← Insiders

SYY

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Sysco Corporation

Nom
Sysco Corporation
Secteur
Consumer Defensive
Industrie
Food Distribution
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$40.0B
Employés
75,000
PDG
Kevin Hourican
Site web
https://www.sysco.com
Marché
AVOBPPPFCHEFDITPFGCUNFI

Sysco Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the marketing and distribution of various food and related products to the foodservice or food-away-from-home industry in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, and internationally. It operates through U.S. Foodservice Operations, International Foodservice Operations, SYGMA, and Other segments. The company distributes frozen food, such as meat, seafood, fully prepared entrées, fruits, vegetables, and desserts; canned and dry food products; fresh meat and seafood products; dairy products; beverages; imported specialties; and fresh produce products. It also supplies various non-food items, including paper products comprising disposable napkins, plates, and cups; tableware consisting of glassware and silverware; cookware, such as pots, pans, and utensils; restaurant and kitchen equipment and supplies; and cleaning supplies. It serves restaurants, hospitals and nursing facilities, schools and colleges, hotels and motels, industrial caterers, and other foodservice venues. Sysco Corporation was incorporated in 1969 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 1017 titres (~84486 USD)

Insiders
Phillips Ronald L
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,299,736

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $83.72 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,299,736 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-14
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-14 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 57 $84.32 $4,806 Form 4
2026-09-11 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 960 $83.00 $79,680 Form 4
2026-08-24 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 506 $84.09 $42,550 Form 4
2026-08-21 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,350 $83.61 $614,534 Form 4
2026-08-11 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 367 $83.39 $30,604 Form 4
2026-08-10 Phillips Ronald L Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,285 $83.94 $527,563 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-22 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-12Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-20Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-05Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-02Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-22Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-22Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-12Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-12Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-23Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-28Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-01Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-24Earl BlumenauerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-23Earl BlumenauerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-12Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-21John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-27Kathy E. ManningSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-27Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-07Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-12-27David McKinleySale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2021-10-20Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-09-23John YarmuthPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-01-15Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-25David McKinleySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-23Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-29Susie LeeSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-16Robert C. ScottSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-04-30David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-29Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-28Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-27Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-27John R. CurtisPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-23David McKinleyPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-18Joe CourtneySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-16Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-31Joe CourtneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-07-09Elizabeth Pannill FletcherSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-17Elizabeth Pannill FletcherPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-15David McKinleyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-15Elizabeth Pannill FletcherPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-05Gary James PalmerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-05Gary James PalmerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-05Gary James PalmerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-09-13Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-08-06Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-12Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-04-04Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

SYY combines weak fundamentals (thin ~2% net margins, declining ROE/ROIC, high 5.6x debt-to-equity) with a very low catalyst score of 20 and no identifiable near-term event driver, making a risk/reward case difficult to…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SYY on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $1.3M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $1.3M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.28 · operating margin 3.7%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-272025-06-282024-06-292023-07-012022-07-02
Gross Profit Margin18.5%18.4%18.5%18.3%17.9%
Ebit Margin3.5%3.7%4.0%3.7%3.5%
Ebitda Margin3.5%5.1%5.3%4.8%4.7%
Operating Profit Margin3.7%3.8%4.1%4.0%3.4%
Pretax Profit Margin2.7%3.0%3.3%3.0%2.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.1%2.2%2.5%2.3%2.0%
Net Profit Margin2.1%2.2%2.5%2.3%2.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin2.1%2.2%2.5%2.3%2.0%
Current Ratio1.2771.2071.1951.2421.198
Quick Ratio0.7700.6970.6890.7170.691
Solvency Ratio0.0680.1170.1280.1280.108
Cash Ratio0.1700.1080.0750.0870.099
Price To Earnings Ratio22.56720.05618.30521.26132.451
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-12.057-4.8891.5580.6810.205
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-12.057-4.8891.5580.6810.205
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio22.62820.11018.35221.38332.697
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-12.058-4.8891.5160.6800.206
Price To Book Ratio14.88420.00919.23818.73931.888
Price To Sales Ratio0.4690.4500.4540.4930.642
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio20.47522.82816.58918.14338.064
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.04214.58811.97213.12624.611
Debt To Assets Ratio0.5270.5410.5200.4890.516
Debt To Equity Ratio5.6147.9206.9605.5588.240
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8490.8880.8740.8480.892
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8220.8670.8610.8370.879
Financial Leverage Ratio10.65214.63113.39611.35915.978
Working Capital Turnover Ratio34.05342.22640.74640.15926.671
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2510.2530.3230.3360.205
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0310.0310.0380.0380.026
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7350.6390.7220.7240.647
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.2902.2413.3085.4002.378
Interest Coverage Ratio4.3174.8635.2755.7673.760
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.1972.6456.37345.5243.085
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1760.1730.2310.2570.157
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.7692.7703.5933.6172.829
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5191.3171.6241.6031.125
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5900.5470.5160.5630.706
Enterprise Value Multiple17.66212.09811.52112.98816.790

