← Insiders

MLAB

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Mesa Laboratories, Inc.

Nom
Mesa Laboratories, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Specialties
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$720.0M
Employés
717
PDG
Siddhartha C. Kadia
Site web
https://www.mesalabs.com
Marché
ABIOLABMRVIPACBQGEN

Mesa Laboratories, Inc. develops, designs, manufactures, sells, and services life sciences tools and quality control products and services in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The Sterilization and Disinfection Control segment offers biological, chemical, and cleaning indicators, used to assess the effectiveness of sterilization decontamination, disinfection, and cleaning processes in the pharmaceutical, medical device, and healthcare industries. This segment also provides testing and laboratory services to the dental and pharmaceutical industries. Its Clinical Genomics segment offers MassARRAY, a genetic analysis tool system, and related consumables, including chips, panels, and chemical reagent solutions used by clinical labs to analyze DNA samples for inherited genetic disease testing, pharmacogenetics, oncology testing, infectious disease testing, doping and toxicology testing, and other differentiated applications for use in research. The Biopharmaceutical Development segment provides automated systems, such as Gyrolab xPand and Gyrolab xPlore hardware and software, Gyrolab Bioaffy consumable microfluidic disks, Gyrolab kits and Rexxip buffers for protein analysis; PurePep Chorus and Symphony instruments for peptide synthesis; and PurePep EasyClean products for purifying peptides. Its Calibration Solutions segment offers quality control products to measure and calibrate critical parameters in applications, such as environmental and process monitoring, dialysis, gas flow, air quality, and torque testing in medical device and pharmaceutical manufacturing, laboratory, and hospital environments. This segment’s products include continuous monitoring systems, dialysate meters and consumables, data loggers, gas flow calibration and air sampling equipment, and torque testing systems under DialyGuard, ViewPoint, DataTrace, DryCal, and BGI brands. Mesa Laboratories, Inc. was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Lakewood, Colorado.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 900 titres (~102 321,00 $ US) VENTE TOTALE: 7 093 titres (~800 090,40 $ US)

Insiders
Sullivan John JamesTripeny R Tony
Total bought
$102,321

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $113.69 vs last close —

Total sold
$800,090

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $112.80 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-13
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Sullivan John James Sell · S 7,093 $112.80 $800,090 Form 4
2026-08-13 Tripeny R Tony Buy · P 900 $113.69 $102,321 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

MLAB presents a weak investment case with a low catalyst score (15) driven by dominant insider selling and the absence of any meaningful event-driven trigger, compounded by fragile financials marked by high leverage…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MLAB on 2026-08-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Sale value outweighs purchases
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.72 · operating margin 7.4%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-312023-03-312022-03-31
Gross Profit Margin63.5%62.6%61.6%61.0%59.2%
Ebit Margin4.8%7.4%-124.9%2.0%4.0%
Ebitda Margin14.2%17.6%-110.3%17.1%17.6%
Operating Profit Margin7.4%6.8%-125.9%1.5%2.6%
Pretax Profit Margin4.8%2.5%-127.5%-0.2%1.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.7%-0.8%-117.6%0.4%1.0%
Net Profit Margin2.7%-0.8%-117.6%0.4%1.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin2.7%-0.8%-117.6%0.4%1.0%
Current Ratio1.7170.6262.4682.7442.587
Quick Ratio1.2910.4721.7301.9452.075
Solvency Ratio0.1240.082-0.7390.1270.086
Cash Ratio0.4350.1670.6370.7591.027
Price To Earnings Ratio72.475-329.611-2.3731,027.824708.000
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1653.3210.000-19.475-15.576
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1653.3210.000-19.475-15.576
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio73.074-329.611-2.3731,027.824728.229
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.1683.3210.000-19.985-16.071
Price To Book Ratio2.6184.0314.1492.3633.373
Price To Sales Ratio1.9572.6732.7904.2447.207
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio12.31815.22614.51339.66638.183
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.38313.76313.66933.22533.869
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3950.4190.5180.2810.313
Debt To Equity Ratio0.9061.1351.5910.4730.562
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4750.5320.6140.3210.360
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4390.3250.6040.3180.357
Financial Leverage Ratio2.2972.7113.0731.6821.796
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-29.469128.1123.0742.8851.061
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6920.2850.9960.6450.816
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1720.1940.2040.1280.213
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9240.9040.9420.8380.887
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.8380.305-38.0868.1417.934
Interest Coverage Ratio1.7311.378-47.7580.6961.210
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.6140.4630.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2540.2580.1910.1500.177
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio13.17910.40417.1926.1588.850
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.3245.8757.3383.5205.047
Dividend Payout Ratio0.525-1.757-0.0143.6621.785
Enterprise Value Multiple17.83918.853-3.38328.86846.122

