← Insiders

STX

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Seagate Technology Holdings plc

Nom
Seagate Technology Holdings plc
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Computer Hardware
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$147.3B
Employés
30,000
PDG
William David Mosley
Site web
https://www.seagate.com
Marché
NTAPPSMCISNDKWDC

Seagate Technology Holdings plc, headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, is a global provider of advanced data storage technology and solutions, with operations spanning Singapore, the United States, the Netherlands, and other international regions. The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a wide array of mass capacity storage offerings. These include enterprise-grade nearline hard disk drives (HDDs), solid-state drives (SSDs), and complete enterprise nearline systems, alongside specialized HDDs for video and imaging, and network-attached storage (NAS) drives. Beyond these, Seagate also supports legacy systems with Mission Critical HDDs and SSDs. Its consumer-focused segment features external storage devices sold under popular lines such as Seagate Ultra Touch, One Touch, and Expansion, as well as the premium LaCie brand. The company's product range further extends to internal desktop and notebook drives, HDDs for digital video recorders (DVRs), and high-performance gaming SSDs. Moreover, Seagate delivers the Lyve edge-to-cloud platform, an innovative solution designed for managing and transferring vast amounts of data. Its clientele primarily consists of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, and retailers. Established in 1978, Seagate Technology Holdings plc continues to be a leader in the data storage industry.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 163 358,25 titres (~132 121 497,88 $ US)

Insiders
MOSLEY WILLIAM DConyers Yolanda Lee
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$146,134,386

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $780.55 vs last close $639.01 (-18.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$8,523,158 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-01
Liquidity
Liquid $3,102,593,688/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-16 21:11:02 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S · 10b5-1 640 $927.90 $593,854 Form 4
2026-09-21 Morris John Christopher Sell · S · 10b5-1 40 $902.07 $36,083 Form 4
2026-09-15 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S 97,889 $772.14 $75,584,519 Form 4
2026-09-15 Morris John Christopher Sell · S 15,466 $772.15 $11,941,704 Form 4
2026-09-15 Romano Gianluca Sell · S 49,984 $772.16 $38,595,124 Form 4
2026-09-15 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,480 $800.47 $1,985,166 Form 4
2026-09-14 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S 1,870 $781.23 $1,460,696 Form 4
2026-09-14 Morris John Christopher Sell · S 493 $781.23 $384,952 Form 4
2026-09-14 Romano Gianluca Sell · S · 10b5-1 955 $781.24 $746,087 Form 4
2026-09-14 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S · 10b5-1 989 $779.00 $770,431 Form 4
2026-09-11 Romano Gianluca Sell · S · 10b5-1 360 $843.55 $303,676 Form 4
2026-09-10 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S 1,316 $862.14 $1,134,354 Form 4
2026-09-10 Morris John Christopher Sell · S 319 $862.14 $275,237 Form 4
2026-09-10 Romano Gianluca Sell · S 826 $862.13 $711,692 Form 4
2026-09-10 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S · 10b5-1 663 $860.09 $570,240 Form 4
2026-09-01 Conyers Yolanda Lee Sell · S · 10b5-1 750 $815.11 $611,332 Form 4
2026-09-01 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S · 10b5-1 80 $832.04 $66,564 Form 4
2026-08-24 Lee James CI Sell · S · 10b5-1 40 $816.96 $32,678 Form 4
2026-08-21 Lee James CI Sell · S 2,516 $849.35 $2,136,977 Form 4
2026-08-21 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S 3,393 $849.35 $2,881,648 Form 4
2026-08-21 Morris John Christopher Sell · S · 10b5-1 608 $849.35 $516,832 Form 4
2026-08-21 Romano Gianluca Sell · S 1,470 $849.35 $1,248,976 Form 4
2026-08-21 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S · 10b5-1 80 $868.00 $69,440 Form 4
2026-08-20 Morris John Christopher Sell · S · 10b5-1 523 $835.54 $436,987 Form 4
2026-08-20 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S · 10b5-1 610 $852.66 $520,126 Form 4
2026-08-13 Teh Ban Seng Sell · S 1,359 $923.73 $1,255,348 Form 4
2026-08-07 Romano Gianluca Sell · S · 10b5-1 320 $798.33 $255,467 Form 4
2026-08-03 MOSLEY WILLIAM D Sell · S · 10b5-1 320 $818.32 $261,861 Form 4
2026-08-03 Morris John Christopher Sell · S · 10b5-1 168 $817.76 $137,384 Form 4
2026-07-30 Lee James CI Sell · S · 10b5-1 694 $877.45 $608,950 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-15Kevin HernSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-12-18Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-28Kevin HernSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-10-06Kevin HernSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-08Lisa C. McClainPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-08-14Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-29Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-08Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Ro KhannaSale$50,001 - $100,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-12Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-08Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2021-05-19Marjorie Taylor GreenePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-04Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-04Dean PhillipsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

