← Quorum Score

AFG

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-16 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

American Financial Group, Inc.

Nom
American Financial Group, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Insurance - Property & Casualty
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$12.5B
Employés
8,500
PDG
Stephen Craig Lindner
Site web
https://www.afginc.com
Marché
CBCINFCNAKNSLMKLSIGI

American Financial Group, Inc. (AFG) operates as an insurance holding company, specializing in providing a broad array of property and casualty insurance solutions across the United States. Its comprehensive product portfolio encompasses various lines of business, including property and transportation coverage, which offers protection for physical damage and liability concerning vehicles like buses and trucks, along with inland and ocean marine policies, agricultural-related products, and other commercial property and niche transportation insurance types. The company's specialty casualty segment delivers products such as excess and surplus lines, executive and professional liability, general liability, and umbrella and excess liability policies. It also develops customized programs for small to mid-sized enterprises and provides workers' compensation coverage. Furthermore, AFG extends specialty financial insurance products, including risk management solutions tailored for lending and leasing institutions, fidelity and surety bonds, and trade credit insurance. Distribution of these property and casualty policies is primarily conducted through a network of independent insurance agents and brokers. Established in 1872, American Financial Group, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 1 279 titres (~183 971,36 $ US)

Insiders
VON LEHMAN JOHN I
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$319,698

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $143.43 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-14
Last synced
2026-09-20 09:54:07 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-14 VON LEHMAN JOHN I Sell · S S 1,279 $143.84 ≈ $183,971 Form 4
2026-09-02 Hertzman Brian S. Sell · S S 950 $142.87 ≈ $135,726 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-02-24Julia LetlowSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-19Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-09Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-27Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-16 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

AFG presents a critically weak financial profile with a current ratio below 0.5, negative working capital, and a DSO of 376 days, signaling severe liquidity stress that overshadows the relatively stable net margins.

The first sentence of the analysis written for AFG on 2026-09-16 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.50 · operating margin 13% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin17.6%17.8%17.5%17.7%22.0%
Ebit Margin14.2%14.5%14.9%17.8%22.9%
Ebitda Margin15.3%15.5%15.9%19.3%25.9%
Operating Profit Margin13.2%13.6%13.9%16.6%21.4%
Pretax Profit Margin13.2%13.6%13.9%16.6%21.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.4%10.7%11.0%13.3%17.3%
Net Profit Margin10.4%10.7%11.0%13.3%32.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.4%10.7%11.0%13.3%32.0%
Current Ratio0.4981.1251.0670.9351.513
Quick Ratio0.4981.1251.0670.9351.513
Solvency Ratio0.0330.0470.0460.0500.110
Cash Ratio0.0720.5380.4850.3690.949
Price To Earnings Ratio13.56012.95511.81813.0125.846
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.9252.555-2.545-0.2360.032
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.9252.555-2.545-0.2360.032
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio13.56012.95511.83013.0375.894
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-2.9252.504-2.595-0.2380.032
Price To Book Ratio2.3682.5722.3652.8832.332
Price To Sales Ratio1.4061.3881.3031.7251.875
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.1649.9735.30610.9497.472
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.4459.9735.11210.1326.818
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0560.0760.0750.0700.088
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3780.4250.4310.4180.439
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2740.2980.3010.2950.305
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2740.2720.2780.2800.291
Financial Leverage Ratio6.7725.5995.7815.9454.965
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-1.38933.3791,030.40013.5876.200
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0640.4410.7800.4880.763
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1890.1390.2550.1700.275
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9121.0000.9630.9250.912
Debt Service Coverage Ratio12.6009.0008.9038.95010.318
Interest Coverage Ratio13.41214.78914.11813.21214.202
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.00028.80053.24332.02845.105
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.8420.6071.0740.6810.780
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio11.3560.00027.36113.40711.427
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.0691.4622.6060.8880.679
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7200.8880.8031.3511.190
Enterprise Value Multiple9.2869.3538.7039.5597.273

