← Insiders

BLK

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

BlackRock, Inc.

Nom
BlackRock, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Asset Management
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$173.4B
Employés
24,900
PDG
Laurence Douglas Fink
Site web
https://www.blackrock.com
Marché
APOARESBAMBENBNBX

BlackRock, Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm primarily provides its services to institutional, intermediary, and individual investors including corporate, public, union, and industry pension plans, insurance companies, third-party mutual funds, endowments, public institutions, governments, foundations, charities, sovereign wealth funds, corporations, official institutions, and banks. It also provides global risk management and advisory services. The firm manages separate client-focused equity, fixed income, and balanced portfolios. It also launches and manages open-end and closed-end mutual funds, offshore funds, unit trusts, and alternative investment vehicles including structured funds. The firm launches equity, fixed income, balanced, and real estate mutual funds. It also launches equity, fixed income, balanced, currency, commodity, and multi-asset exchange traded funds. The firm also launches and manages hedge funds. It invests in the public equity, fixed income, real estate, currency, commodity, and alternative markets across the globe. The firm primarily invests in growth and value stocks of small-cap, mid-cap, SMID-cap, large-cap, and multi-cap companies. It also invests in dividend-paying equity securities. The firm invests in investment grade municipal securities, government securities including securities issued or guaranteed by a government or a government agency or instrumentality, corporate bonds, and asset-backed and mortgage-backed securities. It employs fundamental and quantitative analysis with a focus on bottom-up and top-down approach to make its investments. The firm employs liquidity, asset allocation, balanced, real estate, and alternative strategies to make its investments. In real estate sector, it seeks to invest in Poland and Germany. The firm benchmarks the performance of its portfolios against various S&P, Russell, Barclays, MSCI, Citigroup, and Merrill Lynch indices. BlackRock, Inc. was founded in 1988 and is based in New York, New York with additional offices in Atlanta, Georgia; Boston, Massachusetts; Chicago, Illinois; Dallas, Texas; Denver, Colorado; Greenwich, Connecticut; Houston, Texas; Miami, Florida; Newport Beach, California; Palo Alto, California; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Princeton, New Jersey; San Francisco, California; Santa Monica, California; Seattle, Washington; Washington, DC; West Palm Beach, Florida; Wilmington, Delaware; Mexico; Canada; South Africa; Netherlands; Greece; Serbia; Belgium; Hungary; Denmark; Ireland; Scotland; Germany; Switzerland; England; Luxembourg; Spain; Italy; France; Sweden; Austria; India; China; Australia; Hong Kong; South Korea; Singapore; Taiwan; Japan; Colombia; Argentina; Peru; Chile; Brazil; UAE; Saudi Arabia; Israel.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-30Rich McCormickSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-14John J. McGuireSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-10John J. McGuireSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2026-07-07John J. McGuireSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-12Rich McCormickSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-19Rich McCormickPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-29Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-11-05Rich McCormickPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-14Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-18Rich McCormickSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-18Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-11Julie JohnsonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-16Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-12Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-05-08Jefferson ShreveSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-11Daniel Milton NewhouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-09Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-04-07Jefferson ShrevePurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-04-01Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-31Jefferson ShrevePurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2025-03-27Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-18Sheri BiggsSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-04Tim MoorePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-02-24Julie JohnsonSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-24Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2025-02-18Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-19Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-11-15Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-21Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-17Rick W. AllenSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000
2023-12-04John R. CurtisSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-31Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-24Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-10-02Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-26Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-28Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-29Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-06-26Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-03-24Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-15Rich McCormickPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-09Greg LandsmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-06Daniel GoldmanSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-02Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-02Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-02-01Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-31Kevin HernSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-12Greg LandsmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-11Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-01-06Richard Ray LarsenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-07Lois FrankelSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-30Lois FrankelSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-08Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2022-11-08Kurt SchraderPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-12Kathy E. ManningSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-09-29Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-09-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-17Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-16Ro KhannaPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-06-01Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-19Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-16John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-14Earl BlumenauerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-08Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-02Lois FrankelPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-24Earl BlumenauerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-17Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-01-21Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-20Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-14John R. CurtisSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-11-02Daniel Milton NewhousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-10-29Kurt SchraderSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-09-17Alan LowenthalSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-07-28Carol Devine MillerPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2019-10-17Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-09-24Rick W. AllenPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2019-09-17Thomas SuozziPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-01-05Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-01-05Thomas SuozziSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

