← Insiders

NSC

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Norfolk Southern Corporation

Nom
Norfolk Southern Corporation
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Railroads
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$74.1B
Employés
19,300
PDG
Mark R. George
Site web
https://www.norfolksouthern.com
Marché
CNICPCSXUNP

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC), operating through its various subsidiaries, is a prominent rail transport provider in the United States. The company's core business involves the conveyance of raw materials, semi-finished goods, and completed merchandise across the nation. Its extensive freight services cover a broad spectrum of commodities. This includes a variety of agricultural and forestry products like grains (e.g., soybeans, wheat, corn), fertilizers, animal feeds, and diverse foodstuffs such as oils, flour, sweeteners, beverages, and canned goods, alongside lumber and paper products. NSC also handles a wide range of chemicals, from sulfur and petroleum derivatives to chlorine compounds, plastics, industrial chemicals, and sand. Furthermore, the company moves metals and construction supplies, including steel, aluminum, heavy machinery, cement, aggregates, and specialized military equipment. Transportation of both finished motor vehicles and automotive components is a significant segment, as is the consistent shipment of coal. Beyond its principal freight operations, Norfolk Southern facilitates global trade by connecting with various Atlantic and Gulf Coast ports for overseas cargo. The corporation also manages an expansive intermodal network and offers commuter passenger rail services. As of the close of 2021, the company's vast railway infrastructure extended over roughly 19,300 route miles, serving 22 states and the District of Columbia. Norfolk Southern Corporation, originally incorporated in 1980, is based in Atlanta, Georgia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-04 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-05Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-11Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-09Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-04Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-01Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-19Sheri BiggsSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-25Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-12Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-21Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-24Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-15Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-08-30Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-08Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-28Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-01Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-02Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-01Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-23Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-31Dan MeuserSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-20Mikie SherrillSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-05-13Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-18Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-25Katherine M. ClarkSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2018-12-10Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-11-27Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-29Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-10-11Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-10-25John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-07-17John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-04-04Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

NSC presents a compelling M&A catalyst with strong momentum around a potential Union Pacific combination, supported by broad customer backing and political endorsements, driving a high catalyst score of 80.

The first sentence of the analysis written for NSC on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.85 · operating margin 33% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin42.4%31.0%23.1%37.1%39.2%
Ebit Margin36.6%34.1%25.0%37.8%40.6%
Ebitda Margin48.0%45.3%35.7%47.4%51.2%
Operating Profit Margin32.9%31.0%23.1%37.1%39.2%
Pretax Profit Margin30.1%27.5%19.1%32.4%34.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin23.6%21.6%15.0%25.7%27.0%
Net Profit Margin23.6%21.6%15.0%25.7%27.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin23.6%21.6%15.0%25.6%27.0%
Current Ratio0.8470.8991.2430.7580.860
Quick Ratio0.7750.8211.1420.6620.773
Solvency Ratio0.1440.1350.1080.1720.168
Cash Ratio0.4050.4630.5960.1720.333
Price To Earnings Ratio22.64520.26829.40017.70324.483
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.2410.460-0.6961.2230.451
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.2410.460-0.6961.2230.451
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio22.64520.28529.47417.75424.584
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.2200.458-0.6981.2150.451
Price To Book Ratio4.1753.7094.1964.5445.389
Price To Sales Ratio5.3294.3774.4124.5406.597
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio30.09031.75764.62025.44426.393
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.88313.09616.87213.70417.275
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3780.4000.4220.4010.370
Debt To Equity Ratio1.0991.2221.3751.2251.045
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5240.5500.5790.5500.511
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5150.5380.5730.5320.493
Financial Leverage Ratio2.9103.0533.2593.0542.822
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-26.08185.979-8,104.000-25.592-113.694
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1551.1431.2081.5941.688
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3580.3340.2620.3310.382
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4950.4120.2610.5390.655
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.6153.5115.2993.7154.030
Interest Coverage Ratio5.0614.6643.8896.8406.757
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.1857.301794.7506.0067.694
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2550.2320.1810.2710.299
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.9791.7021.3532.1672.895
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2761.1250.8891.3551.703
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4230.4660.6700.3570.342
Enterprise Value Multiple13.75412.55316.04612.07915.236

