← Insiders

ATEC

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Alphatec Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.7B
Employés
913
PDG
Patrick S. Miles
Site web
https://www.atecspine.com
Marché
GMEDIARTOFIXSNNSYKXTNT

Alphatec Holdings, Inc. is a medical technology firm dedicated to engineering and advancing solutions for the surgical management of spinal conditions. Its product array includes the Alpha InformatiX platform, notably the SafeOp Neural InformatiX System, which is engineered to reduce the likelihood of nerve injury during surgery. For access and positioning, Alphatec offers systems such as the Sigma transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion pedicle-based access system, the Sigma PTP Access and Patient Positioning System, and the Squadron lateral retractor, all designed to optimize surgical outcomes. The company's robust line of spinal fixation devices features the Invictus Spinal Fixation System, capable of addressing various thoracolumbar pathologies, alongside its minimally invasive SingleStep System and adaptable Modular Fixation Systems, which enhance screw modularity. Further fixation options include the OsseoScrew system for spinal column restoration and the comprehensive Arsenal spinal fixation platform, catering to a spectrum of degenerative to deformity procedures. Alphatec also provides anterior lumbar plating solutions like the Aspida Anterior Lumbar Plating System for interbody fusion and the AMP Anti-Migration Plate, in addition to cervical fixation options such as the OCT Spinal Fixation System, the Trestle Luxe Anterior Cervical Plate System, and the Insignia Anterior Cervical Plate System. Its portfolio extends to interbody implants, including IdentiTi Porous Ti, Transcend Lateral, and Battalion Posterior Implants. A comprehensive suite of biologics is also available, featuring Cervical Structural Allograft Spacers, 3D ProFuse Demineralized Bone Scaffold, Neocore Osteoconductive Matrix, Alphagraft Demineralized and Cellular Bone Matrix, and Amnioshield Amniotic Tissue Barrier. The company additionally offers EOS imaging products. Alphatec Holdings markets its diverse product range throughout the United States via a network of independent distributors and its own direct sales force. Established in 1990, the company's headquarters are located in Carlsbad, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 115 000 titres (~1 013 150,00 $ US)

Insiders
Miles Patrick
Total bought
$1,013,150

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $8.81 vs last close $11.11 (+26.1%)

Total sold
$78,821

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $9.65 vs last close $11.11 (+15.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$78,821 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-10
Liquidity
Liquid $24,493,004/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-23 21:10:10 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-10 Miles Patrick Buy · P 115,000 $8.81 $1,013,150 Form 4
2026-08-05 Marshall Tyson Eliot Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,168 $9.65 $78,821 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

The CEO's $1M cluster buy following a 42% decline is a meaningful insider conviction signal ahead of Q3 earnings, supporting a cautious watch stance.

The first sentence of the analysis written for ATEC on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.06 · operating margin -11% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 10.41, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(6.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.61. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-30
Gross Profit Margin69.6%69.4%64.3%66.4%64.9%
Ebit Margin-16.0%-22.4%-35.3%-41.8%-56.4%
Ebitda Margin-5.2%-8.8%-22.9%-29.2%-43.9%
Operating Profit Margin-10.7%-22.3%-36.0%-41.9%-52.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-18.8%-26.5%-38.8%-43.3%-59.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-18.8%-26.5%-38.7%-43.1%-58.8%
Net Profit Margin-18.8%-26.5%-38.7%-43.1%-58.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-18.8%-26.5%-38.7%-43.1%-58.8%
Current Ratio2.0572.7282.8631.8413.276
Quick Ratio1.2841.5821.9941.1102.369
Solvency Ratio-0.081-0.103-0.180-0.193-0.229
Cash Ratio0.7340.9071.4020.6101.852
Price To Earnings Ratio-21.917-8.124-9.812-8.401-7.747
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4570.305-2.0604.201-0.286
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4570.305-2.0604.201-0.286
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-21.917-8.124-9.812-8.401-7.747
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.4570.305-2.0604.201-0.286
Price To Book Ratio87.633139.09718.010-36.82614.074
Price To Sales Ratio4.1322.1463.7993.6394.596
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio1,137.373-9.524-11.072-9.569-7.880
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio69.805-29.389-23.342-16.992-15.246
Debt To Assets Ratio0.7840.7860.6730.7600.621
Debt To Equity Ratio17.20764.6535.325-11.4194.475
Debt To Capital Ratio0.9450.9850.8421.0960.817
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.9360.9840.8341.1100.804
Financial Leverage Ratio21.96082.2257.916-15.0287.203
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.0812.1922.3512.0231.367
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.206-0.292-0.498-0.541-0.725
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.059-0.073-0.163-0.214-0.301
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0613.0862.1081.7761.935
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-0.431-2.032-5.979-4.980-14.195
Interest Coverage Ratio-3.885-5.473-10.420-26.698-18.016
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.639-26.963-43.410-5.026-214.377
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.073-0.073-0.145-0.190-0.206
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.065-0.479-0.902-1.289-1.070
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.065-0.479-0.902-1.289-1.070
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-91.098-33.102-19.465-15.479-12.032

