← Insiders

RMD

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

ResMed Inc.

Nom
ResMed Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Instruments & Supplies
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$35.6B
Employés
11,370
PDG
Michael J. Farrell
Site web
https://www.resmed.com
Marché
BSXELMDFSPKFGEHCGNGBYINSP

ResMed Inc. is a leading global medical technology enterprise engaged in the creation, production, distribution, and marketing of healthcare devices and connected digital solutions. The company operates through two primary segments: Sleep and Respiratory Care, and Software as a Service. Its extensive product range addresses a variety of respiratory disorders, encompassing advanced medical and consumer technologies, ventilation devices, diagnostic equipment, mask systems for both clinical and personal use, headgear, and related accessories, alongside dental devices. ResMed also provides sophisticated cloud-based informatics to enhance patient management and operational efficiency. Notable software offerings in its respiratory portfolio include AirView, for remote device monitoring and setting adjustments; myAir, a personalized application designed to support sleep apnea patients with education and troubleshooting for better engagement and adherence; and U-Sleep, a compliance tracking platform for home medical equipment providers. Complementing these are connectivity modules and Propeller solutions. Furthermore, ResMed offers a robust suite of out-of-hospital software. This includes Brightree, a business management platform for various home care service providers (e.g., HME, pharmacy, infusion, orthotics, prosthetics); MatrixCare, providing care management for senior living, skilled nursing, and hospice organizations; and HEALTHCAREfirst, which supplies electronic health records, billing, coding services, and analytics for home health and hospice agencies. ResMed distributes its offerings primarily to sleep clinics, home healthcare dealers, and hospitals via a global network of distributors and a direct sales force, serving approximately 140 countries. Founded in 1989, the company's headquarters are located in San Diego, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 4991 titres (~1110191 USD)

Insiders
Farrell Michael J.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$5,294,112

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $221.11 vs last close $238.97 (+8.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$5,294,112 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-08
Liquidity
Liquid $255,717,400/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-17 09:40:49 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-07 Farrell Michael J. Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,991 $226.33 $1,129,637 Form 4
2026-09-08 Farrell Michael J. Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,991 $222.44 $1,110,191 Form 4
2026-09-02 FARRELL PETER C Sell · S · 10b5-1 970 $234.73 $227,688 Form 4
2026-08-07 Farrell Michael J. Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,991 $205.69 $1,026,596 Form 4
2026-08-05 FARRELL PETER C Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,000 $225.00 $1,800,000 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-11 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-04Kelly MorrisonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-28Kelly MorrisonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-13Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-27Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-02-05Brad SchneiderSale (Full)$250,001 - $500,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

RMD combines exceptional financial health (liquidity 90, fundamentals 85) with a credible earnings catalyst supported by GLP-1 tailwinds, analyst upgrades, and a clear EPS growth target of 12–14%, all converging ahead…

The first sentence of the analysis written for RMD on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $4.2M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $4.2M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.10 · operating margin 33%

Suggested stop 235.05, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(1.6% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.88. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin61.2%59.4%56.7%55.8%56.6%
Ebit Margin34.5%32.6%28.0%27.5%27.5%
Ebitda Margin38.0%37.2%32.7%32.2%32.9%
Operating Profit Margin33.5%32.7%28.2%26.8%28.0%
Pretax Profit Margin34.0%32.6%27.0%26.1%26.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin26.9%27.2%21.8%21.3%21.8%
Net Profit Margin26.9%27.2%21.8%21.3%21.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin26.9%27.2%21.8%21.3%21.8%
Current Ratio3.1003.4402.5893.1222.802
Quick Ratio2.4222.5301.6861.8061.723
Solvency Ratio0.7230.7420.6160.4170.561
Cash Ratio1.0531.1870.2620.3000.397
Price To Earnings Ratio18.66727.01626.93735.70339.257
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.0030.7182.0102.4440.620
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.0030.7182.0102.4440.620
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio18.73827.12927.01435.87839.553
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.0020.7251.9822.4070.622
Price To Book Ratio4.2826.3435.6507.7659.111
Price To Sales Ratio4.9887.3555.8667.5948.557
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio17.09622.77921.36557.336156.935
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.61621.61119.61446.25487.199
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0920.1040.1270.2340.180
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1250.1430.1800.3830.273
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1110.1250.1520.2770.214
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0570.0990.1250.2570.185
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3611.3701.4131.6351.516
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.0882.6173.0662.9623.756
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2941.7191.5390.9140.509
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3190.3400.2990.1640.098
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9130.9490.9180.8070.556
Debt Service Coverage Ratio6.05672.70623.19320.15830.892
Interest Coverage Ratio65.199133.66328.87723.89044.832
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio6.947176.928141.54170.01635.412
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.1862.0561.6030.4390.383
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio11.55519.49112.2005.1742.250
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.5694.3713.5281.7670.875
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2300.2220.2770.2880.315
Enterprise Value Multiple12.83919.59618.33624.59526.570

