← Insiders

SNN

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Smith & Nephew plc

Nom
Smith & Nephew plc
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$13.0B
Employés
18,362
PDG
Deepak S. Nath
Site web
https://www.smith-nephew.com
Marché
ATECCNMDENOVGMEDIARTKIDS

Smith & Nephew plc, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, markets, and sells medical devices and services in the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Orthopaedics, Sports Medicine & ENT, and Advanced Wound Management. It offers knee implant products for knee replacement procedures; hip implants for revision procedures; trauma and extremities products that include internal and external devices used in the stabilization of severe fractures and deformity correction procedures; and other reconstruction products. The company also provides sports medicine joint repair products comprise instruments, technologies, and implants to perform minimally invasive surgery, as well as treating soft tissue injuries and degenerative conditions of the shoulder, knee, hip, and small joints. In addition, it provides arthroscopic enabling technologies comprising fluid management equipment for surgical access, cameras, digital image capture, scopes, light sources, and monitors to assist with visualization inside the joints, radio frequency, electromechanical and mechanical tissue resection devices, and hand instruments for removing damaged tissue; and ear, nose, and throat solutions. Further, the company offers advanced wound care products for the treatment and prevention of acute and chronic wounds, leg, diabetic and pressure ulcers, burns, and post-operative wounds; advanced wound bioactives, such as biologics and other bioactive technologies for debridement and dermal repair/regeneration, and regenerative medicine products, including skin, bone graft, and articular cartilage substitutes; and advanced wound devices, such as traditional and single-use negative pressure wound therapy, and hydrosurgery systems. It serves the healthcare providers. Smith & Nephew plc was founded in 1856 and is headquartered in Watford, the United Kingdom.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-09Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-10Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-02Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-09-02Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-05-05Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-28Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-12-14Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-26Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2021-02-26Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-17Thomas Charles MacArthurPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

SNN demonstrates solid financial recovery with improving margins and cash flow (liquidity score: 80, fundamentals trend: 75), but the absence of any meaningful event-driven catalyst (score: 25, type: NONE) severely…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SNN on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.57 · operating margin 13%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin68.3%70.2%70.2%70.9%71.0%
Ebit Margin14.2%15.2%13.4%12.6%13.7%
Ebitda Margin21.7%23.0%21.9%22.1%23.4%
Operating Profit Margin12.9%11.3%7.7%8.6%11.4%
Pretax Profit Margin12.6%8.6%5.2%4.5%11.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.1%7.1%4.7%4.3%10.1%
Net Profit Margin10.1%7.1%4.7%4.3%10.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.1%7.1%4.7%4.3%10.1%
Current Ratio2.5722.8881.7752.2482.076
Quick Ratio1.2451.3290.7200.9631.211
Solvency Ratio0.2100.1690.1540.1520.193
Cash Ratio0.3490.4040.1330.2040.605
Price To Earnings Ratio22.47326.14922.73353.78028.850
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.406-1.2070.162-0.9221.635
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.406-1.2070.162-0.9221.635
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio22.78526.14922.73353.78028.850
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.428-1.2070.162-0.9221.635
Price To Book Ratio2.6892.0461.1392.2372.726
Price To Sales Ratio2.3071.8541.0712.2562.913
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio16.69117.77832.819106.96132.369
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.06610.9159.77025.14017.310
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3180.3210.3090.2880.306
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6290.6310.5910.5460.600
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3860.3870.3720.3530.375
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3640.3720.2940.3280.327
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9771.9671.9141.8951.961
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.2842.4992.8462.3521.978
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8060.6450.2680.2730.412
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2080.1700.1100.0900.168
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6630.6140.2980.2350.535
Debt Service Coverage Ratio5.2698.2141.4095.9602.247
Interest Coverage Ratio5.6184.3783.2075.6287.413
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio15.482493.5000.8564.2162.016
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3860.2970.1970.1630.263
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.9682.5911.4241.3072.150
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.6841.3940.8060.6831.190
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5280.7941.2431.4660.628
Enterprise Value Multiple12.71710.0947.18512.42414.134

