← Insiders

VRSN

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-26 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

VeriSign, Inc.

Nom
VeriSign, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Infrastructure
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$27.5B
Employés
927
PDG
D. James Bidzos
Site web
https://www.verisign.com
Marché
AKAMGDDYNETTCX

VeriSign, Inc., along with its affiliates, provides fundamental internet infrastructure and domain name registration services, which enable global web navigation across numerous recognized online addresses. The company plays a crucial role in upholding the security, stability, and resilience of internet systems and services. This includes its function as the root zone maintainer, operating two of the thirteen internet root servers globally, and delivering essential registration and authoritative lookup services for the widely used .com and .net domains, which are vital for worldwide online commerce. Beyond these, VeriSign also manages the underlying technical systems for several other top-level domains, such as .cc, .gov, .edu, and .name. Its operational scope further encompasses distributed server management, network infrastructure, cybersecurity, and ensuring data integrity. Established in 1995, VeriSign, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Reston, Virginia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 19 800 titres (~5 833 257,21 $ US)

Insiders
BIDZOS D JAMES
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $294.38 vs last close $308.72 (+4.9%)

Total sold
$2,719,418

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $292.41 vs last close $308.72 (+5.6%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,455,675 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-20
Liquidity
Liquid $310,150,747/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-27 09:41:07 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-20 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S 400 $307.41 $122,965 Form 4
2026-10-13 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $306.55 $30,655 Form 4
2026-10-08 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $293.14 $146,570 Form 4
2026-10-06 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 400 $294.09 $117,637 Form 4
2026-10-01 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $284.38 $142,190 Form 4
2026-09-29 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 200 $279.86 $55,972 Form 4
2026-09-22 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,100 $308.90 $339,785 Form 4
2026-09-15 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 600 $298.68 $179,206 Form 4
2026-09-08 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 900 $282.03 $253,828 Form 4
2026-09-08 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $289.16 $144,580 Form 4
2026-09-01 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $295.91 $29,591 Form 4
2026-09-01 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $290.78 $145,390 Form 4
2026-08-27 Armstrong Courtney D Buy · P 5 $294.38 $1,445 Form 4
2026-08-25 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $294.22 $29,422 Form 4
2026-08-18 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 800 $279.75 $223,800 Form 4
2026-08-11 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 300 $294.47 $88,341 Form 4
2026-08-10 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $292.35 $146,175 Form 4
2026-08-04 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 600 $299.47 $179,682 Form 4
2026-08-03 Indelicarto Thomas C Sell · S · 10b5-1 500 $292.20 $146,100 Form 4
2026-07-28 BIDZOS D JAMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 200 $283.75 $56,751 Form 4
2026-07-28 CALYS JOHN Sell · S 500 $281.56 $140,778 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2025-10-03 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-10-03 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2025-10-02 Julie Johnson Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-03-13Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-10Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-19Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-06Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-03Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-03Julie JohnsonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-03James ComerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-21Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-21Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-21Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-20Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-20Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-20Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-25Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-10William R. KeatingSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-14William R. KeatingPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-17William R. KeatingPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-23Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-25Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-08-10Josh GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-26 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

VRSN combines exceptional cash flow generation and dominant market positioning with a moderate earnings catalyst driven by record domain registrations and raised FY guidance, supporting a constructive outlook.

The first sentence of the analysis written for VRSN on 2026-10-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.49 · operating margin 68% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 290.38, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(5.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.07. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin88.2%87.7%86.8%85.9%85.5%
Ebit Margin68.8%70.5%70.4%67.1%65.2%
Ebitda Margin70.7%72.8%73.4%70.3%68.8%
Operating Profit Margin67.7%67.9%67.0%66.2%65.3%
Pretax Profit Margin64.5%65.6%65.4%61.8%58.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin49.8%50.4%54.8%47.3%59.1%
Net Profit Margin49.8%50.4%54.8%47.3%59.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin49.8%50.4%54.8%47.3%59.1%
Current Ratio0.4890.4340.8320.9301.181
Quick Ratio0.4890.4340.8320.9301.181
Solvency Ratio0.2460.2450.2590.2190.257
Cash Ratio0.2310.1350.2020.3340.208
Price To Earnings Ratio27.51425.83826.03832.92336.208
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.68820.4380.973-2.997-36.622
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.68820.4380.973-2.997-36.622
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio27.57725.87026.07132.92336.260
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.72420.4370.980-3.032-36.623
Price To Book Ratio-10.421-10.370-13.470-14.190-22.556
Price To Sales Ratio13.55113.03614.26315.55721.416
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio21.01323.21626.35727.58137.702
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.57422.49424.94326.67235.225
Debt To Assets Ratio1.3551.2811.0281.0360.901
Debt To Equity Ratio-0.835-0.920-1.137-1.149-1.419
Debt To Capital Ratio-5.048-11.5198.3037.7103.389
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio-4.886-3.2078.5577.9223.400
Financial Leverage Ratio-0.616-0.718-1.106-1.110-1.574
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-2.140-2.918-10.72624.4546.262
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8180.5900.7180.7440.752
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.6590.5800.5720.5830.608
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9790.9690.9460.9670.934
Debt Service Coverage Ratio11.2162.39412.44410.57111.003
Interest Coverage Ratio14.55814.05313.28812.52510.411
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio188.1213.0110.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6070.5010.4750.4630.451
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio47.85532.12118.64230.33215.220
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.58432.12118.64230.33215.220
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2610.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple20.43419.30820.85423.53232.840

