← Insiders

TKNO

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Alpha Teknova, Inc.

Nom
Alpha Teknova, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$330.2M
Employés
158
PDG
Stephen Gunstream
Site web
https://www.teknova.com
Marché
AZTABLFSHBIOLABMLABMRVI

Alpha Teknova, Inc. supplies vital scientific reagents to the life sciences sector across both the United States and international markets. These crucial materials play a key role in facilitating the exploration, evolution, and ultimate production of biopharmaceutical goods, such as advanced drug treatments, new vaccines, and molecular diagnostic solutions. The company's product offerings encompass pre-filled media plates designed for cell growth and replication; liquid cell culture media and complementary supplements that promote cellular proliferation; and various molecular biology reagents used for the handling, rehydration, and purification of samples. Teknova caters to a diverse clientele within the life sciences arena, including pharmaceutical companies, biotechnology firms, contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs), in vitro diagnostic businesses, and academic and governmental research facilities. Founded in 1996, Alpha Teknova's main office is situated in Hollister, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Last synced
2026-10-06 10:56:08 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-08-10 Richard Blumenthal Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

TKNO presents a meaningful near-term catalyst with the FDA Type II Drug Master File filing and a Zacks Buy upgrade supporting positive momentum, but the underlying fundamentals remain deeply concerning with persistent…

The first sentence of the analysis written for TKNO on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 4.58 · operating margin -42% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin33.2%19.2%28.1%42.2%47.8%
Ebit Margin-40.7%-69.3%-85.0%-69.7%-32.7%
Ebitda Margin-25.0%-51.8%-69.6%-62.0%-24.8%
Operating Profit Margin-41.9%-69.3%-96.9%-119.9%-32.5%
Pretax Profit Margin-42.5%-71.1%-101.1%-119.2%-34.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-42.6%-70.9%-100.3%-114.6%-26.6%
Net Profit Margin-42.6%-70.9%-100.3%-114.6%-26.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-42.6%-70.9%-100.3%-114.6%-26.6%
Current Ratio4.5793.8165.1455.62213.070
Quick Ratio3.6433.2093.8384.49612.374
Solvency Ratio-0.314-0.554-0.807-0.846-0.297
Cash Ratio0.7840.3313.2093.88411.303
Price To Earnings Ratio-11.875-14.649-3.216-3.337-58.514
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2710.2880.103-0.0090.184
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2710.2880.103-0.0090.184
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-11.875-14.649-3.216-3.337-58.514
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.2710.2880.103-0.0090.184
Price To Book Ratio2.9554.7371.3181.5864.006
Price To Sales Ratio5.01610.3413.2353.82415.550
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-20.751-28.879-4.437-2.851-19.819
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-23.506-31.501-6.309-5.781-63.258
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1460.2540.2370.2780.071
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2200.3660.3380.4240.083
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1800.2680.2530.2980.077
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1620.1030.1280.1800.077
Financial Leverage Ratio1.5061.4411.4281.5241.163
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.3841.1040.8430.5760.697
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.147-1.105-2.120-2.520-1.171
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.213-0.328-0.513-0.662-0.246
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1331.0911.4222.0273.192
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-3.947-4.117-30.3010.000-10.749
Interest Coverage Ratio-23.910-38.058-42.6930.000-20.387
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-4.609-3.0630.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.571-0.411-0.618-0.648-0.764
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-7.531-11.014-2.371-0.973-0.456
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-7.531-11.014-2.371-0.973-0.456
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-20.935-21.300-4.725-6.168-54.341