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 68.2% ▼-2.0% ▼-1.9%
Ebit Margin 14.2% ▼-1.0% ▲0.4%
Ebitda Margin 21.7% ▼-1.3% ▼-0.7%
Operating Profit Margin 12.9% ▲1.6% ▲2.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 12.6% ▲4.1% ▲4.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.1% ▲3.0% ▲2.9%
Net Profit Margin 10.1% ▲3.0% ▲2.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.1% ▲3.0% ▲2.9%
Current Ratio 2.572 ▼-0.315 ▲0.261
Quick Ratio 1.245 ▼-0.083 ▲0.152
Solvency Ratio 0.210 ▲0.041 ▲0.034
Cash Ratio 0.349 ▼-0.055 ▲0.010
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.473 ▼-3.676 ▼-8.324
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.406 ▲1.613 ▲0.391
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.406 ▲1.613 ▲0.391
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 22.785 ▼-3.364 ▼-8.075
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.428 ▲1.635 ▲0.409
Price To Book Ratio 2.689 ▲0.642 ▲0.521
Price To Sales Ratio 2.307 ▲0.453 ▲0.227
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 16.691 ▼-1.087 ▼-24.633
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.066 ▲0.151 ▼-3.774
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.318 ▼-0.003 ▲0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.629 ▼-0.002 ▲0.030
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.386 ▼-0.001 ▲0.012
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.364 ▼-0.008 ▲0.027
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.977 ▲0.011 ▲0.034
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.284 ▼-0.216 ▼-0.108
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.806 ▲0.161 ▲0.325
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.208 ▲0.039 ▲0.059
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.663 ▲0.049 ▲0.194
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 5.269 ▼-2.945 ▲0.649
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.618 ▲1.240 ▲0.369
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 15.482 ▼-478.018 ▼-87.732
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.386 ▲0.089 ▲0.125
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.968 ▲0.377 ▲0.880
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.684 ▲0.290 ▲0.533
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.528 ▼-0.266 ▼-0.404
Enterprise Value Multiple 12.717 ▲2.623 ▲1.407

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$14.22B$10.77B$5.94B$11.77B$15.18B
Enterprise value$16.99B$13.48B$8.72B$14.29B$17.23B
EV / Sales2.76x2.32x1.57x2.74x3.31x
EV / Op. cash flow13.22x13.65x14.35x30.53x19.65x
EV / Free cash flow19.94x22.24x48.19x129.89x36.74x
EV / EBITDA12.72x10.09x7.18x12.42x14.13x
Net debt / EBITDA2.07x2.02x2.29x2.19x1.68x
Current ratio2.57x2.89x1.77x2.25x2.08x
Income quality2.06x2.40x2.31x2.10x1.67x
Graham number$10$8$13$6$9
Graham net-net-$6-$5-$11-$6-$6
Tax burden80.2%82.7%90.7%94.9%89.4%
Interest burden88.8%56.2%39.1%35.7%82.3%
Working capital$2.51B$2.89B$1.76B$2.14B$2.29B
Invested capital$8.14B$8.37B$7.33B$7.86B$8.19B
Return on assets6.0%4.0%2.6%2.2%4.8%
Operating ROA7.6%6.5%4.3%4.3%5.4%
Return on tangible assets9.7%6.5%4.5%3.9%8.0%
Return on equity11.8%7.8%5.0%4.2%9.4%
Return on invested capital7.1%6.1%4.5%5.1%5.7%
Return on capital employed9.0%7.4%5.5%5.5%6.7%
Earnings yield4.4%3.8%4.4%1.9%3.5%
Free cash flow yield6.0%5.6%3.0%0.9%3.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow33.7%38.6%70.2%76.5%46.5%
Capex / Depreciation75.6%68.6%81.0%65.3%72.5%
Capex / Sales7.0%6.6%7.7%6.9%7.8%
SG&A / Sales49.3%50.0%51.1%51.9%50.6%
R&D / Sales5.6%5.9%6.1%6.6%6.8%
Stock comp / Sales0.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Intangibles / Total assets38.2%39.2%41.1%42.8%40.2%
Days sales outstanding85d76d70d72d68d
Days payables outstanding216d228d224d248d251d
Operating cycle479d579d598d603d513d
Cash conversion cycle263d351d374d355d261d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+32.0%EV / Sales ▲+18.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+26.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.431Earnings yield ▲+0.006Graham number ▲+1.979
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.040Return on assets ▲+0.020Return on invested capital ▲+0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.015Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▼-0.340Tax burden ▼-0.025
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.791Days payables outstanding ▼-11.800Operating cycle ▼-99.692Cash conversion cycle ▼-87.892Capex / Sales ▲+0.005R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.315Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.049Working capital ▼-382000000.000Invested capital ▼-234000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.010

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-6.3%EV / Sales ▼-16.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-10.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.424Earnings yield ▲+0.009Graham number ▲+0.710
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.024Return on assets ▲+0.012Return on invested capital ▲+0.014Return on capital employed ▲+0.022Operating ROA ▲+0.022Income quality ▲+0.382Tax burden ▼-0.092
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+16.618Days payables outstanding ▼-35.098Operating cycle ▼-33.098Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.001Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales ▼-0.012
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.496Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.392Working capital ▲+215000000.000Invested capital ▼-57000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.020

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news