← Insiders

AORT

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Artivion, Inc.

Nom
Artivion, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$1.1B
Employés
1,800
PDG
James Patrick Mackin
Site web
https://artivion.com
Marché
ADUSARDTBKDCOGTINSPITGR

Artivion Inc. is a global company that develops, produces, and supplies medical devices and implantable human tissues. Its product range includes BioGlue, a polymer derived from bovine blood protein combined with a cross-linking agent, utilized in cardiac, vascular, neurological, and pulmonary surgical applications. The company also offers heart preservation services and the PhotoFix bovine pericardial patch, in addition to E-vita Open Plus and E-vita Open Neo devices. For the treatment of aortic vascular conditions, Artivion provides specialized stent graft systems. These include E-xtra design engineering systems for aortic vascular diseases, E-nside as an off-the-shelf solution for thoraco-abdominal disease, E-vita THORACIC 3G for endovascular repair of thoracic aortic aneurysms, E-nya for minimally invasive repair of descending aorta lesions, and the E-tegra system for abdominal aortic aneurysms. Furthermore, its offerings address peripheral and renal artery treatments with the E-ventus BX balloon-expandable stent graft and the E-liac system for aneurysmal iliac arteries and their side branches. The company's diverse portfolio extends to synthetic vascular grafts for use in open aortic and peripheral vascular surgeries, PerClot (an absorbable powdered hemostat for surgical procedures), and cardiac laser therapy products for angina management. Preservation services include CryoVein for femoral veins and CryoArtery for femoral arteries. Artivion also manufactures On-X prosthetic aortic and mitral heart valves, along with the On-X ascending aortic prosthesis. Supplementary devices feature CarbonAid CO2 diffusion catheters and Chord-X ePTFE sutures designed for mitral chordal replacement, as well as ascyrus medical dissection stents. Beyond products, the company offers pyrolytic carbon coating services to other medical device manufacturers. Artivion Inc. serves a broad client base, including physicians, hospitals, other healthcare facilities, and specialists such as cardiac, vascular, thoracic, and general surgeons. Established in 1984 and headquartered in Kennesaw, Georgia, the company adopted the name Artivion Inc. in January 2022, having previously operated as CryoLife, Inc.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 11480 titres (~286656 USD)

Insiders
GREEN ANDREW M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,595,676

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $28.28 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-10
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-10 GREEN ANDREW M Sell · S 11,480 $24.97 $286,656 Form 4
2026-09-03 GREEN ANDREW M Sell · S 1,493 $26.02 $38,842 Form 4
2026-09-02 GREEN ANDREW M Sell · S 6,510 $27.27 $177,495 Form 4
2026-08-19 Mackin James P Sell · S 70,000 $28.95 $2,026,850 Form 4
2026-08-14 Berry Lance A Sell · S 715 $28.55 $20,413 Form 4
2026-08-14 GREEN ANDREW M Sell · S 616 $28.55 $17,586 Form 4
2026-08-12 Holloway Jean F Sell · S 977 $28.49 $27,835 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-20 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-16 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-07-15 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-20Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-07-16Gilbert Ray CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-07-14Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-06-13Josh S. GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

AORT shows encouraging operational progress with its first profitable year, but the combination of a weak event-driven catalyst (small congressional trades offset by significant insider selling) and stretched…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AORT on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.99 · operating margin 6.1%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin61.3%64.0%64.7%64.5%66.1%
Ebit Margin9.4%6.9%1.0%1.0%0.7%
Ebitda Margin14.5%13.1%7.6%8.2%8.7%
Operating Profit Margin6.1%10.0%1.6%2.0%2.7%
Pretax Profit Margin3.3%-1.9%-6.1%-4.8%-5.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.2%-3.4%-8.7%-6.1%-5.0%
Net Profit Margin2.2%-3.4%-8.7%-6.1%-5.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin2.2%-3.4%-8.6%-6.1%-4.9%
Current Ratio2.9894.3414.8514.9795.510
Quick Ratio2.0793.1473.4343.4803.798
Solvency Ratio0.0740.021-0.0150.0070.019
Cash Ratio0.6390.8001.0190.7921.224
Price To Earnings Ratio207.318-89.344-23.840-25.250-53.553
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2291.558-0.424-0.9603.927
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2291.558-0.424-0.9603.927
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio217.190-89.344-23.840-25.250-53.553
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.3111.558-0.424-0.9603.927
Price To Book Ratio4.6134.3142.5851.7062.638
Price To Sales Ratio4.6853.0672.0581.5462.655
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-2,269.736107.84963.930-30.576-50.606
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio54.22853.58538.698-94.156-306.887
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3300.4590.4520.4680.457
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6521.3121.2721.2551.204
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3950.5670.5600.5570.546
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3580.5320.5200.5190.506
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9742.8572.8122.6832.637
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.0761.7421.6841.5671.586
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3750.3330.325-0.104-0.058
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0860.0570.053-0.016-0.009
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.0240.4970.6053.0796.064
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.8401.3090.6611.0831.406
Interest Coverage Ratio1.0061.1340.2270.3400.481
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.094114.03112.974-3.205-1.586
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1310.0610.053-0.014-0.007
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.9771.9872.534-0.481-0.197
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.9771.9872.534-0.481-0.197
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple35.95829.43638.37031.25442.261