STX shows genuinely strong financial fundamentals with solid liquidity (80) and improving profitability metrics, but the event-driven picture is decisively bearish with a near-floor catalyst score of 15.

The first sentence of the analysis written for STX on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.59 · operating margin 34%

Suggested stop 375.92, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(41.2% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.90. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-07-032025-06-272024-06-282023-06-302022-07-01
Gross Profit Margin45.6%35.2%23.4%19.2%29.7%
Ebit Margin32.6%20.2%11.9%-2.5%16.5%
Ebitda Margin34.9%22.9%15.9%4.5%20.4%
Operating Profit Margin33.6%20.8%6.9%-4.6%16.8%
Pretax Profit Margin30.3%16.6%6.8%-6.7%14.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin26.1%16.1%5.1%-7.2%14.1%
Net Profit Margin26.1%16.1%5.1%-7.2%14.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin26.1%16.1%5.1%-7.2%14.1%
Current Ratio1.5901.3801.0751.1211.134
Quick Ratio1.1110.8360.6750.6810.694
Solvency Ratio0.4430.2030.065-0.0020.238
Cash Ratio0.5190.3360.4380.3030.173
Price To Earnings Ratio56.40720.41064.544-24.1689.212
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.5140.061-0.3970.1800.242
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.5140.061-0.3970.1800.242
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio59.00420.89265.361-24.1689.387
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.5600.064-0.4040.1790.252
Price To Book Ratio82.886-66.193-14.476-10.681139.448
Price To Sales Ratio14.7293.2963.2951.7341.303
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio57.84736.65732.50520.45911.912
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio48.88827.68723.51113.5969.173
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3870.6230.7330.7720.637
Debt To Equity Ratio1.780-11.026-3.805-4.86752.257
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6401.1001.3561.2590.981
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6091.1001.4031.2860.979
Financial Leverage Ratio4.602-17.711-5.190-6.30282.055
Working Capital Turnover Ratio8.29014.69623.99618.67017.457
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1190.4090.2960.3630.466
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3010.1190.1400.1280.142
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8450.7550.7230.6650.770
Debt Service Coverage Ratio7.9836.3581.1480.7902.820
Interest Coverage Ratio14.4155.8881.361-1.0937.851
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio19.8590.0001.91614.9522.837
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.9520.2170.1620.1610.291
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio6.4574.0873.6142.9814.349
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.0541.2521.0941.0491.672
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1990.4081.746-1.1000.370
Enterprise Value Multiple42.76916.35024.87954.1098.525

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 45.6% ▲10.4% ▲14.9%
Ebit Margin 32.6% ▲12.4% ▲16.9%
Ebitda Margin 34.8% ▲11.9% ▲15.1%
Operating Profit Margin 33.6% ▲12.8% ▲18.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 30.3% ▲13.6% ▲18.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 26.1% ▲10.0% ▲15.2%
Net Profit Margin 26.1% ▲10.0% ▲15.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 26.1% ▲10.0% ▲15.2%
Current Ratio 1.590 ▲0.210 ▲0.330
Quick Ratio 1.111 ▲0.276 ▲0.312
Solvency Ratio 0.443 ▲0.240 ▲0.254
Cash Ratio 0.519 ▲0.182 ▲0.165
Price To Earnings Ratio 56.407 ▲35.997 ▲31.126
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.514 ▲0.452 ▲0.394
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.514 ▲0.452 ▲0.394
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 59.004 ▲38.112 ▲32.909
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.560 ▲0.497 ▲0.430
Price To Book Ratio 82.886 ▲149.079 ▲56.690
Price To Sales Ratio 14.729 ▲11.432 ▲9.857
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 57.847 ▲21.190 ▲25.971
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 48.888 ▲21.201 ▲24.317
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.387 ▼-0.236 ▼-0.243
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.780 ▲12.807 ▼-5.087
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.640 ▼-0.459 ▼-0.427
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.609 ▼-0.490 ▼-0.466
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.602 ▲22.313 ▼-6.889
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 8.290 ▼-6.406 ▼-8.332
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.119 ▲0.710 ▲0.588
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.301 ▲0.182 ▲0.135
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.845 ▲0.090 ▲0.093
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 7.983 ▲1.625 ▲4.163
Interest Coverage Ratio 14.415 ▲8.528 ▲8.731
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 19.860 ▲19.860 ▲11.946
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.952 ▲0.736 ▲0.596
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 6.457 ▲2.370 ▲2.159
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.054 ▲1.802 ▲1.430
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.199 ▼-0.209 ▼-0.126
Enterprise Value Multiple 42.769 ▲26.419 ▲13.443