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 69.6% ▲0.2% ▲2.7%
Ebit Margin -16.0% ▲6.4% ▲18.4%
Ebitda Margin -5.2% ▲3.6% ▲16.8%
Operating Profit Margin -10.8% ▲11.5% ▲21.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -18.8% ▲7.7% ▲18.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -18.8% ▲7.8% ▲18.4%
Net Profit Margin -18.8% ▲7.8% ▲18.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -18.8% ▲7.8% ▲18.4%
Current Ratio 2.057 ▼-0.670 ▼-0.496
Quick Ratio 1.284 ▼-0.298 ▼-0.384
Solvency Ratio -0.081 ▲0.022 ▲0.077
Cash Ratio 0.734 ▼-0.174 ▼-0.367
Price To Earnings Ratio -21.917 ▼-13.793 ▼-10.717
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.457 ▲1.152 ▲0.734
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.457 ▲1.152 ▲0.734
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -21.917 ▼-13.793 ▼-10.717
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.457 ▲1.152 ▲0.734
Price To Book Ratio 87.633 ▼-51.464 ▲43.236
Price To Sales Ratio 4.132 ▲1.986 ▲0.470
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 1137.373 ▲1146.896 ▲917.507
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 69.805 ▲99.194 ▲72.838
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.783 ▼-0.003 ▲0.059
Debt To Equity Ratio 17.207 ▼-47.446 ▲1.159
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.945 ▼-0.040 ▲0.008
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.936 ▼-0.048 ▲0.002
Financial Leverage Ratio 21.960 ▼-60.265 ▲1.105
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.081 ▲0.888 ▲0.878
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.206 ▲0.498 ▲0.576
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.059 ▲0.132 ▲0.198
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.061 ▼-3.025 ▼-1.732
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -0.431 ▲1.601 ▲5.092
Interest Coverage Ratio -3.885 ▲1.589 ▲9.014
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.639 ▲27.602 ▲58.466
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.073 ▲0.146 ▲0.181
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.065 ▲1.545 ▲1.600
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.065 ▲1.545 ▲1.600
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -91.098 ▼-57.996 ▼-56.862

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.16B$1.31B$1.83B$1.28B$1.12B
Enterprise value$3.62B$1.78B$2.15B$1.59B$1.29B
EV / Sales4.73x2.92x4.46x4.53x5.29x
EV / Op. cash flow79.96x-39.94x-27.43x-21.13x-17.54x
EV / Free cash flow1302.77x-12.94x-13.01x-11.90x-9.06x
EV / EBITDA-91.10x-33.10x-19.46x-15.48x-12.03x
Net debt / EBITDA-11.57x-8.74x-2.90x-3.03x-1.57x
Current ratio2.06x2.73x2.86x1.84x3.28x
Income quality-0.32x0.28x0.42x0.50x0.51x
Graham net-net-$3-$3-$3-$4-$2
Tax burden100.0%100.0%99.9%99.5%99.2%
Interest burden117.3%118.1%109.8%103.8%105.2%
Working capital$231.7M$264.4M$293.5M$116.8M$230.1M
Invested capital$566.9M$620.0M$645.2M$377.2M$467.7M
Return on assets-18.1%-20.9%-23.2%-29.0%-25.0%
Operating ROA-10.5%-17.2%-26.1%-26.9%-30.6%
Return on tangible assets-23.0%-26.5%-29.6%-38.7%-32.0%
Return on equity-397.9%-1718.5%-183.5%436.4%-180.1%
Return on invested capital-12.8%-21.6%-26.4%-36.4%-26.7%
Return on capital employed-14.4%-21.9%-26.8%-38.5%-27.2%
Earnings yield-4.5%-12.4%-10.2%-11.9%-12.8%
Free cash flow yield0.1%-10.5%-9.0%-10.5%-12.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow93.9%-208.6%-110.8%-77.6%-93.5%
Capex / Depreciation51.4%111.8%145.7%132.7%227.2%
Capex / Sales5.6%15.2%18.0%16.6%28.2%
SG&A / Sales65.2%73.6%77.6%85.5%94.3%
R&D / Sales10.0%13.2%14.5%12.5%13.2%
Stock comp / Sales9.6%12.0%16.8%11.6%15.0%
Intangibles / Total assets21.3%21.2%21.8%25.0%21.8%
Days sales outstanding46d50d55d62d63d
Days payables outstanding64d103d104d108d110d
Operating cycle313d391d345d377d455d
Cash conversion cycle248d288d241d269d345d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+140.6%EV / Sales ▲+62.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-175.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+119.896Earnings yield ▲+0.078
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+13.206Return on assets ▲+0.028Return on invested capital ▲+0.088Return on capital employed ▲+0.075Operating ROA ▲+0.067Income quality ▼-0.591Tax burden ▼-0.001
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.052Days payables outstanding ▼-38.990Operating cycle ▼-78.321Cash conversion cycle ▼-39.331Capex / Sales ▼-0.097R&D / Sales ▼-0.032
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.670Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.821Working capital ▼-32672000.000Invested capital ▼-53050000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+182.5%EV / Sales ▼-10.5%EV / EBITDA ▼-657.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+97.496Earnings yield ▲+0.083
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-2.178Return on assets ▲+0.069Return on invested capital ▲+0.139Return on capital employed ▲+0.128Operating ROA ▲+0.201Income quality ▼-0.828Tax burden ▲+0.008
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-16.393Days payables outstanding ▼-45.674Operating cycle ▼-141.827Cash conversion cycle ▼-96.154Capex / Sales ▼-0.226R&D / Sales ▼-0.032
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.219Net debt / EBITDA ▼-9.992Working capital ▲+1639000.000Invested capital ▲+99203000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.005

Employee count

Peer market caps