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 61.2% ▲1.8% ▲3.2%
Ebit Margin 34.5% ▲1.9% ▲4.5%
Ebitda Margin 38.0% ▲0.8% ▲3.4%
Operating Profit Margin 33.5% ▲0.7% ▲3.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 34.0% ▲1.4% ▲4.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 26.9% ▼-0.3% ▲3.1%
Net Profit Margin 26.9% ▼-0.3% ▲3.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 26.9% ▼-0.3% ▲3.1%
Current Ratio 3.100 ▼-0.340 ▲0.089
Quick Ratio 2.422 ▼-0.107 ▲0.389
Solvency Ratio 0.723 ▼-0.019 ▲0.111
Cash Ratio 1.053 ▼-0.134 ▲0.413
Price To Earnings Ratio 18.667 ▼-8.349 ▼-10.849
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.003 ▲1.285 ▲0.444
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.003 ▲1.285 ▲0.444
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 18.738 ▼-8.391 ▼-10.924
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.002 ▲1.277 ▲0.455
Price To Book Ratio 4.282 ▼-2.061 ▼-2.348
Price To Sales Ratio 4.988 ▼-2.367 ▼-1.884
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 17.096 ▼-5.683 ▼-38.007
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.616 ▼-5.994 ▼-22.443
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.092 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.055
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.125 ▼-0.017 ▼-0.095
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.111 ▼-0.013 ▼-0.065
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.057 ▼-0.042 ▼-0.088
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.361 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.098
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.088 ▼-0.529 ▼-0.810
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.294 ▼-0.424 ▲0.099
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.319 ▼-0.021 ▲0.075
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.913 ▼-0.035 ▲0.085
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 6.056 ▼-66.649 ▼-24.545
Interest Coverage Ratio 65.199 ▼-68.465 ▲5.907
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 6.947 ▼-169.981 ▼-79.222
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.186 ▲0.130 ▲0.853
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 11.555 ▼-7.937 ▲1.421
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.569 ▼-0.802 ▲0.747
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.230 ▲0.008 ▼-0.037
Enterprise Value Multiple 12.839 ▼-6.757 ▼-7.548

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$28.20B$37.85B$27.48B$32.07B$30.62B
Enterprise value$27.56B$37.50B$28.12B$33.42B$31.26B
EV / Sales4.87x7.29x6.00x7.91x8.74x
EV / Op. cash flow15.26x21.41x20.07x48.20x89.03x
EV / Free cash flow16.71x22.56x21.86x59.75x160.24x
EV / EBITDA12.84x19.60x18.34x24.59x26.57x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.30x-0.19x0.41x0.99x0.55x
Current ratio3.10x3.44x2.59x3.12x2.80x
Income quality1.19x1.25x1.37x0.77x0.45x
Graham number$104$93$72$62$53
Graham net-net$2$1-$5-$9-$5
Tax burden79.4%83.5%80.7%81.5%81.2%
Interest burden98.5%100.0%96.5%94.8%97.7%
Working capital$2.93B$2.49B$1.45B$1.61B$1.24B
Invested capital$7.03B$6.72B$5.47B$5.60B$4.16B
Return on assets17.0%17.1%14.9%13.3%15.3%
Operating ROA22.1%22.4%19.4%19.1%20.4%
Return on tangible assets27.2%30.0%28.8%26.2%27.7%
Return on equity23.1%23.5%21.0%21.7%23.2%
Return on invested capital19.1%19.6%17.8%15.3%18.3%
Return on capital employed25.0%23.6%22.1%18.9%22.7%
Earnings yield5.4%3.7%3.7%2.8%2.5%
Free cash flow yield5.8%4.4%4.7%1.7%0.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow8.7%5.1%8.2%19.3%44.4%
Capex / Depreciation64.0%38.1%53.1%67.8%80.5%
Capex / Sales2.8%1.7%2.5%3.2%4.4%
SG&A / Sales14.5%19.3%19.6%20.7%20.7%
R&D / Sales6.7%6.4%6.6%6.8%7.1%
Stock comp / Sales1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.8%
Intangibles / Total assets37.5%43.0%48.4%49.2%44.8%
Days sales outstanding67d70d65d61d59d
Days payables outstanding51d49d43d29d37d
Operating cycle224d232d213d256d234d
Cash conversion cycle173d184d170d227d196d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-25.5%EV / Sales ▼-33.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-34.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.146Earnings yield ▲+0.017Graham number ▲+10.346
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.003Return on assets ▼-0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.014Operating ROA ▼-0.003Income quality ▼-0.065Tax burden ▼-0.041
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.361Days payables outstanding ▲+2.806Operating cycle ▼-8.052Cash conversion cycle ▼-10.858Capex / Sales ▲+0.010R&D / Sales ▲+0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.340Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.113Working capital ▲+443144000.000Invested capital ▲+310624000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.055

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-7.9%EV / Sales ▼-44.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-51.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-73.773Earnings yield ▲+0.029Graham number ▲+51.262
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.001Return on assets ▲+0.017Return on invested capital ▲+0.008Return on capital employed ▲+0.023Operating ROA ▲+0.017Income quality ▲+0.735Tax burden ▼-0.018
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.150Days payables outstanding ▲+13.944Operating cycle ▼-9.379Cash conversion cycle ▼-23.323Capex / Sales ▼-0.016R&D / Sales ▼-0.004
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.298Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.847Working capital ▲+1687450000.000Invested capital ▲+2871877000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.073

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news