BLK presents a paradox of exceptional liquidity (95) undermined by severely deteriorating fundamentals (35) — margin compression of ~8% YoY, declining interest coverage, and a negative PEG ratio collectively signal…

The first sentence of the analysis written for BLK on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 15.76 · operating margin 29%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin46.7%49.4%48.1%48.6%50.7%
Ebit Margin28.8%37.6%35.5%36.3%38.6%
Ebitda Margin32.0%40.2%37.9%38.6%40.8%
Operating Profit Margin29.1%37.1%35.1%35.7%38.5%
Pretax Profit Margin31.5%40.6%40.1%35.2%42.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin24.5%31.9%31.8%27.9%32.0%
Net Profit Margin22.9%31.2%30.8%29.0%30.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin22.9%31.2%30.8%29.0%30.5%
Current Ratio15.76116.39715.62714.08114.455
Quick Ratio15.76116.39715.62714.08114.455
Solvency Ratio0.0580.0770.0720.0710.056
Cash Ratio6.5918.3097.0455.7316.674
Price To Earnings Ratio29.87324.14922.03020.65423.621
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.9161.5892.976-1.7991.145
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.9161.5892.976-1.7991.145
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio30.31324.40222.23520.86023.955
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.9011.6202.974-1.8761.198
Price To Book Ratio2.9683.2383.0802.8333.698
Price To Sales Ratio6.8517.5376.7875.9847.194
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio46.70732.71931.72024.18030.281
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio42.24731.03529.10021.57928.192
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0880.1030.0790.0720.061
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2680.2990.2470.2250.247
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2120.2300.1980.1840.198
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1860.2060.1680.1500.165
Financial Leverage Ratio3.0422.9193.1313.1164.050
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.9820.9771.0191.0010.834
Operating Cash Flow Ratio2.2573.2273.3593.8303.539
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1620.2430.2330.2770.255
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9050.9490.9170.8920.931
Debt Service Coverage Ratio8.61311.94118.13026.42027.082
Interest Coverage Ratio9.97614.07821.49030.11836.341
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000353.143
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2620.3480.4290.5840.531
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio10.47219.43512.1089.29814.499
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.0551.4771.2331.4071.712
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6030.4870.5520.5770.432
Enterprise Value Multiple21.83918.91918.03715.66217.645

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 46.7% ▼-2.7% ▼-2.0%
Ebit Margin 28.8% ▼-8.8% ▼-6.5%
Ebitda Margin 32.0% ▼-8.2% ▼-5.9%
Operating Profit Margin 29.1% ▼-8.0% ▼-6.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 31.5% ▼-9.2% ▼-6.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 24.5% ▼-7.4% ▼-5.1%
Net Profit Margin 22.9% ▼-8.3% ▼-5.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 22.9% ▼-8.3% ▼-5.9%
Current Ratio 15.761 ▼-0.636 ▲0.497
Quick Ratio 15.761 ▼-0.636 ▲0.497
Solvency Ratio 0.058 ▼-0.019 ▼-0.009
Cash Ratio 6.591 ▼-1.718 ▼-0.279
Price To Earnings Ratio 29.873 ▲5.724 ▲5.808
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.916 ▼-3.505 ▼-2.315
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.916 ▼-3.505 ▼-2.315
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 30.313 ▲5.911 ▲5.960
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.901 ▼-3.521 ▼-2.304
Price To Book Ratio 2.969 ▼-0.270 ▼-0.195
Price To Sales Ratio 6.851 ▼-0.686 ▼-0.020
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 46.707 ▲13.988 ▲13.586
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 42.247 ▲11.212 ▲11.816
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.088 ▼-0.014 ▲0.008
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.268 ▼-0.031 ▲0.011
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.212 ▼-0.019 ▲0.007
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.186 ▼-0.020 ▲0.011
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.042 ▲0.123 ▼-0.210
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.982 ▲0.005 ▲0.019
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 2.257 ▼-0.970 ▼-0.985
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.162 ▼-0.081 ▼-0.072
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.904 ▼-0.044 ▼-0.014
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 8.613 ▼-3.327 ▼-9.824
Interest Coverage Ratio 9.976 ▼-4.102 ▼-12.425
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-70.629
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.262 ▼-0.087 ▼-0.169
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 10.472 ▼-8.963 ▼-2.690
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.055 ▼-0.422 ▼-0.322
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.603 ▲0.116 ▲0.073
Enterprise Value Multiple 21.840 ▲2.920 ▲3.419

