← Insiders

DDOG

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Datadog, Inc.

Nom
Datadog, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$92.3B
Employés
8,100
PDG
Olivier Pomel
Site web
https://www.datadoghq.com
Marché
AKAMCRWDDTESTCFFIVNTSK

Datadog, Inc. offers a comprehensive cloud-based monitoring and analytics solution, serving the needs of developers, IT operations personnel, and business stakeholders across North America and internationally. This Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offering skillfully combines and automates several crucial functions, including infrastructure oversight, application performance tracking, log management, and security surveillance, all designed to deliver live, end-to-end visibility into its customers' technology environments. Additionally, the platform extends its capabilities to include user experience monitoring, network performance analytics, robust cloud security measures, specialized observability tools for developers, and efficient incident response management. It also comes equipped with standard features like configurable dashboards, sophisticated analytical tools, collaborative features, and proactive alert systems. The company was founded in 2010 and is based in New York, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 299 898 titres (~68 389 393,46 $ US)

Insiders
Le-Quoc AlexisPomel OlivierRichardson Julie
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$35,275,426

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $218.84 vs last close $280.24 (+28.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$9,497,889 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-07
Liquidity
Liquid $758,082,507/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:22 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-07 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S · 10b5-1 600 $280.43 $168,257 Form 4
2026-09-23 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S · 10b5-1 620 $256.15 $158,811 Form 4
2026-09-21 OBSTLER DAVID M Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $241.25 $2,412,500 Form 4
2026-09-14 Acocella Kerry Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $233.37 $23,337 Form 4
2026-09-14 OBSTLER DAVID M Sell · S · 10b5-1 628 $233.30 $146,512 Form 4
2026-09-11 Li Yanbing Sell · S · 10b5-1 300 $224.88 $67,463 Form 4
2026-09-11 Walters Sean Michael Sell · S · 10b5-1 300 $224.45 $67,336 Form 4
2026-09-08 Pomel Olivier Sell · S · 10b5-1 14,073 $210.26 $2,958,937 Form 4
2026-09-04 Richardson Julie Sell · S · 10b5-1 413 $212.85 $87,908 Form 4
2026-09-03 Blitzer Adam Sell · S · 10b5-1 100 $220.15 $22,015 Form 4
2026-09-03 Richardson Julie Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,625 $220.00 $1,237,500 Form 4
2026-09-02 Acocella Kerry Sell · S 7,343 $212.90 $1,563,353 Form 4
2026-09-02 Blitzer Adam Sell · S 13,812 $212.90 $2,940,631 Form 4
2026-09-02 Galloreese David Sell · S 4,769 $212.90 $1,015,342 Form 4
2026-09-02 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S 21,772 $212.90 $4,635,352 Form 4
2026-09-02 Li Yanbing Sell · S 11,206 $212.90 $2,385,806 Form 4
2026-09-02 OBSTLER DAVID M Sell · S 16,524 $212.90 $3,518,027 Form 4
2026-09-02 Pomel Olivier Sell · S 26,331 $212.90 $5,605,978 Form 4
2026-09-02 Walters Sean Michael Sell · S 13,575 $212.90 $2,890,170 Form 4
2026-09-01 Galloreese David Sell · S · 10b5-1 991 $232.81 $230,714 Form 4
2026-09-01 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S · 10b5-1 400 $236.05 $94,420 Form 4
2026-08-24 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,800 $233.44 $420,192 Form 4
2026-08-19 Pomel Olivier Sell · S · 10b5-1 700 $246.66 $172,662 Form 4
2026-08-14 Jacobson Matthew Sell · S 1,645 $256.74 $422,345 Form 4
2026-08-13 Jacobson Matthew Sell · S 3,164 $253.01 $800,531 Form 4
2026-08-10 Le-Quoc Alexis Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,800 $261.33 $470,391 Form 4
2026-08-05 Pomel Olivier Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,600 $291.90 $758,935 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-28 Jonathan Jackson Buy $50,001 - $100,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-09-24Maria Elvira SalazarSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-09-04Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-19Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-19Maria Elvira SalazarPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2026-04-14Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-13Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-26Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-13Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-11Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-16Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-09Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

DDOG combines strong liquidity (85) and solid gross margins (~80%) with a meaningful AI-driven catalyst (Bernstein upgrade, accelerating AI customer spend), supporting a moderately constructive outlook.

