← Insiders

APO

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Apollo Global Management, Inc.

Nom
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Asset Management
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$66.6B
Employés
6,140
PDG
Marc Jeffrey Rowan
Site web
https://www.apollo.com
Marché
ARESBXCGEQBBFKKRPGPHF

Apollo Global Management, Inc. operates as a prominent investment management firm, primarily concentrating its efforts across credit, private equity, and real estate asset classes. Within its private equity division, Apollo engages in a broad spectrum of transactions, ranging from traditional management buyouts, recapitalizations, and distressed acquisitions to corporate carve-outs, growth capital infusions, turnaround financing, bridge loans, strategic acquisitions, and industry consolidation initiatives. This also includes debt investments in real estate and corporate partnerships, along with investments in distressed assets and special situations within the middle market. Its client base is diverse, encompassing sovereign wealth and endowment funds, as well as various other institutional and private investors. The firm constructs and oversees bespoke portfolios for clients and actively manages a suite of investment vehicles, including hedge funds, real estate funds, and private equity funds. Globally, Apollo also deploys capital in fixed income and alternative investment markets. Its fixed income strategies span a wide array, featuring income-oriented senior secured loans, corporate bonds, collateralized loan obligations (CLOs), structured credit products, opportunistic and non-performing loans, distressed debt, mezzanine financing, and other value-oriented fixed income instruments. Apollo seeks investment opportunities across numerous sectors, such as chemicals, energy (including oil, gas, natural resources), metals and mining, agriculture, consumer and retail, distribution and transportation, financial and business services, manufacturing and industrial, media (distribution, cable, entertainment), telecommunications, technology, packaging and materials, and satellite and wireless communications. Geographically, the firm targets investments in Africa, North America (with a strong emphasis on the United States), and Europe, while also making significant inroads into Western Europe and Asia. Its investment methodology combines contrarian insights with a rigorous focus on intrinsic value and distressed situations. Apollo typically commits equity capital ranging from $10 million to $1.5 billion per transaction, generally pursuing companies with an enterprise value between $750 million and $2.5 billion. Proprietary in-house research underpins its investment selection process. The firm is open to acquiring both minority and controlling stakes in its portfolio companies. Established in 1990 and headquartered in New York, New York, Apollo maintains additional offices across North America, Asia, and Europe to support its global operations.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$422,535

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $140.84 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-14 Kelly Martin Sell · S 3,000 $140.84 $422,535 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-10 Ro Khanna Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-10Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-01Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-14Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-13Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-21Dwight EvansSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-18Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-07Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-29Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Val HoyleSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-25Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-11Ritchie TorresSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-05-09Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-29Val HoylePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-26Ritchie TorresPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-04-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-07-19Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-10Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-02Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-04-15Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

APO presents a weak overall profile combining structural liquidity constraints (current ratio below 1.0, negative working capital) with a low-conviction catalyst signal driven by scattered Congressional purchases and…

The first sentence of the analysis written for APO on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.78 · operating margin 26% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin95.5%95.6%96.9%91.5%86.9%
Ebit Margin22.0%29.8%17.9%-36.7%96.9%
Ebitda Margin26.5%33.9%20.4%-31.9%97.4%
Operating Profit Margin25.8%31.8%18.8%-39.9%33.2%
Pretax Profit Margin20.8%28.5%17.1%-38.7%81.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin16.9%24.4%19.9%-32.0%71.7%
Net Profit Margin10.9%16.9%15.0%-17.9%30.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.7%16.9%15.0%-26.7%20.7%
Current Ratio0.7840.8000.8160.7260.628
Quick Ratio0.7840.8000.8160.7260.628
Solvency Ratio0.0120.0160.020-0.0060.101
Cash Ratio0.0580.0600.0740.0510.336
Price To Earnings Ratio25.94322.34911.201-18.5989.895
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.059-1.999-0.0330.1270.006
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.059-1.999-0.0330.1270.006
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio26.13022.53211.255-18.5989.895
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.070-1.964-0.0330.1270.006
Price To Book Ratio3.7705.6103.8585.6174.522
Price To Sales Ratio2.7463.7071.6603.4012.879
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.80929.7568.57010.39917.146
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.80929.7568.5709.84416.103
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0290.0280.0260.0280.465
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5730.6140.5761.0823.746
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3640.3800.3660.5200.789
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3640.3800.3650.4940.783
Financial Leverage Ratio19.74821.90322.32238.7378.050
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.511-0.557-0.723-0.422-80.821
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0220.0120.0290.0210.259
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2330.1250.1940.3450.179
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0001.0000.9470.939
Debt Service Coverage Ratio19.46534.45626.194-17.3405.504
Interest Coverage Ratio22.31936.72123.822-35.2822.179
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000203.935108.25728.001
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5580.3070.7810.5270.075
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.00018.70916.436
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio5.7412.7366.1143.2541.720
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3720.2690.212-0.4910.301
Enterprise Value Multiple9.68710.3086.972-10.0215.168

