← Insiders

VIAV

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Viavi Solutions Inc.

Nom
Viavi Solutions Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Communication Equipment
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$7.5B
Employés
4,100
PDG
Oleg Khaykin
Site web
https://www.viavisolutions.com
Marché
ADTNCIENLITENOKYZOFFZTCOF

Viavi Solutions Inc. offers a comprehensive suite of solutions for network testing, monitoring, and assurance to a global customer base. These clients include telecommunication service providers, businesses, manufacturers of network equipment, original equipment manufacturers, governmental organizations, and the aviation industry. The company's operations are divided into three core segments: 1. Network Enablement (NE): This division focuses on providing tools for the construction and upkeep of network infrastructure. It supplies instruments, software, and associated services crucial for the design, deployment, activation, certification, troubleshooting, and optimization of networks. This also encompasses specialized instrumentation for communication and safety. Additionally, the segment delivers professional support, including repair, calibration, software assistance, technical help, comprehensive system integration projects (with project management, installation, and implementation), and various training and consulting services. 2. Service Enablement (SE): This segment empowers communication service providers, enterprises, and cloud operators with embedded systems and enterprise performance management solutions. These offerings grant critical visibility into network, service, and application data. Utilizing instruments, microprobes, and software, Viavi monitors, collects, and analyzes network data to reveal the true customer experience and identify potential new revenue streams and avenues for network optimization. 3. Optical Security and Performance Products (OSP): This segment develops and supplies advanced optical products catering to diverse markets such as anti-counterfeiting, consumer and industrial goods, government applications, and the automotive sector. Founded in 1923, Viavi Solutions Inc. was previously known as JDS Uniphase Corporation until it adopted its current name in August 2015. The company's headquarters are located in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 81 000 titres (~3 703 720,00 $ US)

Insiders
Black Laura A.Solomon Joanne
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$7,014,816

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $40.80 vs last close $47.10 (+15.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,169,427 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-17
Liquidity
Liquid $283,680,681/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:11:04 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-23 SCRIVANICH LUKE M Sell · S · 10b5-1 35,866 $36.24 $1,299,784 Form 4
2026-09-11 McNab Paul Sell · S 3,523 $38.98 $137,327 Form 4
2026-08-31 Daskal Ilan Sell · S 26,033 $36.29 $944,738 Form 4
2026-08-31 SCRIVANICH LUKE M Sell · S · 10b5-1 23,911 $36.37 $869,643 Form 4
2026-08-17 Black Laura A. Sell · S 71,000 $46.12 $3,274,520 Form 4
2026-08-14 Solomon Joanne Sell · S 10,000 $42.92 $429,200 Form 4
2026-08-10 McNab Paul Sell · S 1,595 $37.37 $59,605 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-04Gilbert CisnerosSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-13Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-07-19Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-06-18Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-16Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-15Josh GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-29Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-12Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-15Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-11Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-07Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-05Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

VIAV presents a mixed profile: a meaningful earnings catalyst driven by AI Optics/CPO tailwinds and significant institutional accumulation (BlackRock 25M+ shares) partially offsets deeply deteriorating fundamentals…

The first sentence of the analysis written for VIAV on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.85 · operating margin 6.9%

Suggested stop 44.13, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(6.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 2.61. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-272025-06-282024-06-292023-07-012022-07-02
Gross Profit Margin57.7%56.8%56.9%57.0%59.1%
Ebit Margin4.2%6.4%4.2%7.9%6.8%
Ebitda Margin4.2%12.2%10.1%14.2%12.7%
Operating Profit Margin6.9%6.5%4.3%9.0%14.3%
Pretax Profit Margin1.1%3.6%1.2%5.5%5.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-2.0%3.2%-2.6%2.3%1.2%
Net Profit Margin-2.0%3.2%-2.6%2.3%1.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-2.0%3.2%-2.6%2.3%1.2%
Current Ratio1.8461.5013.5472.7512.722
Quick Ratio1.6181.3013.1572.4132.424
Solvency Ratio-0.0240.0800.0310.0820.079
Cash Ratio0.9520.7181.9071.4751.516
Price To Earnings Ratio-366.38562.500-57.250103.000195.082
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.021-0.2680.2741.611-2.513
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.021-0.2680.2741.611-2.513
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-366.38566.667-57.250103.000201.075
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.963-0.2960.2741.493-2.593
Price To Book Ratio7.5462.8522.2443.6844.500
Price To Sales Ratio7.2002.0521.5292.3012.339
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio132.01835.88715.78240.39228.622
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio95.97124.77713.13822.30316.971
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2580.3470.3960.4220.407
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4820.8871.0081.1311.108
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3250.4700.5020.5310.526
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2150.3370.4830.4770.479
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8682.5552.5472.6792.721
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.4842.3451.6251.7882.584
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1670.1520.4710.3320.482
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0750.0830.1160.1030.138
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7270.6900.8320.5520.593
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0530.4622.0650.9901.245
Interest Coverage Ratio2.2172.3631.3923.6577.948
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4430.3650.0001.1862.604
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1630.1300.1690.1460.239
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.6623.2305.9692.2332.457
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.6623.2305.9692.2332.457
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple172.40318.90617.24517.92319.579

