← Insiders

AEP

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

American Electric Power Company, Inc.

Nom
American Electric Power Company, Inc.
Secteur
Utilities
Industrie
Regulated Electric
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$70.6B
Employés
17,581
PDG
William J. Fehrman
Site web
https://www.aep.com
Marché
DDUKEIXETREXCIDA

American Electric Power Company, Inc. (AEP) operates as a prominent electric utility holding company, with its core business encompassing the generation, transmission, and delivery of electricity. Serving both retail and wholesale clients across the United States, AEP organizes its extensive operations into several key segments: Vertically Integrated Utilities, Transmission and Distribution Utilities, AEP Transmission Holdco, and Generation & Marketing. The firm produces its electrical power from a diverse portfolio of energy sources, including coal, lignite, natural gas, nuclear, hydroelectric, solar, and wind power, alongside other emerging technologies. Beyond direct consumer sales, AEP also functions as a major wholesale electricity supplier, providing power to other utility companies, rural electric cooperatives, municipalities, and various other participants within the energy market. Incorporated in 1906, the company's corporate headquarters are situated in Columbus, Ohio.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 2000 titres (~250000 USD)

Insiders
Dixon Kate
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$250,000

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $125.00 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$250,000 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-08
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-08 Dixon Kate Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,000 $125.00 $250,000 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-26 David Taylor Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-26 David Taylor Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing
2026-08-25 David Taylor Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-26David TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-05David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-26David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-16David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-03David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-06Richard Ray LarsenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-22David J. TaylorPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-24George WhitesidesSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-10David J. TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-12-06Virginia Ann FoxxPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-04John JamesSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-10John JamesPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-26Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-05-25Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-10-12Kathy E. ManningPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-03-10Scott FranklinSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000
2022-03-10Scott FranklinSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-11-02Dwight EvansSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-30Zoe LofgrenPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-29Dwight EvansSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-21John Henry RutherfordSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-06K. Michael ConawayPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-23Zoe LofgrenSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-03-18K. Michael ConawaySale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2020-03-02Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-10-15Dwight EvansPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-25Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-03-04Van TaylorSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-14Peter ViscloskySale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-12-21K. Michael ConawayPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-11-21K. Michael ConawaySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-07-17John Henry RutherfordPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

AEP shows improving operational fundamentals and expanding margins, but a critically low liquidity score (35) driven by a current ratio below 0.5 and elevated debt-to-EBITDA creates a fragile financial foundation.

The first sentence of the analysis written for AEP on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $250K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $250K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.45 · operating margin 24% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin31.8%31.9%29.0%25.2%28.1%
Ebit Margin26.9%23.6%20.7%19.7%22.3%
Ebitda Margin42.9%40.6%37.2%36.8%40.6%
Operating Profit Margin24.3%23.9%21.3%17.6%19.6%
Pretax Profit Margin17.6%14.7%11.7%12.0%15.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin17.0%14.9%11.4%11.9%15.0%
Net Profit Margin16.4%14.9%11.4%11.9%15.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin16.4%14.9%11.4%11.9%15.0%
Current Ratio0.4550.4450.5250.5110.628
Quick Ratio0.3330.3130.3630.4090.549
Solvency Ratio0.0830.0840.0760.0810.085
Cash Ratio0.0200.0160.0280.0380.032
Price To Earnings Ratio17.31416.47019.06621.05317.901
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.9150.524-3.439-2.2751.500
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.9150.524-3.439-2.2751.500
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio17.31416.52919.15621.14717.938
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.8950.523-3.440-2.2321.468
Price To Book Ratio1.9221.8151.6692.0341.985
Price To Sales Ratio2.7472.4552.1752.5162.679
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.781-50.596-16.897-32.740-23.143
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio8.6177.1858.4099.19111.597
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4290.4440.4510.4450.418
Debt To Equity Ratio1.6131.6981.7271.7401.634
Debt To Capital Ratio0.6170.6290.6330.6350.620
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5890.5930.5990.5900.583
Financial Leverage Ratio3.7653.8263.8303.9093.908
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-3.008-3.131-3.232-3.478-3.262
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5220.5230.4330.3990.309
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3190.3420.2590.2740.231
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.981-0.142-0.498-0.281-0.501
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.3401.0541.0030.8881.113
Interest Coverage Ratio2.6102.5632.2842.4422.736
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.4331.1610.9420.8010.805
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1380.1490.1150.1270.105
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio53.4150.8760.6680.7810.666
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.2480.7030.5410.6280.527
Dividend Payout Ratio0.5610.6420.7970.7130.611
Enterprise Value Multiple11.75211.67011.85612.63311.967

