← Insiders

PNC

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Nom
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$89.5B
Employés
54,596
PDG
William S. Demchak
Site web
https://www.pnc.com
Marché
CFGFITBHBANKEYMTBRF

PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. stands as a diversified financial institution operating across the United States. Founded in 1852 and headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the company maintains an extensive physical footprint, boasting 2,591 branches and 9,502 ATMs. Its Retail Banking division delivers a full spectrum of financial solutions to individual consumers and small businesses. This includes a variety of deposit accounts such as checking, savings, money market, and certificates of deposit. Lending products span residential mortgages, home equity loans and lines of credit, auto loans, credit cards, education financing, and personal and small business loans and credit lines. Additionally, the segment provides brokerage, insurance, investment, and cash management services, all accessible via its branch network, ATMs, call centers, and digital banking channels. The Corporate & Institutional Banking segment caters to the needs of mid-sized and large corporations, government entities, and not-for-profit organizations. It offers secured and unsecured commercial loans, letters of credit, and equipment leases. Services extend to sophisticated cash and investment management, including receivables and disbursement handling, fund transfers, international payment processing, and access to online/mobile information reporting. Furthermore, this segment provides expert advice on foreign exchange, derivatives, fixed income, securities underwriting, loan syndications, and mergers and acquisitions, alongside offering equity capital markets advisory, commercial loan servicing, and technology solutions. PNC's Asset Management Group specializes in wealth management for a diverse clientele. For high net worth and ultra high net worth individuals and their families, it delivers tailored investment and retirement planning, customized investment management, credit and cash management strategies, and trust administration. This also includes specialized multi-generational family planning services for its wealthiest clients. Institutional clients benefit from outsourced chief investment officer capabilities, custody services, private real estate investment opportunities, cash and fixed income solutions, and fiduciary retirement advisory services.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 1200 titres (~302634 USD)

Insiders
Deborah Guild
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$858,076

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $255.84 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-22
Last synced
2026-10-19 22:38:55 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Juchno Stacy M. Sell · S 3,354 $255.84 $858,076 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-02Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-21Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-18Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-03Julie JohnsonSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-23Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-05Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-01Jared MoskowitzSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-05Richard Ray LarsenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-28Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-22Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-19Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-05-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-26Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-19Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-01Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-22Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-15Scott FranklinSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-02-13William R. KeatingPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-12Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-03-16John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-10Scott FranklinPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-21Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-29Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-17William R. KeatingPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-16Peter MeijerSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-06-22Robert J. WittmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-02Dean PhillipsSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-17Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-10K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-10K. Michael ConawaySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-12Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-25Katherine M. ClarkSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-01-08Robert J. WittmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-26K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-03Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-04-30Gary James PalmerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-07-17John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-04-04Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

PNC presents a critically weak liquidity profile (current ratio 0.11, interest coverage below 1.0) that substantially undermines its recovering profitability margins (net margin 22.1%), resulting in an unfavorable…

The first sentence of the analysis written for PNC on 2026-08-03 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.11 · operating margin 25% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin65.7%59.4%65.0%87.7%101.5%
Ebit Margin25.0%21.5%21.1%31.8%35.5%
Ebitda Margin26.1%22.3%21.8%34.5%44.5%
Operating Profit Margin25.0%21.5%21.1%31.8%35.5%
Pretax Profit Margin25.0%21.5%21.1%31.8%35.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin20.6%17.7%17.7%26.0%29.1%
Net Profit Margin20.4%17.5%17.5%25.7%28.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin19.4%16.3%16.1%24.3%27.5%
Current Ratio0.1140.1460.2350.1880.468
Quick Ratio0.1140.1460.2350.1880.468
Solvency Ratio0.0140.0120.0110.0130.015
Cash Ratio0.0900.1080.1200.0760.175
Price To Earnings Ratio12.55914.01512.09811.39515.777
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.6041.869-1.5821.2590.158
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.6041.869-1.5821.2590.158
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.58214.03612.10711.40415.789
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.6071.890-1.5821.2590.158
Price To Book Ratio1.3571.4141.2151.4221.534
Price To Sales Ratio2.4212.2841.9462.7654.337
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio18.7599.7656.1417.16411.841
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio18.7599.7656.1417.16411.841
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1000.1100.1300.1050.059
Debt To Equity Ratio0.9421.1331.4231.2830.593
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4850.5310.5870.5620.372
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4850.5310.5870.5620.356
Financial Leverage Ratio9.46710.29010.98912.17410.004
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.090-0.098-0.093-0.076-0.090
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0100.0180.0240.0200.015
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1290.2340.3170.3860.366
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.6770.4820.5642.79315.396
Interest Coverage Ratio0.7790.5620.6483.08514.349
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0770.1280.1390.1550.219
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.4902.7283.5133.3743.152
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4240.4910.5160.4460.403
Enterprise Value Multiple11.23612.31412.09611.0074.129

