← Insiders

MFG

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.

Nom
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$116.1B
Employés
52,427
PDG
Masahiro Kihara
Site web
https://www.mizuho-fg.co.jp
Marché
BACCDBSDYHSBCITUBJPM

Mizuho Financial Group, Inc., established in 2003 with its headquarters in Tokyo, Japan, operates as a global financial services conglomerate. Through its various subsidiaries, the company delivers a broad spectrum of financial offerings, encompassing banking, trust, and securities activities across Japan, the Americas, Europe, and the Asia/Oceania region. The group's operations are segmented into five primary divisions: Retail & Business Banking Company, Corporate & Institutional Company, Global Corporate Company, Global Markets Company, and Asset Management Company. Mizuho offers a comprehensive suite of banking products, including deposit accounts and various loan types such as syndicated, housing, and credit card facilities. It also provides strategic business services like matching companies for collaboration, advising on international expansion, and facilitating mergers and acquisitions. Additional consulting services cover wealth management and estate planning, payroll administration, and the sale of public lottery tickets. For its corporate clients, Mizuho crafts sophisticated financial solutions, including bond issuance, M&A advisory, and risk mitigation tools, all designed to support their fund-raising, investment management, and overall financial strategies. The company further assists corporations with capital and business strategy, real estate agency services, and offers specialized advisory for financial institutions regarding investment products, funding support, and the underwriting of public bonds. In the realm of capital markets, Mizuho provides extensive sales and trading capabilities, diverse investment opportunities for individual investors, and expert consulting services for institutional clients. Beyond these, the company's robust service portfolio includes trust administration, securitization and structured finance, pension management, and stock transfer services. It also delivers dedicated securities services, in-depth research, private banking solutions, and comprehensive information technology support.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-07-10Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-31Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-13Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-18Greg GianfortePurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

MFG shows encouraging liquidity improvements (current ratio >2.0) and upward margin trends, but the extremely low interest coverage (0.36) and very high debt-to-equity (5.88) signal persistent solvency fragility that…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MFG on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.04 · operating margin 18%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-312023-03-312022-03-31
Gross Profit Margin48.9%41.8%36.5%52.8%80.6%
Ebit Margin18.1%13.8%12.2%15.9%21.3%
Ebitda Margin20.8%16.2%14.4%19.4%27.1%
Operating Profit Margin18.1%13.8%12.2%15.9%21.3%
Pretax Profit Margin18.1%13.8%12.2%15.9%21.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.0%10.3%8.7%11.5%19.2%
Net Profit Margin14.0%10.3%8.6%11.4%18.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.0%10.3%8.6%11.4%18.7%
Current Ratio2.0440.3890.3370.3410.282
Quick Ratio2.0440.3890.3370.3410.282
Solvency Ratio0.0050.0040.0030.0030.003
Cash Ratio1.3720.3270.3370.3410.282
Price To Earnings Ratio11.77211.79610.9258.5387.470
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2230.3840.4921.7990.590
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2230.3840.4921.7990.590
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio11.77211.79610.9258.5387.470
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.2230.3840.4921.7990.590
Price To Book Ratio1.3761.0000.7250.5190.437
Price To Sales Ratio1.6481.2140.9440.9701.398
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio32.074-2.5074.5570.5460.829
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio26.503-2.7343.9350.5350.806
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2200.2150.2120.1780.173
Debt To Equity Ratio5.8825.8315.7614.9644.513
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8550.8540.8520.8320.819
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.6520.6280.6380.6370.663
Financial Leverage Ratio26.70827.13227.23427.83926.116
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.217-0.062-0.057-0.037-0.024
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.013-0.0170.0090.0450.027
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.062-0.4440.2401.8141.734
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8261.0900.8640.9790.972
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0320.0230.0190.0230.030
Interest Coverage Ratio0.3630.2400.1960.3511.914
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.013-0.0880.0460.3020.213
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.009-0.0630.0320.1960.120
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio5.757-11.0777.33448.40835.309
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.196-5.8843.83322.58414.633
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2950.3440.3460.3770.371
Enterprise Value Multiple10.142-0.824-5.829-18.049-8.359