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 42.4% ▲11.4% ▲7.8%
Ebit Margin 36.6% ▲2.5% ▲1.8%
Ebitda Margin 48.0% ▲2.8% ▲2.5%
Operating Profit Margin 32.9% ▲1.9% ▲0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 30.1% ▲2.6% ▲1.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 23.6% ▲2.0% ▲1.0%
Net Profit Margin 23.6% ▲2.0% ▲1.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 23.6% ▲2.0% ▲1.0%
Current Ratio 0.847 ▼-0.052 ▼-0.074
Quick Ratio 0.775 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.059
Solvency Ratio 0.144 ▲0.008 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.405 ▼-0.058 ▲0.011
Price To Earnings Ratio 22.645 ▲2.377 ▼-0.255
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.241 ▲1.781 ▲1.505
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.241 ▲1.781 ▲1.505
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 22.645 ▲2.360 ▼-0.303
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.220 ▲1.762 ▲1.491
Price To Book Ratio 4.175 ▲0.465 ▼-0.228
Price To Sales Ratio 5.329 ▲0.952 ▲0.278
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 30.090 ▼-1.667 ▼-5.571
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.883 ▲1.787 ▼-0.283
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.378 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.017
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.099 ▼-0.123 ▼-0.094
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.524 ▼-0.026 ▼-0.019
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.515 ▼-0.023 ▼-0.016
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.910 ▼-0.144 ▼-0.110
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -26.081 ▼-112.060 ▲1610.596
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.155 ▲0.012 ▼-0.202
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.358 ▲0.024 ▲0.025
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.495 ▲0.082 ▲0.022
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.615 ▲0.104 ▼-0.419
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.061 ▲0.396 ▼-0.382
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.184 ▼-0.116 ▼-157.403
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.255 ▲0.023 ▲0.008
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.979 ▲0.277 ▼-0.041
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.276 ▲0.151 ▲0.006
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.423 ▼-0.043 ▼-0.029
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.754 ▲1.201 ▼-0.179

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$64.90B$53.07B$53.63B$57.86B$73.50B
Enterprise value$80.46B$68.90B$69.64B$73.00B$86.92B
EV / Sales6.61x5.68x5.73x5.73x7.80x
EV / Op. cash flow18.45x17.00x21.91x17.29x20.43x
EV / Free cash flow37.30x41.23x83.90x32.10x31.21x
EV / EBITDA13.75x12.55x16.05x12.08x15.24x
Net debt / EBITDA2.66x2.88x3.69x2.50x2.35x
Current ratio0.85x0.90x1.24x0.76x0.86x
Income quality1.52x1.54x1.74x1.29x1.42x
Graham number$141$128$101$130$123
Graham net-net-$121-$119-$116-$105-$94
Tax burden78.4%78.8%78.7%79.2%77.5%
Interest burden82.2%80.5%76.3%85.6%85.7%
Working capital-$577.0M-$357.0M$639.0M-$642.0M-$354.0M
Invested capital$35.90B$35.47B$33.97B$31.51B$31.30B
Return on assets6.4%6.0%4.4%8.4%7.8%
Operating ROA9.0%8.8%7.0%12.2%11.4%
Return on tangible assets6.4%6.0%4.4%8.4%7.8%
Return on equity18.5%18.3%14.3%25.7%22.0%
Return on invested capital7.5%7.3%5.7%10.1%9.2%
Return on capital employed9.7%9.4%7.2%13.1%12.1%
Earnings yield4.4%4.9%3.4%5.7%4.1%
Free cash flow yield3.3%3.1%1.5%3.9%3.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow50.5%58.8%73.9%46.1%34.5%
Capex / Depreciation158.2%176.0%181.0%159.5%124.5%
Capex / Sales18.1%19.6%19.3%15.3%13.2%
SG&A / Sales6.2%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-0.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding30d32d34d33d32d
Days payables outstanding97d43d39d32d46d
Operating cycle44d44d45d44d44d
Cash conversion cycle-53d1d6d12d-2d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+22.3%EV / Sales ▲+16.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+9.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.446Earnings yield ▼-0.005Graham number ▲+12.533
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.002Return on assets ▲+0.003Return on invested capital ▲+0.002Return on capital employed ▲+0.003Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-0.027Tax burden ▼-0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.578Days payables outstanding ▲+53.965Operating cycle ▼-0.567Cash conversion cycle ▼-54.532Capex / Sales ▼-0.015R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.052Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.226Working capital ▼-220000000.000Invested capital ▲+428000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-11.7%EV / Sales ▼-15.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-9.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.977Earnings yield ▲+0.003Graham number ▲+18.019
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.035Return on assets ▼-0.015Return on invested capital ▼-0.018Return on capital employed ▼-0.025Operating ROA ▼-0.024Income quality ▲+0.102Tax burden ▲+0.009
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.365Days payables outstanding ▲+51.196Operating cycle +0.000Cash conversion cycle ▼-51.196Capex / Sales ▲+0.049R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.012Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.308Working capital ▼-223000000.000Invested capital ▲+4603000000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news