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 95.5% ▼-0.1% ▲2.2%
Ebit Margin 22.0% ▼-7.8% ▼-4.0%
Ebitda Margin 26.5% ▼-7.4% ▼-2.8%
Operating Profit Margin 25.8% ▼-6.0% ▲11.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 20.8% ▼-7.6% ▼-1.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 16.9% ▼-7.5% ▼-3.3%
Net Profit Margin 10.9% ▼-6.0% ▼-0.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.7% ▼-10.3% ▲0.2%
Current Ratio 0.784 ▼-0.016 ▲0.034
Quick Ratio 0.784 ▼-0.016 ▲0.034
Solvency Ratio 0.012 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.017
Cash Ratio 0.058 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.058
Price To Earnings Ratio 25.943 ▲3.594 ▲15.785
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.059 ▲0.940 ▼-0.468
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.059 ▲0.940 ▼-0.468
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 26.130 ▲3.598 ▲15.887
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.070 ▲0.894 ▼-0.483
Price To Book Ratio 3.770 ▼-1.840 ▼-0.905
Price To Sales Ratio 2.746 ▼-0.961 ▼-0.133
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 11.809 ▼-17.947 ▼-3.727
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.809 ▼-17.947 ▼-3.407
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.029 ▲0.001 ▼-0.086
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.573 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.746
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.364 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.120
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.364 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.113
Financial Leverage Ratio 19.748 ▼-2.155 ▼-2.404
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.511 ▲0.046 ▲16.096
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.022 ▲0.010 ▼-0.046
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.233 ▲0.108 ▲0.018
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 0.000 ▲0.023
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 19.465 ▼-14.991 ▲5.809
Interest Coverage Ratio 22.319 ▼-14.402 ▲12.367
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-68.039
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.558 ▲0.250 ▲0.108
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-7.029
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 5.741 ▲3.005 ▲1.828
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.372 ▲0.103 ▲0.239
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.687 ▼-0.621 ▲5.264

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$88.00B$96.80B$54.18B$37.30B$17.13B
Enterprise value$82.13B$91.22B$46.34B$35.03B$29.95B
EV / Sales2.56x3.49x1.42x3.19x5.03x
EV / Op. cash flow11.02x28.04x7.33x9.25x28.14x
EV / Free cash flow11.02x28.04x7.33x9.77x29.97x
EV / EBITDA9.69x10.31x6.97x-10.02x5.17x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.69x-0.63x-1.18x0.65x2.21x
Current ratio0.78x0.80x0.82x0.73x0.63x
Income quality2.20x1.96x1.29x-1.08x0.25x
Graham number$70$71$68—$53
Graham net-net-$267-$229-$197-$190-$71
Tax burden52.3%59.5%87.4%46.2%37.8%
Interest burden94.7%95.6%95.6%105.5%84.3%
Working capital-$71.54B-$53.91B-$39.84B-$50.46B-$1.53B
Invested capital-$65.62B-$49.58B-$35.51B-$45.26B-$835.3M
Return on assets0.8%1.2%1.6%-0.8%6.0%
Operating ROA2.0%2.4%2.2%-3.0%7.3%
Return on tangible assets0.8%1.2%1.6%-0.8%6.1%
Return on equity15.0%25.7%34.8%-29.5%48.5%
Return on invested capital5.2%6.6%6.3%-5.0%6.6%
Return on capital employed6.4%7.7%6.3%-6.0%7.5%
Earnings yield4.0%4.6%9.0%-5.3%10.7%
Free cash flow yield8.5%3.4%11.7%9.6%5.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%0.0%0.0%5.3%6.1%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%0.0%38.3%236.9%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%1.8%1.1%
SG&A / Sales9.7%10.1%7.9%15.5%53.7%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.2%2.8%3.1%4.9%19.8%
Intangibles / Total assets1.3%1.1%1.4%1.7%0.4%
Days sales outstanding125d123d51d161d30d
Days payables outstanding977d1158d1186d1171d1336d
Operating cycle125d123d51d161d30d
Cash conversion cycle-852d-1035d-1135d-1011d-1306d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-9.1%EV / Sales ▼-26.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-6.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-17.020Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▼-0.282
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.107Return on assets ▼-0.004Return on invested capital ▼-0.014Return on capital employed ▼-0.013Operating ROA ▼-0.004Income quality ▲+0.245Tax burden ▼-0.072
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.959Days payables outstanding ▼-181.133Operating cycle ▲+1.959Cash conversion cycle ▲+183.092Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.016Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.063Working capital ▼-17630000000.000Invested capital ▼-16037000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+413.6%EV / Sales ▼-49.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+87.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-17.125Earnings yield ▼-0.068Graham number ▲+17.516
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.336Return on assets ▼-0.053Return on invested capital ▼-0.014Return on capital employed ▼-0.011Operating ROA ▼-0.053Income quality ▲+1.953Tax burden ▲+0.145
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+94.597Days payables outstanding ▼-359.053Operating cycle ▲+94.597Cash conversion cycle ▲+453.650Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.157Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.904Working capital ▼-70012000000.000Invested capital ▼-64785711000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.009

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news