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 48.9% ▲7.1% ▼-3.2%
Ebit Margin 18.1% ▲4.3% ▲1.8%
Ebitda Margin 20.8% ▲4.6% ▲1.2%
Operating Profit Margin 18.1% ▲4.3% ▲1.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 18.1% ▲4.3% ▲1.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.0% ▲3.7% ▲1.3%
Net Profit Margin 14.0% ▲3.6% ▲1.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.0% ▲3.6% ▲1.4%
Current Ratio 2.044 ▲1.655 ▲1.365
Quick Ratio 2.044 ▲1.655 ▲1.365
Solvency Ratio 0.005 ▲0.001 ▲0.002
Cash Ratio 1.372 ▲1.044 ▲0.840
Price To Earnings Ratio 11.771 ▼-0.025 ▲1.671
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.475
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.475
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 11.771 ▼-0.025 ▲1.671
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.223 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.475
Price To Book Ratio 1.376 ▲0.376 ▲0.565
Price To Sales Ratio 1.648 ▲0.434 ▲0.413
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 32.074 ▲34.581 ▲24.974
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 26.503 ▲29.236 ▲20.694
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.220 ▲0.005 ▲0.021
Debt To Equity Ratio 5.882 ▲0.052 ▲0.492
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.855 ▲0.001 ▲0.012
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.652 ▲0.025 ▲0.009
Financial Leverage Ratio 26.708 ▼-0.424 ▼-0.298
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.217 ▼-0.155 ▼-0.137
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.013 ▲0.030 ▼-0.002
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.062 ▲0.506 ▼-0.619
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.826 ▼-0.264 ▼-0.120
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.032 ▲0.009 ▲0.006
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.363 ▲0.122 ▼-0.250
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.013 ▲0.101 ▼-0.084
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.009 ▲0.072 ▼-0.050
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 5.757 ▲16.834 ▼-11.389
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.196 ▲7.080 ▼-6.076
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.295 ▼-0.049 ▼-0.051
Enterprise Value Multiple 10.142 ▲10.967 ▲14.726

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$15643.16B$10444.73B$7418.20B$4742.93B$3962.66B
Enterprise value$20040.57B-$1150.99B-$6605.51B-$17072.82B-$6432.26B
EV / Sales2.11x-0.13x-0.84x-3.49x-2.27x
EV / Op. cash flow33.95x0.30x-3.50x-1.93x-1.31x
EV / Free cash flow41.09x0.28x-4.06x-1.97x-1.35x
EV / EBITDA10.14x-0.82x-5.83x-18.05x-8.36x
Net debt / EBITDA2.23x-8.31x-12.38x-23.06x-13.51x
Current ratio2.04x0.39x0.34x0.34x0.28x
Income quality0.45x-3.21x1.97x11.38x8.14x
Graham number$7K$6K$5K$4K$4K
Graham net-net-$16K-$15K-$15K-$14K-$14K
Tax burden77.0%74.4%71.1%71.3%87.8%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$47535.55B-$135135.63B-$143409.06B-$130023.59B-$130933.22B
Invested capital$49563.91B-$133204.14B-$141544.45B-$128345.02B-$129235.95B
Return on assets0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Operating ROA0.6%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Return on tangible assets0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Return on equity11.6%8.5%6.6%6.1%5.8%
Return on invested capital0.4%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.7%
Return on capital employed0.7%1.9%1.5%1.4%1.1%
Earnings yield8.5%8.5%9.2%11.7%13.4%
Free cash flow yield3.1%-39.9%21.9%183.1%120.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow17.4%-9.0%13.6%2.1%2.8%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%167.5%144.2%109.7%84.1%
Capex / Sales1.1%4.0%3.3%3.7%4.9%
SG&A / Sales0.0%21.4%21.2%29.6%49.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Days sales outstanding0d88d0d0d0d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle0d88d0d0d0d
Cash conversion cycle0d88d0d0d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+49.8%EV / Sales ▲+1677.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+1330.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+33.652Earnings yield -0.000Graham number ▲+1706.542
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.032Return on assets ▲+0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.004Return on capital employed ▼-0.013Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▲+3.656Tax burden ▲+0.026
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-88.235Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-88.235Cash conversion cycle ▼-88.235Capex / Sales ▼-0.029R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.655Net debt / EBITDA ▲+10.532Working capital ▲+182671174307000.000Invested capital ▲+182768048663000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+294.8%EV / Sales ▲+193.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+221.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+35.261Earnings yield ▼-0.049Graham number ▲+3305.020
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.058Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.004Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▼-7.697Tax burden ▼-0.109
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▼-0.038R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.762Net debt / EBITDA ▲+15.734Working capital ▲+178468766307000.000Invested capital ▲+178799860663000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news