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 17.6% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.9%
Ebit Margin 14.2% ▼-0.3% ▼-2.7%
Ebitda Margin 15.3% ▼-0.2% ▼-3.1%
Operating Profit Margin 13.2% ▼-0.4% ▼-2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 13.2% ▼-0.4% ▼-2.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.4% ▼-0.3% ▼-2.2%
Net Profit Margin 10.4% ▼-0.3% ▼-5.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.4% ▼-0.3% ▼-5.1%
Current Ratio 0.498 ▼-0.627 ▼-0.530
Quick Ratio 0.498 ▼-0.627 ▼-0.530
Solvency Ratio 0.033 ▼-0.014 ▼-0.024
Cash Ratio 0.072 ▼-0.466 ▼-0.410
Price To Earnings Ratio 13.559 ▲0.605 ▲2.121
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.925 ▼-5.480 ▼-2.301
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.925 ▼-5.480 ▼-2.301
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 13.559 ▲0.605 ▲2.105
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -2.925 ▼-5.429 ▼-2.280
Price To Book Ratio 2.368 ▼-0.205 ▼-0.136
Price To Sales Ratio 1.406 ▲0.018 ▼-0.134
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.164 ▼-1.809 ▼-0.209
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.445 ▼-2.528 ▼-0.451
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.056 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.017
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.378 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.040
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.274 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.021
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.274 ▲0.002 ▼-0.005
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.772 ▲1.173 ▲0.960
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -1.389 ▼-34.768 ▼-217.824
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.064 ▼-0.377 ▼-0.443
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.189 ▲0.050 ▼-0.017
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.912 ▼-0.088 ▼-0.031
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 12.600 ▲3.600 ▲2.646
Interest Coverage Ratio 13.412 ▼-1.377 ▼-0.534
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-28.800 ▼-31.835
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.842 ▲0.236 ▲0.045
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 11.356 ▲11.356 ▼-1.355
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.069 ▲0.607 ▲0.528
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.720 ▼-0.169 ▼-0.271
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.286 ▼-0.067 ▲0.452

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$11.41B$11.49B$10.07B$11.68B$11.69B
Enterprise value$11.51B$11.98B$10.68B$12.50B$11.75B
EV / Sales1.42x1.45x1.38x1.85x1.89x
EV / Op. cash flow7.50x10.40x5.42x10.84x6.86x
EV / Free cash flow8.23x10.40x5.63x11.72x7.51x
EV / EBITDA9.29x9.35x8.70x9.56x7.27x
Net debt / EBITDA0.07x0.39x0.50x0.63x0.04x
Current ratio0.50x1.12x1.07x0.94x1.51x
Income quality1.82x1.30x2.31x1.28x0.86x
Graham number$114$113$107$106$176
Graham net-net-$229-$214-$213-$213-$197
Tax burden78.5%78.9%79.4%80.0%149.4%
Interest burden93.1%93.7%93.4%93.0%93.4%
Working capital-$12.02B$327.0M$169.0M-$154.0M$1.15B
Invested capital-$11.36B$1.05B$863.0M$303.0M$1.62B
Return on assets2.6%3.5%3.5%3.7%8.0%
Operating ROA3.7%4.5%4.4%4.6%2.8%
Return on tangible assets2.6%3.6%3.5%3.8%8.1%
Return on equity17.5%19.9%20.0%22.2%39.8%
Return on invested capital9.7%4.0%3.9%4.1%4.8%
Return on capital employed12.3%5.0%4.9%5.2%5.9%
Earnings yield7.4%7.7%8.5%7.7%17.1%
Free cash flow yield12.2%10.0%18.8%9.1%13.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow8.8%0.0%3.7%7.5%8.8%
Capex / Depreciation157.0%0.0%92.3%86.0%80.2%
Capex / Sales1.7%0.0%0.9%1.3%2.4%
SG&A / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets2.0%2.0%2.1%1.5%1.4%
Days sales outstanding377d68d69d72d74d
Days payables outstanding65d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle377d68d69d72d74d
Cash conversion cycle312d68d69d72d74d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-0.7%EV / Sales ▼-2.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-0.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.895Earnings yield ▼-0.003Graham number ▲+1.916
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.024Return on assets ▼-0.010Return on invested capital ▲+0.057Return on capital employed ▲+0.073Operating ROA ▼-0.008Income quality ▲+0.522Tax burden ▼-0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+309.275Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+309.275Cash conversion cycle ▲+244.057Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.627Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.310Working capital ▼-12345000000.000Invested capital ▼-12405000000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-2.3%EV / Sales ▼-24.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+27.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.648Earnings yield ▼-0.097Graham number ▼-61.812
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.223Return on assets ▼-0.054Return on invested capital ▲+0.049Return on capital employed ▲+0.064Operating ROA ▲+0.009Income quality ▲+0.962Tax burden ▼-0.710
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+302.724Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+302.724Cash conversion cycle ▲+237.506Capex / Sales ▼-0.007R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.015Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.034Working capital ▼-13169000000.000Invested capital ▼-12979000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.006

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news

Research, not advice.