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 63.5% ▲0.9% ▲1.9%
Ebit Margin 4.8% ▼-2.6% ▲26.1%
Ebitda Margin 14.2% ▼-3.4% ▲22.9%
Operating Profit Margin 7.4% ▲0.7% ▲28.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.8% ▲2.4% ▲28.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.7% ▲3.5% ▲25.6%
Net Profit Margin 2.7% ▲3.5% ▲25.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 2.7% ▲3.5% ▲25.6%
Current Ratio 1.717 ▲1.091 ▼-0.311
Quick Ratio 1.291 ▲0.819 ▼-0.212
Solvency Ratio 0.124 ▲0.042 ▲0.188
Cash Ratio 0.435 ▲0.268 ▼-0.170
Price To Earnings Ratio 72.475 ▲402.087 ▼-222.788
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.165 ▼-3.487 ▲6.214
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.165 ▼-3.487 ▲6.214
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 73.074 ▲402.685 ▼-226.354
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.168 ▼-3.489 ▲6.413
Price To Book Ratio 2.618 ▼-1.413 ▼-0.689
Price To Sales Ratio 1.957 ▼-0.716 ▼-1.817
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 12.318 ▼-2.909 ▼-11.664
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.383 ▼-2.380 ▼-9.799
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.395 ▼-0.024 ▲0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.906 ▼-0.229 ▼-0.027
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.475 ▼-0.056 ▲0.015
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.439 ▲0.114 ▲0.031
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.297 ▼-0.415 ▼-0.015
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -29.469 ▼-157.581 ▼-50.602
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.692 ▲0.406 ▲0.005
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.172 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.010
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.924 ▲0.020 ▲0.025
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.837 ▲1.533 ▲5.811
Interest Coverage Ratio 1.731 ▲0.354 ▲10.280
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.614 ▲7.151 ▲5.999
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.254 ▼-0.004 ▲0.048
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 13.179 ▲2.775 ▲2.022
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.324 ▲0.449 ▲0.703
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.525 ▲2.282 ▼-0.315
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.839 ▼-1.014 ▼-3.821

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$487.5M$644.2M$603.2M$929.7M$1.33B
Enterprise value$629.5M$798.4M$806.3M$1.08B$1.50B
EV / Sales2.53x3.31x3.73x4.94x8.14x
EV / Op. cash flow14.70x17.06x18.27x38.70x38.25x
EV / Free cash flow15.90x18.87x19.40x46.20x43.12x
EV / EBITDA17.84x18.85x-3.38x28.87x46.12x
Net debt / EBITDA4.02x3.64x-0.85x4.08x5.28x
Current ratio1.72x0.63x2.47x2.74x2.59x
Income quality6.38x-23.71x-0.17x30.09x20.96x
Graham number$30——$17$25
Graham net-net-$31-$37-$42-$35-$42
Tax burden55.9%-33.1%92.2%-239.1%52.4%
Interest burden100.0%33.5%102.1%-8.9%47.9%
Working capital$44.4M-$61.3M$65.0M$75.6M$76.3M
Invested capital$362.7M$249.7M$400.3M$607.0M$646.2M
Return on assets1.6%-0.5%-56.9%0.1%0.3%
Operating ROA4.3%3.7%-49.1%0.5%0.7%
Return on tangible assets4.3%-1.3%-166.2%0.6%1.1%
Return on equity3.6%-1.2%-174.9%0.2%0.5%
Return on invested capital2.8%-1.4%-61.9%-1.3%0.4%
Return on capital employed5.1%6.1%-67.6%0.5%0.7%
Earnings yield1.4%-0.3%-42.1%0.1%0.1%
Free cash flow yield8.1%6.6%6.9%2.5%2.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow7.6%9.6%5.8%16.2%11.3%
Capex / Depreciation14.0%18.3%8.1%13.7%17.7%
Capex / Sales1.3%1.9%1.2%2.1%2.4%
SG&A / Sales47.9%47.7%51.6%50.2%48.1%
R&D / Sales8.2%8.1%8.9%9.4%8.6%
Stock comp / Sales7.2%5.5%5.5%5.7%6.2%
Intangibles / Total assets63.2%64.3%65.8%76.0%76.5%
Days sales outstanding65d64d66d71d82d
Days payables outstanding20d23d27d26d38d
Operating cycle171d166d210d219d201d
Cash conversion cycle151d143d183d193d163d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-24.3%EV / Sales ▼-23.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-5.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.360Earnings yield ▲+0.017
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.048Return on assets ▲+0.020Return on invested capital ▲+0.042Return on capital employed ▼-0.010Operating ROA ▲+0.006Income quality ▲+30.094Tax burden ▲+0.890
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.039Days payables outstanding ▼-3.483Operating cycle ▲+4.238Cash conversion cycle ▲+7.721Capex / Sales ▼-0.006R&D / Sales ▲+0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.091Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.381Working capital ▲+105648000.000Invested capital ▲+113003000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.011

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-63.3%EV / Sales ▼-69.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-61.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-23.552Earnings yield ▲+0.012Graham number ▲+5.712
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.031Return on assets ▲+0.013Return on invested capital ▲+0.024Return on capital employed ▲+0.043Operating ROA ▲+0.036Income quality ▼-14.582Tax burden ▲+0.035
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-17.018Days payables outstanding ▼-18.510Operating cycle ▼-30.432Cash conversion cycle ▼-11.922Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales ▼-0.004
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.870Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.260Working capital ▼-31893000.000Invested capital ▼-283473000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.134

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news