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 61.3% ▼-2.8% ▼-2.9%
Ebit Margin 9.4% ▲2.5% ▲5.6%
Ebitda Margin 14.5% ▲1.3% ▲4.0%
Operating Profit Margin 6.1% ▼-4.0% ▲1.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 3.4% ▲5.3% ▲6.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.2% ▲5.7% ▲6.4%
Net Profit Margin 2.2% ▲5.7% ▲6.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 2.2% ▲5.7% ▲6.4%
Current Ratio 2.989 ▼-1.352 ▼-1.545
Quick Ratio 2.079 ▼-1.068 ▼-1.109
Solvency Ratio 0.074 ▲0.053 ▲0.053
Cash Ratio 0.639 ▼-0.161 ▼-0.256
Price To Earnings Ratio 207.318 ▲296.662 ▲204.252
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.229 ▼-2.787 ▼-1.803
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.229 ▼-2.787 ▼-1.803
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 217.190 ▲306.534 ▲212.150
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.311 ▼-2.870 ▼-1.869
Price To Book Ratio 4.613 ▲0.299 ▲1.442
Price To Sales Ratio 4.685 ▲1.619 ▲1.883
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -2269.736 ▼-2377.585 ▼-1833.908
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 54.228 ▲0.643 ▲105.135
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.330 ▼-0.129 ▼-0.103
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.651 ▼-0.660 ▼-0.487
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.395 ▼-0.173 ▼-0.130
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.358 ▼-0.174 ▼-0.129
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.974 ▼-0.883 ▼-0.619
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.076 ▲0.334 ▲0.345
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.376 ▲0.043 ▲0.201
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.086 ▲0.029 ▲0.052
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.024 ▼-0.521 ▼-2.068
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.840 ▲0.531 ▲0.581
Interest Coverage Ratio 1.006 ▼-0.128 ▲0.368
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.094 ▼-106.937 ▼-18.768
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.131 ▲0.069 ▲0.086
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.977 ▼-1.011 ▲0.013
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.977 ▼-1.011 ▲0.013
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 35.958 ▲6.522 ▲0.503

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.07B$1.19B$728.5M$485.2M$793.3M
Enterprise value$2.29B$1.50B$1.03B$802.7M$1.10B
EV / Sales5.20x3.86x2.90x2.56x3.68x
EV / Op. cash flow60.19x67.47x54.60x-155.77x-425.66x
EV / Free cash flow-2519.06x135.80x90.20x-50.58x-70.19x
EV / EBITDA35.96x29.44x38.37x31.25x42.26x
Net debt / EBITDA3.56x6.06x11.18x12.36x11.79x
Current ratio2.99x4.34x4.85x4.98x5.51x
Income quality3.90x-1.66x-0.61x0.27x0.17x
Graham number$7————
Graham net-net-$5-$9-$9-$9-$9
Tax burden66.1%177.8%142.2%128.1%100.0%
Interest burden35.7%-28.1%-581.4%-462.5%-719.8%
Working capital$202.0M$223.3M$222.8M$197.7M$202.7M
Invested capital$712.3M$696.7M$724.6M$704.5M$737.5M
Return on assets1.1%-1.7%-3.9%-2.5%-1.9%
Operating ROA3.2%4.9%0.7%0.8%1.0%
Return on tangible assets2.1%-3.4%-8.2%-5.7%-4.3%
Return on equity2.2%-4.8%-10.9%-6.7%-4.9%
Return on invested capital2.2%5.3%0.8%0.9%1.1%
Return on capital employed3.4%5.4%0.8%0.9%1.1%
Earnings yield0.5%-1.1%-4.2%-4.0%-1.9%
Free cash flow yield-0.0%0.9%1.6%-3.3%-2.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow102.4%50.3%39.5%-207.9%-506.4%
Capex / Depreciation173.8%46.2%32.2%47.7%54.6%
Capex / Sales8.8%2.9%2.1%3.4%4.4%
SG&A / Sales48.2%49.5%59.0%50.2%56.8%
R&D / Sales7.0%7.3%8.1%12.4%11.9%
Stock comp / Sales5.5%3.7%4.1%3.9%3.6%
Intangibles / Total assets46.4%50.4%52.9%55.9%56.9%
Days sales outstanding86d81d76d81d71d
Days payables outstanding34d47d39d39d37d
Operating cycle283d289d316d325d348d
Cash conversion cycle249d242d277d286d311d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+73.5%EV / Sales ▲+34.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+22.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.287Earnings yield ▲+0.016
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.070Return on assets ▲+0.028Return on invested capital ▼-0.031Return on capital employed ▼-0.020Operating ROA ▼-0.017Income quality ▲+5.568Tax burden ▼-1.117
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.058Days payables outstanding ▼-12.669Operating cycle ▼-5.840Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.828Capex / Sales ▲+0.060R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.352Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.500Working capital ▼-21262000.000Invested capital ▲+15543000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.039

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+160.6%EV / Sales ▲+41.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-14.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+485.848Earnings yield ▲+0.023
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.071Return on assets ▲+0.030Return on invested capital ▲+0.012Return on capital employed ▲+0.023Operating ROA ▲+0.022Income quality ▲+3.729Tax burden ▼-0.340
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+14.777Days payables outstanding ▼-3.181Operating cycle ▼-65.074Cash conversion cycle ▼-61.894Capex / Sales ▲+0.045R&D / Sales ▼-0.049
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.521Net debt / EBITDA ▼-8.233Working capital ▼-749000.000Invested capital ▼-25205000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.105

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news