The first sentence of the analysis written for DDOG on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Pulls against a bullish reading. STOCK Act sale disclosures outnumber purchases
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 3.38 · operating margin -1.3% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 257.53, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(8.1% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.90. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin80.0%80.8%80.7%79.3%77.2%
Ebit Margin4.0%7.9%3.1%-1.3%0.3%
Ebitda Margin5.7%9.9%5.2%0.8%2.5%
Operating Profit Margin-1.3%2.0%-1.6%-3.5%-1.9%
Pretax Profit Margin3.7%7.6%2.8%-2.3%-1.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin3.1%6.8%2.3%-3.0%-2.0%
Net Profit Margin3.1%6.8%2.3%-3.0%-2.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin3.1%6.8%2.3%-3.0%-2.0%
Current Ratio3.3822.6373.1683.0863.539
Quick Ratio3.3822.6373.1683.0863.539
Solvency Ratio0.0560.0780.049-0.0100.002
Cash Ratio0.2520.6690.3290.4460.513
Price To Earnings Ratio438.677259.800809.200-459.375-2,654.396
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-10.0530.974-4.177-3.318148.537
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-10.0530.974-4.177-3.318148.537
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio453.300280.176867.000-459.375-2,654.396
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-11.0091.060-4.624-3.318148.537
Price To Book Ratio12.65517.69719.41916.43652.866
Price To Sales Ratio13.78117.89518.48013.84053.504
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio47.20457.46762.19765.577219.721
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio44.97655.17559.59755.407192.097
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2310.3180.2290.2790.339
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4110.6790.4460.5940.776
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2910.4040.3080.3730.437
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2490.2650.2680.3440.414
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7802.1311.9432.1302.287
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.0021.0281.1321.1450.745
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6600.4670.6580.5510.542
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3060.3240.3100.2500.279
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9530.9600.9580.8450.874
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.4610.38315.7620.0611.104
Interest Coverage Ratio-4.0127.680-5.310-3.550-0.910
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio26.6741.3730.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6840.4730.7310.5000.355
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio21.18125.07623.9246.4487.954
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio21.18125.07623.9246.4487.954
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple249.512182.863359.4811,808.5512,173.862

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 80.0% ▼-0.8% ▲0.4%
Ebit Margin 4.0% ▼-3.8% ▲1.2%
Ebitda Margin 5.7% ▼-4.2% ▲0.9%
Operating Profit Margin -1.3% ▼-3.3% ▼-0.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 3.7% ▼-3.9% ▲1.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 3.1% ▼-3.7% ▲1.7%
Net Profit Margin 3.1% ▼-3.7% ▲1.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 3.1% ▼-3.7% ▲1.7%
Current Ratio 3.382 ▲0.746 ▲0.220
Quick Ratio 3.382 ▲0.746 ▲0.220
Solvency Ratio 0.056 ▼-0.022 ▲0.021
Cash Ratio 0.252 ▼-0.417 ▼-0.190
Price To Earnings Ratio 438.677 ▲178.877 ▲759.896
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -10.053 ▼-11.027 ▼-36.446
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -10.053 ▼-11.027 ▼-36.446
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 453.300 ▲173.124 ▲755.959
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -11.009 ▼-12.069 ▼-37.138
Price To Book Ratio 12.655 ▼-5.042 ▼-11.160
Price To Sales Ratio 13.781 ▼-4.114 ▼-9.719
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 47.204 ▼-10.263 ▼-43.229
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 44.976 ▼-10.199 ▼-36.475
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.231 ▼-0.087 ▼-0.048
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.411 ▼-0.267 ▼-0.170
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.291 ▼-0.113 ▼-0.071
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.249 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.059
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.780 ▼-0.351 ▼-0.274
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.002 ▼-0.026 ▼-0.008
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.660 ▲0.193 ▲0.084
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.306 ▼-0.018 ▲0.013
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.953 ▼-0.007 ▲0.035
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.462 ▲3.078 ▼-0.693
Interest Coverage Ratio -4.012 ▼-11.693 ▼-2.792
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 26.674 ▲25.301 ▲21.065
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.684 ▲0.211 ▲0.136
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 21.181 ▼-3.894 ▲4.265
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 21.181 ▼-3.894 ▲4.265
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 249.512 ▲66.649 ▼-705.342