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$179.62B$29.99B$21.58B$12.81B$15.20B
Enterprise value$181.77B$34.09B$25.90B$17.86B$20.28B
EV / Sales14.90x3.75x3.95x2.42x1.74x
EV / Op. cash flow49.47x31.48x28.21x18.96x12.24x
EV / Free cash flow58.54x41.67x39.01x28.52x15.89x
EV / EBITDA42.77x16.35x24.88x54.11x8.53x
Net debt / EBITDA0.51x1.97x4.15x15.30x2.14x
Current ratio1.59x1.38x1.07x1.12x1.13x
Income quality1.15x0.74x2.74x-1.78x1.00x
Graham number$57———$9
Graham net-net-$19-$29-$33-$33-$28
Tax burden86.3%97.1%75.3%106.7%98.2%
Interest burden92.9%82.5%57.3%271.0%87.1%
Working capital$1.94B$1.00B$233.0M$313.0M$478.0M
Invested capital$5.19B$3.88B$3.07B$3.26B$4.06B
Return on assets31.9%18.3%4.3%-7.0%18.4%
Operating ROA45.5%24.0%5.9%-4.1%22.2%
Return on tangible assets36.4%21.6%5.1%-8.4%21.4%
Return on equity146.9%-324.3%-22.5%44.1%1512.8%
Return on invested capital51.4%34.1%6.6%-6.7%32.1%
Return on capital employed61.2%35.2%9.7%-6.9%36.3%
Earnings yield1.8%4.9%1.6%-4.1%10.8%
Free cash flow yield1.7%2.7%3.1%4.9%8.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow15.5%24.5%27.7%33.5%23.0%
Capex / Depreciation206.2%105.6%96.2%61.6%84.5%
Capex / Sales4.7%2.9%3.9%4.3%3.3%
SG&A / Sales4.7%6.2%7.0%6.6%4.8%
R&D / Sales6.2%8.0%10.0%10.8%8.1%
Stock comp / Sales1.7%2.2%1.9%1.6%1.2%
Intangibles / Total assets12.2%15.2%15.8%16.4%13.9%
Days sales outstanding46d43d30d39d51d
Days payables outstanding96d99d130d98d92d
Operating cycle132d132d120d109d120d
Cash conversion cycle36d33d-10d11d29d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+499.0%EV / Sales ▲+297.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+161.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+17.998Earnings yield ▼-0.031
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+4.712Return on assets ▲+0.136Return on invested capital ▲+0.173Return on capital employed ▲+0.261Operating ROA ▲+0.215Income quality ▲+0.417Tax burden ▼-0.108
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.580Days payables outstanding ▼-3.150Operating cycle ▼-0.153Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.997Capex / Sales ▲+0.018R&D / Sales ▼-0.018
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.210Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.462Working capital ▲+932000000.000Invested capital ▲+1309000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.030

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1081.7%EV / Sales ▲+757.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+401.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+37.235Earnings yield ▼-0.091Graham number ▲+47.753
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-13.659Return on assets ▲+0.135Return on invested capital ▲+0.193Return on capital employed ▲+0.249Operating ROA ▲+0.233Income quality ▲+0.149Tax burden ▼-0.119
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.638Days payables outstanding ▲+4.435Operating cycle ▲+12.029Cash conversion cycle ▲+7.594Capex / Sales ▲+0.014R&D / Sales ▼-0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.455Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.629Working capital ▲+1459000000.000Invested capital ▲+1135000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.017

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news