← Insiders

FAST

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Fastenal Company

Nom
Fastenal Company
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Industrial - Distribution
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$59.6B
Employés
22,230
PDG
Jeffery Michael Watts
Site web
https://www.fastenal.com
Marché
DNOWDPLM.LFERGGICGWWMSM

Fastenal Company, along with its associated entities, operates as a global wholesale supplier of industrial and construction materials, with significant operations throughout North America, including the United States, Canada, and Mexico, and other international markets. Branded as Fastenal, the company offers a comprehensive range of fasteners, such as threaded bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and washers, which are vital for manufacturing processes, building developments, and equipment servicing. Beyond fasteners, its product catalog extends to diverse hardware and miscellaneous items like pins, machinery keys, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, strut products, and rivets, along with their related accessories. Fastenal serves a wide array of clients, including original equipment manufacturers, maintenance, repair, and operations departments within the manufacturing sector, and various non-residential construction contractors spanning general, electrical, plumbing, sheet metal, and road construction. Its customer base further encompasses agricultural businesses, transportation services (trucking, railroads), mining operations, educational institutions, retail establishments, the oil and gas exploration, production, and refinement industries, and governmental bodies at federal, state, and local levels. The company distributes its offerings through an extensive network of 3,209 in-market facilities and 15 major distribution centers. Established in 1967, Fastenal Company's corporate headquarters are located in Winona, Minnesota.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 24 964 titres (~1 249 558,04 $ US)

Insiders
Heise Rita J.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,958,184

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $50.39 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-05
Last synced
2026-08-11 09:46:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Papenfuss Donnalee Kathleen Sell · S 7,894 $51.38 $405,626 Form 4
2026-08-10 Ancius Michael J Sell · S 3,000 $52.00 $156,000 Form 4
2026-08-05 Heise Rita J. Sell · S 24,964 $50.05 $1,249,558 Form 4
2026-07-28 Ancius Michael J Sell · S 3,000 $49.00 $147,000 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-04 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-19Sheri BiggsSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-04-05Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-08Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-06Rick LarsenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-13Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-09-01Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-31Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-06-26Sean Patrick MaloneySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-13Mike GallagherSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

FAST's financial foundation is exceptional (ROE ~32%, ROIC ~28%, minimal debt), but the event-driven layer is decisively bearish: significant insider selling (~$1.25M), congressional disposals, a DCF fair value near $19…

The first sentence of the analysis written for FAST on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 4.85 · operating margin 20%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin45.0%45.1%45.7%46.1%46.2%
Ebit Margin20.3%20.1%20.8%20.8%20.3%
Ebitda Margin22.4%22.4%23.2%23.4%23.1%
Operating Profit Margin20.2%20.0%20.8%20.8%20.3%
Pretax Profit Margin20.2%20.0%20.7%20.6%20.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.3%15.2%15.7%15.6%15.4%
Net Profit Margin15.3%15.2%15.7%15.6%15.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.3%15.2%15.7%15.6%15.4%
Current Ratio4.8524.6754.5683.9564.187
Quick Ratio2.4092.2802.2661.7941.954
Solvency Ratio1.2961.2261.1960.9120.872
Cash Ratio0.3870.3720.3350.2910.346
Price To Earnings Ratio36.48235.96032.06924.90540.038
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio3.648-36.3205.0781.3286.006
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio3.648-36.3205.0781.3286.006
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio36.81735.96032.06925.17040.038
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio4.091-36.3204.3061.4386.006
Price To Book Ratio11.67811.39011.0618.60312.104
Price To Sales Ratio5.6165.4585.0423.8986.126
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio43.83543.50329.39935.47060.019
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio35.53835.10525.85328.91947.814
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0870.1030.1200.1760.148
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1120.1340.1600.2540.209
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1010.1180.1380.2020.173
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0250.0330.0560.1000.098
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2811.2991.3331.4381.413
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.1053.0903.1303.0962.960
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.8111.7082.1661.1911.129
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1580.1550.1950.1350.128
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8110.8070.8790.8150.797
Debt Service Coverage Ratio46.27616.20018.9125.91315.859
Interest Coverage Ratio267.048206.849141.546101.650125.505
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio51.83615.64423.8784.66312.835
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.9332.4172.6781.1731.209
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio5.2835.1808.2915.4144.918
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.0371.0481.2041.0630.962
Dividend Payout Ratio0.7980.7760.8800.6540.696
Enterprise Value Multiple25.11324.49621.89617.03626.813

