← Insiders

MU

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Micron Technology, Inc.

Nom
Micron Technology, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Semiconductors
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$988.1B
Employés
61,000
PDG
Sanjay Mehrotra
Site web
https://www.micron.com
Marché
SKHYSNDKSTXWDC

Micron Technology, Inc. is a global leader specializing in the development, manufacture, and sale of advanced semiconductor memory and storage solutions. Its operations are structured across four primary business segments: Compute and Networking, Mobile, Storage, and Embedded. The company's product portfolio encompasses a range of memory and data storage technologies. These include high-speed, low-latency Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) components for rapid data retrieval; non-volatile, re-programmable NAND flash storage devices; and fast-read, non-volatile, re-writable NOR memory chips. These innovative solutions are offered under its well-known Micron and Crucial brands, as well as through private label partnerships. Micron's extensive offerings cater to a diverse array of markets and applications. This includes critical infrastructure like cloud servers and enterprise data centers, personal computing (client and graphics), mobile devices such as smartphones, networking equipment, automotive systems, industrial applications, and various consumer electronics. The company utilizes a multi-faceted approach to market its products, employing a direct sales force, independent sales representatives, and a network of distributors and retailers. Additionally, it leverages a web-based direct sales channel and collaborates with various channel and distribution partners. Founded in 1978, Micron Technology, Inc. is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 80 000 titres (~76 080 400,00 $ US)

Insiders
MEHROTRA SANJAY
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$14,605,907

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $935.40 vs last close $913.67 (-2.3%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$591,041 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-21
Liquidity
Liquid $24,085,285,706/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-21 21:10:42 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-16 Deboer Scott J Sell · S 1 $902.01 $516 Form 4
2026-10-14 RAY MICHAEL CHARLES Sell · S · 10b5-1 120 $945.91 $113,509 Form 4
2026-08-21 MEHROTRA SANJAY Sell · S · 10b5-1 258 $989.59 $255,314 Form 4
2026-08-18 Sadana Sumit Sell · S 15,000 $934.29 $14,014,350 Form 4
2026-07-24 MEHROTRA SANJAY Sell · S · 10b5-1 236 $941.60 $222,218 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-06-25 Michael A. Rulli Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-10Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-25Michael RulliPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-05Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-21Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-15Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-12Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-27Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-25Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-24Dwight EvansSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2026-02-24Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-19Tony WiedPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-02-10Gilbert CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-03Cleo FieldsPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2026-01-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-03Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-01Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-22Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-17Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-25Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-14Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-12-18Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-18Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-06-18Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-18Ro KhannaExchange$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-12Ro KhannaExchange$15,001 - $50,000
2024-03-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-03-15Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-01-23Kathy E. ManningSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-12-20Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2023-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-28Kathy E. ManningSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-02Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-30Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-26Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-26Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-26Diana HarshbargerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-16Nancy PelosiSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-14Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-02Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-09-02Michael T. McCaulSale$50,001 - $100,000
2022-08-30Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-19Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-19Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-19Diana HarshbargerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-27Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-27Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-15Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-15Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-24Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

MU presents exceptional financial health (liquidity 92, fundamentals trend 95) with a net cash position, strong deleveraging, and robust cash flow — a rare combination in the semiconductor space.

The first sentence of the analysis written for MU on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.31 · operating margin 75%

Suggested stop 868.08, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(5.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.48. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-09-032025-08-282024-08-292023-08-312022-09-01
Gross Profit Margin80.7%39.8%22.4%-9.1%45.2%
Ebit Margin75.0%27.1%5.0%-35.1%31.6%
Ebitda Margin82.1%49.5%35.9%14.8%54.7%
Operating Profit Margin75.0%26.4%5.2%-37.0%31.5%
Pretax Profit Margin74.9%25.9%4.9%-36.4%31.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin63.8%22.8%3.1%-37.5%28.2%
Net Profit Margin63.8%22.8%3.1%-37.5%28.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin63.8%22.8%3.1%-37.5%28.2%
Current Ratio3.3142.5182.6354.4582.889
Quick Ratio2.9361.7891.6762.6982.005
Solvency Ratio1.6430.5900.3520.0960.965
Cash Ratio1.3960.8420.7611.8001.096
Price To Earnings Ratio12.71115.948136.529-13.0977.338
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0140.016-1.2070.0780.149
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0140.016-1.2070.0780.149
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.89116.074136.529-13.0977.404
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0150.016-1.2070.0780.146
Price To Book Ratio7.8042.5142.3401.7331.277
Price To Sales Ratio8.1083.6434.2064.9192.072
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio18.31481.626872.767-12.49720.465
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio12.0427.76912.41449.0344.198
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0260.1850.2020.2170.113
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0370.2820.3100.3160.151
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0360.2200.2370.2400.131
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0200.2060.1990.2130.108
Financial Leverage Ratio1.4161.5291.5381.4561.328
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.2902.2991.5891.0122.219
Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.2631.5300.9200.3272.014
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.6730.4690.3390.1000.494
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6580.0950.014-3.9240.205
Debt Service Coverage Ratio892.91515.63312.8374.29184.323
Interest Coverage Ratio942.51920.6922.320-14.80751.333
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.00027.64280.25514.7080.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio17.3151.1470.6070.1122.020
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.9201.1051.0140.2031.258
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.8631.0700.9560.1911.212
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0070.0610.659-0.0860.053
Enterprise Value Multiple9.5667.66812.47235.6123.743