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 88.1% ▲0.4% ▲1.3%
Ebit Margin 68.8% ▼-1.6% ▲0.4%
Ebitda Margin 70.7% ▼-2.1% ▼-0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 67.7% ▼-0.3% ▲0.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 64.5% ▼-1.1% ▲1.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 49.8% ▼-0.6% ▼-2.5%
Net Profit Margin 49.8% ▼-0.6% ▼-2.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 49.8% ▼-0.6% ▼-2.5%
Current Ratio 0.489 ▲0.056 ▼-0.284
Quick Ratio 0.489 ▲0.056 ▼-0.284
Solvency Ratio 0.246 ▲0.002 ▲0.001
Cash Ratio 0.231 ▲0.096 ▲0.009
Price To Earnings Ratio 27.514 ▲1.677 ▼-2.190
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.688 ▼-17.750 ▲5.792
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.688 ▼-17.750 ▲5.792
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 27.577 ▲1.707 ▼-2.163
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.724 ▼-17.714 ▲5.826
Price To Book Ratio -10.421 ▼-0.051 ▲3.780
Price To Sales Ratio 13.551 ▲0.515 ▼-2.014
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 21.013 ▼-2.203 ▼-6.160
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.574 ▼-1.919 ▼-5.407
Debt To Assets Ratio 1.355 ▲0.074 ▲0.235
Debt To Equity Ratio -0.835 ▲0.086 ▲0.257
Debt To Capital Ratio -5.048 ▲6.471 ▼-5.615
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio -4.886 ▼-1.679 ▼-7.243
Financial Leverage Ratio -0.616 ▲0.102 ▲0.409
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -2.140 ▲0.777 ▼-5.127
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.819 ▲0.229 ▲0.094
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.659 ▲0.079 ▲0.058
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.979 ▲0.010 ▲0.020
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 11.216 ▲8.822 ▲1.691
Interest Coverage Ratio 14.558 ▲0.505 ▲1.591
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 188.121 ▲185.110 ▲149.894
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.607 ▲0.106 ▲0.107
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 47.855 ▲15.734 ▲19.021
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.585 ▼-27.537 ▼-15.595
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.261 ▲0.261 ▲0.208
Enterprise Value Multiple 20.434 ▲1.126 ▼-2.959

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$22.45B$20.30B$21.30B$22.17B$28.43B
Enterprise value$23.94B$21.90B$22.85B$23.59B$30.00B
EV / Sales14.45x14.06x15.31x16.55x22.59x
EV / Op. cash flow21.94x24.26x26.77x28.38x37.16x
EV / Free cash flow22.41x25.04x28.28x29.35x39.78x
EV / EBITDA20.43x19.31x20.85x23.53x32.84x
Net debt / EBITDA1.27x1.41x1.42x1.42x1.71x
Current ratio0.49x0.43x0.83x0.93x1.18x
Income quality1.32x1.15x1.04x1.23x1.03x
Graham net-net-$31-$28-$23-$21-$18
Tax burden77.3%76.9%83.7%76.6%100.3%
Interest burden93.7%93.1%92.8%92.1%90.4%
Working capital-$680.6M-$867.3M-$200.2M-$78.2M$194.7M
Invested capital-$404.6M-$581.0M$92.9M$213.5M$506.9M
Return on assets62.2%55.9%46.7%38.9%39.6%
Operating ROA82.0%67.1%57.5%50.7%46.2%
Return on tangible assets64.8%58.0%48.2%40.1%40.6%
Return on equity-38.3%-40.1%-51.7%-43.1%-62.3%
Return on invested capital16042.0%451.0%148.1%116.1%95.3%
Return on capital employed-18080.6%-849.3%178.5%153.0%95.3%
Earnings yield3.7%3.9%3.8%3.0%2.8%
Free cash flow yield4.8%4.3%3.8%3.6%2.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.1%3.1%5.4%3.3%6.6%
Capex / Depreciation73.1%76.2%103.9%58.4%110.6%
Capex / Sales1.4%1.8%3.1%1.9%4.0%
SG&A / Sales14.2%13.6%13.7%13.7%14.2%
R&D / Sales6.3%6.2%6.1%6.0%6.1%
Stock comp / Sales4.2%3.9%4.0%4.1%4.0%
Intangibles / Total assets4.0%3.7%3.0%3.0%2.6%
Days sales outstanding3d2d3d2d4d
Days payables outstanding26d20d23d18d17d
Operating cycle3d2d3d2d4d
Cash conversion cycle-22d-18d-20d-16d-14d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+10.6%EV / Sales ▲+2.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.321Earnings yield ▼-0.002
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.018Return on assets ▲+0.064Return on invested capital ▲+155.910Return on capital employed ▼-172.314Operating ROA ▲+0.150Income quality ▲+0.173Tax burden ▲+0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.455Days payables outstanding ▲+5.445Operating cycle ▲+1.455Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.991Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales +0.000
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.056Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.134Working capital ▲+186700000.000Invested capital ▲+176400000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.002

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-21.0%EV / Sales ▼-36.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-37.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.223Earnings yield ▲+0.009
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.239Return on assets ▲+0.227Return on invested capital ▲+159.468Return on capital employed ▼-181.759Operating ROA ▲+0.358Income quality ▲+0.293Tax burden ▼-0.231
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.278Days payables outstanding ▲+8.544Operating cycle ▼-0.278Cash conversion cycle ▼-8.823Capex / Sales ▼-0.026R&D / Sales ▲+0.002
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.692Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.441Working capital ▼-875335000.000Invested capital ▼-911503000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.013

Employee count

Peer market caps