← Insiders

IDYA

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.

Nom
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$3.4B
Employés
145
PDG
Yujiro S. Hata
Site web
https://www.ideayabio.com
Marché
COGTERASFHTXNRIXPRLDRVMD

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. is a precision oncology company primarily dedicated to identifying and advancing targeted therapies, particularly leveraging the concept of synthetic lethality. The firm aims to develop specific treatments for patient groups selected through molecular diagnostic methods. At the forefront of its clinical efforts are two investigational drugs. IDE397, a methionine adenosyltransferase 2a (MAT2A) blocking agent, is currently in early-stage (Phase I) trials for solid tumors exhibiting methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) deletions. Its second primary candidate, IDE196, a protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor, is progressing through Phase I/II studies, targeting genetically defined cancers characterized by GNAQ or GNA11 gene mutations. Beyond its clinical pipeline, IDEAYA's earlier-stage portfolio includes several synthetic lethality programs. These encompass a PARG inhibitor designed to address tumors with specific genetic or molecular biomarkers, Pol Theta inhibitors aimed at cancers presenting with BRCA or other homologous recombination deficiency (HRD) mutations, and WRN inhibitors for tumors demonstrating high microsatellite instability (MSI-H). The company also engages in significant collaborations. It has a joint research effort with Cancer Research UK and the University of Manchester, focusing on small molecule inhibitors of Poly (ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase. Furthermore, IDEAYA maintains a partnership with Pfizer Inc. for the clinical development and supply in Phase I/II trials across metastatic uveal melanoma, skin melanoma, and other solid tumors, alongside a strategic alliance with GlaxoSmithKline plc. IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. was established in 2015 and operates from its headquarters in South San Francisco, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 26 338 titres (~984 696,17 $ US)

Insiders
Hata Yujiro S
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$30,610

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $38.26 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$30,610 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-06
Last synced
2026-10-12 10:13:32 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-06 Hata Yujiro S Sell · S · 10b5-1 800 $38.26 $30,610 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

IDYA presents a structurally weak profile: despite solid near-term liquidity (score 85), the deeply negative fundamentals trend (score 35) and minimal catalyst score (25) reflect a pre-revenue biotech burning cash with…

The first sentence of the analysis written for IDYA on 2026-10-09 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $31K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $31K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 11.34 · operating margin -73% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin-43.9%45.2%82.9%95.9%93.8%
Ebit Margin-72.8%-3921.1%-483.0%-115.2%-178.1%
Ebitda Margin-70.7%-3866.3%-465.9%-111.0%-171.9%
Operating Profit Margin-72.8%-4671.1%-574.9%-122.7%-179.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-52.0%-3921.1%-483.0%-115.2%-178.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-52.0%-3921.1%-483.0%-115.2%-178.1%
Net Profit Margin-52.0%-3921.1%-483.0%-115.2%-178.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-52.0%-3921.1%-483.0%-115.2%-178.1%
Current Ratio11.33614.97119.65411.6805.558
Quick Ratio11.33614.97119.65411.6805.558
Solvency Ratio-1.263-4.167-3.860-1.468-0.602
Cash Ratio1.9181.8315.7942.1642.038
Price To Earnings Ratio-27.008-7.649-18.153-12.796-16.766
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.436-0.107-0.477-18.042-2.196
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.436-0.107-0.477-18.042-2.196
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-27.008-7.649-18.153-12.796-16.766
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.436-0.107-0.477-18.042-2.196
Price To Book Ratio2.9901.9823.2952.1552.764
Price To Sales Ratio13.986299.87587.51614.78629.826
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-41.637-8.348-17.404-8.310-14.264
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-43.024-8.478-17.762-8.638-14.941
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0250.0170.0040.0090.014
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0270.0180.0050.0100.017
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0270.0180.0050.0100.017
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0260.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.0841.0611.0451.1101.265
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.3500.0120.0550.1870.123
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.209-5.374-4.252-2.748-1.235
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.325-35.369-4.927-1.712-1.996
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0331.0161.0211.0391.047
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-456.4010.0000.0000.0000.000
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-209.7290.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-2.547-12.915-40.120-25.036-10.766
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-30.024-64.191-48.659-25.319-21.096
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-30.024-64.191-48.659-25.319-21.096
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-19.222-7.515-17.369-12.164-15.540

