout Ratio0.315-0.7290.2820.0990.107
Enterprise Value Multiple7.2786.5268.0379.0313.988

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 34.5% ▲0.5% ▲5.1%
Ebit Margin 16.0% ▲0.1% ▼-1.4%
Ebitda Margin 28.9% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.8%
Operating Profit Margin 14.5% ▲0.3% ▼-0.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.5% ▲0.3% ▼-0.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 11.6% ▲1.7% ▼-0.8%
Net Profit Margin 11.6% ▲16.7% ▼-3.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.6% ▲3.5% ▼-5.7%
Current Ratio 0.853 ▼-0.422 ▼-1.255
Quick Ratio 0.853 ▼-0.422 ▼-1.255
Solvency Ratio 0.054 ▲0.036 ▲0.025
Cash Ratio 0.012 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.004
Price To Earnings Ratio 15.611 ▼-5.927 ▲3.577
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.251 ▲0.911 ▲0.263
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.251 ▲0.911 ▲0.263
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 15.755 ▼-5.976 ▲3.608
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.254 ▲0.918 ▲0.266
Price To Book Ratio 1.175 ▲0.137 ▲0.130
Price To Sales Ratio 1.806 ▲0.187 ▲0.257
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.588 ▲1.105 ▲3.469
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.588 ▲1.105 ▲3.469
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.057 ▲0.002 ▲0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.223 ▲0.014 ▼-0.135
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.183 ▲0.009 ▼-0.070
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.183 ▲0.009 ▼-0.066
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.920 ▲0.126 ▼-4.358
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 4.181 ▲3.186 ▲3.005
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.032 ▼-0.000 ▼-0.014
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.124 ▲0.004 ▼-0.021
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 0.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 17.546 ▲2.916 ▲5.990
Interest Coverage Ratio 9.796 ▲1.427 ▲1.758
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-5.546
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.361 ▼-0.006 ▲0.028
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.396 ▲0.199 ▼-1.077
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.315 ▲1.045 ▲0.300
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.278 ▲0.752 ▲0.306

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$48.34B$44.13B$48.75B$49.24B$48.58B
Enterprise value$56.26B$51.75B$58.06B$74.38B$76.54B
EV / Sales2.10x1.90x2.08x2.48x1.47x
EV / Op. cash flow16.98x15.81x9.30x17.99x12.30x
EV / Free cash flow16.98x15.81x9.30x17.99x12.30x
EV / EBITDA7.28x6.53x8.04x9.03x3.99x
Net debt / EBITDA1.02x0.96x1.29x3.05x1.46x
Current ratio0.85x1.28x1.26x3.27x3.88x
Income quality1.07x1.21x1.61x0.37x0.57x
Graham number$95—$85$125$145
Graham net-net-$79-$4-$516-$224-$196
Tax burden79.8%-36.3%127.1%271.1%77.7%
Interest burden90.7%89.3%84.7%86.2%91.1%
Working capital-$15.05B$27.85B$26.94B$226.21B$283.38B
Invested capital-$9.51B$33.29B$32.80B$242.99B$297.95B
Return on assets1.9%-0.9%0.7%2.0%1.7%
Operating ROA2.4%1.1%0.5%0.7%2.3%
Return on tangible assets2.0%-0.9%0.7%2.0%1.8%
Return on equity7.5%-3.3%8.0%25.0%15.7%
Return on invested capital5.3%4.5%0.6%0.7%2.2%
Return on capital employed6.6%6.4%0.7%0.9%2.7%
Earnings yield6.4%-3.2%7.5%20.8%21.3%
Free cash flow yield6.9%7.4%12.8%8.4%12.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales18.9%20.3%19.3%20.5%16.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets3.4%3.4%1.1%3.2%2.4%
Days sales outstanding670d657d649d1039d624d
Days payables outstanding113d123d96d0d0d
Operating cycle670d657d649d1039d624d
Cash conversion cycle556d535d552d1039d624d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+9.6%EV / Sales ▲+10.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+11.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.166Earnings yield ▲+0.096
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.108Return on assets ▲+0.028Return on invested capital ▲+0.008Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.013Income quality ▼-0.142Tax burden ▲+1.161
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+12.463Days payables outstanding ▼-9.360Operating cycle ▲+12.463Cash conversion cycle ▲+21.823Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.422Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.063Working capital ▼-42902000000.000Invested capital ▼-42799000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-0.5%EV / Sales ▲+42.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+82.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+4.677Earnings yield ▼-0.149Graham number ▼-50.455
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.082Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.031Return on capital employed ▲+0.039Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▲+0.499Tax burden ▲+0.021
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+45.329Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+45.329Cash conversion cycle ▼-68.086Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.028Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.433Working capital ▼-298430000000.000Invested capital ▼-307459000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.010

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news