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 31.8% ▼-0.1% ▲2.6%
Ebit Margin 26.9% ▲3.3% ▲4.2%
Ebitda Margin 42.9% ▲2.3% ▲3.3%
Operating Profit Margin 24.3% ▲0.4% ▲3.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.6% ▲2.8% ▲3.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 17.0% ▲2.0% ▲2.9%
Net Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.5% ▲2.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.5% ▲2.5%
Current Ratio 0.455 ▲0.010 ▼-0.058
Quick Ratio 0.333 ▲0.020 ▼-0.061
Solvency Ratio 0.083 ▼-0.000 ▲0.002
Cash Ratio 0.020 ▲0.004 ▼-0.007
Price To Earnings Ratio 17.314 ▲0.844 ▼-1.047
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.915 ▲0.391 ▲1.470
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.915 ▲0.391 ▲1.470
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 17.314 ▲0.785 ▼-1.103
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.894 ▲0.372 ▲1.452
Price To Book Ratio 1.922 ▲0.107 ▲0.037
Price To Sales Ratio 2.747 ▲0.292 ▲0.233
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 8.781 ▲59.377 ▲31.700
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 8.617 ▲1.431 ▼-0.383
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.428 ▼-0.015 ▼-0.009
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.613 ▼-0.085 ▼-0.069
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.617 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.010
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.589 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.001
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.765 ▼-0.060 ▼-0.082
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -3.008 ▲0.123 ▲0.214
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.522 ▼-0.002 ▲0.085
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.319 ▼-0.023 ▲0.034
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.981 ▲1.123 ▲1.069
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.340 ▲0.286 ▲0.261
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.610 ▲0.047 ▲0.083
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.433 ▲0.272 ▲0.405
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.138 ▼-0.011 ▲0.011
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 53.415 ▲52.540 ▲42.134
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.248 ▲2.545 ▲2.118
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.561 ▼-0.081 ▼-0.104
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.752 ▲0.081 ▼-0.224

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$59.83B$48.89B$42.15B$48.60B$44.53B
Enterprise value$109.81B$94.45B$85.42B$89.67B$80.79B
EV / Sales5.04x4.74x4.41x4.64x4.86x
EV / Op. cash flow15.81x13.88x17.04x16.96x21.04x
EV / Free cash flow16.11x-97.74x-34.25x-60.41x-41.98x
EV / EBITDA11.75x11.67x11.86x12.63x11.97x
Net debt / EBITDA5.35x5.63x6.01x5.79x5.37x
Current ratio0.46x0.45x0.53x0.51x0.63x
Income quality1.94x2.29x2.27x2.29x1.54x
Graham number$97$80$68$69$71
Graham net-net-$157-$137-$131-$129-$125
Tax burden93.6%101.0%97.4%99.8%95.6%
Interest burden65.3%62.5%56.4%60.6%70.3%
Working capital-$7.26B-$7.22B-$5.50B-$6.49B-$4.62B
Invested capital$85.83B$75.83B$71.86B$67.55B$62.01B
Return on assets3.1%2.9%2.3%2.5%2.8%
Operating ROA4.8%4.8%4.3%3.8%3.9%
Return on tangible assets3.1%2.9%2.3%2.5%2.8%
Return on equity11.5%11.0%8.7%9.7%11.1%
Return on invested capital4.7%5.0%4.5%3.9%3.9%
Return on capital employed5.1%5.3%4.9%4.2%4.3%
Earnings yield6.0%6.1%5.2%4.7%5.6%
Free cash flow yield11.4%-2.0%-5.9%-3.1%-4.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow1.9%114.2%149.8%128.1%150.1%
Capex / Depreciation3.7%229.0%235.5%206.1%189.2%
Capex / Sales0.6%39.0%38.7%35.1%34.7%
SG&A / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Days sales outstanding48d48d46d50d43d
Days payables outstanding84d71d54d67d63d
Operating cycle88d94d96d85d73d
Cash conversion cycle4d23d42d17d10d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+22.4%EV / Sales ▲+6.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+0.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.932Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+16.506
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.005Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.003Return on capital employed ▼-0.002Operating ROA +0.000Income quality ▼-0.347Tax burden ▼-0.074
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.194Days payables outstanding ▲+13.265Operating cycle ▼-6.502Cash conversion cycle ▼-19.767Capex / Sales ▼-0.384R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.010Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.281Working capital ▼-41500000.000Invested capital ▲+9998300000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+34.4%EV / Sales ▲+3.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.225Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+25.712
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.004Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.008Return on capital employed ▲+0.008Operating ROA ▲+0.009Income quality ▲+0.396Tax burden ▼-0.020
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.409Days payables outstanding ▲+21.527Operating cycle ▲+15.062Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.464Capex / Sales ▼-0.341R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.174Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.022Working capital ▼-2644500000.000Invested capital ▲+23811400000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news