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 80.7% ▲40.9% ▲44.9%
Ebit Margin 75.0% ▲47.9% ▲54.3%
Ebitda Margin 82.2% ▲32.7% ▲34.7%
Operating Profit Margin 75.0% ▲48.6% ▲54.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 74.9% ▲49.0% ▲54.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 63.8% ▲40.9% ▲47.7%
Net Profit Margin 63.8% ▲40.9% ▲47.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 63.8% ▲40.9% ▲47.7%
Current Ratio 3.314 ▲0.796 ▲0.151
Quick Ratio 2.936 ▲1.148 ▲0.716
Solvency Ratio 1.643 ▲1.053 ▲0.914
Cash Ratio 1.396 ▲0.554 ▲0.217
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.711 ▼-3.237 ▼-19.174
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.014 ▼-0.002 ▲0.204
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.014 ▼-0.002 ▲0.204
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.891 ▼-3.183 ▼-19.069
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.015 ▼-0.002 ▲0.205
Price To Book Ratio 7.804 ▲5.290 ▲4.670
Price To Sales Ratio 8.108 ▲4.465 ▲3.518
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 18.314 ▼-63.312 ▼-177.821
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 12.042 ▲4.273 ▼-5.050
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.026 ▼-0.158 ▼-0.122
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.037 ▼-0.245 ▼-0.182
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.036 ▼-0.184 ▼-0.137
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.020 ▼-0.186 ▼-0.129
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.416 ▼-0.113 ▼-0.038
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.290 ▲0.990 ▲1.208
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.263 ▲1.733 ▲1.652
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.673 ▲0.204 ▲0.258
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.657 ▲0.562 ▲1.248
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 892.915 ▲877.282 ▲690.915
Interest Coverage Ratio 942.519 ▲921.827 ▲742.107
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-27.642 ▼-24.521
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 17.315 ▲16.168 ▲13.075
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.920 ▲1.815 ▲1.620
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.863 ▲1.793 ▲1.605
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.007 ▼-0.054 ▼-0.132
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.566 ▲1.899 ▼-4.246

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$1079.85B$136.15B$105.60B$76.44B$63.73B
Enterprise value$1046.66B$141.79B$112.57B$81.80B$62.98B
EV / Sales7.86x3.79x4.48x5.26x2.05x
EV / Op. cash flow11.67x8.09x13.23x52.47x4.15x
EV / Free cash flow17.75x85.00x930.34x-13.37x20.23x
EV / EBITDA9.57x7.67x12.47x35.61x3.74x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.30x0.30x0.77x2.33x-0.04x
Current ratio3.31x2.52x2.63x4.46x2.89x
Income quality1.05x2.05x10.93x-0.27x1.75x
Graham number$456$91$25—$89
Graham net-net$16-$6-$6-$4$0
Tax burden85.2%88.4%63.3%103.1%90.7%
Interest burden99.8%95.3%98.6%103.6%98.6%
Working capital$63.59B$17.39B$15.12B$16.48B$14.24B
Invested capital$128.05B$66.32B$57.08B$56.63B$55.12B
Return on assets43.4%10.3%1.1%-9.1%13.1%
Operating ROA71.7%13.0%2.0%-8.8%15.5%
Return on tangible assets43.6%10.5%1.1%-9.3%13.4%
Return on equity61.4%15.8%1.7%-13.2%17.4%
Return on invested capital50.4%12.1%1.4%-9.6%15.0%
Return on capital employed59.3%13.8%2.2%-9.7%16.5%
Earnings yield7.9%6.3%0.7%-7.6%13.6%
Free cash flow yield5.5%1.2%0.1%-8.0%4.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow34.2%90.5%98.6%492.4%79.5%
Capex / Depreciation323.2%189.9%107.8%99.0%169.6%
Capex / Sales23.1%42.4%33.4%49.4%39.2%
SG&A / Sales1.5%3.2%4.5%5.9%3.5%
R&D / Sales4.2%10.2%13.7%20.0%10.1%
Stock comp / Sales1.0%2.6%3.3%3.8%1.7%
Intangibles / Total assets0.6%1.9%2.3%2.4%2.5%
Days sales outstanding99d90d96d57d61d
Days payables outstanding50d51d51d37d46d
Operating cycle247d226d262d238d205d
Cash conversion cycle197d175d211d201d159d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+693.1%EV / Sales ▲+107.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+24.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+3.581Earnings yield ▲+0.016Graham number ▲+364.976
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.456Return on assets ▲+0.331Return on invested capital ▲+0.383Return on capital employed ▲+0.455Operating ROA ▲+0.587Income quality ▼-0.997Tax burden ▼-0.032
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.724Days payables outstanding ▼-0.802Operating cycle ▲+20.616Cash conversion cycle ▲+21.417Capex / Sales ▼-0.194R&D / Sales ▼-0.059
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.796Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.608Working capital ▲+46201000000.000Invested capital ▲+61732000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.013

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1594.4%EV / Sales ▲+283.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+155.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+7.523Earnings yield ▼-0.058Graham number ▲+367.567
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.440Return on assets ▲+0.303Return on invested capital ▲+0.354Return on capital employed ▲+0.428Operating ROA ▲+0.562Income quality ▼-0.692Tax burden ▼-0.055
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+38.321Days payables outstanding ▲+3.623Operating cycle ▲+41.473Cash conversion cycle ▲+37.849Capex / Sales ▼-0.162R&D / Sales ▼-0.059
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.425Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.259Working capital ▲+49346000000.000Invested capital ▲+72930000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.019

Employee count

Peer market caps