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 18.5% ▲0.1% ▲0.2%
Ebit Margin 3.5% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.1%
Ebitda Margin 3.5% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.2%
Operating Profit Margin 3.7% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.7% ▼-0.3% ▼-0.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.1% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.1%
Net Profit Margin 2.1% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 2.1% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.1%
Current Ratio 1.277 ▲0.070 ▲0.053
Quick Ratio 0.770 ▲0.072 ▲0.057
Solvency Ratio 0.068 ▼-0.049 ▼-0.042
Cash Ratio 0.170 ▲0.062 ▲0.062
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.567 ▲2.511 ▼-0.361
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -12.057 ▼-7.168 ▼-9.157
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -12.057 ▼-7.168 ▼-9.157
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 22.628 ▲2.518 ▼-0.406
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -12.058 ▼-7.168 ▼-9.149
Price To Book Ratio 14.884 ▼-5.125 ▼-6.068
Price To Sales Ratio 0.469 ▲0.019 ▼-0.032
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 20.475 ▼-2.353 ▼-2.745
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.042 ▲0.454 ▼-0.826
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.527 ▼-0.014 ▲0.009
Debt To Equity Ratio 5.614 ▼-2.306 ▼-1.244
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.849 ▼-0.039 ▼-0.021
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.822 ▼-0.045 ▼-0.031
Financial Leverage Ratio 10.652 ▼-3.979 ▼-2.552
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 34.053 ▼-8.174 ▼-2.718
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.251 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.023
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.031 ▲0.000 ▼-0.002
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.735 ▲0.096 ▲0.042
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.290 ▼-0.951 ▼-1.633
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.317 ▼-0.546 ▼-0.480
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.196 ▼-0.448 ▼-9.768
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.176 ▲0.003 ▼-0.023
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.769 ▲0.998 ▲0.453
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.519 ▲0.202 ▲0.081
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.590 ▲0.043 ▲0.006
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.662 ▲5.563 ▲3.450

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$39.68B$36.62B$35.78B$37.65B$44.08B
Enterprise value$52.86B$50.04B$48.03B$48.07B$54.60B
EV / Sales0.62x0.61x0.61x0.63x0.80x
EV / Op. cash flow20.04x19.94x16.07x16.76x30.49x
EV / Free cash flow27.28x31.20x22.27x23.16x47.15x
EV / EBITDA17.66x12.10x11.52x12.99x16.79x
Net debt / EBITDA4.40x3.25x2.94x2.82x3.24x
Current ratio1.28x1.21x1.20x1.24x1.20x
Income quality1.50x1.37x1.53x1.62x1.32x
Graham number$21$18$18$18$13
Graham net-net-$35-$35-$32-$28-$27
Tax burden77.2%75.7%76.2%77.5%77.8%
Interest burden76.0%79.2%80.9%81.3%73.7%
Working capital$2.91B$2.05B$1.80B$2.07B$1.73B
Invested capital$16.45B$15.58B$14.56B$13.22B$12.41B
Return on assets6.2%6.8%7.8%7.8%6.2%
Operating ROA11.2%11.9%13.4%13.5%10.8%
Return on tangible assets7.9%8.9%10.5%10.2%8.2%
Return on equity65.9%99.9%105.1%88.1%98.3%
Return on invested capital12.4%13.0%15.0%16.3%13.0%
Return on capital employed17.3%18.3%20.4%21.3%17.6%
Earnings yield4.4%5.0%5.5%4.7%3.1%
Free cash flow yield4.9%4.4%6.0%5.5%2.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow26.5%36.1%27.8%27.6%35.3%
Capex / Depreciation62.0%83.4%83.5%89.2%71.9%
Capex / Sales0.8%1.1%1.1%1.0%0.9%
SG&A / Sales0.0%14.1%14.1%14.4%14.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets21.8%23.6%25.4%24.1%24.9%
Days sales outstanding25d25d25d24d26d
Days payables outstanding35d36d36d35d37d
Operating cycle54d52d51d51d55d
Cash conversion cycle18d17d16d15d17d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+8.4%EV / Sales ▲+1.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+46.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.103Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▲+3.654
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.340Return on assets ▼-0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.006Return on capital employed ▼-0.010Operating ROA ▼-0.007Income quality ▲+0.128Tax burden ▲+0.015
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.620Days payables outstanding ▼-0.627Operating cycle ▲+1.117Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.744Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.070Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.159Working capital ▲+862000000.000Invested capital ▲+876000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.018

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-10.0%EV / Sales ▼-21.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+5.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-10.447Earnings yield ▲+0.013Graham number ▲+8.695
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.324Return on assets +0.000Return on invested capital ▼-0.006Return on capital employed ▼-0.003Operating ROA ▲+0.004Income quality ▲+0.184Tax burden ▼-0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.606Days payables outstanding ▼-2.118Operating cycle ▼-1.094Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.024Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.079Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.168Working capital ▲+1180835000.000Invested capital ▲+4046120000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.031

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news