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin -43.9% ▼-89.1% ▼-98.7%
Ebit Margin -72.8% ▲3848.3% ▲881.2%
Ebitda Margin -70.7% ▲3795.6% ▲866.5%
Operating Profit Margin -72.8% ▲4598.2% ▲1051.4%
Pretax Profit Margin -52.0% ▲3869.1% ▲897.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -52.0% ▲3869.1% ▲897.9%
Net Profit Margin -52.0% ▲3869.1% ▲897.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -52.0% ▲3869.1% ▲897.9%
Current Ratio 11.336 ▼-3.635 ▼-1.304
Quick Ratio 11.336 ▼-3.635 ▼-1.304
Solvency Ratio -1.263 ▲2.904 ▲1.009
Cash Ratio 1.918 ▲0.087 ▼-0.831
Price To Earnings Ratio -27.008 ▼-19.359 ▼-10.534
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.436 ▲0.543 ▲4.514
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.436 ▲0.543 ▲4.514
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -27.008 ▼-19.359 ▼-10.534
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.436 ▲0.543 ▲4.514
Price To Book Ratio 2.990 ▲1.008 ▲0.353
Price To Sales Ratio 13.986 ▼-285.889 ▼-75.212
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -41.637 ▼-33.289 ▼-23.645
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -43.024 ▼-34.546 ▼-24.456
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.025 ▲0.008 ▲0.011
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.027 ▲0.009 ▲0.012
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.027 ▲0.009 ▲0.011
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.026 ▲0.026 ▲0.021
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.085 ▲0.023 ▼-0.029
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.349 ▲0.337 ▲0.204
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.209 ▲4.165 ▲1.755
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.325 ▲35.044 ▲8.541
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.033 ▲0.018 ▲0.002
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -456.401 ▼-456.401 ▼-365.121
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -209.729 ▼-209.729 ▼-167.783
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -2.547 ▲10.367 ▲15.730
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -30.024 ▲34.166 ▲7.833
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -30.024 ▲34.166 ▲7.833
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -19.222 ▼-11.707 ▼-4.860

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.06B$2.10B$2.05B$753.1M$833.4M
Enterprise value$2.97B$2.03B$1.89B$687.9M$746.5M
EV / Sales13.60x290.56x80.92x13.51x26.72x
EV / Op. cash flow-41.83x-8.21x-16.42x-7.89x-13.38x
EV / Free cash flow-40.48x-8.09x-16.09x-7.59x-12.78x
EV / EBITDA-19.22x-7.51x-17.37x-12.16x-15.54x
Net debt / EBITDA0.55x0.24x1.42x1.15x1.81x
Current ratio11.34x14.97x19.65x11.68x5.56x
Income quality0.62x0.90x1.02x1.49x1.12x
Graham net-net$6$7$9$8$5
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden71.4%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$607.9M$643.6M$505.5M$338.7M$205.8M
Invested capital$639.2M$671.4M$513.9M$347.7M$214.5M
Return on assets-10.2%-24.4%-17.4%-15.1%-13.0%
Operating ROA-14.3%-36.9%-25.9%-16.2%-14.8%
Return on tangible assets-10.2%-24.4%-17.4%-15.1%-13.0%
Return on equity-11.1%-25.9%-18.2%-16.8%-16.5%
Return on invested capital-15.2%-30.3%-21.5%-17.5%-14.9%
Return on capital employed-15.2%-30.3%-21.6%-17.5%-15.0%
Earnings yield-3.7%-13.1%-5.5%-7.8%-6.0%
Free cash flow yield-2.4%-12.0%-5.7%-12.0%-7.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow-3.3%-1.6%-2.1%-3.9%-4.7%
Capex / Depreciation51.6%100.6%59.1%163.9%153.3%
Capex / Sales1.1%55.1%10.1%6.8%9.5%
SG&A / Sales29.0%506.7%103.9%42.8%65.6%
R&D / Sales143.9%4209.6%553.8%175.8%208.1%
Stock comp / Sales21.1%496.4%79.1%22.8%29.5%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding10d0d0d2d14d
Days payables outstanding20d1468d601d744d444d
Operating cycle10d0d0d2d14d
Cash conversion cycle-10d-1468d-601d-742d-430d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+45.7%EV / Sales ▼-95.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-155.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-33.615Earnings yield ▲+0.094
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.148Return on assets ▲+0.142Return on invested capital ▲+0.152Return on capital employed ▲+0.152Operating ROA ▲+0.226Income quality ▼-0.277Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.812Days payables outstanding ▼-1447.698Operating cycle ▲+9.812Cash conversion cycle ▲+1457.510Capex / Sales ▼-0.540R&D / Sales ▼-40.657
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.635Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.308Working capital ▼-35730000.000Invested capital ▼-32186000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+267.1%EV / Sales ▼-49.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-23.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-28.447Earnings yield ▲+0.023
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.054Return on assets ▲+0.028Return on invested capital ▼-0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.005Income quality ▼-0.496Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.441Days payables outstanding ▼-423.954Operating cycle ▼-4.441Cash conversion cycle ▲+419.513Capex / Sales ▼-0.084R&D / Sales ▼-0.643
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+5.778Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.259Working capital ▲+402075000.000Invested capital ▲+424699000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news