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 65.7% ▲6.3% ▼-10.2%
Ebit Margin 25.0% ▲3.5% ▼-2.0%
Ebitda Margin 26.1% ▲3.8% ▼-3.7%
Operating Profit Margin 25.0% ▲3.5% ▼-2.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 25.0% ▲3.5% ▼-2.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 20.6% ▲2.9% ▼-1.6%
Net Profit Margin 20.4% ▲2.9% ▼-1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 19.4% ▲3.0% ▼-1.3%
Current Ratio 0.114 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.116
Quick Ratio 0.114 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.116
Solvency Ratio 0.014 ▲0.002 ▲0.001
Cash Ratio 0.090 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.024
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.559 ▼-1.456 ▼-0.610
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.604 ▼-1.264 ▲0.142
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.604 ▼-1.264 ▲0.142
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.582 ▼-1.454 ▼-0.602
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.607 ▼-1.283 ▲0.140
Price To Book Ratio 1.357 ▼-0.056 ▼-0.031
Price To Sales Ratio 2.421 ▲0.137 ▼-0.330
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 18.759 ▲8.994 ▲8.025
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 18.759 ▲8.994 ▲8.025
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.100 ▼-0.011 ▼-0.001
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.943 ▼-0.191 ▼-0.132
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.485 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.022
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.485 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.019
Financial Leverage Ratio 9.467 ▼-0.823 ▼-1.118
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.090 ▲0.008 ▼-0.001
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.010 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.008
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.129 ▼-0.105 ▼-0.157
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 0.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.677 ▲0.195 ▼-3.305
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.779 ▲0.217 ▼-3.106
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.077 ▼-0.051 ▼-0.067
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.490 ▼-1.238 ▼-1.362
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.424 ▼-0.066 ▼-0.032
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.236 ▼-1.079 ▲1.079

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$82.24B$76.95B$62.09B$65.07B$85.42B
Enterprise value$99.63B$92.37B$84.11B$89.42B$36.17B
EV / Sales2.93x2.74x2.64x3.80x1.84x
EV / Op. cash flow22.73x11.72x8.32x9.85x5.01x
EV / Free cash flow22.73x11.72x8.32x9.85x5.01x
EV / EBITDA11.24x12.31x12.10x11.01x4.13x
Net debt / EBITDA1.96x2.06x3.17x3.00x-5.62x
Current ratio0.11x0.15x0.23x0.19x0.47x
Income quality0.63x1.32x1.79x1.49x1.26x
Graham number$247$213$200$191$198
Graham net-net-$1K-$1K-$1K-$1K-$665
Tax burden81.7%81.3%82.8%80.8%81.2%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$390.48B-$364.41B-$322.45B-$367.12B-$250.19B
Invested capital-$375.86B-$349.76B-$307.83B-$352.71B-$235.54B
Return on assets1.2%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.0%
Operating ROA1.5%1.3%1.2%1.3%1.4%
Return on tangible assets1.2%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.0%
Return on equity11.4%10.8%10.9%13.2%10.2%
Return on invested capital5.3%4.5%4.0%5.8%6.6%
Return on capital employed6.4%5.4%4.8%7.1%8.0%
Earnings yield8.4%7.7%9.0%9.3%6.6%
Free cash flow yield5.3%10.2%16.3%14.0%8.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales24.0%22.7%24.4%32.3%37.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets2.5%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.3%
Days sales outstanding0d73d74d99d112d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle0d73d74d99d112d
Cash conversion cycle0d73d74d99d112d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+6.9%EV / Sales ▲+7.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-8.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+11.003Earnings yield ▲+0.008Graham number ▲+33.960
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.006Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.008Return on capital employed ▲+0.010Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-0.697Tax burden ▲+0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-72.526Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-72.526Cash conversion cycle ▼-72.526Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.032Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.095Working capital ▼-26073000000.000Invested capital ▼-26098000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-3.7%EV / Sales ▲+59.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+172.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+17.711Earnings yield ▲+0.018Graham number ▲+48.852
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.013Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.013Return on capital employed ▼-0.016Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▼-0.634Tax burden ▲+0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-111.920Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-111.920Cash conversion cycle ▼-111.920Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.353Net debt / EBITDA ▲+7.582Working capital ▼-140291000000.000Invested capital ▼-140326000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.003

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news