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 57.7% ▲0.8% ▲0.2%
Ebit Margin 4.2% ▼-2.2% ▼-1.7%
Ebitda Margin 4.2% ▼-8.0% ▼-6.5%
Operating Profit Margin 6.9% ▲0.4% ▼-1.3%
Pretax Profit Margin 1.1% ▼-2.5% ▼-2.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -2.0% ▼-5.2% ▼-2.4%
Net Profit Margin -2.0% ▼-5.2% ▼-2.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -2.0% ▼-5.2% ▼-2.4%
Current Ratio 1.846 ▲0.345 ▼-0.627
Quick Ratio 1.618 ▲0.317 ▼-0.564
Solvency Ratio -0.024 ▼-0.104 ▼-0.074
Cash Ratio 0.952 ▲0.234 ▼-0.362
Price To Earnings Ratio -366.385 ▼-428.885 ▼-353.774
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.021 ▲2.289 ▲1.796
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.021 ▲2.289 ▲1.796
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -366.385 ▼-433.051 ▼-355.806
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.963 ▲2.259 ▲1.795
Price To Book Ratio 7.546 ▲4.695 ▲3.381
Price To Sales Ratio 7.200 ▲5.147 ▲4.116
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 132.018 ▲96.131 ▲81.478
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 95.971 ▲71.194 ▲61.339
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.258 ▼-0.089 ▼-0.108
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.482 ▼-0.405 ▼-0.441
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.325 ▼-0.145 ▼-0.145
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.215 ▼-0.122 ▼-0.183
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.868 ▼-0.688 ▼-0.606
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.484 ▲1.140 ▲1.119
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.167 ▲0.015 ▼-0.154
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.075 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.028
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.727 ▲0.036 ▲0.048
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.053 ▼-0.408 ▼-0.910
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.217 ▼-0.146 ▼-1.298
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.443 ▲0.078 ▼-0.476
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.163 ▲0.033 ▼-0.006
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.662 ▲0.432 ▲0.152
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.662 ▲0.432 ▲0.152
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 172.403 ▲153.497 ▲123.192

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$10.93B$2.23B$1.53B$2.54B$3.02B
Enterprise value$10.98B$2.49B$1.75B$2.82B$3.21B
EV / Sales7.23x2.30x1.74x2.55x2.48x
EV / Op. cash flow96.42x27.77x14.99x24.71x18.01x
EV / Free cash flow132.63x40.22x18.01x44.75x30.37x
EV / EBITDA172.40x18.91x17.25x17.92x19.58x
Net debt / EBITDA0.80x2.04x2.13x1.75x1.13x
Current ratio1.85x1.50x3.55x2.75x2.72x
Income quality-3.75x2.58x-4.51x4.47x11.49x
Graham number—$4—$3$2
Graham net-net-$1-$2-$1-$2-$1
Tax burden-177.8%88.8%-222.4%42.0%23.8%
Interest burden26.8%56.6%27.3%69.1%73.6%
Working capital$576.0M$295.5M$629.4M$601.5M$635.8M
Invested capital$1.88B$1.29B$1.38B$1.36B$1.31B
Return on assets-1.1%1.7%-1.5%1.4%0.8%
Operating ROA4.5%3.8%2.4%5.4%9.8%
Return on tangible assets-1.9%2.7%-2.1%1.9%1.1%
Return on equity-2.1%4.5%-3.8%3.7%2.3%
Return on invested capital-8.2%3.8%-6.4%2.6%2.9%
Return on capital employed5.2%5.0%2.9%6.6%12.7%
Earnings yield-0.3%1.6%-1.7%1.0%0.5%
Free cash flow yield0.8%2.8%6.3%2.5%3.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow27.3%31.0%16.8%44.8%40.7%
Capex / Depreciation28.7%44.3%33.2%73.5%96.2%
Capex / Sales2.0%2.6%1.9%4.6%5.6%
SG&A / Sales30.9%31.1%32.5%29.3%28.3%
R&D / Sales17.3%19.2%20.2%18.7%16.5%
Stock comp / Sales3.6%4.9%4.9%4.6%4.0%
Intangibles / Total assets39.9%36.5%28.3%27.8%24.2%
Days sales outstanding84d99d89d87d81d
Days payables outstanding52d54d43d36d40d
Operating cycle173d191d171d176d157d
Cash conversion cycle120d137d128d140d116d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+391.3%EV / Sales ▲+214.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+811.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+68.649Earnings yield ▼-0.018
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.066Return on assets ▼-0.029Return on invested capital ▼-0.120Return on capital employed ▲+0.001Operating ROA ▲+0.007Income quality ▼-6.327Tax burden ▼-2.666
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-14.245Days payables outstanding ▼-1.312Operating cycle ▼-18.027Cash conversion cycle ▼-16.715Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales ▼-0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.345Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.237Working capital ▲+280500000.000Invested capital ▲+590000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.034

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+261.7%EV / Sales ▲+191.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+780.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+78.411Earnings yield ▼-0.008
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.044Return on assets ▼-0.020Return on invested capital ▼-0.111Return on capital employed ▼-0.075Operating ROA ▼-0.053Income quality ▼-15.237Tax burden ▼-2.016
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.737Days payables outstanding ▲+12.089Operating cycle ▲+15.883Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.793Capex / Sales ▼-0.036R&D / Sales ▲+0.008
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.875Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.326Working capital ▼-59800000.000Invested capital ▲+572300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.157

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news