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$47.23B$48.04B$39.33B$23.18B$55.04B
Enterprise value$48.36B$48.63B$39.90B$23.68B$55.58B
EV / Sales14.11x18.12x18.75x14.14x54.03x
EV / Op. cash flow46.05x55.86x60.46x56.60x193.97x
EV / Free cash flow48.34x58.18x63.10x66.99x221.86x
EV / EBITDA249.51x182.86x359.48x1808.55x2173.86x
Net debt / EBITDA5.85x2.24x5.15x38.07x20.99x
Current ratio3.38x2.64x3.17x3.09x3.54x
Income quality9.75x4.74x13.59x-8.34x-13.81x
Graham number$9$10$5——
Graham net-net$6$5$3$2$1
Tax burden84.8%90.1%80.6%131.8%112.6%
Interest burden92.0%96.7%90.5%176.8%-700.5%
Working capital$3.79B$3.05B$2.18B$1.58B$1.34B
Invested capital$4.89B$3.81B$2.84B$2.16B$1.79B
Return on assets1.6%3.2%1.2%-1.7%-0.9%
Operating ROA-0.7%1.1%-1.0%-2.2%-0.9%
Return on tangible assets1.8%3.4%1.4%-1.9%-1.0%
Return on equity2.9%6.8%2.4%-3.6%-2.0%
Return on invested capital-0.7%1.1%-0.9%-2.6%-1.0%
Return on capital employed-0.9%1.4%-1.1%-2.6%-1.0%
Earnings yield0.2%0.4%0.1%-0.2%-0.0%
Free cash flow yield2.1%1.7%1.6%1.5%0.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow4.7%4.0%4.2%15.5%12.6%
Capex / Depreciation88.9%63.2%62.0%187.4%157.1%
Capex / Sales1.4%1.3%1.3%3.9%3.5%
SG&A / Sales36.1%35.8%37.1%37.9%38.3%
R&D / Sales45.2%42.9%45.2%44.9%40.8%
Stock comp / Sales21.9%21.2%22.7%21.7%15.9%
Intangibles / Total assets8.2%6.3%9.2%12.1%12.9%
Days sales outstanding79d81d87d87d95d
Days payables outstanding79d76d78d25d39d
Operating cycle79d81d87d87d95d
Cash conversion cycle-0d5d9d62d56d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-1.7%EV / Sales ▼-22.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+36.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-9.803Earnings yield ▼-0.002Graham number ▼-1.304
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.039Return on assets ▼-0.016Return on invested capital ▼-0.018Return on capital employed ▼-0.023Operating ROA ▼-0.018Income quality ▲+5.009Tax burden ▼-0.053
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.493Days payables outstanding ▲+2.783Operating cycle ▼-2.493Cash conversion cycle ▼-5.276Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales ▲+0.022
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.746Net debt / EBITDA ▲+3.612Working capital ▲+742477000.000Invested capital ▲+1077206000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.019

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-14.2%EV / Sales ▼-73.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-88.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-147.915Earnings yield ▲+0.003
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.049Return on assets ▲+0.025Return on invested capital ▲+0.003Return on capital employed ▲+0.002Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▲+23.560Tax burden ▼-0.278
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-16.429Days payables outstanding ▲+39.681Operating cycle ▼-16.429Cash conversion cycle ▼-56.111Capex / Sales ▼-0.021R&D / Sales ▲+0.044
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.157Net debt / EBITDA ▼-15.144Working capital ▲+2448627000.000Invested capital ▲+3102543000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.047

Employee count

Peer market caps