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 33.2% ▲14.0% ▼-0.9%
Ebit Margin -40.7% ▲28.6% ▲18.8%
Ebitda Margin -25.1% ▲26.8% ▲21.6%
Operating Profit Margin -41.9% ▲27.4% ▲30.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -42.4% ▲28.6% ▲31.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -42.6% ▲28.3% ▲28.4%
Net Profit Margin -42.6% ▲28.3% ▲28.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -42.6% ▲28.3% ▲28.4%
Current Ratio 4.579 ▲0.763 ▼-1.867
Quick Ratio 3.643 ▲0.434 ▼-1.869
Solvency Ratio -0.314 ▲0.241 ▲0.250
Cash Ratio 0.784 ▲0.454 ▼-3.118
Price To Earnings Ratio -11.875 ▲2.774 ▲6.443
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.271 ▼-0.017 ▲0.103
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.271 ▼-0.017 ▲0.103
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -11.875 ▲2.774 ▲6.443
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.271 ▼-0.017 ▲0.103
Price To Book Ratio 2.955 ▼-1.782 ▲0.035
Price To Sales Ratio 5.016 ▼-5.325 ▼-2.578
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -20.751 ▲8.128 ▼-5.404
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -23.506 ▲7.995 ▲2.565
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.146 ▼-0.108 ▼-0.051
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.220 ▼-0.146 ▼-0.066
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.180 ▼-0.088 ▼-0.035
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.162 ▲0.059 ▲0.032
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.506 ▲0.065 ▲0.093
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.384 ▲0.280 ▲0.463
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.147 ▼-0.042 ▲0.466
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.213 ▲0.115 ▲0.179
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.133 ▲0.042 ▼-0.640
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -3.947 ▲0.170 ▲5.876
Interest Coverage Ratio -23.910 ▲14.148 ▲1.100
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -4.609 ▼-1.546 ▼-3.074
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.571 ▼-0.160 ▲0.031
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -7.531 ▲3.483 ▼-3.062
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -7.531 ▲3.483 ▼-3.062
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -20.935 ▲0.365 ▲0.559

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$203.2M$390.3M$118.7M$158.4M$573.7M
Enterprise value$212.5M$416.8M$120.7M$158.5M$498.0M
EV / Sales5.24x11.04x3.29x3.83x13.50x
EV / Op. cash flow-24.57x-33.64x-6.41x-5.78x-54.92x
EV / Free cash flow-21.69x-30.84x-4.51x-2.85x-17.21x
EV / EBITDA-20.93x-21.30x-4.72x-6.17x-54.34x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.91x-1.35x-0.08x-0.00x8.25x
Current ratio4.58x3.82x5.14x5.62x13.07x
Income quality0.50x0.46x0.51x0.58x0.93x
Graham net-net-$0$0-$0-$0$3
Tax burden100.3%99.7%99.2%96.1%77.6%
Interest burden104.3%102.6%118.8%171.2%104.9%
Working capital$27.0M$31.6M$36.8M$50.3M$93.5M
Invested capital$94.8M$106.2M$117.9M$139.1M$158.6M
Return on assets-16.7%-22.5%-28.6%-31.2%-5.9%
Operating ROA-15.3%-21.1%-25.3%-31.2%-10.5%
Return on tangible assets-18.8%-25.3%-32.2%-35.2%-7.5%
Return on equity-25.1%-32.5%-40.9%-47.5%-6.8%
Return on invested capital-17.3%-23.0%-29.0%-33.2%-5.9%
Return on capital employed-17.7%-24.3%-29.7%-35.1%-7.6%
Earnings yield-8.5%-6.9%-31.0%-30.0%-1.7%
Free cash flow yield-4.8%-3.5%-22.5%-35.1%-5.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow-13.3%-9.1%-42.2%-102.7%-219.2%
Capex / Depreciation18.1%17.1%140.2%889.4%689.5%
Capex / Sales2.8%3.0%21.6%68.0%53.9%
SG&A / Sales66.8%78.1%94.8%90.4%65.5%
R&D / Sales5.4%7.3%15.2%18.7%11.7%
Stock comp / Sales8.5%9.7%11.3%9.0%4.2%
Intangibles / Total assets11.5%11.0%11.1%11.5%21.2%
Days sales outstanding42d42d39d38d58d
Days payables outstanding19d10d21d37d43d
Operating cycle137d123d200d224d160d
Cash conversion cycle118d113d179d187d118d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-47.9%EV / Sales ▼-52.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+1.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+9.062Earnings yield ▼-0.016
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.074Return on assets ▲+0.059Return on invested capital ▲+0.056Return on capital employed ▲+0.066Operating ROA ▲+0.059Income quality ▲+0.038Tax burden ▲+0.007
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.099Days payables outstanding ▲+8.706Operating cycle ▲+13.631Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.925Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales ▼-0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.763Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.443Working capital ▼-4591000.000Invested capital ▼-11414000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.005

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-64.6%EV / Sales ▼-61.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+61.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+30.342Earnings yield ▼-0.068
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.182Return on assets ▼-0.108Return on invested capital ▼-0.115Return on capital employed ▼-0.101Operating ROA ▼-0.048Income quality ▼-0.424Tax burden ▲+0.228
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-16.318Days payables outstanding ▼-24.002Operating cycle ▼-23.396Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.606Capex / Sales ▼-0.510R&D / Sales ▼-0.063
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-8.492Net debt / EBITDA ▼-9.164Working capital ▼-66487000.000Invested capital ▼-63826000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.097

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news