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 45.0% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.6%
Ebit Margin 20.3% ▲0.2% ▼-0.2%
Ebitda Margin 22.4% ▲0.0% ▼-0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 20.2% ▲0.2% ▼-0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 20.2% ▲0.2% ▼-0.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.3% ▲0.1% ▼-0.1%
Net Profit Margin 15.3% ▲0.1% ▼-0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.3% ▲0.1% ▼-0.1%
Current Ratio 4.852 ▲0.177 ▲0.404
Quick Ratio 2.409 ▲0.129 ▲0.269
Solvency Ratio 1.296 ▲0.070 ▲0.196
Cash Ratio 0.387 ▲0.015 ▲0.041
Price To Earnings Ratio 36.482 ▲0.522 ▲2.591
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 3.648 ▲39.968 ▲7.700
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 3.648 ▲39.968 ▲7.700
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 36.816 ▲0.857 ▲2.806
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 4.091 ▲40.410 ▲8.186
Price To Book Ratio 11.678 ▲0.288 ▲0.711
Price To Sales Ratio 5.616 ▲0.158 ▲0.388
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 43.835 ▲0.332 ▲1.390
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 35.538 ▲0.433 ▲0.892
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.087 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.040
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.112 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.062
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.101 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.046
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.025 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.038
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.281 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.071
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.106 ▲0.016 ▲0.029
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.811 ▲0.103 ▲0.210
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.158 ▲0.003 ▲0.004
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.811 ▲0.004 ▼-0.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 46.276 ▲30.075 ▲25.643
Interest Coverage Ratio 267.048 ▲60.199 ▲98.528
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 51.836 ▲36.192 ▲30.065
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.933 ▲0.515 ▲0.851
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 5.283 ▲0.103 ▼-0.534
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.037 ▼-0.011 ▼-0.026
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.798 ▲0.022 ▲0.037
Enterprise Value Multiple 25.113 ▲0.617 ▲2.042

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$46.05B$41.19B$37.04B$27.21B$36.82B
Enterprise value$46.22B$41.42B$37.35B$27.78B$37.22B
EV / Sales5.64x5.49x5.08x3.98x6.19x
EV / Op. cash flow35.66x35.30x26.07x29.53x48.33x
EV / Free cash flow43.99x43.74x29.65x36.22x60.67x
EV / EBITDA25.11x24.50x21.90x17.04x26.81x
Net debt / EBITDA0.09x0.14x0.18x0.35x0.29x
Current ratio4.85x4.67x4.57x3.96x4.19x
Income quality1.03x1.02x1.24x0.87x0.83x
Graham number$9$8$8$8$7
Graham net-net$1$1$1$0$0
Tax burden76.0%76.3%75.9%75.5%76.6%
Interest burden99.6%99.5%99.6%99.0%99.2%
Working capital$2.76B$2.52B$2.36B$2.33B$2.17B
Invested capital$4.20B$3.86B$3.64B$3.59B$3.44B
Return on assets24.9%24.5%25.9%23.9%21.5%
Operating ROA34.0%33.0%33.9%32.9%29.5%
Return on tangible assets24.9%24.5%25.9%23.9%21.5%
Return on equity31.9%31.8%34.5%34.4%30.4%
Return on invested capital28.2%27.5%29.3%27.1%24.7%
Return on capital employed38.2%37.6%40.2%38.7%33.7%
Earnings yield2.7%2.8%3.1%4.0%2.5%
Free cash flow yield2.3%2.3%3.4%2.8%1.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow18.9%19.3%12.1%18.5%20.3%
Capex / Depreciation136.9%129.1%97.5%98.4%91.7%
Capex / Sales3.0%3.0%2.4%2.5%2.6%
SG&A / Sales24.8%25.1%24.9%25.2%25.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding55d54d54d53d55d
Days payables outstanding26d25d24d25d26d
Operating cycle197d199d193d219d227d
Cash conversion cycle171d173d169d194d200d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+11.8%EV / Sales ▲+2.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+2.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.364Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+0.760
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.001Return on assets ▲+0.004Return on invested capital ▲+0.006Return on capital employed ▲+0.005Operating ROA ▲+0.010Income quality ▲+0.010Tax burden ▼-0.003
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.805Days payables outstanding ▲+0.303Operating cycle ▼-1.592Cash conversion cycle ▼-1.895Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.177Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.046Working capital ▲+231700000.000Invested capital ▲+336500000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+25.1%EV / Sales ▼-9.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-6.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-12.669Earnings yield ▲+0.002Graham number ▲+2.286
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.015Return on assets ▲+0.034Return on invested capital ▲+0.034Return on capital employed ▲+0.045Operating ROA ▲+0.045Income quality ▲+0.197Tax burden ▼-0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.765Days payables outstanding ▼-0.668Operating cycle ▼-29.720Cash conversion cycle ▼-29.052Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.665Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.199Working capital ▲+582100000.000Invested capital ▲+761200000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news