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$165.90B$153.81B$121.20B$106.95B$139.38B
Enterprise value$169.43B$155.27B$122.17B$108.02B$139.38B
EV / Sales7.00x7.61x6.84x6.04x7.19x
EV / Op. cash flow43.15x31.33x29.33x21.80x28.19x
EV / Free cash flow47.70x33.03x31.97x24.42x30.28x
EV / EBITDA21.84x18.92x18.04x15.66x17.64x
Net debt / EBITDA0.46x0.18x0.14x0.16x-0.00x
Current ratio15.76x16.40x15.63x14.08x14.46x
Income quality0.66x0.76x0.73x0.99x0.80x
Graham number$539$550$467$439$465
Graham net-net-$583-$475-$457-$446-$667
Tax burden72.9%76.8%76.9%82.3%72.2%
Interest burden109.1%108.0%112.7%97.1%109.2%
Working capital$25.68B$23.65B$18.14B$16.93B$18.80B
Invested capital$92.06B$72.96B$54.45B$53.12B$54.98B
Return on assets3.3%4.6%4.5%4.4%3.9%
Operating ROA4.6%5.8%5.2%4.7%4.5%
Return on tangible assets5.2%6.9%6.2%6.2%5.0%
Return on equity9.9%13.4%14.0%13.7%15.7%
Return on invested capital3.3%4.3%4.1%4.4%3.7%
Return on capital employed4.2%5.5%5.1%5.5%4.9%
Earnings yield3.3%4.1%4.5%4.8%4.2%
Free cash flow yield2.1%3.1%3.2%4.1%3.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow9.5%5.1%8.3%10.8%6.9%
Capex / Depreciation33.3%48.2%80.6%127.5%82.2%
Capex / Sales1.5%1.2%1.9%3.0%1.8%
SG&A / Sales10.8%11.1%11.7%11.5%11.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%3.3%3.4%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales5.4%3.7%3.5%4.0%3.8%
Intangibles / Total assets37.2%33.7%27.4%28.6%22.1%
Days sales outstanding78d80d84d74d71d
Days payables outstanding0d0d45d48d46d
Operating cycle78d80d84d74d71d
Cash conversion cycle78d80d39d26d25d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+7.9%EV / Sales ▼-8.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+15.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+11.815Earnings yield ▼-0.008Graham number ▼-10.725
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.035Return on assets ▼-0.013Return on invested capital ▼-0.011Return on capital employed ▼-0.013Operating ROA ▼-0.012Income quality ▼-0.100Tax burden ▼-0.039
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.830Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-1.830Cash conversion cycle ▼-1.830Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales ▼-0.033
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.636Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.277Working capital ▲+2034000000.000Invested capital ▲+19101000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.035

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+19.0%EV / Sales ▼-2.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+23.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+14.954Earnings yield ▼-0.009Graham number ▲+74.423
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.057Return on assets ▼-0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.005Return on capital employed ▼-0.007Operating ROA +0.000Income quality ▼-0.136Tax burden ▲+0.007
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.361Days payables outstanding ▼-46.102Operating cycle ▲+6.361Cash conversion cycle ▲+52.464Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.306Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.455Working capital ▲+6888000000.000Invested capital ▲+37082000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.151

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news